2011 Chinese Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 3 of the 2011 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Shanghai International Circuit for the 2011 Formula 1 UBS Chinese Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Lewis Hamilton ended Sebastian Vettel‘s winning start to the season with a late pass in China. Mark Webber delivered an outstanding recovery from eighteenth to third as contrasting tyre strategies produced a lively race.

Race Guide

Season: 2011 F1 World Championship
Race date: 17 April 2011
Race start time: 15:00 local time (UTC+08:00)
Circuit: Shanghai International Circuit
Laps: 56 laps
Circuit length: 5.451 km
2010 winner: Jenson Button

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
Pole time1:33.706
Fastest lapMark WebberRed Bull Racing
Fastest-lap time1:38.993 on lap 42
FirstLewis HamiltonMcLaren
SecondSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
ThirdMark WebberRed Bull Racing

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
15 April 2011Practice 110:00 – 11:30
15 April 2011Practice 214:00 – 15:30
16 April 2011Practice 311:00 – 12:00
16 April 2011Qualifying14:00
17 April 2011Race15:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Sebastian Vettel arrived at round 3 leading the 2011 F1 World Championship on 50 points, with Jenson Button on 26. Red Bull Racing headed the constructors’ standings with 72 points.

Race entries

The 12 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Chinese Grand Prix. Daniel Ricciardo, Luiz Razia, Nico Hulkenberg also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Red Bull dominated FP1 while rival teams evaluated upgrades. McLaren tested its revised floor, and Ferrari used aerodynamic paint to investigate its performance shortfall. Nick Heidfeld damaged his Renault after spinning into a barrier, while Pastor Maldonado became stranded on a kerb near the finish, costing both drivers useful preparation.

Sebastian Vettel stayed ahead in FP2 as Fernando Alonso lost time to hydraulics trouble before concentrating on longer runs. Nick Heidfeld damaged another front wing but returned after repairs. Force India had a more complete interruption: a fuel-pressure problem prevented Paul di Resta from taking part in the session at all.

Sebastian Vettel completed a practice clean sweep, but Mark Webber’s electrical and KERS problems prevented a soft-tyre run before qualifying. McLaren remained the closest challenger while continuing its aerodynamic development. Nick Heidfeld had to revert to an older front wing after damaging the newer examples in his two Friday incidents.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2011 Chinese Grand Prix FP1, 15 April 2011

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:38.73923
22Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.615s27
33Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+2.106s21
44Jenson ButtonMcLaren+2.201s22
59Nick HeidfeldRenault+2.248s5
66Felipe MassaFerrari+2.307s25
717Sergio PerezSauber+2.450s20
812Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+2.483s20
910Vitaly PetrovRenault+2.492s16
1018Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+2.589s21
118Nico RosbergMercedes+2.622s23
125Fernando AlonsoFerrari+2.695s15
1314Nico HulkenbergForce India+2.755s20
1420Heikki KovalainenTeam Lotus+2.840s13
1515Paul di RestaForce India+2.871s18
1619Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+3.013s20
1711Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+3.200s25
187Michael SchumacherMercedes+3.562s23
1916Kamui KobayashiSauber+5.053s20
2025Jerome d'AmbrosioVirgin Racing+5.350s20
2123Vitantonio LiuzziHRT+5.620s18
2224Timo GlockVirgin Racing+5.699s11
2321Luiz RaziaTeam Lotus+5.803s9
2422Narain KarthikeyanHRT+6.280s23

Free Practice 2 Classification

2011 Chinese Grand Prix FP2, 15 April 2011

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:37.68834
23Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.166s22
34Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.247s31
48Nico RosbergMercedes+0.255s34
57Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.417s29
66Felipe MassaFerrari+0.819s36
714Adrian SutilForce India+1.047s35
89Nick HeidfeldRenault+1.117s26
910Vitaly PetrovRenault+1.171s31
102Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.639s33
1116Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.850s33
1212Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.979s37
1318Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+2.083s18
145Fernando AlonsoFerrari+2.091s17
1519Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+2.140s25
1611Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+2.237s32
1717Sergio PerezSauber+2.265s30
1820Heikki KovalainenTeam Lotus+2.788s30
1921Jarno TrulliTeam Lotus+3.794s32
2022Narain KarthikeyanHRT+5.214s25
2123Vitantonio LiuzziHRT+6.162s3
2225Jerome d'AmbrosioVirgin Racing+6.320s35
2324Timo GlockVirgin Racing+7.059s12

