2011 Korean Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 16 of the 2011 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Korea International Circuit for the 2011 Formula 1 Korean Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Sebastian Vettel won in Korea as Red Bull secured a second consecutive constructors’ championship. Lewis Hamilton defended second place against Mark Webber in one of the afternoon’s fiercest battles.

Race Guide

Season: 2011 F1 World Championship
Race date: 16 October 2011
Race start time: 15:00 local time (UTC+09:00)
Circuit: Korea International Circuit
Laps: 55 laps
Circuit length: 5.621 km
2010 winner: Fernando Alonso

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionLewis HamiltonMcLaren
Pole time1:35.820
Fastest lapSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
Fastest-lap time1:39.605 on lap 55
FirstSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
SecondLewis HamiltonMcLaren
ThirdMark WebberRed Bull Racing

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
14 October 2011Practice 110:00 – 11:30
14 October 2011Practice 214:00 – 15:30
15 October 2011Practice 311:00 – 12:00
15 October 2011Qualifying14:00
16 October 2011Race15:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Sebastian Vettel arrived at round 16 leading the 2011 F1 World Championship on 324 points, with Jenson Button on 210. Red Bull Racing headed the constructors’ standings with 518 points.

Race entries

The 12 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Korean Grand Prix. Jean-Eric Vergne, Karun Chandhok, Narain Karthikeyan also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Wet FP1 conditions led several drivers to complete only installation laps, limiting the value of the timing order. Michael Schumacher went quickest, while Sebastian Vettel had to avoid a slower car through the spray. Jean-Éric Jean-Eric Vergne made his first Toro Rosso practice appearance, gaining experience in demanding conditions rather than representative dry running.

Lewis Hamilton and Jenson Button led FP2, but the track remained too wet for useful slick-tyre work, frustrating race preparation. Nico Rosberg missed his braking point and collided with Jaime Alguersuari as the Toro Rosso emerged from the pits. The accident drew attention to the awkward interaction between the pit exit and approaching cars.

Dry FP3 finally allowed teams to assess the race tyres, with Jenson Button leading McLaren’s strong challenge. Sebastian Vettel’s quick supersoft attempts were spoiled by traffic, leaving his true pace unclear. A warning light was added at the pit exit after Friday’s collision, while Bruno Senna damaged his front wing in a spin.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2011 Korean Grand Prix FP1, 14 October 2011

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
17Michael SchumacherMercedes2:02.78410
21Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.056s8
315Paul di RestaForce India+0.128s12
414Adrian SutilForce India+0.357s12
518Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+0.398s9
616Kamui KobayashiSauber+0.508s13
73Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.607s6
88Nico RosbergMercedes+1.527s12
917Sergio PerezSauber+2.013s8
102Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+2.399s5
1121Karun ChandhokTeam Lotus+3.566s11
1212Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+4.068s11
1319Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+4.757s9
1411Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+5.434s5
1523Narain KarthikeyanHRT+6.048s14
1622Daniel RicciardoHRT+6.448s14
1725Jerome d'AmbrosioVirgin Racing+9.874s7
1824Timo GlockVirgin Racing+11.724s4
196Felipe MassaFerrariNo time1
205Fernando AlonsoFerrariNo time5
219Bruno SennaRenaultNo time1
2210Vitaly PetrovRenaultNo time1
2320Heikki KovalainenTeam LotusNo time1
244Jenson ButtonMcLarenNo time1

Free Practice 2 Classification

2011 Korean Grand Prix FP2, 14 October 2011

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
13Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:50.82826
24Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.104s19
31Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+1.818s30
45Fernando AlonsoFerrari+1.946s25
52Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+2.221s27
619Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+2.574s25
76Felipe MassaFerrari+2.879s24
88Nico RosbergMercedes+3.086s18
918Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+3.120s27
1015Paul di RestaForce India+3.129s32
1110Vitaly PetrovRenault+3.372s26
1214Adrian SutilForce India+3.564s26
1311Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+4.003s30
147Michael SchumacherMercedes+4.137s21
159Bruno SennaRenault+4.359s28
1617Sergio PerezSauber+4.375s24
1716Kamui KobayashiSauber+4.716s23
1812Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+5.239s22
1920Heikki KovalainenTeam Lotus+5.841s20
2021Jarno TrulliTeam Lotus+6.345s19
2124Timo GlockVirgin Racing+7.441s25
2225Jerome d'AmbrosioVirgin Racing+8.630s26
2322Daniel RicciardoHRT+9.130s19
2423Vitantonio LiuzziHRT+9.337s20

