2013 Bahrain Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 4 of the 2013 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Bahrain International Circuit for the 2013 Formula 1 Gulf Air Bahrain Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Sebastian Vettel won in Bahrain ahead of the two Lotus drivers, recreating the previous year’s podium. Fernando Alonso‘s DRS failure compromised Ferrari‘s challenge, while close midfield battles kept the action lively throughout.

Race Guide

Season: 2013 F1 World Championship
Race date: 21 April 2013
Race start time: 15:00 local time (UTC+03:00)
Circuit: Bahrain International Circuit
Laps: 57 laps
Circuit length: 5.412 km
2012 winner: Sebastian Vettel

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionNico RosbergMercedes
Pole time1:32.330
Fastest lapSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
Fastest-lap time1:36.961 on lap 55
FirstSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
SecondKimi RäikkönenLotus F1
ThirdRomain GrosjeanLotus F1

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
19 April 2013Practice 110:00 – 11:30
19 April 2013Practice 214:00 – 15:30
20 April 2013Practice 311:00 – 12:00
20 April 2013Qualifying14:00
21 April 2013Race15:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Sebastian Vettel arrived at round 4 leading the 2013 F1 World Championship on 52 points, with Kimi Räikkönen on 49. Red Bull Racing headed the constructors’ standings with 78 points.

Race entries

The 11 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Bahrain Grand Prix. Heikki Kovalainen, Rodolfo Gonzalez also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Felipe Massa led FP1 on a dusty circuit as teams waited before using their limited tyres. Caterham recalled Heikki Kovalainen to help assess its car and upgrades, while Sauber tested aerodynamic changes. Rodolfo Rodolfo Gonzalez’s Marussia outing was curtailed by gearbox trouble, denying the reserve driver much useful mileage.

Kimi Räikkönen led FP2 before Lotus concentrated on extending its medium-tyre run to understand durability. Rear grip was the central concern in the heat, with Felipe Massa reporting that his tyres struggled even over a single lap. Esteban Gutierrez suffered a puncture during a close encounter with Charles Pic, while most teams completed substantial longer runs.

Fernando Alonso recovered from a spin to lead FP3 as late medium-tyre runs followed earlier hard-compound preparation. Traffic held up Sebastian Vettel’s quick attempt, keeping the comparison close. Lewis Hamilton returned with a badly damaged rear tyre after the session, adding an unwelcome technical concern immediately before qualifying.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2013 Bahrain Grand Prix FP1, 19 April 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
14Felipe MassaFerrari1:34.48711
23Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.077s19
39Nico RosbergMercedes+0.134s22
41Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.303s20
514Paul di RestaForce India+0.462s17
65Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.582s22
72Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.614s19
815Adrian SutilForce India+0.632s19
97Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+0.858s17
108Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.124s14
116Sergio PerezMcLaren+1.153s23
1217Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.296s16
1310Lewis HamiltonMercedes+1.305s16
1418Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.527s19
1519Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.998s20
1616Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+2.011s17
1711Nico HulkenbergSauber+2.268s20
1812Esteban GutierrezSauber+2.727s21
1920Charles PicCaterham+3.363s20
2021Heikki KovalainenCaterham+3.914s20
2123Max ChiltonMarussia+4.958s12
2222Rodolfo GonzalezMarussia+5.728s7

Free Practice 2 Classification

2013 Bahrain Grand Prix FP2, 19 April 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
17Kimi RäikkönenLotus F11:34.15431
22Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.030s26
31Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.128s29
43Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.156s29
514Paul di RestaForce India+0.389s35
64Felipe MassaFerrari+0.398s34
78Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.477s33
89Nico RosbergMercedes+0.512s37
915Adrian SutilForce India+0.778s33
1010Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.822s29
115Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.202s32
1218Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.352s36
136Sergio PerezMcLaren+1.435s37
1419Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.607s33
1511Nico HulkenbergSauber+1.979s36
1616Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+2.125s33
1717Valtteri BottasWilliams+2.425s28
1812Esteban GutierrezSauber+2.462s34
1920Charles PicCaterham+2.907s33
2023Max ChiltonMarussia+3.159s33
2122Jules BianchiMarussia+3.209s29
2221Giedo van der GardeCaterham+3.816s34