Free Practice 3 Classification

2011 Chinese Grand Prix FP3, 16 April 2011

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:34.96813
24Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.208s15
33Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.405s14
48Nico RosbergMercedes+0.709s18
55Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.850s17
66Felipe MassaFerrari+1.003s15
710Vitaly PetrovRenault+1.130s18
814Adrian SutilForce India+1.157s15
97Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.173s14
1015Paul di RestaForce India+1.402s18
119Nick HeidfeldRenault+1.436s16
1216Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.614s18
1317Sergio PerezSauber+1.628s17
1418Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.749s16
152Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.928s5
1619Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+1.985s14
1711Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+2.039s20
1812Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+2.336s18
1920Heikki KovalainenTeam Lotus+3.208s12
2021Jarno TrulliTeam Lotus+3.771s12
2124Timo GlockVirgin Racing+4.970s17
2225Jerome d'AmbrosioVirgin Racing+5.030s16
2323Vitantonio LiuzziHRT+5.625s17
2422Narain KarthikeyanHRT+5.913s18

Qualifying

Sebastian Vettel headed qualifying for Red Bull Racing, with Jenson Button second and Lewis Hamilton third.

Sebastian Vettel took pole ahead of Jenson Button and Lewis Hamilton. Webber was eliminated in Q1 after a disrupted practice programme, while Vitaly Petrov reached Q3 but could not run after stopping on track.

Qualifying Classification

2011 Chinese Grand Prix Qualifying, 16 April 2011

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:35.6741:34.7761:33.70614
24Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:35.9241:34.6621:34.42113
33Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:36.0911:34.4861:34.46311
48Nico RosbergMercedes1:35.2721:35.8501:34.67019
55Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:35.3891:35.1651:35.11918
66Felipe MassaFerrari1:35.4781:35.4371:35.14518
719Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:36.1331:35.5631:36.15816
815Paul di RestaForce India1:35.7021:35.8581:36.19017
918Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:36.1101:35.5001:36.20316
1010Vitaly PetrovRenault1:35.3701:35.149no time11
1114Adrian SutilForce India1:36.0921:35.874—14
1217Sergio PérezSauber1:36.0461:36.053—16
1316Kamui KobayashiSauber1:36.1471:36.236—11
147Michael SchumacherMercedes1:35.5081:36.457—16
1511Rubens BarrichelloWilliams1:35.9111:36.465—15
169Nick HeidfeldRenault1:35.9101:36.611—11
1712Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:36.1211:36.956—17
182Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:36.468——8
1920Heikki KovalainenTeam Lotus1:37.894——7
2021Jarno TrulliTeam Lotus1:38.318——10
2125Jérôme d'AmbrosioVirgin Racing1:39.119——8
2224Timo GlockVirgin Racing1:39.708——8
2323Vitantonio LiuzziHRT1:40.212——9
2422Narain KarthikeyanHRT1:40.445——9

Vitaly Petrov stopped on track during Q2. While the lap time he posted managed to get him into Q3, he was not able to take further part in the qualifying session.

What happened in the 2011 Chinese Grand Prix?

McLaren resolved a late fuel-system problem just in time to get Hamilton onto the grid. Both McLarens passed Vettel at the start, with Button leading as the race immediately departed from the pole-sitter’s plan.

Button lost time by briefly stopping at Red Bull‘s pit box during his first stop. Hamilton pursued a three-stop strategy, while Vettel tried to complete the race with only two tyre changes.

Hamilton’s fresher tyres proved decisive late on. He passed his team-mate and other contenders before catching Vettel and taking the lead with only a few laps remaining.

Webber used fresh tyres and strong pace to recover to third ahead of Button, with Rosberg fifth and Massa sixth. Hamilton reduced Vettel’s championship lead, while only Jaime Alguersuari retired after losing a wheel following a pit stop.

Further down the points places, Fernando Alonso, Michael Schumacher, Vitaly Petrov and Kamui Kobayashi completed the scoring positions. Mark Webber set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2011 rules.

After the race, Sebastian Vettel headed the drivers’ standings with 68 points, followed by Lewis Hamilton on 47. Red Bull Racing led the constructors’ table on 105, with McLaren on 85.

