2013 Malaysian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 2 of the 2013 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Sepang International Circuit for the 2013 Formula 1 Petronas Malaysia Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Sebastian Vettel won a controversial Malaysian Grand Prix after overtaking Mark Webber against Red Bull‘s instruction to hold position. Lewis Hamilton finished third as Mercedes also intervened in the contest between its drivers.

Race Guide

Season: 2013 F1 World Championship
Race date: 24 March 2013
Race start time: 16:00 local time (UTC+08:00)
Circuit: Sepang International Circuit
Laps: 56 laps
Circuit length: 5.543 km
2012 winner: Fernando Alonso

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
Pole time1:49.674
Fastest lapSergio PerezMcLaren
Fastest-lap time1:39.199 on lap 56
FirstSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
SecondMark WebberRed Bull Racing
ThirdLewis HamiltonMercedes

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
22 March 2013Practice 110:00 – 11:30
22 March 2013Practice 214:00 – 15:30
23 March 2013Practice 313:00 – 14:00
23 March 2013Qualifying16:00
24 March 2013Race16:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Kimi Räikkönen arrived at round 2 leading the 2013 F1 World Championship on 25 points, with Fernando Alonso on 18. Ferrari headed the constructors’ standings with 30 points.

Race entries

The 11 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Malaysian Grand Prix.

Free Practice

Mark Webber led FP1 after teams waited for the hot, humid circuit to improve before committing to quick runs. Kimi Räikkönen lost most of the opening hour to a KERS battery problem but still showed strong pace. Adrian Sutil damaged his front wing on a kerb, and Esteban Gutierrez spun late in the lap.

Kimi Räikkönen led FP2 before a heavy shower prevented further improvements. Some drivers used intermediates to prepare for the possibility of more rain later in the weekend. Esteban Gutierrez had an unusual setback when a kerb strike activated his fire extinguisher, followed by an exhaust problem that ended his session.

Teams began FP3 with hard-tyre race preparation before switching to mediums as grip improved. Sebastian Vettel produced the quickest late lap, while Lewis Hamilton damaged a tyre through a heavy lock-up. Part of its tread then detached on the straight and struck his front wing, adding repairs before qualifying.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2013 Malaysian Grand Prix FP1, 22 March 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
12Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:36.93515
27Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+0.068s15
31Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.169s21
43Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.384s13
59Nico RosbergMercedes+0.653s19
615Adrian SutilForce India+0.834s17
74Felipe MassaFerrari+0.836s15
814Paul di RestaForce India+0.838s15
910Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.905s18
108Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.980s17
115Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.238s16
1216Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.738s16
136Sergio PerezMcLaren+1.895s17
1411Nico HulkenbergSauber+2.119s17
1512Esteban GutierrezSauber+2.269s16
1617Valtteri BottasWilliams+2.273s19
1718Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+2.349s17
1819Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+2.632s16
1921Giedo van der GardeCaterham+3.793s17
2022Jules BianchiMarussia+4.061s14
2120Charles PicCaterham+4.228s18
2223Max ChiltonMarussia+4.578s14

Free Practice 2 Classification

2013 Malaysian Grand Prix FP2, 22 March 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
17Kimi RäikkönenLotus F11:36.56928
21Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.019s27
34Felipe MassaFerrari+0.092s33
43Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.416s23
52Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.457s29
68Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.637s26
79Nico RosbergMercedes+0.879s32
814Paul di RestaForce India+1.002s30
910Lewis HamiltonMercedes+1.005s32
1015Adrian SutilForce India+1.219s10
116Sergio PerezMcLaren+1.269s21
125Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.296s29
1311Nico HulkenbergSauber+1.499s31
1412Esteban GutierrezSauber+2.076s23
1518Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+2.169s31
1616Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+2.232s27
1719Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+2.335s31
1822Jules BianchiMarussia+2.939s30
1917Valtteri BottasWilliams+3.091s28
2020Charles PicCaterham+4.188s29
2121Giedo van der GardeCaterham+4.199s32
2223Max ChiltonMarussia+4.869s23

