2013 Brazilian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 19 of the 2013 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Autódromo José Carlos Pace for the Formula 1 Grande Prêmio Petrobras do Brasil.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Sebastian Vettel ended the season with a ninth consecutive win, while Mark Webber finished second in his final Formula 1 race. Fernando Alonso completed the podium as Red Bull brought the V8 era to a close with another one-two.

Race Guide

Season: 2013 F1 World Championship
Race date: 24 November 2013
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC-02:00)
Circuit: Autódromo José Carlos Pace
Laps: 71 laps
Circuit length: 4.309 km
2012 winner: Jenson Button

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
Pole time1:26.479
Fastest lapMark WebberRed Bull Racing
Fastest-lap time1:15.436 on lap 51
FirstSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
SecondMark WebberRed Bull Racing
ThirdFernando AlonsoFerrari

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
22 November 2013Practice 110:00 – 11:30
22 November 2013Practice 214:00 – 15:30
23 November 2013Practice 311:00 – 12:00
23 November 2013Qualifying14:00
24 November 2013Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Sebastian Vettel arrived at round 19 leading the 2013 F1 World Championship on 372 points, with Fernando Alonso on 227. Red Bull Racing headed the constructors’ standings with 553 points.

Race entries

The 11 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Brazilian Grand Prix. Daniil Kvyat, James Calado, Rodolfo Gonzalez also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Rain transformed FP1 after Thursday’s sunshine, preventing useful testing of Pirelli’s proposed 2014 slick tyres. Nico Rosberg led the wet running while Lewis Hamilton and Esteban Gutierrez both spun. Brief attempts to use slicks confirmed that the surface remained too wet, leaving teams focused on preparation for more unsettled weather.

Further rain restricted FP2, with teams initially conserving wet tyres and avoiding unnecessary risk. Conditions eventually improved enough for intermediates, and Nico Rosberg remained fastest. Lewis Hamilton spun again, while the planned prototype slick-tyre testing remained impossible throughout a day dominated by the weather.

Persistent rain made FP3 another cautious session, with long periods of little activity as teams waited for improvement. Full wets were initially necessary before intermediates became viable near the end. Mark Webber went fastest in the changing conditions, but dry-race preparation remained absent before the final qualifying session of the season.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2013 Brazilian Grand Prix FP1, 22 November 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
19Nico RosbergMercedes1:24.78114
210Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.449s13
31Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.606s17
45Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.610s25
53Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.812s13
62Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.016s17
76Sergio PerezMcLaren+1.165s15
819Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+1.283s17
97Heikki KovalainenLotus F1+1.352s31
1011Nico HulkenbergSauber+1.451s17
114Felipe MassaFerrari+1.467s15
1212Esteban GutierrezSauber+1.545s28
138Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.789s28
1418Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.812s22
1515Adrian SutilForce India+2.334s25
1617Valtteri BottasWilliams+2.488s23
1716Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+2.577s23
1814James CaladoForce India+2.655s9
1921Giedo van der GardeCaterham+3.326s18
2020Charles PicCaterham+3.418s17
2122Jules BianchiMarussia+5.223s24
2223Rodolfo GonzalezMarussia+7.865s19

Free Practice 2 Classification

2013 Brazilian Grand Prix FP2, 22 November 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
19Nico RosbergMercedes1:27.30612
21Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.225s10
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.286s18
47Heikki KovalainenLotus F1+0.823s13
510Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.841s9
618Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.099s11
74Felipe MassaFerrari+1.234s9
811Nico HulkenbergSauber+1.254s20
919Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.433s20
108Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.585s12
113Fernando AlonsoFerrari+1.622s10
1212Esteban GutierrezSauber+1.743s17
1314Paul di RestaForce India+1.868s11
1416Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+2.411s13
1515Adrian SutilForce India+2.477s7
1617Valtteri BottasWilliams+3.119s15
176Sergio PerezMcLaren+3.442s8
1822Jules BianchiMarussia+3.755s18
1921Giedo van der GardeCaterham+3.812s16
2020Charles PicCaterham+3.859s15
2123Max ChiltonMarussia+3.905s19
225Jenson ButtonMcLaren+4.464s6

