2013 Korean Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 14 of the 2013 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Korea International Circuit for the 2013 Formula 1 Korean Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Sebastian Vettel won again in Korea, keeping both Lotus drivers behind him through safety-car interruptions. Nico Hülkenberg delivered a standout fourth place for Sauber after resisting repeated pressure from faster cars.

Race Guide

Season: 2013 F1 World Championship
Race date: 6 October 2013
Race start time: 15:00 local time (UTC+09:00)
Circuit: Korea International Circuit
Laps: 55 laps
Circuit length: 5.621 km
2012 winner: Sebastian Vettel

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
Pole time1:37.202
Fastest lapSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
Fastest-lap time1:41.380 on lap 53
FirstSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
SecondKimi RäikkönenLotus F1
ThirdRomain GrosjeanLotus F1

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
4 October 2013Practice 110:00 – 11:30
4 October 2013Practice 214:00 – 15:30
5 October 2013Practice 311:00 – 12:00
5 October 2013Qualifying14:00
6 October 2013Race15:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Sebastian Vettel arrived at round 14 leading the 2013 F1 World Championship on 247 points, with Fernando Alonso on 187. Red Bull Racing headed the constructors’ standings with 377 points.

Race entries

The 11 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Korean Grand Prix. James Calado, Rodolfo Gonzalez also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Lewis Hamilton led FP1 despite a spin at Turn 10 that brought him close to Mark Webber. Felipe Massa lost running to a puncture, while Rodolfo Gonzalez damaged the nose of his Marussia against the wall. Kimi Räikkönen then crashed heavily at the final corner in the closing moments, leaving Lotus with repairs before the afternoon session.

Lewis Hamilton remained quickest in FP2 as Kimi Räikkönen returned in his repaired Lotus after the morning accident. Teams compared both compounds over longer runs, with Lewis Hamilton finding encouraging life in the supersofts. Esteban Gutierrez recovered from a spin, while late lock-ups showed the effect of worn tyres as programmes continued.

Sebastian Vettel moved ahead in FP3 after teams began on medium tyres and saved supersoft qualifying simulations for later. Jules Bianchi spun at Turn 9 but continued. Red Bull’s two cars finished strongest in the final runs, reversing Friday’s Mercedes advantage and sharpening the prospect of a close qualifying contest.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2013 Korean Grand Prix FP1, 4 October 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
110Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:39.63020
21Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.037s20
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.186s19
49Nico RosbergMercedes+0.487s20
55Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.585s22
63Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.744s18
78Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.766s19
87Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+1.047s15
96Sergio PerezMcLaren+1.230s20
104Felipe MassaFerrari+1.250s13
1111Nico HulkenbergSauber+1.269s20
1215Adrian SutilForce India+1.802s18
1316Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.852s22
1412Esteban GutierrezSauber+1.996s21
1518Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+2.294s19
1617Valtteri BottasWilliams+2.372s20
1719Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+2.413s18
1814James CaladoForce India+3.378s21
1920Charles PicCaterham+4.030s20
2021Giedo van der GardeCaterham+4.253s19
2123Max ChiltonMarussia+4.470s14
2222Rodolfo GonzalezMarussia+7.180s10

Free Practice 2 Classification

2013 Korean Grand Prix FP2, 4 October 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
110Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:38.67331
21Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.108s30
39Nico RosbergMercedes+0.124s32
42Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.171s35
54Felipe MassaFerrari+0.441s30
68Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.553s34
73Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.771s31
87Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+1.084s33
95Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.101s29
1015Adrian SutilForce India+1.333s34
1114Paul di RestaForce India+1.334s34
126Sergio PerezMcLaren+1.479s31
1312Esteban GutierrezSauber+1.513s33
1411Nico HulkenbergSauber+1.537s34
1518Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.773s30
1619Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.879s26
1716Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+2.444s35
1817Valtteri BottasWilliams+2.616s34
1921Giedo van der GardeCaterham+3.788s36
2020Charles PicCaterham+4.125s35
2122Jules BianchiMarussia+4.435s31
2223Max ChiltonMarussia+4.768s29