Free Practice 3 Classification

2013 Malaysian Grand Prix FP3, 23 March 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:36.43520
210Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.133s17
315Adrian SutilForce India+0.153s19
42Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.178s20
57Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+0.371s19
614Paul di RestaForce India+0.372s18
75Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.387s16
84Felipe MassaFerrari+0.511s14
99Nico RosbergMercedes+0.514s25
103Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.867s14
1116Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+0.924s11
126Sergio PerezMcLaren+1.103s12
1311Nico HulkenbergSauber+1.250s23
148Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.255s14
1517Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.501s16
1612Esteban GutierrezSauber+1.859s17
1718Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.941s16
1819Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.990s15
1920Charles PicCaterham+2.560s18
2022Jules BianchiMarussia+3.282s21
2121Giedo van der GardeCaterham+3.774s18
2223Max ChiltonMarussia+4.060s18

Qualifying

Sebastian Vettel headed qualifying for Red Bull Racing, with Felipe Massa second and Fernando Alonso third.

Sebastian Vettel took pole in a rain-affected session, ahead of Felipe Massa and Fernando Alonso. Kimi Räikkönen received a three-place grid penalty for impeding Nico Rosberg.

Qualifying Classification

2013 Malaysian Grand Prix Qualifying, 23 March 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:37.8991:37.2451:49.67413
24Felipe MassaFerrari1:37.7121:36.8741:50.58715
33Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:37.3141:36.8771:50.72714
410Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:37.5131:36.5171:51.69915
52Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:37.6191:36.4491:52.24414
69Nico RosbergMercedes1:37.2391:36.1901:52.51914
77Kimi RäikkönenLotus F11:36.9591:36.6401:52.97012
85Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:37.4871:37.1171:53.17514
915Adrian SutilForce India1:36.8091:36.8341:53.43912
106Sergio PérezMcLaren1:37.7021:37.3421:54.13616
118Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:37.3631:37.636—7
1211Nico HülkenbergSauber1:37.9311:38.125—12
1319Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:37.7221:38.822—12
1412Esteban GutiérrezSauber1:37.7071:39.221—14
1514Paul di RestaForce India1:37.4931:44.509—10
1616Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:37.867No time—10
1718Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:38.157——8
1817Valtteri BottasWilliams1:38.207——7
1922Jules BianchiMarussia1:38.434——8
2020Charles PicCaterham1:39.314——6
2123Max ChiltonMarussia1:39.672——8
2221Giedo van der GardeCaterham1:39.932——6

Kimi Räikkönen incurred a three-place grid penalty for blocking Nico Rosberg while qualifying.

What happened in the 2013 Malaysian Grand Prix?

The race began on intermediates after rain. Alonso damaged his front wing against Vettel on the first lap, stayed out, and retired when the wing detached beneath his Ferrari at the start of lap two.

Webber gained the advantage as the field switched to slick tyres. Hamilton briefly pulled into his former McLaren pit box before continuing to Mercedes, while both Force India cars later retired after wheel-nut problems.

Red Bull instructed its drivers to preserve the order, but Vettel attacked Webber and took the lead after a close fight. The decision caused an immediate dispute within the team and overshadowed its one-two finish.

Hamilton finished third ahead of Rosberg, who obeyed Mercedes‘ instruction to remain behind his fuel-saving team-mate. Massa took fifth ahead of Romain Grosjean and Räikkönen. Vettel’s victory moved him into the championship lead.

Further down the points places, Kimi Räikkönen, Nico Hülkenberg, Sergio Pérez and Jean-Éric Vergne completed the scoring positions. Sergio Perez set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2013 rules.

After the race, Sebastian Vettel headed the drivers’ standings with 40 points, followed by Kimi Räikkönen on 31. Red Bull Racing led the constructors’ table on 66, with Lotus F1 on 40.

