2013 Belgian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 11 of the 2013 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps for the 2013 Formula 1 Shell Belgian Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Sebastian Vettel took control at Spa-Francorchamps with an opening-lap pass and never looked back. Fernando Alonso recovered to second ahead of Lewis Hamilton, while Kimi Räikkönen‘s long points-scoring run ended with brake failure.

Race Guide

Season: 2013 F1 World Championship
Race date: 25 August 2013
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps
Laps: 44 laps
Circuit length: 7.004 km
2012 winner: Jenson Button

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionLewis HamiltonMercedes
Pole time2:01.012
Fastest lapSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
Fastest-lap time1:50.756 on lap 40
FirstSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
SecondFernando AlonsoFerrari
ThirdLewis HamiltonMercedes

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
23 August 2013Practice 110:00 – 11:30
23 August 2013Practice 214:00 – 15:30
24 August 2013Practice 311:00 – 12:00
24 August 2013Qualifying14:00
25 August 2013Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Sebastian Vettel arrived at round 11 leading the 2013 F1 World Championship on 172 points, with Kimi Räikkönen on 134. Red Bull Racing headed the constructors’ standings with 277 points.

Race entries

The 11 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Belgian Grand Prix. Heikki Kovalainen also took part in practice.

Free Practice

A wet start to FP1 gradually gave way to slick-tyre running, with Fernando Alonso taking the fastest time during the improving window. More rain then interrupted progress. Drivers had to judge conditions around Spa’s long lap carefully, and the changing surface left teams with only limited representative dry preparation.

Dry FP2 allowed proper tyre and race-simulation work, with Sebastian Vettel and Mark Webber comfortably ahead. Lewis Hamilton lost early running to a technical problem, while Sebastian Vettel later returned with a shredded rear tyre. Van der Garde crashed at the Paul Frère corner, adding another setback before the session ended.

Sebastian Vettel led FP3 after late medium-tyre runs, but the earlier hard-compound work produced several moments. Lewis Hamilton locked up and later spun at the final chicane, while Felipe Massa narrowly avoided the barrier after running wide. Fernando Alonso stayed close to the Red Bulls as teams completed their final qualifying rehearsal.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2013 Belgian Grand Prix FP1, 23 August 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
13Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:55.19811
214Paul di RestaForce India+0.026s10
315Adrian SutilForce India+0.175s11
46Sergio PerezMcLaren+0.320s14
59Nico RosbergMercedes+0.416s10
61Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.438s14
712Esteban GutierrezSauber+0.756s18
811Nico HulkenbergSauber+0.912s11
919Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.572s14
1017Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.660s18
114Felipe MassaFerrari+1.665s10
1216Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.883s14
1318Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.886s17
145Jenson ButtonMcLaren+2.083s14
1510Lewis HamiltonMercedes+2.160s10
1620Heikki KovalainenCaterham+2.623s16
1721Giedo van der GardeCaterham+2.689s16
1823Max ChiltonMarussia+3.402s14
192Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+3.731s12
2022Jules BianchiMarussia+4.011s12
217Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+4.243s11
228Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+7.978s15

Free Practice 2 Classification

2013 Belgian Grand Prix FP2, 23 August 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:49.33122
22Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.059s34
38Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.818s34
44Felipe MassaFerrari+0.833s27
518Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+0.922s28
67Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+0.987s33
73Fernando AlonsoFerrari+1.179s21
86Sergio PerezMcLaren+1.205s27
99Nico RosbergMercedes+1.270s33
1014Paul di RestaForce India+1.280s27
1115Adrian SutilForce India+1.298s30
1210Lewis HamiltonMercedes+1.420s27
1311Nico HulkenbergSauber+1.641s33
1416Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.660s28
155Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.864s28
1619Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+2.116s26
1717Valtteri BottasWilliams+2.237s28
1812Esteban GutierrezSauber+2.313s26
1921Giedo van der GardeCaterham+3.826s21
2020Charles PicCaterham+3.920s29
2122Jules BianchiMarussia+4.151s28
2223Max ChiltonMarussia+5.087s12

