2011 Canadian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 7 of the 2011 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Circuit Gilles-Villeneuve for the Formula 1 Grand Prix du Canada 2011.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Jenson Button won an extraordinary Canadian Grand Prix, recovering from collisions, a penalty and six pit-lane visits to pass Sebastian Vettel on the final lap. Rain stoppages made it the longest world championship race by elapsed time.

Race Guide

Season: 2011 F1 World Championship
Race date: 12 June 2011
Race start time: 13:00 local time (UTC-04:00)
Circuit: Circuit Gilles-Villeneuve
Laps: 70 laps
Circuit length: 4.361 km
2010 winner: Lewis Hamilton

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
Pole time1:13.014
Fastest lapJenson ButtonMcLaren
Fastest-lap time1:16.956 on lap 69
FirstJenson ButtonMcLaren
SecondSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
ThirdMark WebberRed Bull Racing

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
10 June 2011Practice 110:00 – 11:30
10 June 2011Practice 214:00 – 15:30
11 June 2011Practice 310:00 – 11:00
11 June 2011Qualifying13:00
12 June 2011Race13:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Sebastian Vettel arrived at round 7 leading the 2011 F1 World Championship on 143 points, with Lewis Hamilton on 85. Red Bull Racing headed the constructors’ standings with 222 points.

Race entries

Sergio Pérez withdrew after first practice because he was not fully recovered from his Monaco accident. Pedro de la Rosa replaced him at Sauber for the remainder of the weekend.

Free Practice

Nico Rosberg led FP1, but Sebastian Vettel struck the Wall of Champions and heavily damaged his Red Bull. Sergio Pérez also found he was not ready to return after his Monaco concussion and withdrew following the session. Sauber called on Pedro de la Rosa, who faced the challenge of taking over midway through the weekend.

Fernando Alonso led an incident-filled FP2 as Sebastian Vettel returned after repairs. Kamui Kobayashi and Jérôme d’Ambrosio hit the barriers, each causing a stoppage, while Adrian Sutil damaged his suspension in another accident. Lewis Hamilton picked up a puncture, and Pedro de la Rosa began reacquainting himself with Sauber after his unexpected call-up.

Sebastian Vettel recovered to lead FP3, but Mark Webber missed the session with a KERS failure. Sauber’s disrupted weekend continued when Pedro de la Rosa crashed in the closing minute. The red flag ended running early, leaving both Mark Webber and the substitute driver short of their intended preparation before qualifying.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2011 Canadian Grand Prix FP1, 10 June 2011

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
18Nico RosbergMercedes1:15.59132
25Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.548s27
37Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.958s30
46Felipe MassaFerrari+1.067s26
54Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.085s20
63Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+1.251s19
711Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+1.399s28
815Paul di RestaForce India+1.703s26
99Nick HeidfeldRenault+1.854s28
1014Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.958s20
1117Sergio PerezSauber+2.071s27
122Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+2.229s30
1319Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+2.867s31
1410Vitaly PetrovRenault+2.915s15
1518Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+3.057s35
161Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+3.261s8
1712Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+3.341s20
1821Jarno TrulliTeam Lotus+3.683s29
1920Heikki KovalainenTeam Lotus+3.831s30
2016Kamui KobayashiSauber+3.986s26
2125Jerome d'AmbrosioVirgin Racing+4.247s31
2223Vitantonio LiuzziHRT+4.369s23
2324Timo GlockVirgin Racing+4.929s21
2422Narain KarthikeyanHRT+5.248s27

Free Practice 2 Classification

2011 Canadian Grand Prix FP2, 10 June 2011

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
15Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:15.10734
21Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.369s29
36Felipe MassaFerrari+0.494s33
43Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.870s26
54Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.882s25
615Paul di RestaForce India+0.982s34
72Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.995s28
810Vitaly PetrovRenault+1.217s32
99Nick HeidfeldRenault+1.315s32
1011Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+1.580s28
1114Adrian SutilForce India+1.798s16
1212Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.834s39
1318Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.944s32
1419Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+2.577s34
1516Kamui KobayashiSauber+2.650s20
1621Jarno TrulliTeam Lotus+3.363s33
1720Heikki KovalainenTeam Lotus+3.375s38
1817Pedro de la RosaSauber+3.429s14
198Nico RosbergMercedes+3.494s38
207Michael SchumacherMercedes+4.102s28
2124Timo GlockVirgin Racing+4.703s25
2223Vitantonio LiuzziHRT+5.177s31
2322Narain KarthikeyanHRT+5.204s38
2425Jerome d'AmbrosioVirgin Racing+5.815s26