Free Practice 3 Classification

2013 Bahrain Grand Prix FP3, 20 April 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
13Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:33.24712
21Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.101s15
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.133s19
47Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+0.199s21
510Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.208s19
68Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.217s19
715Adrian SutilForce India+0.349s17
814Paul di RestaForce India+0.453s15
99Nico RosbergMercedes+0.517s19
1011Nico HulkenbergSauber+0.675s17
114Felipe MassaFerrari+0.702s20
125Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.870s17
136Sergio PerezMcLaren+1.035s18
1419Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.330s16
1517Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.364s17
1618Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.431s16
1716Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.586s17
1820Charles PicCaterham+2.569s16
1922Jules BianchiMarussia+3.484s17
2021Giedo van der GardeCaterham+3.692s16
2123Max ChiltonMarussia+4.383s7
2212Esteban GutierrezSauber+6.345s29

Qualifying

Nico Rosberg headed qualifying for Mercedes, with Sebastian Vettel second and Fernando Alonso third.

Nico Rosberg took pole ahead of Sebastian Vettel and Fernando Alonso. Lewis Hamilton received a gearbox penalty, while Mark Webber and Esteban Gutiérrez carried penalties for incidents in China.

Qualifying Classification

2013 Bahrain Grand Prix Qualifying, 20 April 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
19Nico RosbergMercedes1:33.3641:32.8671:32.33014
21Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:33.3271:32.7461:32.58412
33Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:32.8781:33.3161:32.66711
410Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:33.4981:33.3461:32.76213
52Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:33.9661:33.0981:33.07813
64Felipe MassaFerrari1:33.7801:33.3581:33.20713
714Paul di RestaForce India1:33.7621:33.3351:33.23514
815Adrian SutilForce India1:34.0481:33.3781:33.24616
97Kimi RäikkönenLotus F11:33.8271:33.1461:33.32713
105Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:34.0711:33.702no time11
118Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:33.4981:33.762—7
126Sergio PérezMcLaren1:34.3101:33.914—9
1319Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:34.1201:33.974—14
1411Nico HülkenbergSauber1:34.4091:33.976—14
1517Valtteri BottasWilliams1:34.4251:34.105—13
1618Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:34.3141:34.284—13
1716Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:34.425——6
1812Esteban GutiérrezSauber1:34.730——9
1920Charles PicCaterham1:35.283——6
2022Jules BianchiMarussia1:36.178——6
2121Giedo van der GardeCaterham1:36.304——7
2223Max ChiltonMarussia1:36.476——6

Lewis Hamilton was given a five-place grid penalty for an unscheduled gearbox change.

Mark Webber was given a three-place grid penalty for his role in causing an avoidable accident with Jean-Éric Vergne at the previous round of the championship.

Valtteri Bottas and Pastor Maldonado recorded identical times during Q1. As Bottas set his time before Maldonado, he was considered to have placed higher than Maldonado, and so advanced to Q2 while Maldonado was eliminated.

Esteban Gutiérrez was given a five-place grid penalty for causing an avoidable accident with Adrian Sutil in the previous race.

What happened in the 2013 Bahrain Grand Prix?

Rosberg held the lead initially, but Vettel passed Alonso and then the Mercedes to take control. Alonso’s rear wing repeatedly stuck open, forcing two early stops and leaving him to race without DRS.

Vettel managed his tyres and stops effectively as Rosberg dropped back. Kimi Räikkönen used a two-stop approach, while Romain Grosjean‘s different strategy brought him into contention for the remaining podium position.

The McLaren drivers fought closely, with Sergio Pérez and Jenson Button exchanging forceful attacks. Further ahead, Grosjean passed Paul di Resta late in the race to take third behind Vettel and Räikkönen.

Di Resta finished fourth, narrowly missing a first podium. Hamilton won his late battle with Webber for fifth, while Pérez also passed the Red Bull to take sixth. Alonso salvaged eighth after his early mechanical setback.

Further down the points places, Mark Webber, Fernando Alonso, Nico Rosberg and Jenson Button completed the scoring positions. Sebastian Vettel set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2013 rules.

