2013 German Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 9 of the 2013 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Nürburgring for the Formula 1 Großer Preis Santander von Deutschland 2013.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Sebastian Vettel finally won his home Grand Prix, resisting a determined Lotus challenge at the Nürburgring. Kimi Räikkönen finished second and Romain Grosjean third after their contrasting strategies kept the outcome uncertain.

Race Guide

Season: 2013 F1 World Championship
Race date: 7 July 2013
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Nürburgring
Laps: 60 laps
Circuit length: 5.148 km
2012 winner: Fernando Alonso

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionLewis HamiltonMercedes
Pole time1:29.398
Fastest lapFernando AlonsoFerrari
Fastest-lap time1:33.468 on lap 51
FirstSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
SecondKimi RäikkönenLotus F1
ThirdRomain GrosjeanLotus F1

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
5 July 2013Practice 110:00 – 11:30
5 July 2013Practice 214:00 – 15:30
6 July 2013Practice 311:00 – 12:00
6 July 2013Qualifying14:00
7 July 2013Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Sebastian Vettel arrived at round 9 leading the 2013 F1 World Championship on 132 points, with Fernando Alonso on 111. Red Bull Racing headed the constructors’ standings with 219 points.

Race entries

The 11 teams kept the same race line-ups for the German Grand Prix. Rodolfo Gonzalez also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Lewis Hamilton led FP1 as teams began using revised rear-tyre construction and stricter operating guidance after Silverstone’s failures. Fernando Alonso’s Ferrari stopped almost immediately and could not complete meaningful running despite repairs. Mercedes looked strong, while the opening session passed without the tyre failures that had dominated the previous race.

Sebastian Vettel led FP2 as warmer conditions gave teams another test of the revised tyres. Fernando Alonso returned after electrical repairs, but Jules Bianchi stopped driving because of illness. Longer runs showed the medium compound holding its performance better than the soft, with no repeat of the recent blowouts or delaminations.

Sebastian Vettel led FP3 after Williams repaired a KERS failure that had produced smoke in Pastor Maldonado’s garage before the session. Lewis Hamilton complained of oversteer while Nico Rosberg reported understeer, illustrating their different setup concerns. Late soft-tyre runs confirmed Red Bull’s pace, with Ferrari also improving as qualifying approached.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2013 German Grand Prix FP1, 5 July 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
110Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:31.75425
29Nico RosbergMercedes+0.219s25
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.035s22
415Adrian SutilForce India+1.068s16
57Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+1.202s22
64Felipe MassaFerrari+1.311s18
75Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.385s24
81Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+1.459s20
98Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.506s27
106Sergio PerezMcLaren+1.702s18
1114Paul di RestaForce India+1.739s18
1211Nico HulkenbergSauber+2.056s20
1319Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+2.147s23
1418Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+2.222s26
1516Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+2.271s20
1617Valtteri BottasWilliams+2.446s22
1712Esteban GutierrezSauber+2.683s24
1820Charles PicCaterham+3.920s23
1923Max ChiltonMarussia+4.233s19
2021Giedo van der GardeCaterham+4.324s23
2122Rodolfo GonzalezMarussia+5.705s21
223Fernando AlonsoFerrariNo time2

Free Practice 2 Classification

2013 German Grand Prix FP2, 5 July 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:30.41639
29Nico RosbergMercedes+0.235s38
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.267s41
48Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.427s32
57Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+0.432s27
63Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.640s39
74Felipe MassaFerrari+0.643s41
810Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.888s35
95Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.152s37
1014Paul di RestaForce India+1.381s40
1115Adrian SutilForce India+1.408s34
1219Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.439s42
1318Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.639s39
146Sergio PerezMcLaren+1.670s36
1511Nico HulkenbergSauber+2.079s39
1612Esteban GutierrezSauber+2.346s44
1717Valtteri BottasWilliams+2.463s35
1816Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+2.464s36
1920Charles PicCaterham+3.279s38
2021Giedo van der GardeCaterham+3.388s40
2122Jules BianchiMarussia+3.601s10
2223Max ChiltonMarussia+4.251s39