Free Practice 3 Classification

2013 Korean Grand Prix FP3, 5 October 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:37.88117
22Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.137s17
39Nico RosbergMercedes+0.437s16
410Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.451s15
53Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.605s13
68Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.820s19
74Felipe MassaFerrari+0.935s14
87Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+0.976s17
911Nico HulkenbergSauber+1.080s16
105Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.233s14
1112Esteban GutierrezSauber+1.247s15
1216Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.315s16
1315Adrian SutilForce India+1.323s17
146Sergio PerezMcLaren+1.393s15
1519Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.446s17
1614Paul di RestaForce India+1.490s19
1718Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.784s15
1817Valtteri BottasWilliams+2.247s17
1920Charles PicCaterham+3.479s19
2021Giedo van der GardeCaterham+3.733s20
2122Jules BianchiMarussia+3.765s14
2223Max ChiltonMarussia+4.386s17

Qualifying

Sebastian Vettel headed qualifying for Red Bull Racing, with Lewis Hamilton second and Mark Webber third.

Sebastian Vettel took pole ahead of Lewis Hamilton. Mark Webber‘s ten-place penalty for accumulating three reprimands dropped him down the grid, while Jules Bianchi was penalised for impeding Paul di Resta.

Qualifying Classification

2013 Korean Grand Prix Qualifying, 5 October 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:38.6831:37.5691:37.20213
210Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:38.5741:37.8241:37.42016
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:39.1381:37.8401:37.46413
48Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:39.0651:38.0761:37.53114
59Nico RosbergMercedes1:38.4181:38.0311:37.67916
63Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:38.5201:37.9781:38.03817
74Felipe MassaFerrari1:38.8841:38.2951:38.22316
811Nico HülkenbergSauber1:38.4271:37.9131:38.23717
912Esteban GutiérrezSauber1:38.7251:38.3271:38.40515
107Kimi RäikkönenLotus F11:38.3411:38.1811:38.82217
116Sergio PérezMcLaren1:39.0491:38.362—14
125Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:38.8821:38.365—14
1319Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:38.5251:38.417—14
1415Adrian SutilForce India1:38.9881:38.431—15
1514Paul di RestaForce India1:39.1851:38.718—15
1618Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:39.0751:38.781—13
1717Valtteri BottasWilliams1:39.470——8
1816Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:39.987——8
1920Charles PicCaterham1:40.864——6
2021Giedo van der GardeCaterham1:40.871——6
2122Jules BianchiMarussia1:41.169——6
2223Max ChiltonMarussia1:41.322——6

What happened in the 2013 Korean Grand Prix?

Vettel led from the start as Romain Grosjean moved into second. The Red Bull controlled the pace, while the battles behind brought Hamilton, Hülkenberg and the Ferrari drivers into close competition.

A tyre failure for Sergio Pérez brought out the safety car. Further disruption followed when Adrian Sutil spun into Webber, whose Red Bull caught fire; a recovery vehicle entered the circuit during the incident.

Kimi Räikkönen moved ahead of Grosjean to take second, but Vettel handled the restarts and remained out of reach. Hülkenberg used strong traction and straight-line speed to protect his position from Hamilton’s attacks.

Vettel won the 55-lap race ahead of Räikkönen and Grosjean. Hülkenberg finished fourth, followed by Hamilton and Alonso. The result moved Vettel closer to a fourth consecutive championship with five rounds still remaining.

Further down the points places, Nico Rosberg, Jenson Button, Felipe Massa and Sergio Pérez completed the scoring positions. Sebastian Vettel set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2013 rules.

After the race, Sebastian Vettel headed the drivers’ standings with 272 points, followed by Fernando Alonso on 195. Red Bull Racing led the constructors’ table on 402, with Ferrari on 284.