Free Practice 3 Classification

2013 Belgian Grand Prix FP3, 24 August 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:48.32716
23Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.105s14
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.206s16
418Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+0.449s15
54Felipe MassaFerrari+0.461s15
65Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.555s13
712Esteban GutierrezSauber+0.603s18
88Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.640s14
99Nico RosbergMercedes+0.666s16
107Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+0.681s17
1119Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+0.708s15
1210Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.719s17
1315Adrian SutilForce India+0.795s15
1417Valtteri BottasWilliams+0.850s15
1514Paul di RestaForce India+0.899s14
166Sergio PerezMcLaren+1.090s14
1711Nico HulkenbergSauber+1.151s19
1816Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+2.091s14
1920Charles PicCaterham+3.089s15
2021Giedo van der GardeCaterham+3.473s18
2122Jules BianchiMarussia+3.894s17
2223Max ChiltonMarussia+5.180s18

Qualifying

Lewis Hamilton headed qualifying for Mercedes, with Sebastian Vettel second and Mark Webber third.

Lewis Hamilton took pole in a changing-weather session, ahead of Sebastian Vettel and Mark Webber. A well-timed switch to slicks in Q1 helped Giedo van der Garde and both Marussia drivers progress to Q2.

Qualifying Classification

2013 Belgian Grand Prix Qualifying, 24 August 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
110Lewis HamiltonMercedes2:00.3681:49.0672:01.01222
21Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing2:01.8631:48.6462:01.20019
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing2:01.5971:48.6412:01.32520
49Nico RosbergMercedes2:01.0991:48.5522:02.25120
514Paul di RestaForce India2:02.3381:48.9252:02.33222
65Jenson ButtonMcLaren2:01.3011:48.6412:03.07521
78Romain GrosjeanLotus F12:02.4761:48.6492:03.08122
87Kimi RäikkönenLotus F12:01.1511:48.2962:03.39022
93Fernando AlonsoFerrari2:00.1901:48.3092:03.48221
104Felipe MassaFerrari2:01.4621:49.0202:04.05921
1111Nico HülkenbergSauber2:01.7121:49.088—17
1215Adrian SutilForce India2:02.7491:49.103—17
136Sergio PérezMcLaren2:02.4251:49.304—16
1421Giedo van der GardeCaterham2:00.5641:52.036—15
1522Jules BianchiMarussia2:02.1101:52.563—16
1623Max ChiltonMarussia2:02.9481:52.762—17
1716Pastor MaldonadoWilliams2:03.072——10
1818Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso2:03.300——10
1919Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso2:03.317——10
2017Valtteri BottasWilliams2:03.432——10
2112Esteban GutiérrezSauber2:04.324——10
2220Charles PicCaterham2:07.384——8

What happened in the 2013 Belgian Grand Prix?

Vettel used the run through Eau Rouge and along the Kemmel Straight to pass Hamilton on the first lap. Webber lost ground with clutch trouble, while Alonso made a strong start and began working forward.

Alonso passed Nico Rosberg and later Hamilton to take second, but Vettel had already established a decisive advantage. The Ferrari‘s recovery could not bring the leader within realistic reach.

Räikkönen’s front-brake problem forced him to retire, ending his sequence of 27 consecutive points finishes. Contact involving Pastor Maldonado and Paul di Resta also ended the Force India driver’s race.

Vettel won ahead of Alonso and Hamilton, with Rosberg resisting Webber for fourth. Jenson Button finished sixth, followed by Felipe Massa and Romain Grosjean. Vettel extended his championship lead to 46 points.

Further down the points places, Felipe Massa, Romain Grosjean, Adrian Sutil and Daniel Ricciardo completed the scoring positions. Sebastian Vettel set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2013 rules.

After the race, Sebastian Vettel headed the drivers’ standings with 197 points, followed by Fernando Alonso on 151. Red Bull Racing led the constructors’ table on 312, with Mercedes on 235.