Free Practice 3 Classification

2011 Korean Grand Prix FP3, 15 October 2011

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
14Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:36.91018
23Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.289s18
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.813s23
45Fernando AlonsoFerrari+1.119s21
56Felipe MassaFerrari+1.524s18
67Michael SchumacherMercedes+2.649s23
710Vitaly PetrovRenault+2.702s20
814Adrian SutilForce India+2.750s22
91Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+2.785s22
108Nico RosbergMercedes+2.833s25
1115Paul di RestaForce India+2.937s22
1219Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+2.941s20
1318Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+3.054s21
1416Kamui KobayashiSauber+3.095s17
1517Sergio PerezSauber+3.120s18
169Bruno SennaRenault+3.541s19
1712Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+3.619s20
1811Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+3.801s22
1920Heikki KovalainenTeam Lotus+4.999s18
2021Jarno TrulliTeam Lotus+5.035s13
2124Timo GlockVirgin Racing+6.365s19
2225Jerome d'AmbrosioVirgin Racing+7.467s16
2323Vitantonio LiuzziHRT+7.511s22
2422Daniel RicciardoHRT+8.233s11

Qualifying

Lewis Hamilton headed qualifying for McLaren, with Sebastian Vettel second and Jenson Button third.

Lewis Hamilton ended Red Bull‘s run of sixteen consecutive pole positions. Sebastian Vettel qualified second, ahead of Jenson Button and Mark Webber, giving Hamilton his first pole since Canada in 2010.

Qualifying Classification

2011 Korean Grand Prix Qualifying, 15 October 2011

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
13Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:37.5251:36.5261:35.82014
21Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:39.0931:37.2851:36.04212
34Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:37.9291:37.3021:36.12614
42Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:39.0711:37.2921:36.46811
56Felipe MassaFerrari1:38.6701:37.3131:36.83116
65Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:38.3931:37.3521:36.98011
78Nico RosbergMercedes1:38.4261:37.8921:37.75412
810Vitaly PetrovRenault1:38.3781:38.1861:38.12419
915Paul di RestaForce India1:38.5491:38.254no time16
1014Adrian SutilForce India1:38.7891:38.219no time14
1119Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:39.3921:38.315—11
127Michael SchumacherMercedes1:38.5021:38.354—9
1318Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:39.3521:38.508—11
1416Kamui KobayashiSauber1:39.4641:38.775—13
159Bruno SennaRenault1:39.3161:38.791—14
1612Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:39.4361:39.189—8
1717Sergio PérezSauber1:39.0971:39.443—14
1811Rubens BarrichelloWilliams1:39.538——4
1920Heikki KovalainenTeam Lotus1:40.522——6
2021Jarno TrulliTeam Lotus1:41.101——6
2124Timo GlockVirgin Racing1:42.091——7
2225Jérôme d'AmbrosioVirgin Racing1:43.483——8
2323Vitantonio LiuzziHRT1:43.758——8
2422Daniel RicciardoHRTno time——2

What happened in the 2011 Korean Grand Prix?

Hamilton led from pole, but Vettel used the slipstream and passed at Turn 4 on the opening lap. Massa briefly reached third before Webber regained the place as the cars fought through the first corners.

Petrov ran into the back of Schumacher under braking, eliminating both cars and bringing out the safety car. Vettel rebuilt his advantage after the restart while the contest behind him remained tight.

Webber repeatedly challenged Hamilton, including a wheel-to-wheel exchange through the middle sector, but the McLaren held second. Alonso used a longer stint to move ahead of Massa and close on the group ahead.

Vettel won ahead of Hamilton and Webber, with Button fourth and Alonso fifth. Alguersuari took seventh and Buemi ninth for Toro Rosso. Red Bull‘s double podium made its constructors’ title mathematically secure.

Further down the points places, Jaime Alguersuari, Nico Rosberg, Sébastien Buemi and Paul di Resta completed the scoring positions. Sebastian Vettel set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2011 rules.

After the race, Sebastian Vettel headed the drivers’ standings with 349 points, followed by Jenson Button on 222. Red Bull Racing led the constructors’ table on 558, with McLaren on 418.

