2014 Canadian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 7 of the 2014 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Circuit Gilles-Villeneuve for the Formula 1 Grand Prix du Canada 2014.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024
Updated on October 15, 2026

Report an Error
2014 Canadian Grand Prix Ricciardo

Daniel Ricciardo became a Formula 1 winner in Canada, seizing his chance when technical problems slowed both Mercedes cars. Nico Rosberg salvaged second, while a heavy final-lap collision brought the race to an abrupt conclusion.

Race Guide

Season: 2014 F1 World Championship
Race date: 8 June 2014
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC-04:00)
Circuit: Circuit Gilles-Villeneuve
Laps: 70 laps
Circuit length: 4.361 km
2013 winner: Sebastian Vettel

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionNico RosbergMercedes
Pole time1:14.874
Fastest lapFelipe MassaWilliams
Fastest-lap time1:18.504 on lap 58
FirstDaniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing
SecondNico RosbergMercedes
ThirdSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
6 June 2014Practice 110:00 – 11:30
6 June 2014Practice 214:00 – 15:30
7 June 2014Practice 310:00 – 11:00
7 June 2014Qualifying13:00
8 June 2014Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Nico Rosberg arrived at round 7 leading the 2014 F1 World Championship on 122 points, with Lewis Hamilton on 118. Mercedes headed the constructors’ standings with 240 points.

Race entries

The 11 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Canadian Grand Prix. Alexander Rossi also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Fernando Alonso led FP1 under threatening clouds as low grip and tyre-temperature difficulties produced numerous excursions. Jules Bianchi damaged a track rod against the wall, and Felipe Massa stopped with an energy-recovery battery problem. Nico Hülkenberg also spun after touching the grass, leaving several teams with interruptions to their opening programmes.

Lewis Hamilton led FP2 as Mercedes returned to the front, while further excursions showed the circuit remained demanding. Daniil Kvyat stopped running with a suspected fuel leak, and engine trouble restricted Jules Bianchi to only a few slow laps. Marussia faced an overnight engine change before it could resume useful preparation.

Lewis Hamilton led FP3 in warmer conditions, but Esteban Gutiérrez’s accident at the Turn 3–4 chicane caused a stoppage. The Sauber struck the barrier after losing rear grip under braking. Damage proved extensive enough to require the spare chassis, ruling him out of qualifying and leaving the team with a major rebuild.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2014 Canadian Grand Prix FP1, 6 June 2014

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
114Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:17.23821
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.016s25
36Nico RosbergMercedes+0.146s32
41Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.893s28
577Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.123s20
63Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+1.197s26
722Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.208s33
820Kevin MagnussenMcLaren+1.276s31
97Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+1.340s15
1025Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.405s14
1127Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.495s30
1211Sergio PerezForce India+1.721s22
1399Adrian SutilSauber+1.870s24
148Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.904s32
1526Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+1.939s21
1613Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1+2.102s37
1719Felipe MassaWilliams+2.337s7
1821Esteban GutierrezSauber+2.566s15
1917Jules BianchiMarussia+2.962s15
204Max ChiltonMarussia+3.606s26
219Marcus EricssonCaterham+4.166s33
2245Alexander RossiCaterham+4.519s27

Free Practice 2 Classification

2014 Canadian Grand Prix FP2, 6 June 2014

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:16.11842
26Nico RosbergMercedes+0.175s39
31Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.455s26
47Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.530s31
514Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.583s27
619Felipe MassaWilliams+0.656s37
777Valtteri BottasWilliams+0.775s37
820Kevin MagnussenMcLaren+0.934s42
922Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.941s38
1025Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.062s40
118Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.508s28
123Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+1.526s36
1327Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.594s35
1411Sergio PerezForce India+1.701s33
1513Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1+1.750s27
1699Adrian SutilSauber+1.846s47
1721Esteban GutierrezSauber+2.222s43
184Max ChiltonMarussia+2.575s34
1926Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+2.614s9
2010Kamui KobayashiCaterham+4.126s38
219Marcus EricssonCaterham+6.300s13
2217Jules BianchiMarussia+16.009s3

