2011 Japanese Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 15 of the 2011 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Suzuka International Racing Course for the 2011 Formula 1 Japanese Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Jenson Button won the Japanese Grand Prix, but third place was enough for Sebastian Vettel to become a double world champion. Fernando Alonso split them on the podium after a close strategic contest at Suzuka.

Race Guide

Season: 2011 F1 World Championship
Race date: 9 October 2011
Race start time: 15:00 local time (UTC+09:00)
Circuit: Suzuka International Racing Course
Laps: 53 laps
Circuit length: 5.807 km
2010 winner: Sebastian Vettel

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
Pole time1:30.466
Fastest lapJenson ButtonMcLaren
Fastest-lap time1:36.568 on lap 52
FirstJenson ButtonMcLaren
SecondFernando AlonsoFerrari
ThirdSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
7 October 2011Practice 110:00 – 11:30
7 October 2011Practice 214:00 – 15:30
8 October 2011Practice 311:00 – 12:00
8 October 2011Qualifying14:00
9 October 2011Race15:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Sebastian Vettel arrived at round 15 leading the 2011 F1 World Championship on 309 points, with Jenson Button on 185. Red Bull Racing headed the constructors’ standings with 491 points.

Race entries

The 12 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Japanese Grand Prix. Karun Chandhok, Narain Karthikeyan, Nico Hulkenberg also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Jenson Button led FP1 in clear conditions, but Sebastian Vettel crashed at Degner while trying to improve near the finish. Pastor Maldonado also lost running after an excursion and subsequent stoppage. Nico Hulkenberg and Karun Chandhok took reserve-driver outings as the field began preparing for Suzuka’s fast, demanding changes of direction.

Jenson Button remained quickest in FP2 while Williams suffered further trouble. Rubens Barrichello crashed at Degner, and Pastor Maldonado later stopped in the same area. Bruno Senna and Kamui Kobayashi recovered from spins; several drivers were investigated for failing to respect yellow flags, although the stewards ultimately imposed no penalties.

Jenson Button completed a practice clean sweep in FP3, with McLaren looking competitive ahead of qualifying. Bruno Senna’s accident on the exit of Spoon interrupted the session with a red flag, costing Renault valuable preparation. The leading Ferrari and Red Bull drivers remained closely grouped behind the two McLarens.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2011 Japanese Grand Prix FP1, 7 October 2011

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
14Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:33.63420
23Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.091s18
31Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.456s22
45Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.738s24
52Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.792s25
619Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+1.303s23
76Felipe MassaFerrari+1.951s27
818Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.956s25
97Michael SchumacherMercedes+2.399s22
1010Vitaly PetrovRenault+2.736s18
119Bruno SennaRenault+2.853s18
1214Nico HulkenbergForce India+3.066s21
1316Kamui KobayashiSauber+3.314s24
1415Paul di RestaForce India+3.315s22
1517Sergio PerezSauber+3.469s29
168Nico RosbergMercedes+4.563s18
1711Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+4.697s11
1812Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+4.812s8
1921Jarno TrulliTeam Lotus+5.534s10
2020Karun ChandhokTeam Lotus+6.312s22
2124Timo GlockVirgin Racing+7.238s13
2225Jerome d'AmbrosioVirgin Racing+7.385s24
2322Daniel RicciardoHRT+7.472s25
2423Narain KarthikeyanHRT+8.141s25

Free Practice 2 Classification

2011 Japanese Grand Prix FP2, 7 October 2011

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
14Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:31.90132
25Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.174s33
31Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.194s35
42Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.246s28
56Felipe MassaFerrari+0.547s34
67Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.809s26
78Nico RosbergMercedes+1.081s27
83Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+1.344s26
910Vitaly PetrovRenault+1.545s36
1018Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.780s33
1119Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+1.804s25
1214Adrian SutilForce India+1.889s36
1317Sergio PerezSauber+2.492s35
149Bruno SennaRenault+2.656s27
1515Paul di RestaForce India+2.700s33
1616Kamui KobayashiSauber+4.137s33
1720Heikki KovalainenTeam Lotus+4.324s35
1811Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+5.222s14
1924Timo GlockVirgin Racing+5.539s30
2025Jerome d'AmbrosioVirgin Racing+6.192s30
2112Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+6.486s16
2222Daniel RicciardoHRT+6.862s36
2321Jarno TrulliTeam Lotus+7.899s24
2423Vitantonio LiuzziHRT+10.579s4