Free Practice 3 Classification

2013 Brazilian Grand Prix FP3, 23 November 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
12Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:27.8915
28Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.304s5
37Heikki KovalainenLotus F1+0.704s6
417Valtteri BottasWilliams+0.709s12
511Nico HulkenbergSauber+0.939s15
618Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.030s5
712Esteban GutierrezSauber+1.324s21
816Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.795s10
914Paul di RestaForce India+1.845s6
1015Adrian SutilForce India+2.022s8
1110Lewis HamiltonMercedes+2.089s8
1219Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+2.097s9
1322Jules BianchiMarussia+2.744s9
1420Charles PicCaterham+2.946s14
1523Max ChiltonMarussia+3.081s10
1621Giedo van der GardeCaterham+3.263s14
171Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+3.966s4
186Sergio PerezMcLaren+4.840s4
199Nico RosbergMercedesNo time4
203Fernando AlonsoFerrariNo time2
215Jenson ButtonMcLarenNo time1
224Felipe MassaFerrariNo time2

Qualifying

Sebastian Vettel headed qualifying for Red Bull Racing, with Nico Rosberg second and Fernando Alonso third.

Sebastian Vettel took pole in wet conditions ahead of Nico Rosberg and Fernando Alonso. Heavy rain delayed Q3 before the field returned on wet tyres and then switched to intermediates as conditions improved.

Qualifying Classification

2013 Brazilian Grand Prix Qualifying, 23 November 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:25.3811:26.4201:26.47923
29Nico RosbergMercedes1:25.5561:26.6261:27.10222
33Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:26.6561:26.5901:27.53921
42Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:26.6891:26.9631:27.57223
510Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:25.3421:26.6981:27.67723
68Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:26.4531:26.1611:27.73722
719Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:27.2091:27.0781:28.05224
818Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:27.1241:27.3631:28.08125
94Felipe MassaFerrari1:26.8171:27.0491:28.10920
1011Nico HülkenbergSauber1:26.0711:27.4411:29.58221
117Heikki KovalainenLotus F11:26.2661:27.456—21
1214Paul di RestaForce India1:26.2751:27.798—16
1317Valtteri BottasWilliams1:26.7901:27.954—16
146Sergio PérezMcLaren1:26.7411:28.269—15
155Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:26.3981:28.308—15
1615Adrian SutilForce India1:26.8741:28.586—19
1716Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:27.367——12
1812Esteban GutiérrezSauber1:27.445——14
1920Charles PicCaterham1:27.843——6
2021Giedo van der GardeCaterham1:28.320——6
2122Jules BianchiMarussia1:28.366——11
2223Max ChiltonMarussia1:28.950——11

What happened in the 2013 Brazilian Grand Prix?

Rosberg took the lead at the start, but Vettel quickly regained it and resumed control. Webber progressed into second as the Red Bulls established the pace, with Alonso remaining their closest challenger.

A confused pit-stop sequence briefly reduced Vettel’s advantage, but he retained the lead. Webber followed him home in second, ending his Formula 1 career with a podium before moving into endurance racing.

Hamilton collided with Bottas while the Williams was attempting to unlap itself, ending Bottas’ race and earning Hamilton a drive-through penalty. Massa also received a drive-through for crossing the pit-entry boundary.

Alonso finished third, with Button fourth and Rosberg fifth. Pérez took sixth ahead of Massa in the Brazilian’s final Ferrari appearance. Vettel’s thirteenth win of the year matched Michael Schumacher‘s single-season total at the time.

Further down the points places, Felipe Massa, Nico Hülkenberg, Lewis Hamilton and Daniel Ricciardo completed the scoring positions. Mark Webber set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2013 rules.

After the race, Sebastian Vettel headed the drivers’ standings with 397 points, followed by Fernando Alonso on 242. Red Bull Racing led the constructors’ table on 596, with Mercedes on 360.