2011 Korean Grand Prix race results

The 2011 Korean Grand Prix was held on 16 October 2011, with a scheduled start of 15:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing551:38:01.99425
23Lewis HamiltonMcLaren55+12.01918
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing55+12.47715
44Jenson ButtonMcLaren55+14.69412
55Fernando AlonsoFerrari55+15.68910
66Felipe MassaFerrari55+25.1338
719Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso55+49.5386
88Nico RosbergMercedes55+54.0534
918Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso55+1:02.7622
1015Paul di RestaForce India55+1:03.6021
1114Adrian SutilForce India55+1:11.2290
1211Rubens BarrichelloWilliams55+1:33.0680
139Bruno SennaRenault54+1 Lap0
1420Heikki KovalainenTeam Lotus54+1 Lap0
1516Kamui KobayashiSauber54+1 Lap0
1617Sergio PérezSauber54+1 Lap0
1721Jarno TrulliTeam Lotus54+1 Lap0
1824Timo GlockVirgin Racing54+1 Lap0
1922Daniel RicciardoHRT54+1 Lap0
2025Jérôme d'AmbrosioVirgin Racing54+1 Lap0
2123Vitantonio LiuzziHRT52+3 Laps0
Ret12Pastor MaldonadoWilliams30Clutch0
Ret10Vitaly PetrovRenault16Collision damage0
Ret7Michael SchumacherMercedes15Collision0

2011 Korean Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing551:39.605202.941
22Mark WebberRed Bull Racing551:40.294201.547
33Lewis HamiltonMcLaren541:40.459201.216
418Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso501:40.537201.060
56Felipe MassaFerrari511:40.541201.052
65Fernando AlonsoFerrari411:40.547201.040
74Jenson ButtonMcLaren551:40.709200.716
819Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso551:40.940200.257
98Nico RosbergMercedes491:41.770198.624
1014Adrian SutilForce India491:42.014198.149
1116Kamui KobayashiSauber451:42.080198.021
1215Paul di RestaForce India501:42.102197.978
1311Rubens BarrichelloWilliams541:42.371197.458
1417Sergio PerezSauber391:42.425197.354
1520Heikki KovalainenTeam Lotus521:42.456197.294
169Bruno SennaRenault411:42.549197.115
1721Jarno TrulliTeam Lotus461:43.009196.235
1824Timo GlockVirgin Racing531:44.536193.368
1912Pastor MaldonadoWilliams261:44.689193.086
2025Jerome d'AmbrosioVirgin Racing531:44.746192.981
2122Daniel RicciardoHRT531:44.870192.752
227Michael SchumacherMercedes131:45.327191.916
2310Vitaly PetrovRenault101:45.469191.658
2423Vitantonio LiuzziHRT451:46.173190.387

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2011 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2011 Korean Grand Prix.

2011 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing349
2Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren222
3Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari212
4Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing209
5Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren196
6Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari98
7Nico RosbergGermanMercedes67
8Michael SchumacherGermanMercedes60
9Vitaly PetrovRussianRenault36
10Nick HeidfeldGermanRenault34
11Adrian SutilGermanForce India28
12Kamui KobayashiJapaneseSauber27
13Jaime AlguersuariSpanishToro Rosso22
14Paul di RestaBritishForce India21
15Sébastien BuemiSwissToro Rosso15
16Sergio PérezMexicanSauber13
17Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianWilliams4
18Bruno SennaBrazilianRenault2
19Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanWilliams1
20Pedro de la RosaSpanishSauber0
21Jarno TrulliItalianTeam Lotus0
22Heikki KovalainenFinnishTeam Lotus0
23Vitantonio LiuzziItalianHRT0
24Jérôme d'AmbrosioBelgianVirgin Racing0
25Timo GlockGermanVirgin Racing0
26Narain KarthikeyanIndianHRT0
27Daniel RicciardoAustralianHRT0
28Karun ChandhokIndianTeam Lotus0

2011 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Red Bull Racing558
2McLaren418
3Ferrari310
4Mercedes127
5Renault72
6Force India49
7Sauber40
8Toro Rosso37
9Williams5
10Team Lotus0
11HRT0
12Virgin Racing0

2011 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12011 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne27 March
22011 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang10 April
32011 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai17 April
42011 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul8 May
52011 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló22 May
62011 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo29 May
72011 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal12 June
82011 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia26 June
92011 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone10 July
102011 German Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg24 July
112011 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród31 July
122011 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot28 August
132011 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza11 September
142011 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore25 September
152011 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka9 October
162011 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam16 October
172011 Indian Grand PrixBuddh International Circuit, Greater Noida30 October
182011 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi13 November
192011 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo27 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.