2011 Belgian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 12 of the 2011 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps for the 2011 Formula 1 Shell Belgian Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Sebastian Vettel led Mark Webber home in a Red Bull one-two at Spa, with Jenson Button recovering to third. Michael Schumacher marked twenty years since his Formula 1 debut by charging from the back to fifth.

Race Guide

Season: 2011 F1 World Championship
Race date: 28 August 2011
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps
Laps: 44 laps
Circuit length: 7.004 km
2010 winner: Lewis Hamilton

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
Pole time1:48.298
Fastest lapMark WebberRed Bull Racing
Fastest-lap time1:49.883 on lap 33
FirstSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
SecondMark WebberRed Bull Racing
ThirdJenson ButtonMcLaren

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
26 August 2011Practice 110:00 – 11:30
26 August 2011Practice 214:00 – 15:30
27 August 2011Practice 311:00 – 12:00
27 August 2011Qualifying14:00
28 August 2011Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Sebastian Vettel arrived at round 12 leading the 2011 F1 World Championship on 234 points, with Mark Webber on 149. Red Bull Racing headed the constructors’ standings with 383 points.

Race entries

Bruno Senna replaced Nick Heidfeld at Renault alongside Vitaly Petrov. Michael Schumacher returned to the circuit where he had made his Formula 1 debut in 1991.

Free Practice

Changing weather distorted FP1, with Mercedes’ dry-tyre laps leaving Michael Schumacher and Nico Rosberg far ahead of the wet-weather times. Bruno Senna’s return to Renault ended early after a spin into the barrier at Turn 9. Di Resta then crashed at the same corner, causing a red flag while his Force India was recovered.

A drying interval in FP2 allowed slick-tyre running before rain returned, with Mark Webber fastest. Force India had scheduled Nico Hulkenberg’s outing for the afternoon expecting worse weather, leaving Adrian Sutil without that dry window. Vitaly Petrov also missed the useful conditions because of a steering problem, restricting Renault’s race preparation.

Heavy rain made FP3 another limited exercise, with many drivers waiting until late before venturing out. Mark Webber led, but tyre conservation mattered as much as outright speed with more uncertain weather expected. Ferrari completed little running, and Fernando Alonso did not set a time before qualifying.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2011 Belgian Grand Prix FP1, 26 August 2011

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
17Michael SchumacherMercedes1:54.35513
28Nico RosbergMercedes+0.474s15
34Jenson ButtonMcLaren+8.385s8
41Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+9.397s10
53Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+9.946s7
614Adrian SutilForce India+10.308s18
76Felipe MassaFerrari+10.373s10
811Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+11.036s12
919Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+12.228s16
1016Kamui KobayashiSauber+12.531s15
115Fernando AlonsoFerrari+12.700s12
1217Sergio PerezSauber+13.126s15
1321Jarno TrulliTeam Lotus+13.878s14
1418Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+13.884s14
1512Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+14.563s10
162Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+15.437s8
1724Timo GlockVirgin Racing+17.923s13
1823Vitantonio LiuzziHRT+18.034s10
1925Jerome d'AmbrosioVirgin Racing+18.417s13
2015Paul di RestaForce India+18.703s8
2120Karun ChandhokTeam Lotus+18.735s11
2210Vitaly PetrovRenault+19.246s10
239Bruno SennaRenault+19.985s7
2422Daniel RicciardoHRT+20.578s11

Free Practice 2 Classification

2011 Belgian Grand Prix FP2, 26 August 2011

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
12Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:50.32122
25Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.140s19
34Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.449s9
43Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.517s9
56Felipe MassaFerrari+0.897s15
68Nico RosbergMercedes+0.921s23
717Sergio PerezSauber+1.334s21
814Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.404s18
915Paul di RestaForce India+1.430s9
101Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+1.469s13
117Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.601s23
1212Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+2.429s20
1316Kamui KobayashiSauber+2.459s26
1419Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+2.590s25
1518Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+2.688s25
1611Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+2.835s17
179Bruno SennaRenault+3.514s21
1821Jarno TrulliTeam Lotus+4.730s20
1924Timo GlockVirgin Racing+5.173s23
2020Heikki KovalainenTeam Lotus+5.881s15
2125Jerome d'AmbrosioVirgin Racing+6.495s21
2223Vitantonio LiuzziHRT+7.129s19
2322Daniel RicciardoHRT+7.291s24
2410Vitaly PetrovRenault+11.913s12

