2013 Chinese Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 3 of the 2013 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Shanghai International Circuit for the 2013 Formula 1 UBS Chinese Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Fernando Alonso won convincingly in China, while Kimi Räikkönen finished second despite front-wing damage. Lewis Hamilton held off Sebastian Vettel‘s late charge to secure his second podium for Mercedes.

Race Guide

Season: 2013 F1 World Championship
Race date: 14 April 2013
Race start time: 15:00 local time (UTC+08:00)
Circuit: Shanghai International Circuit
Laps: 56 laps
Circuit length: 5.451 km
2012 winner: Nico Rosberg

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionLewis HamiltonMercedes
Pole time1:34.484
Fastest lapSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
Fastest-lap time1:36.808 on lap 53
FirstFernando AlonsoFerrari
SecondKimi RäikkönenLotus F1
ThirdLewis HamiltonMercedes

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
12 April 2013Practice 110:00 – 11:30
12 April 2013Practice 214:00 – 15:30
13 April 2013Practice 311:00 – 12:00
13 April 2013Qualifying14:00
14 April 2013Race15:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Sebastian Vettel arrived at round 3 leading the 2013 F1 World Championship on 40 points, with Kimi Räikkönen on 31. Red Bull Racing headed the constructors’ standings with 66 points.

Race entries

The 11 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Chinese Grand Prix. Ma Qing Hua also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Nico Rosberg led FP1 after a slow start as teams conserved tyres and waited for the dusty racing line to improve. Ma Qinghua drove the Caterham in front of his home crowd. Kimi Räikkönen recovered from a spin, while the final part of the session shifted towards heavier-fuel running rather than outright times.

Felipe Massa led FP2 on soft tyres as Ferrari and Lotus challenged Mercedes. Max Chilton suffered repeated oil-pressure problems, while Sergio Pérez’s spin required repairs and Valtteri Bottas also lost running. Teams then compared longer runs on both compounds, with Sebastian Vettel still searching for a comfortable balance in his Red Bull.

Ferrari led FP3 after saving its soft-tyre attempts for the closing stages. Lewis Hamilton had set the earlier benchmark, but Nico Rosberg’s programme was interrupted by a problem when he changed compounds. The improving track and busy final runs made tyre timing important as Fernando Alonso established the strongest qualifying rehearsal.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2013 Chinese Grand Prix FP1, 12 April 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
19Nico RosbergMercedes1:36.71721
210Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.454s20
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.941s21
41Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+1.225s20
53Fernando AlonsoFerrari+1.248s17
65Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.352s24
74Felipe MassaFerrari+1.378s14
815Adrian SutilForce India+1.408s21
98Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.681s17
1014Paul di RestaForce India+1.844s15
117Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+2.073s16
1218Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+2.340s19
1316Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+2.441s22
1411Nico HulkenbergSauber+2.463s21
1519Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+2.619s19
166Sergio PerezMcLaren+2.643s20
1717Valtteri BottasWilliams+2.675s21
1812Esteban GutierrezSauber+3.315s22
1922Jules BianchiMarussia+5.249s16
2023Max ChiltonMarussia+5.339s18
2121Giedo van der GardeCaterham+5.366s21
2220Ma Qing HuaCaterham+6.828s20

Free Practice 2 Classification

2013 Chinese Grand Prix FP2, 12 April 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
14Felipe MassaFerrari1:35.34032
27Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+0.152s32
33Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.415s30
49Nico RosbergMercedes+0.479s35
52Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.752s31
65Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.092s29
710Lewis HamiltonMercedes+1.156s39
815Adrian SutilForce India+1.174s32
914Paul di RestaForce India+1.255s33
101Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+1.451s27
116Sergio PerezMcLaren+1.600s16
128Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.623s31
1312Esteban GutierrezSauber+1.763s22
1419Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.866s39
1518Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+2.787s34
1617Valtteri BottasWilliams+2.845s18
1711Nico HulkenbergSauber+2.871s32
1816Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+2.936s34
1922Jules BianchiMarussia+3.385s29
2021Giedo van der GardeCaterham+3.931s21
2120Charles PicCaterham+4.474s27
2223Max ChiltonMarussia+7.887s5

