2014 Australian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 1 of the 2014 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Albert Park Circuit for the 2014 Formula 1 Rolex Australian Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024
Updated on October 15, 2026

Report an Error
2014 australian grand prix nico

Nico Rosberg won the opening race of Formula 1’s turbo-hybrid era in Melbourne. Mercedes‘ speed was clear, but Lewis Hamilton retired early, and Daniel Ricciardo‘s later disqualification promoted debutant Kevin Magnussen into second place.

Race Guide

Season: 2014 F1 World Championship
Race date: 16 March 2014
Race start time: 17:00 local time (UTC+11:00)
Circuit: Albert Park Circuit
Laps: 57 laps (58 laps scheduled)
Circuit length: 5.303 km
2013 winner: Kimi Räikkönen

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionLewis HamiltonMercedes
Pole time1:44.231
Fastest lapNico RosbergMercedes
Fastest-lap time1:32.478 on lap 19
FirstNico RosbergMercedes
SecondKevin MagnussenMcLaren
ThirdJenson ButtonMcLaren

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
14 March 2014Practice 112:30 – 14:00
14 March 2014Practice 216:30 – 18:00
15 March 2014Practice 314:00 – 15:00
15 March 2014Qualifying17:00
16 March 2014Race17:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

The 2014 F1 World Championship began with a fresh points table and the first opportunity to measure the teams in race conditions. Albert Park Circuit hosted the opening contest, where qualifying pace, tyre management and reliability would all shape the result.

Race entries

Kevin Magnussen joined McLaren, Daniil Kvyat made his debut with Toro Rosso and Marcus Ericsson started his first Grand Prix for Caterham. Daniel Ricciardo moved to Red Bull, Felipe Massa to Williams and Kimi Räikkönen returned to Ferrari alongside Fernando Alonso.

Free Practice

Fernando Alonso led FP1 as the new hybrid era began with sharply contrasting levels of reliability. Lewis Hamilton stopped almost immediately after a sensor triggered an engine shutdown, while Lotus and Caterham struggled to complete meaningful running. Red Bull gradually built mileage after its difficult winter, giving Daniel Ricciardo an encouraging start at home.

Lewis Hamilton returned to lead FP2 as Mercedes began to show its strength. Most teams completed useful longer runs to assess fuel consumption and tyre wear, but Lotus and Caterham remained badly restricted. Nico Hülkenberg ended in the gravel late on, and Romain Grosjean also ran off after clipping a wall.

Nico Rosberg set a commanding FP3 pace while reliability continued to disrupt others. Valtteri Bottas managed only two laps before major repairs, Romain Grosjean struggled with a misfire, and Esteban Gutiérrez reported gearbox trouble. Sebastian Vettel also complained of poor drivability, leaving several teams with unresolved problems immediately before the season’s first qualifying session.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2014 Australian Grand Prix FP1, 14 March 2014

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
114Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:31.84020
222Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.517s23
377Valtteri BottasWilliams+0.563s27
419Felipe MassaWilliams+0.591s19
53Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+0.759s26
66Nico RosbergMercedes+0.764s17
71Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.953s10
820Kevin MagnussenMcLaren+1.007s28
97Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+1.137s19
1025Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.606s30
1127Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.693s23
1211Sergio PerezForce India+2.015s24
1326Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+2.432s27
1421Esteban GutierrezSauber+3.738s7
1599Adrian SutilSauber+4.605s13
1617Jules BianchiMarussia+9.019s6
174Max ChiltonMarussia+15.082s4
189Marcus EricssonCaterhamNo time1
1944Lewis HamiltonMercedesNo time1
2010Kamui KobayashiCaterhamNo time1
2113Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1No time2

Free Practice 2 Classification

2014 Australian Grand Prix FP2, 14 March 2014

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:29.62537
26Nico RosbergMercedes+0.157s31
314Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.507s28
41Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.756s41
522Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.885s33
63Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+0.913s38
77Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+1.273s32
877Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.295s38
920Kevin MagnussenMcLaren+1.406s34
1027Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.429s33
1125Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.435s35
1219Felipe MassaWilliams+1.494s31
1311Sergio PerezForce India+1.658s36
1499Adrian SutilSauber+2.730s36
1521Esteban GutierrezSauber+2.843s26
1626Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+2.870s36
1717Jules BianchiMarussia+3.861s29
188Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+4.021s12
194Max ChiltonMarussia+5.132s29
209Marcus EricssonCaterhamNo time1

