2014 Bahrain Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 3 of the 2014 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Bahrain International Circuit for the 2014 Formula 1 Gulf Air Bahrain Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024
Updated on October 15, 2026

Report an Error
2014 Bahrain Grand Prix Nico and Lewis

Lewis Hamilton and Nico Rosberg fought an absorbing duel under Bahrain’s new floodlights, with Hamilton narrowly prevailing. Sergio Pérez completed the podium for Force India as Formula 1’s 900th championship race delivered a memorable contest.

Race Guide

Season: 2014 F1 World Championship
Race date: 6 April 2014
Race start time: 18:00 local time (UTC+03:00)
Circuit: Bahrain International Circuit
Laps: 57 laps
Circuit length: 5.412 km
2013 winner: Sebastian Vettel

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionNico RosbergMercedes
Pole time1:33.185
Fastest lapNico RosbergMercedes
Fastest-lap time1:37.020 on lap 49
FirstLewis HamiltonMercedes
SecondNico RosbergMercedes
ThirdSergio PérezForce India

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
4 April 2014Practice 114:00 – 15:30
4 April 2014Practice 218:00 – 19:30
5 April 2014Practice 315:00 – 16:00
5 April 2014Qualifying18:00
6 April 2014Race18:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Nico Rosberg arrived at round 3 leading the 2014 F1 World Championship on 43 points, with Lewis Hamilton on 25. Mercedes headed the constructors’ standings with 68 points.

Race entries

The 11 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Bahrain Grand Prix. Felipe Nasr, Giedo van der Garde, Robin Frijns also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Lewis Hamilton led FP1 as teams began adjusting to Bahrain’s first night-race weekend. The hot daytime track offered different conditions from those expected for qualifying and the race. Mercedes set the early benchmark, while the opening running provided a starting point before the more representative floodlit session.

Mercedes pulled comfortably clear in the cooler FP2 conditions as teams compared tyre compounds and completed longer runs. Pastor Maldonado damaged his floor over the Turn 4 kerbs, and Max Chilton stopped after brake trouble. Sergio Perez narrowly avoided Nico Rosberg, who received a reprimand, while complaints about the kerb prompted its removal.

Lewis Hamilton completed a practice clean sweep, but the hotter FP3 surface again limited direct comparisons with the evening sessions. Sebastian Vettel spun into the gravel and lost the final part of his running. Force India and Williams showed encouraging pace behind Mercedes as teams completed their soft-tyre preparations.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2014 Bahrain Grand Prix FP1, 4 April 2014

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:37.50214
26Nico RosbergMercedes+0.231s13
314Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.451s17
427Nico HulkenbergForce India+0.620s10
522Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.134s16
67Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+1.281s12
720Kevin MagnussenMcLaren+1.447s15
826Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+1.554s24
911Sergio PerezForce India+1.600s21
101Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+1.887s16
1119Felipe MassaWilliams+2.031s11
1225Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+2.360s26
1340Felipe NasrWilliams+2.576s14
143Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+2.904s19
1599Adrian SutilSauber+3.150s20
1613Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1+3.291s31
1717Jules BianchiMarussia+3.387s20
1836Giedo van der GardeSauber+3.411s20
198Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+3.534s24
204Max ChiltonMarussia+4.292s20
2146Robin FrijnsCaterham+4.915s35
229Marcus EricssonCaterham+5.209s21

Free Practice 2 Classification

2014 Bahrain Grand Prix FP2, 4 April 2014

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:34.32528
26Nico RosbergMercedes+0.365s31
314Fernando AlonsoFerrari+1.035s28
43Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+1.108s28
519Felipe MassaWilliams+1.117s13
622Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.203s21
71Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+1.281s30
826Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+1.315s31
920Kevin MagnussenMcLaren+1.337s22
1011Sergio PerezForce India+1.477s40
1177Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.595s9
1225Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.647s33
1327Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.673s18
147Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+2.041s33
1599Adrian SutilSauber+2.637s13
1621Esteban GutierrezSauber+2.650s35
1713Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1+2.934s25
188Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+3.274s23
1917Jules BianchiMarussia+3.475s15
204Max ChiltonMarussia+3.922s10
2110Kamui KobayashiCaterham+3.932s33
229Marcus EricssonCaterham+4.811s30