2013 Belgian Grand Prix race results

The 2013 Belgian Grand Prix was held on 25 August 2013, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing441:23:42.19625
23Fernando AlonsoFerrari44+16.86918
310Lewis HamiltonMercedes44+27.73415
49Nico RosbergMercedes44+29.87212
52Mark WebberRed Bull Racing44+33.84510
65Jenson ButtonMcLaren44+40.7948
74Felipe MassaFerrari44+53.9226
88Romain GrosjeanLotus F144+55.8464
915Adrian SutilForce India44+1:09.5472
1019Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso44+1:13.4701
116Sergio PérezMcLaren44+1:21.9360
1218Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso44+1:26.7400
1311Nico HülkenbergSauber44+1:28.2580
1412Esteban GutiérrezSauber44+1:40.4360
1517Valtteri BottasWilliams44+1:47.4560
1621Giedo van der GardeCaterham43+1 Lap0
1716Pastor MaldonadoWilliams43+1 Lap0
1822Jules BianchiMarussia43+1 Lap0
1923Max ChiltonMarussia42+2 Laps0
Ret14Paul di RestaForce India26Collision0
Ret7Kimi RäikkönenLotus F125Brakes0
Ret20Charles PicCaterham8Oil leak0

2013 Belgian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing401:50.756227.657
25Jenson ButtonMcLaren361:50.823227.519
319Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso381:50.967227.224
43Fernando AlonsoFerrari361:51.383226.375
52Mark WebberRed Bull Racing311:51.397226.347
69Nico RosbergMercedes391:51.582225.971
710Lewis HamiltonMercedes391:51.596225.943
812Esteban GutierrezSauber301:51.849225.432
94Felipe MassaFerrari401:52.182224.763
1015Adrian SutilForce India351:52.226224.675
118Romain GrosjeanLotus F1341:52.497224.133
1216Pastor MaldonadoWilliams351:52.579223.970
1317Valtteri BottasWilliams311:52.688223.754
1418Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso291:53.065223.008
1511Nico HulkenbergSauber411:53.110222.919
166Sergio PerezMcLaren341:53.472222.208
177Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1201:53.688221.785
1821Giedo van der GardeCaterham431:53.995221.188
1914Paul di RestaForce India211:54.757219.719
2022Jules BianchiMarussia371:54.894219.457
2123Max ChiltonMarussia311:54.924219.400
2220Charles PicCaterham71:57.330214.901

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2013 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2013 Belgian Grand Prix.

2013 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing197
2Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari151
3Lewis HamiltonBritishMercedes139
4Kimi RäikkönenFinnishLotus F1134
5Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing115
6Nico RosbergGermanMercedes96
7Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari67
8Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F153
9Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren47
10Paul di RestaBritishForce India36
11Adrian SutilGermanForce India25
12Sergio PérezMexicanMcLaren18
13Jean-Éric VergneFrenchToro Rosso13
14Daniel RicciardoAustralianToro Rosso12
15Nico HülkenbergGermanSauber7
16Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanWilliams1
17Valtteri BottasFinnishWilliams0
18Esteban GutiérrezMexicanSauber0
19Jules BianchiFrenchMarussia0
20Charles PicFrenchCaterham0
21Giedo van der GardeDutchCaterham0
22Max ChiltonBritishMarussia0

2013 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Red Bull Racing312
2Mercedes235
3Ferrari218
4Lotus F1187
5McLaren65
6Force India61
7Toro Rosso25
8Sauber7
9Williams1
10Marussia0
11Caterham0

2013 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12013 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne17 March
22013 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang24 March
32013 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai14 April
42013 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir21 April
52013 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Montmeló12 May
62013 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo26 May
72013 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal9 June
82013 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone30 June
92013 German Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg7 July
102013 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród28 July
112013 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot25 August
122013 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza8 September
132013 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore22 September
142013 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam6 October
152013 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka13 October
162013 Indian Grand PrixBuddh International Circuit, Greater Noida27 October
172013 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi3 November
182013 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas17 November
192013 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo24 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.