Free Practice 3 Classification

2014 Canadian Grand Prix FP3, 7 June 2014

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:15.61018
219Felipe MassaWilliams+0.476s16
36Nico RosbergMercedes+0.510s20
414Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.878s15
53Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+0.894s15
67Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.918s22
777Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.074s20
826Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+1.210s21
925Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.214s19
101Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+1.274s15
1127Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.334s17
1220Kevin MagnussenMcLaren+1.383s19
138Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.511s21
1411Sergio PerezForce India+1.578s19
1513Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1+1.614s21
1622Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.750s23
1799Adrian SutilSauber+2.290s23
1817Jules BianchiMarussia+2.908s25
194Max ChiltonMarussia+2.915s19
209Marcus EricssonCaterham+4.255s23
2110Kamui KobayashiCaterham+4.617s14
2221Esteban GutierrezSauber+6.778s6

Qualifying

Nico Rosberg headed qualifying for Mercedes, with Lewis Hamilton second and Sebastian Vettel third.

Nico Rosberg took pole ahead of Lewis Hamilton and Sebastian Vettel. Esteban Gutiérrez missed qualifying after his practice accident and started from the pit lane following changes to the car.

Qualifying Classification

2014 Canadian Grand Prix Qualifying, 7 June 2014

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
16Nico RosbergMercedes1:16.4711:15.2891:14.87419
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:15.7501:15.0541:14.95320
31Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:17.4701:16.1091:15.54818
477Valtteri BottasWilliams1:16.7721:15.8061:15.55021
519Felipe MassaWilliams1:16.6661:15.7731:15.57821
63Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing1:17.1131:15.8971:15.58920
714Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:17.0101:16.1311:15.81417
825Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:17.1781:16.2551:16.16224
922Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:16.6311:16.2141:16.18220
107Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:17.0131:16.2451:16.21417
1127Nico HülkenbergForce India1:16.8971:16.300—21
1220Kevin MagnussenMcLaren1:16.4461:16.310—15
1311Sergio PérezForce India1:18.2351:16.472—19
148Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:17.7321:16.687—19
1526Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:16.9381:16.713—19
1699Adrian SutilSauber1:17.5191:17.314—16
1713Pastor MaldonadoLotus F11:18.328——10
184Max ChiltonMarussia1:18.348——6
1917Jules BianchiMarussia1:18.359——5
2010Kamui KobayashiCaterham1:19.278——8
219Marcus EricssonCaterham1:19.820——10
NC21Esteban GutiérrezSauberNo Time———

Kamui Kobayashi was imposed a five-place grid penalty for a gearbox change.

Esteban Gutiérrez did not take part in qualifying because his team was unable to repair his damaged car during the Saturday morning practice session in time. He was allowed to start the race on the stewards’ discretion.

Gutiérrez began from the pit lane because his car’s gearbox and chassis were changed as a result of his accident during the final practice session.

What happened in the 2014 Canadian Grand Prix?

Rosberg held off Hamilton at the start, allowing Vettel briefly into second. A collision between the Marussia drivers brought out the safety car, but the Mercedes pair soon resumed their familiar battle at the front.

Both Mercedes cars lost energy-recovery performance, putting additional strain on their brakes. Hamilton eventually retired, while Rosberg continued at reduced pace and found himself defending against a growing group of challengers.

Ricciardo passed Sergio Pérez and then Rosberg in the closing laps to take the lead. Vettel also moved into a podium position as the contest behind the struggling Mercedes tightened.

Felipe Massa and Pérez collided heavily on the final lap, with both escaping serious injury. The safety car secured Ricciardo’s maiden victory ahead of Rosberg and Vettel. Jenson Button finished fourth, followed by Nico Hülkenberg and Fernando Alonso.

Further down the points places, Valtteri Bottas, Jean-Éric Vergne, Kevin Magnussen and Kimi Räikkönen completed the scoring positions. Felipe Massa set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2014 rules.

After the race, Nico Rosberg headed the drivers’ standings with 140 points, followed by Lewis Hamilton on 118. Mercedes led the constructors’ table on 258, with Red Bull Racing on 139.