Free Practice 3 Classification

2011 Canadian Grand Prix FP3, 11 June 2011

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:13.38121
25Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.320s21
38Nico RosbergMercedes+0.538s29
46Felipe MassaFerrari+0.575s20
54Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.954s18
63Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+1.088s16
77Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.107s23
810Vitaly PetrovRenault+1.536s23
914Adrian SutilForce India+1.836s18
1015Paul di RestaForce India+1.862s17
1112Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.931s19
129Nick HeidfeldRenault+1.969s22
1318Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+2.757s17
1419Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+2.764s19
1516Kamui KobayashiSauber+2.855s21
1611Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+3.057s21
1717Pedro de la RosaSauber+3.325s22
1820Heikki KovalainenTeam Lotus+3.712s21
1921Jarno TrulliTeam Lotus+4.142s24
2023Vitantonio LiuzziHRT+5.529s20
2124Timo GlockVirgin Racing+5.692s19
2222Narain KarthikeyanHRT+5.832s22
2325Jerome d'AmbrosioVirgin Racing+7.094s19

Qualifying

Sebastian Vettel headed qualifying for Red Bull Racing, with Fernando Alonso second and Felipe Massa third.

Sebastian Vettel took pole ahead of Fernando Alonso and Felipe Massa. Jérôme d'Ambrosio received permission to race despite falling outside the 107% limit, while Alguersuari later started from the pit lane after set-up changes.

Qualifying Classification

2011 Canadian Grand Prix Qualifying, 11 June 2011

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:14.0111:13.4861:13.01417
25Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:13.8221:13.6721:13.19919
36Felipe MassaFerrari1:14.0261:13.4311:13.21720
42Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:14.3751:13.6541:13.42922
53Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:14.1141:13.9261:13.56518
68Nico RosbergMercedes1:14.9201:13.9501:13.81414
74Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:14.3741:13.9551:13.83820
87Michael SchumacherMercedes1:14.9701:14.2421:13.86414
99Nick HeidfeldRenault1:15.0961:14.4671:14.06227
1010Vitaly PetrovRenault1:14.6991:14.3541:14.08525
1115Paul di RestaForce India1:14.8741:14.752—19
1212Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:15.5851:15.043—20
1316Kamui KobayashiSauber1:15.6941:15.285—21
1414Adrian SutilForce India1:14.9311:15.287—21
1518Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:15.9011:15.334—18
1611Rubens BarrichelloWilliams1:15.3311:15.361—20
1717Pedro de la RosaSauber1:16.2291:15.587—21
1819Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:16.294——10
1921Jarno TrulliTeam Lotus1:16.745——12
2020Heikki KovalainenTeam Lotus1:16.786——10
2123Vitantonio LiuzziHRT1:18.424——10
2224Timo GlockVirgin Racing1:18.537——12
2322Narain KarthikeyanHRT1:18.574——11
2425Jérôme d'AmbrosioVirgin Racing1:19.414——13

Jaime Alguersuari was required to start from the pit lane, as he modified his Toro Rosso‘s set-up to optimise the car for the wet conditions.

Jérôme d'Ambrosio did not set a lap time within 107% of the fastest qualifying time from the first session, but was allowed to race by the stewards’ discretion.

What happened in the 2011 Canadian Grand Prix?

The race began behind the safety car on a wet circuit. Button and Hamilton collided on the pit straight after racing resumed, ending Hamilton’s afternoon; Button continued but later served a penalty for speeding behind the safety car.

Heavy rain brought a red flag and a delay of more than two hours. After the restart, Button’s contact with Alonso left the Ferrari stranded and the McLaren needing another recovery from the rear.

As the circuit dried, Button became the fastest driver in the field. He passed Webber and Schumacher to reach second, then pursued Vettel until the leader slid wide on the final lap.

Button seized the win ahead of Vettel and Webber. Schumacher finished fourth after running in the podium positions, while Petrov took fifth and Massa narrowly beat Kobayashi for sixth. The full distance was completed and full points were awarded.

Further down the points places, Kamui Kobayashi, Jaime Alguersuari, Rubens Barrichello and Sébastien Buemi completed the scoring positions. Jenson Button set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2011 rules.

After the race, Sebastian Vettel headed the drivers’ standings with 161 points, followed by Jenson Button on 101. Red Bull Racing led the constructors’ table on 255, with McLaren on 186.