2013 Malaysian Grand Prix race results

The 2013 Malaysian Grand Prix was held on 24 March 2013, with a scheduled start of 16:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing561:38:56.68125
22Mark WebberRed Bull Racing56+4.29818
310Lewis HamiltonMercedes56+12.18115
49Nico RosbergMercedes56+12.64012
54Felipe MassaFerrari56+25.64810
68Romain GrosjeanLotus F156+35.5648
77Kimi RäikkönenLotus F156+48.4796
811Nico HülkenbergSauber56+53.0444
96Sergio PérezMcLaren56+1:12.3572
1018Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso56+1:27.1241
1117Valtteri BottasWilliams56+1:28.6100
1212Esteban GutiérrezSauber55+1 Lap0
1322Jules BianchiMarussia55+1 Lap0
1420Charles PicCaterham55+1 Lap0
1521Giedo van der GardeCaterham55+1 Lap0
1623Max ChiltonMarussia54+2 Laps0
175Jenson ButtonMcLaren53Wheel0
1819Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso51Exhaust0
Ret16Pastor MaldonadoWilliams45KERS failure0
Ret15Adrian SutilForce India27Wheel nut0
Ret14Paul di RestaForce India22Wheel nut0
Ret3Fernando AlonsoFerrari1Collision damage0

Jenson Button and Daniel Ricciardo were classified even though they did not finish the race, as they had completed more than 90% of the race distance.

2013 Malaysian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
16Sergio PerezMcLaren561:39.199201.159
24Felipe MassaFerrari501:39.805199.937
31Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing451:40.446198.661
418Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso451:40.492198.571
55Jenson ButtonMcLaren431:40.556198.444
62Mark WebberRed Bull Racing451:40.685198.190
711Nico HulkenbergSauber461:40.727198.107
89Nico RosbergMercedes441:40.755198.052
912Esteban GutierrezSauber541:40.929197.711
1010Lewis HamiltonMercedes321:41.001197.570
118Romain GrosjeanLotus F1371:41.226197.131
1217Valtteri BottasWilliams541:41.373196.845
137Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1371:41.769196.079
1422Jules BianchiMarussia471:42.423194.827
1519Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso351:42.581194.527
1615Adrian SutilForce India241:42.791194.129
1720Charles PicCaterham511:42.942193.845
1814Paul di RestaForce India191:43.094193.559
1923Max ChiltonMarussia441:43.150193.454
2021Giedo van der GardeCaterham441:43.157193.441
2116Pastor MaldonadoWilliams341:43.465192.865

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2013 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2013 Malaysian Grand Prix.

2013 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing40
2Kimi RäikkönenFinnishLotus F131
3Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing26
4Lewis HamiltonBritishMercedes25
5Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari22
6Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari18
7Nico RosbergGermanMercedes12
8Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F19
9Adrian SutilGermanForce India6
10Paul di RestaBritishForce India4
11Nico HülkenbergGermanSauber4
12Sergio PérezMexicanMcLaren2
13Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren2
14Jean-Éric VergneFrenchToro Rosso1
15Valtteri BottasFinnishWilliams0
16Esteban GutiérrezMexicanSauber0
17Jules BianchiFrenchMarussia0
18Charles PicFrenchCaterham0
19Giedo van der GardeDutchCaterham0
20Max ChiltonBritishMarussia0
21Daniel RicciardoAustralianToro Rosso0
–Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanWilliams0

2013 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Red Bull Racing66
2Lotus F140
3Ferrari40
4Mercedes37
5Force India10
6Sauber4
7McLaren4
8Toro Rosso1
9Williams0
10Marussia0
11Caterham0

2013 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12013 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne17 March
22013 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang24 March
32013 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai14 April
42013 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir21 April
52013 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Montmeló12 May
62013 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo26 May
72013 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal9 June
82013 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone30 June
92013 German Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg7 July
102013 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród28 July
112013 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot25 August
122013 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza8 September
132013 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore22 September
142013 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam6 October
152013 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka13 October
162013 Indian Grand PrixBuddh International Circuit, Greater Noida27 October
172013 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi3 November
182013 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas17 November
192013 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo24 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.