2013 Hungarian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 10 of the 2013 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Hungaroring for the Formula 1 Magyar Nagydíj 2013.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Lewis Hamilton earned his first victory for Mercedes in Hungary, combining pole position with decisive overtaking. Kimi Räikkönen held off Sebastian Vettel for second as the championship leader had to settle for third.

Race Guide

Season: 2013 F1 World Championship
Race date: 28 July 2013
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Hungaroring
Laps: 70 laps
Circuit length: 4.381 km
2012 winner: Lewis Hamilton

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionLewis HamiltonMercedes
Pole time1:19.388
Fastest lapMark WebberRed Bull Racing
Fastest-lap time1:24.069 on lap 61
FirstLewis HamiltonMercedes
SecondKimi RäikkönenLotus F1
ThirdSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
26 July 2013Practice 110:00 – 11:30
26 July 2013Practice 214:00 – 15:30
27 July 2013Practice 311:00 – 12:00
27 July 2013Qualifying14:00
28 July 2013Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Sebastian Vettel arrived at round 10 leading the 2013 F1 World Championship on 157 points, with Fernando Alonso on 123. Red Bull Racing headed the constructors’ standings with 250 points.

Race entries

The 11 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Hungarian Grand Prix. Rodolfo Gonzalez also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Sebastian Vettel overcame a brake problem to lead FP1 as teams assessed Pirelli’s revised combination of 2012 construction and 2013 compounds. The dusty circuit encouraged a slow start, with drivers conserving tyres until grip improved. Jean-Eric Vergne spun late on, while Lewis Hamilton also ran wide during Mercedes’ opening work.

Red Bull remained ahead in FP2, but Romain Grosjean and Ferrari moved closer. Attention then shifted to longer runs on both compounds and checking the revised tyres’ durability. No repeat of the Silverstone failure pattern emerged, allowing teams to concentrate on wear rates and race setup in the heat.

Romain Grosjean led FP3 as Lotus looked competitive on the revised tyres, while Mark Webber encountered gearbox trouble. Sergio Pérez set an encouraging time before crashing at Turn 11 near the finish. The resulting yellow flags prevented several rivals from completing clean final laps, leaving the qualifying picture partly unresolved.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2013 Hungarian Grand Prix FP1, 26 July 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:22.72319
22Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.259s24
37Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+0.287s20
43Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.376s22
58Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.388s20
65Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.647s26
715Adrian SutilForce India+0.667s20
89Nico RosbergMercedes+0.808s28
96Sergio PerezMcLaren+0.868s26
1016Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.188s21
1112Esteban GutierrezSauber+1.396s21
1217Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.427s27
1310Lewis HamiltonMercedes+1.434s28
1418Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.481s15
154Felipe MassaFerrari+1.576s19
1611Nico HulkenbergSauber+1.591s23
1719Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.660s24
1814Paul di RestaForce India+1.885s21
1920Charles PicCaterham+3.104s24
2021Giedo van der GardeCaterham+4.085s25
2122Jules BianchiMarussia+4.894s20
2223Rodolfo GonzalezMarussia+6.204s25

Free Practice 2 Classification

2013 Hungarian Grand Prix FP2, 26 July 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:21.26434
22Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.044s42
38Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.153s40
43Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.162s34
54Felipe MassaFerrari+0.280s37
610Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.538s42
79Nico RosbergMercedes+0.727s40
87Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+0.747s32
95Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.916s41
1015Adrian SutilForce India+1.040s41
1114Paul di RestaForce India+1.262s39
126Sergio PerezMcLaren+1.265s37
1316Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.517s36
1412Esteban GutierrezSauber+1.573s42
1511Nico HulkenbergSauber+1.577s39
1618Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+2.105s34
1719Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+2.147s41
1817Valtteri BottasWilliams+2.382s34
1920Charles PicCaterham+3.061s38
2021Giedo van der GardeCaterham+3.801s36
2122Jules BianchiMarussia+3.879s39
2223Max ChiltonMarussia+5.383s33