After the race, Sebastian Vettel headed the drivers’ standings with 77 points, followed by Kimi Räikkönen on 67. Red Bull Racing led the constructors’ table on 109, with Lotus F1 on 93.

2013 Bahrain Grand Prix race results

The 2013 Bahrain Grand Prix was held on 21 April 2013, with a scheduled start of 15:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing571:36:00.49825
27Kimi RäikkönenLotus F157+9.11118
38Romain GrosjeanLotus F157+19.50715
414Paul di RestaForce India57+21.72712
510Lewis HamiltonMercedes57+35.23010
66Sergio PérezMcLaren57+35.9988
72Mark WebberRed Bull Racing57+37.2446
83Fernando AlonsoFerrari57+37.5744
99Nico RosbergMercedes57+41.1262
105Jenson ButtonMcLaren57+46.6311
1116Pastor MaldonadoWilliams57+1:06.4500
1211Nico HülkenbergSauber57+1:12.9330
1315Adrian SutilForce India57+1:16.7190
1417Valtteri BottasWilliams57+1:21.5110
154Felipe MassaFerrari57+1:26.3640
1619Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso56+1 lap0
1720Charles PicCaterham56+1 lap0
1812Esteban GutiérrezSauber56+1 lap0
1922Jules BianchiMarussia56+1 lap0
2023Max ChiltonMarussia56+1 lap0
2121Giedo van der GardeCaterham55+2 laps0
Ret18Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso16Puncture damage0

2013 Bahrain Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing551:36.961200.938
215Adrian SutilForce India441:37.070200.712
33Fernando AlonsoFerrari411:37.204200.436
49Nico RosbergMercedes481:37.588199.647
58Romain GrosjeanLotus F1521:37.627199.567
65Jenson ButtonMcLaren491:37.743199.330
76Sergio PerezMcLaren411:37.913198.984
87Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1571:38.164198.476
917Valtteri BottasWilliams571:38.192198.419
1012Esteban GutierrezSauber451:38.202198.399
1110Lewis HamiltonMercedes481:38.204198.395
1214Paul di RestaForce India571:38.336198.128
132Mark WebberRed Bull Racing521:38.557197.684
1422Jules BianchiMarussia501:38.756197.286
1511Nico HulkenbergSauber431:38.770197.258
164Felipe MassaFerrari421:38.839197.120
1716Pastor MaldonadoWilliams571:38.962196.875
1823Max ChiltonMarussia501:39.279196.246
1921Giedo van der GardeCaterham491:39.334196.138
2020Charles PicCaterham371:39.546195.720
2119Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso511:39.579195.655
2218Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso41:43.107188.960

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2013 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2013 Bahrain Grand Prix.

2013 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing77
2Kimi RäikkönenFinnishLotus F167
3Lewis HamiltonBritishMercedes50
4Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari47
5Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing32
6Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari30
7Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F126
8Paul di RestaBritishForce India20
9Nico RosbergGermanMercedes14
10Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren13
11Sergio PérezMexicanMcLaren10
12Adrian SutilGermanForce India6
13Daniel RicciardoAustralianToro Rosso6
14Nico HülkenbergGermanSauber5
15Jean-Éric VergneFrenchToro Rosso1
16Valtteri BottasFinnishWilliams0
17Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanWilliams0
18Esteban GutiérrezMexicanSauber0
19Jules BianchiFrenchMarussia0
20Charles PicFrenchCaterham0
21Giedo van der GardeDutchCaterham0
22Max ChiltonBritishMarussia0

2013 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Red Bull Racing109
2Lotus F193
3Ferrari77
4Mercedes64
5Force India26
6McLaren23
7Toro Rosso7
8Sauber5
9Williams0
10Marussia0
11Caterham0

2013 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12013 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne17 March
22013 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang24 March
32013 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai14 April
42013 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir21 April
52013 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Montmeló12 May
62013 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo26 May
72013 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal9 June
82013 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone30 June
92013 German Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg7 July
102013 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród28 July
112013 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot25 August
122013 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza8 September
132013 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore22 September
142013 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam6 October
152013 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka13 October
162013 Indian Grand PrixBuddh International Circuit, Greater Noida27 October
172013 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi3 November
182013 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas17 November
192013 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo24 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.