2011 Chinese Grand Prix race results

The 2011 Chinese Grand Prix was held on 17 April 2011, with a scheduled start of 15:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
13Lewis HamiltonMcLaren561:36:58.22625
21Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing56+5.19818
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing56+7.55515
44Jenson ButtonMcLaren56+10.00012
58Nico RosbergMercedes56+13.44810
66Felipe MassaFerrari56+15.8408
75Fernando AlonsoFerrari56+30.6226
87Michael SchumacherMercedes56+31.0264
910Vitaly PetrovRenault56+57.4042
1016Kamui KobayashiSauber56+1:03.2731
1115Paul di RestaForce India56+1:08.7570
129Nick HeidfeldRenault56+1:12.7390
1311Rubens BarrichelloWilliams56+1:30.1890
1418Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso56+1:30.6710
1514Adrian SutilForce India55+1 Lap0
1620Heikki KovalainenTeam Lotus55+1 Lap0
1717Sergio PérezSauber55+1 Lap0
1812Pastor MaldonadoWilliams55+1 Lap0
1921Jarno TrulliTeam Lotus55+1 Lap0
2025Jérôme d'AmbrosioVirgin Racing54+2 Laps0
2124Timo GlockVirgin Racing54+2 Laps0
2223Vitantonio LiuzziHRT54+2 Laps0
2322Narain KarthikeyanHRT54+2 Laps0
Ret19Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso9Wheel0

2011 Chinese Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
12Mark WebberRed Bull Racing421:38.993198.232
23Lewis HamiltonMcLaren481:40.415195.424
34Jenson ButtonMcLaren391:40.623195.021
414Adrian SutilForce India541:41.157193.991
58Nico RosbergMercedes411:41.166193.974
67Michael SchumacherMercedes461:41.215193.880
710Vitaly PetrovRenault501:41.261193.792
81Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing471:41.321193.677
917Sergio PerezSauber391:41.643193.063
106Felipe MassaFerrari391:41.678192.997
1118Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso451:41.696192.963
1212Pastor MaldonadoWilliams461:41.702192.951
1311Rubens BarrichelloWilliams451:42.031192.329
1421Jarno TrulliTeam Lotus531:42.052192.290
155Fernando AlonsoFerrari411:42.070192.256
169Nick HeidfeldRenault511:42.406191.625
1716Kamui KobayashiSauber321:42.577191.306
1815Paul di RestaForce India451:42.614191.237
1920Heikki KovalainenTeam Lotus451:42.672191.129
2023Vitantonio LiuzziHRT521:43.384189.812
2124Timo GlockVirgin Racing541:44.381187.999
2225Jerome d'AmbrosioVirgin Racing451:44.806187.237
2319Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso51:45.700185.653
2422Narain KarthikeyanHRT411:46.081184.986

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2011 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2011 Chinese Grand Prix.

2011 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing68
2Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren47
3Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren38
4Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing37
5Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari26
6Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari24
7Vitaly PetrovRussianRenault17
8Nick HeidfeldGermanRenault15
9Nico RosbergGermanMercedes10
10Kamui KobayashiJapaneseSauber7
11Michael SchumacherGermanMercedes6
12Sébastien BuemiSwissToro Rosso4
13Adrian SutilGermanForce India2
14Paul di RestaBritishForce India2
15Jaime AlguersuariSpanishToro Rosso0
16Jarno TrulliItalianTeam Lotus0
17Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianWilliams0
18Jérôme d'AmbrosioBelgianVirgin Racing0
19Heikki KovalainenFinnishTeam Lotus0
20Timo GlockGermanVirgin Racing0
21Sergio PérezMexicanSauber0
22Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanWilliams0
23Vitantonio LiuzziItalianHRT0
24Narain KarthikeyanIndianHRT0

2011 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Red Bull Racing105
2McLaren85
3Ferrari50
4Renault32
5Mercedes16
6Sauber7
7Toro Rosso4
8Force India4
9Team Lotus0
10Williams0
11Virgin Racing0
12HRT0

2011 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12011 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne27 March
22011 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang10 April
32011 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai17 April
42011 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul8 May
52011 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló22 May
62011 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo29 May
72011 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal12 June
82011 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia26 June
92011 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone10 July
102011 German Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg24 July
112011 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród31 July
122011 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot28 August
132011 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza11 September
142011 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore25 September
152011 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka9 October
162011 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam16 October
172011 Indian Grand PrixBuddh International Circuit, Greater Noida30 October
182011 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi13 November
192011 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo27 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.