Free Practice 3 Classification

2011 Japanese Grand Prix FP3, 8 October 2011

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
14Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:31.25513
23Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.507s16
31Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.867s18
45Fernando AlonsoFerrari+1.024s16
52Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.146s14
66Felipe MassaFerrari+1.174s16
77Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.470s19
88Nico RosbergMercedes+1.623s17
910Vitaly PetrovRenault+1.803s15
1014Adrian SutilForce India+2.169s14
1118Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+2.214s18
1219Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+2.290s18
1316Kamui KobayashiSauber+2.563s17
1417Sergio PerezSauber+2.581s21
1515Paul di RestaForce India+2.735s16
1612Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+3.066s21
179Bruno SennaRenault+4.134s5
1811Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+4.396s18
1921Jarno TrulliTeam Lotus+5.072s16
2020Heikki KovalainenTeam Lotus+5.657s14
2125Jerome d'AmbrosioVirgin Racing+6.683s17
2224Timo GlockVirgin Racing+6.756s16
2322Daniel RicciardoHRT+7.100s19
2423Vitantonio LiuzziHRT+9.842s8

Qualifying

Sebastian Vettel headed qualifying for Red Bull Racing, with Jenson Button second and Lewis Hamilton third.

Sebastian Vettel beat Jenson Button to pole by just nine thousandths of a second. Lewis Hamilton qualified third, while Nico Rosberg failed to record a time and faced a recovery drive from near the back.

Qualifying Classification

2011 Japanese Grand Prix Qualifying, 8 October 2011

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:33.0511:31.4241:30.46614
24Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:32.9471:31.4341:30.47514
33Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:32.8431:31.1391:30.61714
46Felipe MassaFerrari1:33.2351:31.9091:30.80415
55Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:32.8171:31.6121:30.88613
62Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:33.1351:31.5761:31.15614
716Kamui KobayashiSauber1:32.6261:32.380no time15
87Michael SchumacherMercedes1:33.7481:32.116no time10
99Bruno SennaRenault1:33.3591:32.297no time12
1010Vitaly PetrovRenault1:32.8771:32.245no time17
1114Adrian SutilForce India1:32.7611:32.463—14
1215Paul di RestaForce India1:33.4991:32.746—10
1311Rubens BarrichelloWilliams1:33.9211:33.079—13
1412Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:33.7811:33.224—14
1518Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:33.0641:33.227—10
1619Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:35.1111:33.427—10
1717Sergio PérezSauber1:34.704no time—6
1820Heikki KovalainenTeam Lotus1:35.454——3
1921Jarno TrulliTeam Lotus1:35.514——6
2025Jérôme d'AmbrosioVirgin Racing1:36.439——8
2124Timo GlockVirgin Racing1:36.507——7
2222Daniel RicciardoHRT1:37.846——7
238Nico RosbergMercedesno time——1
2423Vitantonio LiuzziHRTno time——2

What happened in the 2011 Japanese Grand Prix?

Vettel held the lead at the start while Button lost second to Hamilton after being squeezed towards the grass. Button soon recovered the position as Hamilton struggled with his tyres, then began to pressure the leader.

Button gained the advantage through the pit stops, taking the lead from Vettel. Contact between Hamilton and Massa left debris that required a safety car, keeping the leading runners close together.

Alonso moved ahead of Vettel through the later stop sequence and pursued Button. Vettel remained in third, comfortably on course for the single point he needed to secure the championship.

Button held on to win ahead of Alonso and Vettel. Webber finished fourth and Hamilton fifth, while Rosberg recovered tenth. Vettel became the youngest double world champion, sealing the title with four races still to run.

Further down the points places, Felipe Massa, Sergio Pérez, Vitaly Petrov and Nico Rosberg completed the scoring positions. Jenson Button set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2011 rules.

After the race, Sebastian Vettel headed the drivers’ standings with 324 points, followed by Jenson Button on 210. Red Bull Racing led the constructors’ table on 518, with McLaren on 388.