2013 Korean Grand Prix race results

The 2013 Korean Grand Prix was held on 6 October 2013, with a scheduled start of 15:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing551:43:13.70125
27Kimi RäikkönenLotus F155+4.22418
38Romain GrosjeanLotus F155+4.92715
411Nico HülkenbergSauber55+24.11412
510Lewis HamiltonMercedes55+25.25510
63Fernando AlonsoFerrari55+26.1898
79Nico RosbergMercedes55+26.6986
85Jenson ButtonMcLaren55+32.2624
94Felipe MassaFerrari55+34.3902
106Sergio PérezMcLaren55+35.1551
1112Esteban GutiérrezSauber55+35.9900
1217Valtteri BottasWilliams55+47.0490
1316Pastor MaldonadoWilliams55+50.0130
1420Charles PicCaterham55+1:03.5780
1521Giedo van der GardeCaterham55+1:04.5010
1622Jules BianchiMarussia55+1:07.9700
1723Max ChiltonMarussia55+1:12.8980
1818Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso53Brakes0
1919Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso52Brakes0
2015Adrian SutilForce India50Collision damage0
Ret2Mark WebberRed Bull Racing36Collision/Fire0
Ret14Paul di RestaForce India24Accident0

Jean-Éric Vergne, Daniel Ricciardo and Adrian Sutil failed to finish the race but were classified as they completed over 90% of the race.

2013 Korean Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing531:41.380199.388
28Romain GrosjeanLotus F1461:41.936198.300
37Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1511:41.975198.225
49Nico RosbergMercedes541:42.471197.265
510Lewis HamiltonMercedes531:42.539197.134
611Nico HulkenbergSauber531:42.608197.002
73Fernando AlonsoFerrari541:42.709196.808
812Esteban GutierrezSauber551:42.744196.741
919Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso521:42.947196.353
104Felipe MassaFerrari471:42.954196.340
116Sergio PerezMcLaren471:42.973196.303
125Jenson ButtonMcLaren451:43.073196.113
132Mark WebberRed Bull Racing271:43.863194.621
1417Valtteri BottasWilliams441:43.869194.610
1518Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso521:44.090194.197
1615Adrian SutilForce India431:44.095194.188
1716Pastor MaldonadoWilliams431:44.136194.111
1821Giedo van der GardeCaterham551:44.375193.667
1920Charles PicCaterham541:44.477193.477
2022Jules BianchiMarussia541:44.991192.530
2123Max ChiltonMarussia481:45.408191.769
2214Paul di RestaForce India101:46.411189.961

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2013 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2013 Korean Grand Prix.

2013 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing272
2Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari195
3Kimi RäikkönenFinnishLotus F1167
4Lewis HamiltonBritishMercedes161
5Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing130
6Nico RosbergGermanMercedes122
7Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari89
8Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F172
9Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren58
10Paul di RestaBritishForce India36
11Nico HülkenbergGermanSauber31
12Adrian SutilGermanForce India26
13Sergio PérezMexicanMcLaren23
14Daniel RicciardoAustralianToro Rosso18
15Jean-Éric VergneFrenchToro Rosso13
16Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanWilliams1
17Esteban GutiérrezMexicanSauber0
18Valtteri BottasFinnishWilliams0
19Jules BianchiFrenchMarussia0
20Charles PicFrenchCaterham0
21Giedo van der GardeDutchCaterham0
22Max ChiltonBritishMarussia0

2013 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Red Bull Racing402
2Ferrari284
3Mercedes283
4Lotus F1239
5McLaren81
6Force India62
7Sauber31
8Toro Rosso31
9Williams1
10Marussia0
11Caterham0

2013 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12013 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne17 March
22013 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang24 March
32013 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai14 April
42013 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir21 April
52013 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Montmeló12 May
62013 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo26 May
72013 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal9 June
82013 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone30 June
92013 German Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg7 July
102013 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród28 July
112013 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot25 August
122013 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza8 September
132013 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore22 September
142013 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam6 October
152013 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka13 October
162013 Indian Grand PrixBuddh International Circuit, Greater Noida27 October
172013 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi3 November
182013 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas17 November
192013 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo24 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.