Free Practice 3 Classification

2013 German Grand Prix FP3, 6 July 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:29.51719
29Nico RosbergMercedes+0.676s19
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.694s18
43Fernando AlonsoFerrari+1.104s16
54Felipe MassaFerrari+1.122s17
67Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+1.154s19
710Lewis HamiltonMercedes+1.227s20
88Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.264s18
911Nico HulkenbergSauber+1.449s20
1015Adrian SutilForce India+1.492s18
115Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.809s22
1212Esteban GutierrezSauber+1.888s20
1314Paul di RestaForce India+2.216s21
1418Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+2.338s18
156Sergio PerezMcLaren+2.338s23
1619Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+2.381s19
1716Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+2.452s20
1817Valtteri BottasWilliams+2.519s23
1920Charles PicCaterham+3.713s19
2022Jules BianchiMarussia+3.953s22
2121Giedo van der GardeCaterham+4.447s21
2223Max ChiltonMarussia+5.166s20

Qualifying

Lewis Hamilton headed qualifying for Mercedes, with Sebastian Vettel second and Mark Webber third.

Lewis Hamilton took pole ahead of Sebastian Vettel and Mark Webber. Nico Rosberg was eliminated in Q2 after Mercedes underestimated the improvement in track conditions and kept him in the garage.

Qualifying Classification

2013 German Grand Prix Qualifying, 6 July 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
110Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:31.1311:30.1521:29.39814
21Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:31.2691:29.9921:29.50114
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:31.4281:30.2171:29.60814
47Kimi RäikkönenLotus F11:30.6761:29.8521:29.89215
58Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:31.2421:30.0051:29.95916
619Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:31.0811:30.2231:30.52816
74Felipe MassaFerrari1:30.5471:29.8251:31.12617
83Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:30.7091:29.9621:31.20915
95Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:31.1811:30.269no time16
1011Nico HülkenbergSauber1:31.1321:30.231no time13
119Nico RosbergMercedes1:31.3221:30.326—10
1214Paul di RestaForce India1:31.3221:30.697—18
136Sergio PérezMcLaren1:31.4981:30.933—16
1412Esteban GutiérrezSauber1:31.6811:31.010—17
1515Adrian SutilForce India1:31.3201:31.010—15
1618Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:31.6291:31.104—12
1717Valtteri BottasWilliams1:31.693——8
1816Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:31.707——6
1920Charles PicCaterham1:32.937——8
2022Jules BianchiMarussia1:33.063——9
2121Giedo van der GardeCaterham1:33.734——8
2223Max ChiltonMarussia1:34.098——9

Charles Pic was given a five-place grid penalty for an unscheduled gearbox change.

What happened in the 2013 German Grand Prix?

Both Red Bulls passed Hamilton at the start, with Vettel taking the lead. Grosjean and Räikkönen showed strong race pace, keeping Lotus involved as the first tyre stops changed the order.

Webber’s rear wheel detached after a pit stop and struck a cameraman, who suffered injuries requiring hospital treatment. Webber rejoined a lap down, then regained the lead lap when Jules Bianchi‘s abandoned car rolled across the circuit and triggered a safety car.

Lotus kept Räikkönen out longer before a final change to soft tyres. Grosjean allowed his team-mate through to pursue Vettel, leaving the leader under pressure as the fresh-tyre advantage brought Räikkönen closer.

Vettel held on ahead of the two Lotus cars, with Alonso fourth. Hamilton finished fifth and Jenson Button sixth, while Webber recovered seventh after his pit-lane incident.

Further down the points places, Mark Webber, Sergio Pérez, Nico Rosberg and Nico Hülkenberg completed the scoring positions. Fernando Alonso set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2013 rules.

After the race, Sebastian Vettel headed the drivers’ standings with 157 points, followed by Fernando Alonso on 123. Red Bull Racing led the constructors’ table on 250, with Mercedes on 183.