2011 Japanese Grand Prix race results

The 2011 Japanese Grand Prix was held on 9 October 2011, with a scheduled start of 15:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
14Jenson ButtonMcLaren531:30:53.42725
25Fernando AlonsoFerrari53+1.16018
31Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing53+2.00615
42Mark WebberRed Bull Racing53+8.07112
53Lewis HamiltonMcLaren53+24.26810
67Michael SchumacherMercedes53+27.1208
76Felipe MassaFerrari53+28.2406
817Sergio PérezSauber53+39.3774
910Vitaly PetrovRenault53+42.6072
108Nico RosbergMercedes53+44.3221
1114Adrian SutilForce India53+54.4470
1215Paul di RestaForce India53+1:02.3260
1316Kamui KobayashiSauber53+1:03.7050
1412Pastor MaldonadoWilliams53+1:04.1940
1519Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso53+1:06.6230
169Bruno SennaRenault53+1:12.6280
1711Rubens BarrichelloWilliams53+1:14.1910
1820Heikki KovalainenTeam Lotus53+1:27.8240
1921Jarno TrulliTeam Lotus53+1:36.1400
2024Timo GlockVirgin Racing51+2 Laps0
2125Jérôme d'AmbrosioVirgin Racing51+2 Laps0
2222Daniel RicciardoHRT51+2 Laps0
2323Vitantonio LiuzziHRT50+3 Laps0
Ret18Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso11Wheel0

2011 Japanese Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
14Jenson ButtonMcLaren521:36.568216.481
217Sergio PerezSauber391:36.569216.479
38Nico RosbergMercedes501:36.614216.378
45Fernando AlonsoFerrari501:36.682216.226
52Mark WebberRed Bull Racing471:36.828215.900
61Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing521:36.916215.704
710Vitaly PetrovRenault471:37.053215.399
819Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso411:37.411214.608
93Lewis HamiltonMcLaren491:37.645214.093
1012Pastor MaldonadoWilliams501:37.645214.093
116Felipe MassaFerrari501:37.800213.754
127Michael SchumacherMercedes531:37.916213.501
1315Paul di RestaForce India431:37.970213.383
1414Adrian SutilForce India431:38.133213.029
159Bruno SennaRenault421:38.407212.436
1611Rubens BarrichelloWilliams531:39.080210.993
1720Heikki KovalainenTeam Lotus501:39.297210.532
1821Jarno TrulliTeam Lotus491:39.561209.973
1916Kamui KobayashiSauber441:39.724209.630
2022Daniel RicciardoHRT491:41.437206.090
2124Timo GlockVirgin Racing461:41.704205.549
2225Jerome d'AmbrosioVirgin Racing451:41.794205.367
2318Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso61:42.107204.738
2423Vitantonio LiuzziHRT371:42.409204.134

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2011 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2011 Japanese Grand Prix.

2011 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing324
2Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren210
3Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari202
4Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing194
5Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren178
6Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari90
7Nico RosbergGermanMercedes63
8Michael SchumacherGermanMercedes60
9Vitaly PetrovRussianRenault36
10Nick HeidfeldGermanRenault34
11Adrian SutilGermanForce India28
12Kamui KobayashiJapaneseSauber27
13Paul di RestaBritishForce India20
14Jaime AlguersuariSpanishToro Rosso16
15Sergio PérezMexicanSauber13
16Sébastien BuemiSwissToro Rosso13
17Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianWilliams4
18Bruno SennaBrazilianRenault2
19Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanWilliams1
20Pedro de la RosaSpanishSauber0
21Jarno TrulliItalianTeam Lotus0
22Heikki KovalainenFinnishTeam Lotus0
23Vitantonio LiuzziItalianHRT0
24Jérôme d'AmbrosioBelgianVirgin Racing0
25Timo GlockGermanVirgin Racing0
26Narain KarthikeyanIndianHRT0
27Daniel RicciardoAustralianHRT0
28Karun ChandhokIndianTeam Lotus0

2011 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Red Bull Racing518
2McLaren388
3Ferrari292
4Mercedes123
5Renault72
6Force India48
7Sauber40
8Toro Rosso29
9Williams5
10Team Lotus0
11HRT0
12Virgin Racing0

2011 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12011 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne27 March
22011 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang10 April
32011 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai17 April
42011 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul8 May
52011 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló22 May
62011 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo29 May
72011 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal12 June
82011 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia26 June
92011 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone10 July
102011 German Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg24 July
112011 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród31 July
122011 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot28 August
132011 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza11 September
142011 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore25 September
152011 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka9 October
162011 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam16 October
172011 Indian Grand PrixBuddh International Circuit, Greater Noida30 October
182011 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi13 November
192011 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo27 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.