Free Practice 3 Classification

2014 Australian Grand Prix FP3, 15 March 2014

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
16Nico RosbergMercedes1:29.37515
222Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.391s20
314Fernando AlonsoFerrari+1.501s11
444Lewis HamiltonMercedes+1.544s13
53Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+1.595s13
627Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.603s16
77Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+1.781s12
820Kevin MagnussenMcLaren+1.876s22
911Sergio PerezForce India+2.290s17
1019Felipe MassaWilliams+2.348s20
1126Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+2.550s17
121Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+2.880s14
1325Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+3.042s16
1417Jules BianchiMarussia+4.809s15
1599Adrian SutilSauber+4.813s16
1610Kamui KobayashiCaterham+5.038s19
174Max ChiltonMarussia+5.342s15
1813Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1+5.379s15
199Marcus EricssonCaterham+6.784s21
2077Valtteri BottasWilliamsNo time2
2121Esteban GutierrezSauberNo time2
228Romain GrosjeanLotus F1No time4

Qualifying

Qualifying used three knockout sessions lasting eighteen, fifteen and twelve minutes. Drivers progressed through Q1 and Q2 before the final ten competed for pole in Q3.

Lewis Hamilton took pole in wet conditions, with Daniel Ricciardo splitting the Mercedes cars in second. Sebastian Vettel missed Q3, while Pastor Maldonado failed to set a time during a difficult debut weekend for the new power units.

Qualifying Classification

2014 Australian Grand Prix Qualifying, 15 March 2014

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:31.6991:42.8901:44.23122
23Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing1:30.7751:42.2951:44.54820
36Nico RosbergMercedes1:32.5641:42.2641:44.59521
420Kevin MagnussenMcLaren1:30.9491:43.2471:45.74519
514Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:31.3881:42.8051:45.81921
625Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:33.4881:43.8491:45.86421
727Nico HülkenbergForce India1:33.8931:43.6581:46.03020
826Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:33.7771:44.3311:47.36820
919Felipe MassaWilliams1:31.2281:44.2421:48.07921
1077Valtteri BottasWilliams1:31.6011:43.8521:48.14719
1122Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:31.3961:44.437—13
127Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:32.4391:44.494—13
131Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:31.9311:44.668—13
1499Adrian SutilSauber1:33.6731:45.655—12
1510Kamui KobayashiCaterham1:34.2741:45.867—13
1611Sergio PérezForce India1:34.1411:47.293—13
174Max ChiltonMarussia1:34.293——5
1817Jules BianchiMarussia1:34.794——5
1921Esteban GutiérrezSauber1:35.117——7
209Marcus EricssonCaterham1:35.157——5
218Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:36.993——6
NC13Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1No time——3

Valtteri Bottas and Esteban Gutiérrez were given a five-place grid penalty for changing their gearboxes.

Driver started the race from pit lane.

Pastor Maldonado failed to set a lap time within 107% of the fastest lap time set by Daniel Ricciardo in Q1. He was later given permission to start by race stewards.

What happened in the 2014 Australian Grand Prix?

Rosberg made the best start and took the lead as Hamilton’s engine lost power. Hamilton soon retired, as did Vettel, while a brake failure for Kamui Kobayashi caused a first-corner collision that eliminated Felipe Massa too.

Rosberg steadily pulled away from Ricciardo and Magnussen. Valtteri Bottas damaged a tyre against the wall but recovered through the field, while both Lotus cars eventually retired with power-unit problems.

Ricciardo crossed the line second in front of his home crowd, but was disqualified for exceeding the permitted fuel-flow rate. The amended classification promoted Magnussen to second and Jenson Button to third, giving McLaren a double podium.

Fernando Alonso finished fourth in the official result, ahead of Bottas and Nico Hülkenberg. Kvyat scored on debut, while Rosberg’s commanding victory gave Mercedes an early championship lead in the new technical era.

Further down the points places, Kimi Räikkönen, Jean-Éric Vergne, Daniil Kvyat and Sergio Pérez completed the scoring positions. Nico Rosberg set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2014 rules.

After the race, Nico Rosberg headed the drivers’ standings with 25 points, followed by Kevin Magnussen on 18. McLaren led the constructors’ table on 33, with Mercedes on 25.