Free Practice 3 Classification

2013 Chinese Grand Prix FP3, 13 April 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
13Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:35.39113
24Felipe MassaFerrari+0.622s11
310Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.674s18
41Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.895s17
52Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.029s15
615Adrian SutilForce India+1.158s16
77Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+1.214s16
85Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.302s16
96Sergio PerezMcLaren+1.386s16
1011Nico HulkenbergSauber+1.462s15
1118Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.681s15
1219Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.814s18
1316Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.909s11
149Nico RosbergMercedes+1.958s12
1517Valtteri BottasWilliams+2.066s16
1614Paul di RestaForce India+2.096s13
1712Esteban GutierrezSauber+2.349s20
188Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+2.422s16
1922Jules BianchiMarussia+3.105s17
2020Charles PicCaterham+3.430s18
2123Max ChiltonMarussia+4.236s16
2221Giedo van der GardeCaterham+4.261s18

Qualifying

Lewis Hamilton headed qualifying for Mercedes, with Kimi Räikkönen second and Fernando Alonso third.

Lewis Hamilton claimed his first Mercedes pole ahead of Kimi Räikkönen and Fernando Alonso. Mark Webber was excluded after Red Bull could not provide the required fuel sample, and subsequent changes led to a pit-lane start.

Qualifying Classification

2013 Chinese Grand Prix Qualifying, 13 April 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
110Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:35.7931:35.0781:34.4849
27Kimi RäikkönenLotus F11:37.0461:35.6591:34.76111
33Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:36.2531:35.1481:34.78812
49Nico RosbergMercedes1:35.9591:35.5371:34.8619
54Felipe MassaFerrari1:35.9721:35.4031:34.93312
68Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:36.9291:36.0651:35.3649
719Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:36.9931:36.2581:35.99815
85Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:36.6671:35.7842:05.67312
91Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:36.5371:35.343no time13
1011Nico HülkenbergSauber1:36.9851:36.261no time11
1114Paul di RestaForce India1:37.4781:36.287—9
126Sergio PérezMcLaren1:36.9521:36.314—10
1315Adrian SutilForce India1:37.3491:36.405—11
1416Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:37.2811:37.139—10
1518Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:37.5081:37.199—12
1617Valtteri BottasWilliams1:37.769——3
1712Esteban GutiérrezSauber1:37.990——5
1822Jules BianchiMarussia1:38.780——6
1923Max ChiltonMarussia1:39.537——3
2020Charles PicCaterham1:39.614——6
2121Giedo van der GardeCaterham1:39.660——6
EX2Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:36.1481:36.679—6

Webber originally qualified 14th but was relegated to the back of the grid for failing to provide a one-litre fuel sample after qualifying. The Red Bull team opted to change Webber’s gearbox to improve his straight line speed and overtaking ability, obliging them to start from the pit lane.

What happened in the 2013 Chinese Grand Prix?

Hamilton led away, but both Ferraris soon passed him as tyre degradation reshaped the early running. Several drivers who had started on harder tyres briefly moved to the front during the first pit-stop cycle.

Alonso combined strong pace with well-timed stops to take control. Räikkönen continued after contact with Sergio Pérez damaged his front wing, while Webber’s recovery ended when a rear wheel detached following a stop.

Vettel ran an alternative strategy and saved his soft tyres for a short final stint. He rapidly reduced the gap to Hamilton, turning the final laps into a close contest for the last podium position.

Alonso won ahead of Räikkönen, with Hamilton narrowly keeping Vettel behind. Jenson Button finished fifth and Felipe Massa sixth, while Daniel Ricciardo achieved his best result to that point in seventh for Toro Rosso.

Further down the points places, Daniel Ricciardo, Paul di Resta, Romain Grosjean and Nico Hülkenberg completed the scoring positions. Sebastian Vettel set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2013 rules.

After the race, Sebastian Vettel headed the drivers’ standings with 52 points, followed by Kimi Räikkönen on 49. Red Bull Racing led the constructors’ table on 78, with Ferrari on 73.