Free Practice 3 Classification

2013 Hungarian Grand Prix FP3, 27 July 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
18Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:20.73020
23Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.168s13
36Sergio PerezMcLaren+0.322s10
41Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.395s27
54Felipe MassaFerrari+0.421s14
610Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.428s19
72Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.524s17
89Nico RosbergMercedes+0.626s23
95Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.769s15
1015Adrian SutilForce India+0.789s20
117Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+0.859s17
1216Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+0.916s19
1314Paul di RestaForce India+1.233s21
1411Nico HulkenbergSauber+1.234s21
1519Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.450s18
1618Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.693s19
1717Valtteri BottasWilliams+2.298s16
1821Giedo van der GardeCaterham+3.245s21
1920Charles PicCaterham+3.257s19
2022Jules BianchiMarussia+3.568s20
2123Max ChiltonMarussia+4.392s20
2212Esteban GutierrezSauberNo time2

Qualifying

Lewis Hamilton headed qualifying for Mercedes, with Sebastian Vettel second and Romain Grosjean third.

Lewis Hamilton took pole ahead of Sebastian Vettel and Romain Grosjean. Mark Webber reached Q3 but did not set a time there, leaving him tenth and free to choose his starting tyres.

Qualifying Classification

2013 Hungarian Grand Prix Qualifying, 27 July 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
110Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:20.3631:19.8621:19.38815
21Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:20.6461:19.9921:19.42612
38Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:20.4471:20.1011:19.59515
49Nico RosbergMercedes1:20.3501:19.7781:19.72016
53Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:20.6521:20.1831:19.79115
67Kimi RäikkönenLotus F11:20.8671:20.2431:19.85117
74Felipe MassaFerrari1:21.0041:20.4601:19.92915
819Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:21.1811:20.5271:20.64114
96Sergio PérezMcLaren1:21.6121:20.5451:22.39816
102Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:21.2641:20.503no time13
1115Adrian SutilForce India1:21.4711:20.569—17
1211Nico HülkenbergSauber1:21.0281:20.580—13
135Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:21.1311:20.777—10
1418Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:21.3451:21.029—12
1516Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:20.8161:21.133—15
1617Valtteri BottasWilliams1:21.1351:21.219—13
1712Esteban GutiérrezSauber1:21.724——11
1814Paul di RestaForce India1:22.043——11
1920Charles PicCaterham1:23.007——8
2021Giedo van der GardeCaterham1:23.333——7
2122Jules BianchiMarussia1:23.787——8
2223Max ChiltonMarussia1:23.997——8

What happened in the 2013 Hungarian Grand Prix?

Hamilton led away and crucially passed Jenson Button soon after his first stop. Vettel could not clear the McLaren as quickly, losing time and damaging his front wing during the pursuit.

Grosjean remained a threat but collected a drive-through penalty for passing Felipe Massa beyond the track limits. Separate contact with Button brought a further post-race penalty, ending the Lotus driver’s hopes of challenging for victory.

Hamilton handled the traffic and tyre stops effectively to maintain control. Räikkönen’s two-stop strategy put him ahead of Vettel, and the Lotus driver defended second throughout the closing laps.

Hamilton won ahead of Räikkönen and Vettel, with Webber fourth and Alonso fifth. Nico Rosberg retired late with an engine failure, while Pastor Maldonado finished tenth to score Williams‘ first point of the season.

Further down the points places, Jenson Button, Felipe Massa, Sergio Pérez and Pastor Maldonado completed the scoring positions. Mark Webber set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2013 rules.

After the race, Sebastian Vettel headed the drivers’ standings with 172 points, followed by Kimi Räikkönen on 134. Red Bull Racing led the constructors’ table on 277, with Mercedes on 208.