2014 Australian Grand Prix race results

The 2014 Australian Grand Prix was held on 16 March 2014, with a scheduled start of 17:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
16Nico RosbergMercedes571:32:58.71025
220Kevin MagnussenMcLaren57+26.77718
322Jenson ButtonMcLaren57+30.02715
414Fernando AlonsoFerrari57+35.28412
577Valtteri BottasWilliams57+47.63910
627Nico HülkenbergForce India57+50.7188
77Kimi RäikkönenFerrari57+57.6756
825Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso57+1:00.4414
926Daniil KvyatToro Rosso57+1:03.5852
1011Sergio PérezForce India57+1:25.9161
1199Adrian SutilSauber56+1 Lap0
1221Esteban GutiérrezSauber56+1 Lap0
134Max ChiltonMarussia55+2 Laps0
NC17Jules BianchiMarussia49+8 Laps0
Ret8Romain GrosjeanLotus F143Electrical0
Ret13Pastor MaldonadoLotus F129Electrical0
Ret9Marcus EricssonCaterham27Oil pressure0
Ret1Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing3Engine0
Ret44Lewis HamiltonMercedes2Engine0
Ret19Felipe MassaWilliams0Collision0
Ret10Kamui KobayashiCaterham0Brakes/Collision0
DSQ3Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing57Illegal fuel meter0

Jules Bianchi did not complete 90% of the race distance, and therefore is not classified as a finisher in the official results.

Daniel Ricciardo originally finished second, but was disqualified for breaching the maximum fuel limit and using an unauthorised method of measuring fuel consumption.

2014 Australian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTime of DayTimeAvg. Speed
16Nico RosbergMercedes1917:41:081:32.478206.436
277Valtteri BottasWilliams5618:40:121:32.568206.235
314Fernando AlonsoFerrari5618:39:591:32.616206.128
426Daniil KvyatToro Rosso3818:12:041:32.634206.088
520Kevin MagnussenMcLaren3918:13:181:32.917205.460
63Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing4918:28:561:33.066205.131
722Jenson ButtonMcLaren5718:41:291:33.186204.867
827Nico HulkenbergForce India5618:40:161:33.210204.814
911Sergio PerezForce India3418:06:021:33.366204.472
107Kimi RäikkönenFerrari5618:40:221:33.691203.763
1125Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso3518:07:131:33.864203.387
1221Esteban GutierrezSauber3318:04:431:34.202202.658
1399Adrian SutilSauber4118:17:211:34.564201.882
148Romain GrosjeanLotus F13017:59:441:34.766201.451
1517Jules BianchiMarussia4118:29:401:35.281200.363
164Max ChiltonMarussia5518:41:211:35.635199.621
179Marcus EricssonCaterham2617:53:361:37.064196.682
1813Pastor MaldonadoLotus F11717:38:161:37.332196.141
1944Lewis HamiltonMercedes217:11:271:40.287190.361
201Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing217:11:511:49.947173.636

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded. Time of Day is local.

2014 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2014 Australian Grand Prix.

2014 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Nico RosbergGermanMercedes25
2Kevin MagnussenDanishMcLaren18
3Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren15
4Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari12
5Valtteri BottasFinnishWilliams10
6Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India8
7Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari6
8Jean-Éric VergneFrenchToro Rosso4
9Daniil KvyatRussianToro Rosso2
10Sergio PérezMexicanForce India1
11Adrian SutilGermanSauber0
12Esteban GutiérrezMexicanSauber0
13Max ChiltonBritishMarussia0
–Jules BianchiFrenchMarussia0
–Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F10
–Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanLotus F10
–Marcus EricssonSwedishCaterham0
–Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing0
–Lewis HamiltonBritishMercedes0
–Felipe MassaBrazilianWilliams0
–Kamui KobayashiJapaneseCaterham0
–Daniel RicciardoAustralianRed Bull Racing0

2014 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1McLaren33
2Mercedes25
3Ferrari18
4Williams10
5Force India9
6Toro Rosso6
7Sauber0
8Marussia0
–Lotus F10
–Caterham0
–Red Bull Racing0

2014 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12014 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne16 March
22014 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang30 March
32014 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir6 April
42014 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai20 April
52014 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Montmeló11 May
62014 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo25 May
72014 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal8 June
82014 Austrian Grand PrixRed Bull Ring, Spielberg22 June
92014 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone6 July
102014 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim20 July
112014 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród27 July
122014 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot24 August
132014 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza7 September
142014 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore21 September
152014 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka5 October
162014 Russian Grand PrixSochi Autodrom, Sochi12 October
172014 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas2 November
182014 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo9 November
192014 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi23 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.