2013 Chinese Grand Prix race results

The 2013 Chinese Grand Prix was held on 14 April 2013, with a scheduled start of 15:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
13Fernando AlonsoFerrari561:36:26.94525
27Kimi RäikkönenLotus F156+10.16818
310Lewis HamiltonMercedes56+12.32215
41Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing56+12.52512
55Jenson ButtonMcLaren56+35.28510
64Felipe MassaFerrari56+40.8278
719Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso56+42.6916
814Paul di RestaForce India56+51.0844
98Romain GrosjeanLotus F156+53.4232
1011Nico HülkenbergSauber56+56.5981
116Sergio PérezMcLaren56+1:03.8600
1218Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso56+1:12.6040
1317Valtteri BottasWilliams56+1:33.8610
1416Pastor MaldonadoWilliams56+1:35.4530
1522Jules BianchiMarussia55+1 Lap0
1620Charles PicCaterham55+1 Lap0
1723Max ChiltonMarussia55+1 Lap0
1821Giedo van der GardeCaterham55+1 Lap0
Ret9Nico RosbergMercedes21Suspension0
Ret2Mark WebberRed Bull Racing15Wheel0
Ret15Adrian SutilForce India5Collision damage0
Ret12Esteban GutiérrezSauber4Collision0

2013 Chinese Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing531:36.808202.706
25Jenson ButtonMcLaren561:38.058200.122
317Valtteri BottasWilliams531:38.200199.832
43Fernando AlonsoFerrari461:39.506197.210
57Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1511:39.955196.324
610Lewis HamiltonMercedes501:39.981196.273
714Paul di RestaForce India551:40.101196.038
818Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso561:40.138195.965
919Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso551:40.240195.766
104Felipe MassaFerrari551:40.284195.680
118Romain GrosjeanLotus F1551:40.563195.137
1211Nico HulkenbergSauber311:40.630195.007
1316Pastor MaldonadoWilliams541:40.968194.354
146Sergio PerezMcLaren551:41.281193.754
1522Jules BianchiMarussia351:41.537193.265
1623Max ChiltonMarussia391:41.978192.429
1720Charles PicCaterham481:41.997192.393
1821Giedo van der GardeCaterham421:42.357191.717
199Nico RosbergMercedes71:43.378189.823
202Mark WebberRed Bull Racing121:43.416189.754
2115Adrian SutilForce India31:44.257188.223
2212Esteban GutierrezSauber21:44.775187.292

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2013 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2013 Chinese Grand Prix.

2013 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing52
2Kimi RäikkönenFinnishLotus F149
3Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari43
4Lewis HamiltonBritishMercedes40
5Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari30
6Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing26
7Nico RosbergGermanMercedes12
8Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren12
9Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F111
10Paul di RestaBritishForce India8
11Daniel RicciardoAustralianToro Rosso6
12Adrian SutilGermanForce India6
13Nico HülkenbergGermanSauber5
14Sergio PérezMexicanMcLaren2
15Jean-Éric VergneFrenchToro Rosso1
16Valtteri BottasFinnishWilliams0
17Esteban GutiérrezMexicanSauber0
18Jules BianchiFrenchMarussia0
19Charles PicFrenchCaterham0
20Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanWilliams0
21Giedo van der GardeDutchCaterham0
22Max ChiltonBritishMarussia0

2013 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Red Bull Racing78
2Ferrari73
3Lotus F160
4Mercedes52
5McLaren14
6Force India14
7Toro Rosso7
8Sauber5
9Williams0
10Marussia0
11Caterham0

2013 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12013 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne17 March
22013 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang24 March
32013 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai14 April
42013 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir21 April
52013 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Montmeló12 May
62013 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo26 May
72013 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal9 June
82013 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone30 June
92013 German Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg7 July
102013 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród28 July
112013 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot25 August
122013 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza8 September
132013 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore22 September
142013 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam6 October
152013 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka13 October
162013 Indian Grand PrixBuddh International Circuit, Greater Noida27 October
172013 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi3 November
182013 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas17 November
192013 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo24 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.