2013 Hungarian Grand Prix race results

The 2013 Hungarian Grand Prix was held on 28 July 2013, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
110Lewis HamiltonMercedes701:42:29.44525
27Kimi RäikkönenLotus F170+10.93818
31Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing70+12.45915
42Mark WebberRed Bull Racing70+18.04412
53Fernando AlonsoFerrari70+31.41110
68Romain GrosjeanLotus F170+52.2958
75Jenson ButtonMcLaren70+53.8196
84Felipe MassaFerrari70+56.4474
96Sergio PérezMcLaren69+1 Lap2
1016Pastor MaldonadoWilliams69+1 Lap1
1111Nico HülkenbergSauber69+1 Lap0
1218Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso69+1 Lap0
1319Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso69+1 Lap0
1421Giedo van der GardeCaterham68+2 Laps0
1520Charles PicCaterham68+2 Laps0
1622Jules BianchiMarussia67+3 Laps0
1723Max ChiltonMarussia67+3 Laps0
1814Paul di RestaForce India66Hydraulics0
199Nico RosbergMercedes64Engine0
Ret17Valtteri BottasWilliams42Hydraulics0
Ret12Esteban GutiérrezSauber28Transmission0
Ret15Adrian SutilForce India19Hydraulics0

Romain Grosjean was given a 20-second post-race penalty in lieu of a drive-through penalty for hitting Jenson Button ‘s McLaren during an overtake attempt. Grosjean’s time difference to race winner Lewis Hamilton was +32.295 at the finish line, and the post-race penalty did not thus affect final race standings.

2013 Hungarian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
12Mark WebberRed Bull Racing611:24.069187.603
21Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing571:24.553186.529
310Lewis HamiltonMercedes691:24.647186.322
49Nico RosbergMercedes621:25.089185.354
54Felipe MassaFerrari591:25.176185.164
67Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1611:25.260184.982
78Romain GrosjeanLotus F1541:25.328184.834
83Fernando AlonsoFerrari561:25.394184.692
916Pastor MaldonadoWilliams691:25.597184.254
106Sergio PerezMcLaren591:26.143183.086
115Jenson ButtonMcLaren561:26.195182.975
1218Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso531:26.491182.349
1314Paul di RestaForce India551:26.608182.103
1411Nico HulkenbergSauber581:26.740181.826
1519Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso581:26.863181.568
1617Valtteri BottasWilliams411:27.127181.018
1721Giedo van der GardeCaterham471:27.473180.302
1820Charles PicCaterham541:27.725179.784
1923Max ChiltonMarussia651:28.160178.897
2022Jules BianchiMarussia571:28.250178.715
2115Adrian SutilForce India121:28.548178.113
2212Esteban GutierrezSauber161:29.135176.940

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2013 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2013 Hungarian Grand Prix.

2013 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing172
2Kimi RäikkönenFinnishLotus F1134
3Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari133
4Lewis HamiltonBritishMercedes124
5Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing105
6Nico RosbergGermanMercedes84
7Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari61
8Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F149
9Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren39
10Paul di RestaBritishForce India36
11Adrian SutilGermanForce India23
12Sergio PérezMexicanMcLaren18
13Jean-Éric VergneFrenchToro Rosso13
14Daniel RicciardoAustralianToro Rosso11
15Nico HülkenbergGermanSauber7
16Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanWilliams1
17Valtteri BottasFinnishWilliams0
18Esteban GutiérrezMexicanSauber0
19Jules BianchiFrenchMarussia0
20Charles PicFrenchCaterham0
21Giedo van der GardeDutchCaterham0
22Max ChiltonBritishMarussia0

2013 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Red Bull Racing277
2Mercedes208
3Ferrari194
4Lotus F1183
5Force India59
6McLaren57
7Toro Rosso24
8Sauber7
9Williams1
10Marussia0
11Caterham0

2013 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12013 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne17 March
22013 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang24 March
32013 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai14 April
42013 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir21 April
52013 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Montmeló12 May
62013 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo26 May
72013 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal9 June
82013 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone30 June
92013 German Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg7 July
102013 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród28 July
112013 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot25 August
122013 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza8 September
132013 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore22 September
142013 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam6 October
152013 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka13 October
162013 Indian Grand PrixBuddh International Circuit, Greater Noida27 October
172013 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi3 November
182013 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas17 November
192013 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo24 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.