Free Practice 3 Classification

2011 Belgian Grand Prix FP3, 27 August 2011

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
12Mark WebberRed Bull Racing2:08.9887
23Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.058s8
319Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+0.943s16
44Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.269s7
51Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+1.414s9
618Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.592s15
78Nico RosbergMercedes+1.849s12
814Adrian SutilForce India+2.449s13
99Bruno SennaRenault+2.676s14
107Michael SchumacherMercedes+2.679s10
1115Paul di RestaForce India+2.886s13
1220Heikki KovalainenTeam Lotus+4.048s15
1312Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+4.086s12
1416Kamui KobayashiSauber+4.194s12
1510Vitaly PetrovRenault+4.302s15
1611Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+4.790s12
1717Sergio PerezSauber+5.346s14
1821Jarno TrulliTeam Lotus+5.694s11
1925Jerome d'AmbrosioVirgin Racing+8.171s12
2024Timo GlockVirgin Racing+9.051s10
2122Daniel RicciardoHRT+10.013s12
2223Vitantonio LiuzziHRT+10.609s14
236Felipe MassaFerrari+13.466s7
245Fernando AlonsoFerrariNo time5

Qualifying

Sebastian Vettel headed qualifying for Red Bull Racing, with Lewis Hamilton second and Mark Webber third.

Sebastian Vettel took pole ahead of Lewis Hamilton and Mark Webber. Schumacher lost a wheel before recording a time and started last, while Button was eliminated in Q2 after a misjudgement over the time available for another lap.

Qualifying Classification

2011 Belgian Grand Prix Qualifying, 27 August 2011

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing2:03.0292:03.3171:48.29822
23Lewis HamiltonMcLaren2:03.0082:02.8231:48.73021
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing2:02.8272:03.3021:49.37623
46Felipe MassaFerrari2:05.8342:04.5071:50.25621
58Nico RosbergMercedes2:05.0912:03.7231:50.55223
619Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso2:05.4192:04.5611:50.77324
79Bruno SennaRenault2:05.0472:04.4521:51.12124
85Fernando AlonsoFerrari2:04.4502:02.7681:51.25122
917Sergio PérezSauber2:06.2842:04.6251:51.37424
1010Vitaly PetrovRenault2:05.2922:03.4661:52.30323
1118Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso2:04.7442:04.692—18
1216Kamui KobayashiSauber2:07.1942:04.757—18
134Jenson ButtonMcLaren2:01.8132:05.150—15
1411Rubens BarrichelloWilliams2:05.7202:07.349—17
1514Adrian SutilForce India2:06.0002:07.777—12
1612Pastor MaldonadoWilliams2:05.6212:08.106—17
1720Heikki KovalainenTeam Lotus2:06.7802:08.354—15
1815Paul di RestaForce India2:07.758——8
1921Jarno TrulliTeam Lotus2:08.773——8
2024Timo GlockVirgin Racing2:09.566——9
–25Jérôme d'AmbrosioVirgin Racing2:11.601——9
–23Vitantonio LiuzziHRT2:11.616——9
–22Daniel RicciardoHRT2:13.077——9
–7Michael SchumacherMercedesno time——1

Pastor Maldonado was penalised 5 grid places for causing an avoidable accident with Lewis Hamilton at the end of the second qualifying session.

Despite being outside the 107% margin, Jérôme d'Ambrosio, Daniel Ricciardo and Vitantonio Liuzzi were granted dispensations to race on the grounds that variable weather conditions in qualifying meant their times were not representative of their ability to qualify.

Michael Schumacher was permitted to race as he had consistently been within 107% of the fastest lap times set in Free Practice.

What happened in the 2011 Belgian Grand Prix?

Rosberg surged into the lead from fifth on the grid, but Vettel soon retook first place. Tyre blistering complicated the leaders’ plans and prompted early stops, while Senna’s first-corner contact eliminated Alguersuari.

Hamilton retired after contact with Kobayashi approaching Les Combes. The resulting safety car allowed Vettel to make another stop, setting up a strong position for the remaining distance.

Webber recovered from a slow start and made his strategy work to secure second. Button overcame early damage and a low starting position, passing Alonso late in the race to claim the final podium place.

Vettel won ahead of Webber, Button and Alonso. Schumacher finished fifth after passing team-mate Rosberg, while Maldonado collected his first Formula 1 point in tenth. Red Bull extended its grip on both championships.

Further down the points places, Adrian Sutil, Felipe Massa, Vitaly Petrov and Pastor Maldonado completed the scoring positions. Mark Webber set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2011 rules.

After the race, Sebastian Vettel headed the drivers’ standings with 259 points, followed by Mark Webber on 167. Red Bull Racing led the constructors’ table on 426, with McLaren on 295.