2013 German Grand Prix race results

The 2013 German Grand Prix was held on 7 July 2013, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing601:41:14.71125
27Kimi RäikkönenLotus F160+1.00818
38Romain GrosjeanLotus F160+5.83015
43Fernando AlonsoFerrari60+7.72112
510Lewis HamiltonMercedes60+26.92710
65Jenson ButtonMcLaren60+27.9968
72Mark WebberRed Bull Racing60+37.5626
86Sergio PérezMcLaren60+38.3064
99Nico RosbergMercedes60+46.8212
1011Nico HülkenbergSauber60+49.8921
1114Paul di RestaForce India60+53.7710
1219Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso60+56.9750
1315Adrian SutilForce India60+57.7380
1412Esteban GutiérrezSauber60+1:00.1600
1516Pastor MaldonadoWilliams60+1:01.9290
1617Valtteri BottasWilliams59+1 lap0
1720Charles PicCaterham59+1 lap0
1821Giedo van der GardeCaterham59+1 lap0
1923Max ChiltonMarussia59+1 lap0
Ret18Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso22Hydraulics0
Ret22Jules BianchiMarussia21Engine0
Ret4Felipe MassaFerrari3Gearbox/Spun Off0

2013 German Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
13Fernando AlonsoFerrari511:33.468198.279
27Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1571:33.767197.647
317Valtteri BottasWilliams561:33.972197.216
410Lewis HamiltonMercedes571:34.156196.830
51Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing591:34.164196.814
69Nico RosbergMercedes551:34.181196.778
75Jenson ButtonMcLaren491:34.201196.736
811Nico HulkenbergSauber581:34.244196.647
916Pastor MaldonadoWilliams561:34.293196.544
108Romain GrosjeanLotus F1571:34.576195.956
112Mark WebberRed Bull Racing551:34.782195.530
1212Esteban GutierrezSauber561:35.792193.469
1315Adrian SutilForce India601:35.816193.420
1419Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso581:35.982193.086
156Sergio PerezMcLaren501:36.134192.780
1614Paul di RestaForce India431:36.566191.918
1720Charles PicCaterham511:37.584189.916
1823Max ChiltonMarussia471:38.383188.374
1921Giedo van der GardeCaterham401:38.509188.133
204Felipe MassaFerrari31:38.890187.408
2118Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso121:39.281186.670
2222Jules BianchiMarussia201:39.844185.617

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2013 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2013 German Grand Prix.

2013 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing157
2Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari123
3Kimi RäikkönenFinnishLotus F1116
4Lewis HamiltonBritishMercedes99
5Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing93
6Nico RosbergGermanMercedes84
7Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari57
8Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F141
9Paul di RestaBritishForce India36
10Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren33
11Adrian SutilGermanForce India23
12Sergio PérezMexicanMcLaren16
13Jean-Éric VergneFrenchToro Rosso13
14Daniel RicciardoAustralianToro Rosso11
15Nico HülkenbergGermanSauber7
16Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanWilliams0
17Valtteri BottasFinnishWilliams0
18Esteban GutiérrezMexicanSauber0
19Jules BianchiFrenchMarussia0
20Charles PicFrenchCaterham0
21Max ChiltonBritishMarussia0
22Giedo van der GardeDutchCaterham0

2013 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Red Bull Racing250
2Mercedes183
3Ferrari180
4Lotus F1157
5Force India59
6McLaren49
7Toro Rosso24
8Sauber7
9Williams0
10Marussia0
11Caterham0

2013 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12013 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne17 March
22013 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang24 March
32013 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai14 April
42013 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir21 April
52013 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Montmeló12 May
62013 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo26 May
72013 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal9 June
82013 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone30 June
92013 German Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg7 July
102013 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród28 July
112013 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot25 August
122013 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza8 September
132013 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore22 September
142013 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam6 October
152013 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka13 October
162013 Indian Grand PrixBuddh International Circuit, Greater Noida27 October
172013 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi3 November
182013 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas17 November
192013 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo24 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.