2013 Brazilian Grand Prix race results

The 2013 Brazilian Grand Prix was held on 24 November 2013, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing711:32:36.30025
22Mark WebberRed Bull Racing71+10.45218
33Fernando AlonsoFerrari71+18.91315
45Jenson ButtonMcLaren71+37.36012
59Nico RosbergMercedes71+39.04810
66Sergio PérezMcLaren71+44.0518
74Felipe MassaFerrari71+49.1106
811Nico HülkenbergSauber71+1:04.2524
910Lewis HamiltonMercedes71+1:12.9032
1019Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso70+1 Lap1
1114Paul di RestaForce India70+1 Lap0
1212Esteban GutiérrezSauber70+1 Lap0
1315Adrian SutilForce India70+1 Lap0
147Heikki KovalainenLotus F170+1 Lap0
1518Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso70+1 Lap0
1616Pastor MaldonadoWilliams70+1 Lap0
1722Jules BianchiMarussia69+2 Laps0
1821Giedo van der GardeCaterham69+2 Laps0
1923Max ChiltonMarussia69+2 Laps0
Ret20Charles PicCaterham58Suspension0
Ret17Valtteri BottasWilliams45Collision0
Ret8Romain GrosjeanLotus F12Engine0

2013 Brazilian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
12Mark WebberRed Bull Racing511:15.436205.636
23Fernando AlonsoFerrari501:15.496205.473
31Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing511:15.624205.125
415Adrian SutilForce India571:16.049203.979
56Sergio PerezMcLaren501:16.246203.451
69Nico RosbergMercedes601:16.442202.930
75Jenson ButtonMcLaren521:16.450202.909
84Felipe MassaFerrari491:16.470202.856
912Esteban GutierrezSauber591:16.528202.702
1010Lewis HamiltonMercedes511:16.692202.268
1118Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso491:16.790202.010
1211Nico HulkenbergSauber491:16.802201.979
1317Valtteri BottasWilliams431:16.840201.879
1414Paul di RestaForce India581:16.855201.839
1519Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso451:16.974201.527
167Heikki KovalainenLotus F1701:17.249200.810
1723Max ChiltonMarussia681:17.281200.727
1816Pastor MaldonadoWilliams451:17.554200.020
1921Giedo van der GardeCaterham511:17.590199.927
2022Jules BianchiMarussia671:17.717199.601
2120Charles PicCaterham271:18.434197.776
228Romain GrosjeanLotus F121:20.898191.752

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2013 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2013 Brazilian Grand Prix.

2013 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing397
2Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari242
3Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing199
4Lewis HamiltonBritishMercedes189
5Kimi RäikkönenFinnishLotus F1183
6Nico RosbergGermanMercedes171
7Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F1132
8Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari112
9Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren73
10Nico HülkenbergGermanSauber51
11Sergio PérezMexicanMcLaren49
12Paul di RestaBritishForce India48
13Adrian SutilGermanForce India29
14Daniel RicciardoAustralianToro Rosso20
15Jean-Éric VergneFrenchToro Rosso13
16Esteban GutiérrezMexicanSauber6
17Valtteri BottasFinnishWilliams4
18Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanWilliams1
19Jules BianchiFrenchMarussia0
20Charles PicFrenchCaterham0
21Heikki KovalainenFinnishLotus F10
22Giedo van der GardeDutchCaterham0
23Max ChiltonBritishMarussia0

2013 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Red Bull Racing596
2Mercedes360
3Ferrari354
4Lotus F1315
5McLaren122
6Force India77
7Sauber57
8Toro Rosso33
9Williams5
10Marussia0
11Caterham0

2013 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12013 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne17 March
22013 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang24 March
32013 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai14 April
42013 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir21 April
52013 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Montmeló12 May
62013 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo26 May
72013 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal9 June
82013 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone30 June
92013 German Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg7 July
102013 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród28 July
112013 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot25 August
122013 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza8 September
132013 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore22 September
142013 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam6 October
152013 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka13 October
162013 Indian Grand PrixBuddh International Circuit, Greater Noida27 October
172013 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi3 November
182013 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas17 November
192013 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo24 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.