Free Practice 3 Classification

2014 Bahrain Grand Prix FP3, 5 April 2014

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:35.32412
26Nico RosbergMercedes+0.115s12
311Sergio PerezForce India+0.544s10
477Valtteri BottasWilliams+0.792s10
519Felipe MassaWilliams+1.040s8
622Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.070s8
714Fernando AlonsoFerrari+1.130s12
827Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.131s11
926Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+1.356s16
107Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+1.448s13
1120Kevin MagnussenMcLaren+1.498s8
1225Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.706s11
133Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+1.795s11
1421Esteban GutierrezSauber+2.001s18
1599Adrian SutilSauber+2.765s24
1610Kamui KobayashiCaterham+3.076s17
1717Jules BianchiMarussia+3.412s15
1813Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1+3.556s21
199Marcus EricssonCaterham+3.647s18
208Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+3.884s17
211Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+3.901s8
224Max ChiltonMarussia+4.273s14

Qualifying

Nico Rosberg headed qualifying for Mercedes, with Lewis Hamilton second and Daniel Ricciardo third.

Nico Rosberg took pole ahead of Lewis Hamilton and Valtteri Bottas. Daniel Ricciardo carried a ten-place penalty for his unsafe release in Malaysia, while Adrian Sutil was penalised for impeding Romain Grosjean.

Qualifying Classification

2014 Bahrain Grand Prix Qualifying, 5 April 2014

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
16Nico RosbergMercedes1:35.4391:33.7081:33.18512
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:35.3231:33.8721:33.46412
33Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing1:36.2201:34.5921:34.05116
477Valtteri BottasWilliams1:34.9341:34.8421:34.24715
511Sergio PérezForce India1:34.9981:34.7471:34.34619
67Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:35.2341:34.9251:34.36815
722Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:35.6991:34.7141:34.38717
819Felipe MassaWilliams1:35.0851:34.8421:34.51114
920Kevin MagnussenMcLaren1:35.2881:34.9041:34.71217
1014Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:35.2511:34.7231:34.99217
111Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:35.5491:34.985—9
1227Nico HülkenbergForce India1:34.8741:35.116—12
1326Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:35.3951:35.145—14
1425Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:35.8151:35.286—14
1521Esteban GutiérrezSauber1:36.5671:35.891—14
168Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:36.6541:35.908—10
1713Pastor MaldonadoLotus F11:36.663——7
1899Adrian SutilSauber1:36.840——5
1910Kamui KobayashiCaterham1:37.085——6
2017Jules BianchiMarussia1:37.310——6
219Marcus EricssonCaterham1:37.875——7
224Max ChiltonMarussia1:37.913——6

Daniel Ricciardo was given a ten-place grid penalty for an unsafe pit release during the Malaysian Grand Prix.

Adrian Sutil was given a five-place grid penalty for impeding Romain Grosjean during qualifying.

What happened in the 2014 Bahrain Grand Prix?

Hamilton beat Rosberg into the first corner, beginning a race-long contest between the Mercedes drivers. They exchanged attacks through the opening stint, with Hamilton repeatedly defending the lead as the pair pulled clear.

Mercedes split its tyre strategies, giving Rosberg the softer compound for the closing phase. A collision in which Pastor Maldonado‘s Lotus tipped Esteban Gutiérrez‘s Sauber into a roll brought out the safety car and erased Hamilton’s advantage.

Rosberg attacked repeatedly after the restart, but Hamilton kept his team-mate behind despite the tyre disadvantage. Their wheel-to-wheel battle continued through the closing laps without either Mercedes driver yielding.

Hamilton won ahead of Rosberg and Pérez. Ricciardo recovered to fourth, just ahead of Nico Hülkenberg, while Felipe Massa and Bottas followed. Force India‘s podium and double points finish moved the team into second in the constructors’ standings.

Further down the points places, Felipe Massa, Valtteri Bottas, Fernando Alonso and Kimi Räikkönen completed the scoring positions. Nico Rosberg set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2014 rules.

After the race, Nico Rosberg headed the drivers’ standings with 61 points, followed by Lewis Hamilton on 50. Mercedes led the constructors’ table on 111, with Force India on 44.