2011 Canadian Grand Prix race results

The 2011 Canadian Grand Prix was held on 12 June 2011, with a scheduled start of 13:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
14Jenson ButtonMcLaren704:04:39.53725
21Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing70+2.70918
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing70+13.82815
47Michael SchumacherMercedes70+14.21912
510Vitaly PetrovRenault70+20.39510
66Felipe MassaFerrari70+33.2258
716Kamui KobayashiSauber70+33.2706
819Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso70+35.9644
911Rubens BarrichelloWilliams70+45.1172
1018Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso70+47.0561
118Nico RosbergMercedes70+50.4540
1217Pedro de la RosaSauber70+1:03.6070
1323Vitantonio LiuzziHRT69+1 lap0
1425Jérôme d'AmbrosioVirgin Racing69+1 lap0
1524Timo GlockVirgin Racing69+1 lap0
1621Jarno TrulliTeam Lotus69+1 lap0
1722Narain KarthikeyanHRT69+1 lap0
1815Paul di RestaForce India67Accident0
Ret12Pastor MaldonadoWilliams61Spun off0
Ret9Nick HeidfeldRenault55Accident0
Ret14Adrian SutilForce India49Accident damage0
Ret5Fernando AlonsoFerrari36Collision0
Ret20Heikki KovalainenTeam Lotus28Driveshaft0
Ret3Lewis HamiltonMcLaren7Collision0

Narain Karthikeyan originally finished 14th, but received a post-race 20 second penalty for cutting the chicane and gaining an advantage.

2011 Canadian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
14Jenson ButtonMcLaren691:16.956204.007
21Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing691:17.217203.317
310Vitaly PetrovRenault681:19.054198.593
47Michael SchumacherMercedes701:19.138198.382
56Felipe MassaFerrari681:19.148198.357
615Paul di RestaForce India671:19.395197.740
718Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso691:19.507197.461
82Mark WebberRed Bull Racing651:19.572197.300
98Nico RosbergMercedes691:20.071196.070
1016Kamui KobayashiSauber701:20.213195.723
1111Rubens BarrichelloWilliams681:20.316195.472
1217Pedro de la RosaSauber701:20.369195.343
1319Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso691:20.371195.339
1421Jarno TrulliTeam Lotus671:22.233190.916
1525Jerome d'AmbrosioVirgin Racing681:22.495190.309
1622Narain KarthikeyanHRT661:23.116188.887
1723Vitantonio LiuzziHRT631:23.419188.201
1812Pastor MaldonadoWilliams531:24.265186.312
1924Timo GlockVirgin Racing681:24.590185.596
209Nick HeidfeldRenault551:25.135184.408
2114Adrian SutilForce India471:30.171174.109
225Fernando AlonsoFerrari141:34.223166.621
233Lewis HamiltonMcLaren71:37.761160.591
2420Heikki KovalainenTeam Lotus161:38.460159.451

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2011 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2011 Canadian Grand Prix.

2011 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing161
2Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren101
3Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing94
4Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren85
5Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari69
6Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari32
7Vitaly PetrovRussianRenault31
8Nick HeidfeldGermanRenault29
9Michael SchumacherGermanMercedes26
10Nico RosbergGermanMercedes26
11Kamui KobayashiJapaneseSauber25
12Adrian SutilGermanForce India8
13Sébastien BuemiSwissToro Rosso8
14Jaime AlguersuariSpanishToro Rosso4
15Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianWilliams4
16Sergio PérezMexicanSauber2
17Paul di RestaBritishForce India2
18Pedro de la RosaSpanishSauber0
19Jarno TrulliItalianTeam Lotus0
20Vitantonio LiuzziItalianHRT0
21Jérôme d'AmbrosioBelgianVirgin Racing0
22Heikki KovalainenFinnishTeam Lotus0
23Timo GlockGermanVirgin Racing0
24Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanWilliams0
25Narain KarthikeyanIndianHRT0

2011 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Red Bull Racing255
2McLaren186
3Ferrari101
4Renault60
5Mercedes52
6Sauber27
7Toro Rosso12
8Force India10
9Williams4
10Team Lotus0
11HRT0
12Virgin Racing0

2011 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12011 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne27 March
22011 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang10 April
32011 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai17 April
42011 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul8 May
52011 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló22 May
62011 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo29 May
72011 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal12 June
82011 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia26 June
92011 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone10 July
102011 German Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg24 July
112011 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród31 July
122011 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot28 August
132011 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza11 September
142011 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore25 September
152011 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka9 October
162011 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam16 October
172011 Indian Grand PrixBuddh International Circuit, Greater Noida30 October
182011 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi13 November
192011 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo27 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.