2011 Belgian Grand Prix race results

The 2011 Belgian Grand Prix was held on 28 August 2011, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing441:26:44.89325
22Mark WebberRed Bull Racing44+3.74118
34Jenson ButtonMcLaren44+9.66915
45Fernando AlonsoFerrari44+13.02212
57Michael SchumacherMercedes44+47.46410
68Nico RosbergMercedes44+48.6748
714Adrian SutilForce India44+59.7136
86Felipe MassaFerrari44+1:06.7064
910Vitaly PetrovRenault44+1:11.9172
1012Pastor MaldonadoWilliams44+1:17.6151
1115Paul di RestaForce India44+1:23.9940
1216Kamui KobayashiSauber44+1:31.9760
139Bruno SennaRenault44+1:32.9850
1421Jarno TrulliTeam Lotus43+1 Lap0
1520Heikki KovalainenTeam Lotus43+1 Lap0
1611Rubens BarrichelloWilliams43+1 Lap0
1725Jérôme d'AmbrosioVirgin Racing43+1 Lap0
1824Timo GlockVirgin Racing43+1 Lap0
1923Vitantonio LiuzziHRT43+1 Lap0
Ret17Sergio PérezSauber27Suspension0
Ret22Daniel RicciardoHRT13Vibration0
Ret3Lewis HamiltonMcLaren12Collision0
Ret18Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso6Collision damage0
Ret19Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso0Collision0

2011 Belgian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
12Mark WebberRed Bull Racing331:49.883229.465
24Jenson ButtonMcLaren391:50.062229.092
311Rubens BarrichelloWilliams421:50.424228.341
41Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing361:50.451228.285
55Fernando AlonsoFerrari411:51.107226.937
67Michael SchumacherMercedes341:51.137226.876
76Felipe MassaFerrari421:51.564226.008
88Nico RosbergMercedes391:52.263224.601
910Vitaly PetrovRenault341:52.432224.263
1014Adrian SutilForce India331:52.591223.946
1115Paul di RestaForce India321:53.223222.696
1212Pastor MaldonadoWilliams431:53.362222.423
139Bruno SennaRenault391:53.585221.987
1416Kamui KobayashiSauber351:53.871221.429
1520Heikki KovalainenTeam Lotus351:54.051221.080
1617Sergio PerezSauber261:54.244220.706
1721Jarno TrulliTeam Lotus381:54.571220.076
183Lewis HamiltonMcLaren81:55.647218.029
1925Jerome d'AmbrosioVirgin Racing381:56.319216.769
2024Timo GlockVirgin Racing371:56.540216.358
2118Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso41:56.790215.895
2223Vitantonio LiuzziHRT421:58.061213.570
2322Daniel RicciardoHRT101:59.831210.416

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2011 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2011 Belgian Grand Prix.

2011 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing259
2Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing167
3Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari157
4Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren149
5Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren146
6Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari74
7Nico RosbergGermanMercedes56
8Michael SchumacherGermanMercedes42
9Vitaly PetrovRussianRenault34
10Nick HeidfeldGermanRenault34
11Kamui KobayashiJapaneseSauber27
12Adrian SutilGermanForce India24
13Sébastien BuemiSwissToro Rosso12
14Jaime AlguersuariSpanishToro Rosso10
15Sergio PérezMexicanSauber8
16Paul di RestaBritishForce India8
17Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianWilliams4
18Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanWilliams1
19Pedro de la RosaSpanishSauber0
20Jarno TrulliItalianTeam Lotus0
21Vitantonio LiuzziItalianHRT0
22Bruno SennaBrazilianRenault0
23Jérôme d'AmbrosioBelgianVirgin Racing0
24Heikki KovalainenFinnishTeam Lotus0
25Timo GlockGermanVirgin Racing0
26Narain KarthikeyanIndianHRT0
27Daniel RicciardoAustralianHRT0
28Karun ChandhokIndianTeam Lotus0

2011 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Red Bull Racing426
2McLaren295
3Ferrari231
4Mercedes98
5Renault68
6Sauber35
7Force India32
8Toro Rosso22
9Williams5
10Team Lotus0
11HRT0
12Virgin Racing0

2011 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12011 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne27 March
22011 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang10 April
32011 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai17 April
42011 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul8 May
52011 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló22 May
62011 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo29 May
72011 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal12 June
82011 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia26 June
92011 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone10 July
102011 German Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg24 July
112011 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród31 July
122011 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot28 August
132011 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza11 September
142011 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore25 September
152011 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka9 October
162011 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam16 October
172011 Indian Grand PrixBuddh International Circuit, Greater Noida30 October
182011 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi13 November
192011 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo27 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.