2014 Bahrain Grand Prix race results

The 2014 Bahrain Grand Prix was held on 6 April 2014, with a scheduled start of 18:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes571:39:42.74325
26Nico RosbergMercedes57+1.08518
311Sergio PérezForce India57+24.06715
43Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing57+24.48912
527Nico HülkenbergForce India57+28.65410
61Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing57+29.8798
719Felipe MassaWilliams57+31.2656
877Valtteri BottasWilliams57+31.8764
914Fernando AlonsoFerrari57+32.5952
107Kimi RäikkönenFerrari57+33.4621
1126Daniil KvyatToro Rosso57+41.3420
128Romain GrosjeanLotus F157+43.1430
134Max ChiltonMarussia57+59.9090
1413Pastor MaldonadoLotus F157+1:02.8030
1510Kamui KobayashiCaterham57+1:27.9000
1617Jules BianchiMarussia56+1 Lap0
1722Jenson ButtonMcLaren55Clutch0
Ret20Kevin MagnussenMcLaren40Clutch0
Ret21Esteban GutiérrezSauber39Collision0
Ret9Marcus EricssonCaterham33Oil leak0
Ret25Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso18Collision damage0
Ret99Adrian SutilSauber17Collision damage0

2014 Bahrain Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTime of DayTimeAvg. Speed
16Nico RosbergMercedes4919:30:521:37.020200.816
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes4919:30:511:37.108200.634
327Nico HulkenbergForce India3719:07:471:38.785197.228
43Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing3819:09:431:39.269196.266
519Felipe MassaWilliams4019:13:031:39.272196.260
61Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1818:35:301:39.312196.181
711Sergio PerezForce India3619:06:041:39.320196.165
87Kimi RäikkönenFerrari3519:04:441:39.438195.933
98Romain GrosjeanLotus F13919:12:001:39.443195.923
1022Jenson ButtonMcLaren3719:07:501:39.565195.683
1113Pastor MaldonadoLotus F15219:36:401:39.666195.484
1214Fernando AlonsoFerrari5319:37:471:39.732195.355
1377Valtteri BottasWilliams5019:32:451:39.762195.296
1420Kevin MagnussenMcLaren4019:13:301:40.108194.621
1526Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1218:25:161:40.160194.520
1621Esteban GutierrezSauber3219:00:001:40.698193.481
179Marcus EricssonCaterham2818:53:441:41.134192.647
1810Kamui KobayashiCaterham1718:34:181:41.246192.434
1925Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso1618:33:361:41.650191.669
2099Adrian SutilSauber918:20:251:41.791191.403
214Max ChiltonMarussia4819:29:311:41.825191.340
2217Jules BianchiMarussia4419:24:221:42.175190.684

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded. Time of Day is local.

2014 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2014 Bahrain Grand Prix.

2014 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Nico RosbergGermanMercedes61
2Lewis HamiltonBritishMercedes50
3Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India28
4Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari26
5Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren23
6Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing23
7Kevin MagnussenDanishMcLaren20
8Valtteri BottasFinnishWilliams18
9Sergio PérezMexicanForce India16
10Daniel RicciardoAustralianRed Bull Racing12
11Felipe MassaBrazilianWilliams12
12Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari7
13Jean-Éric VergneFrenchToro Rosso4
14Daniil KvyatRussianToro Rosso3
15Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F10
16Adrian SutilGermanSauber0
17Esteban GutiérrezMexicanSauber0
18Max ChiltonBritishMarussia0
19Kamui KobayashiJapaneseCaterham0
20Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanLotus F10
21Marcus EricssonSwedishCaterham0
22Jules BianchiFrenchMarussia0

2014 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Mercedes111
2Force India44
3McLaren43
4Red Bull Racing35
5Ferrari33
6Williams30
7Toro Rosso7
8Lotus F10
9Sauber0
10Marussia0
11Caterham0

2014 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12014 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne16 March
22014 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang30 March
32014 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir6 April
42014 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai20 April
52014 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Montmeló11 May
62014 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo25 May
72014 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal8 June
82014 Austrian Grand PrixRed Bull Ring, Spielberg22 June
92014 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone6 July
102014 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim20 July
112014 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród27 July
122014 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot24 August
132014 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza7 September
142014 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore21 September
152014 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka5 October
162014 Russian Grand PrixSochi Autodrom, Sochi12 October
172014 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas2 November
182014 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo9 November
192014 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi23 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.