2014 Canadian Grand Prix race results

The 2014 Canadian Grand Prix was held on 8 June 2014, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
13Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing701:39:12.83025
26Nico RosbergMercedes70+4.23618
31Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing70+5.24715
422Jenson ButtonMcLaren70+11.75512
527Nico HülkenbergForce India70+12.84310
614Fernando AlonsoFerrari70+14.8698
777Valtteri BottasWilliams70+23.5786
825Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso70+28.0264
920Kevin MagnussenMcLaren70+29.2542
107Kimi RäikkönenFerrari70+53.6781
1111Sergio PérezForce India69Collision0
1219Felipe MassaWilliams69Collision0
1399Adrian SutilSauber69+1 Lap0
1421Esteban GutiérrezSauber64Electrical0
Ret8Romain GrosjeanLotus F159Rear wing0
Ret26Daniil KvyatToro Rosso47Engine0
Ret44Lewis HamiltonMercedes46Brakes0
Ret10Kamui KobayashiCaterham23Suspension0
Ret13Pastor MaldonadoLotus F121Engine0
Ret9Marcus EricssonCaterham7Turbocharger0
Ret4Max ChiltonMarussia0Collision0
Ret17Jules BianchiMarussia0Collision0

Sergio Pérez, Felipe Massa and Esteban Gutiérrez were classified because the sporting regulations stipulated they had met the threshold of completing at least 90 per cent of the race distance.

2014 Canadian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTime of DayTimeAvg. Speed
119Felipe MassaWilliams5815:26:301:18.504199.984
27Kimi RäikkönenFerrari6815:40:121:18.529199.921
314Fernando AlonsoFerrari6415:34:301:18.614199.704
43Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing6815:39:411:18.640199.638
522Jenson ButtonMcLaren6415:34:321:18.759199.337
620Kevin MagnussenMcLaren5615:24:091:18.819199.185
76Nico RosbergMercedes3314:52:251:18.881199.028
827Nico HulkenbergForce India6415:34:291:18.936198.890
944Lewis HamiltonMercedes2414:40:321:18.942198.875
101Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing4815:13:071:19.171198.299
1177Valtteri BottasWilliams5215:18:311:19.321197.924
1225Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso5615:24:071:19.399197.730
1311Sergio PerezForce India6315:33:031:19.491197.501
148Romain GrosjeanLotus F15415:21:591:19.650197.107
1526Daniil KvyatToro Rosso4315:06:591:19.978196.298
1621Esteban GutierrezSauber5115:18:111:20.112195.970
1799Adrian SutilSauber6615:38:201:20.226195.692
1813Pastor MaldonadoLotus F12114:36:521:21.514192.600
1910Kamui KobayashiCaterham2014:35:561:23.130188.856
209Marcus EricssonCaterham714:17:461:51.041141.385

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded. Time of Day is local.

2014 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2014 Canadian Grand Prix.

2014 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Nico RosbergGermanMercedes140
2Lewis HamiltonBritishMercedes118
3Daniel RicciardoAustralianRed Bull Racing79
4Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari69
5Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing60
6Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India57
7Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren43
8Valtteri BottasFinnishWilliams40
9Kevin MagnussenDanishMcLaren23
10Sergio PérezMexicanForce India20
11Felipe MassaBrazilianWilliams18
12Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari18
13Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F18
14Jean-Éric VergneFrenchToro Rosso8
15Daniil KvyatRussianToro Rosso4
16Jules BianchiFrenchMarussia2
17Adrian SutilGermanSauber0
18Marcus EricssonSwedishCaterham0
19Esteban GutiérrezMexicanSauber0
20Max ChiltonBritishMarussia0
21Kamui KobayashiJapaneseCaterham0
22Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanLotus F10

2014 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Mercedes258
2Red Bull Racing139
3Ferrari87
4Force India77
5McLaren66
6Williams58
7Toro Rosso12
8Lotus F18
9Marussia2
10Sauber0
11Caterham0

2014 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12014 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne16 March
22014 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang30 March
32014 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir6 April
42014 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai20 April
52014 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Montmeló11 May
62014 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo25 May
72014 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal8 June
82014 Austrian Grand PrixRed Bull Ring, Spielberg22 June
92014 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone6 July
102014 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim20 July
112014 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród27 July
122014 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot24 August
132014 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza7 September
142014 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore21 September
152014 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka5 October
162014 Russian Grand PrixSochi Autodrom, Sochi12 October
172014 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas2 November
182014 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo9 November
192014 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi23 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.