2014 Chinese Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 4 of the 2014 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Shanghai International Circuit for the 2014 Formula 1 UBS Chinese Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024
Updated on October 15, 2026

Report an Error
2014 Chinese Grand Prix Lewis

Lewis Hamilton made it three wins in succession with a commanding Chinese Grand Prix victory. Nico Rosberg recovered to second and Fernando Alonso earned Ferrari‘s first podium of the season, while an early chequered flag shortened the official result.

Race Guide

Season: 2014 F1 World Championship
Race date: 20 April 2014
Race start time: 15:00 local time (UTC+08:00)
Circuit: Shanghai International Circuit
Laps: 54 laps (56 laps scheduled)
Circuit length: 5.451 km
2013 winner: Fernando Alonso

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionLewis HamiltonMercedes
Pole time1:53.860
Fastest lapNico RosbergMercedes
Fastest-lap time1:40.402 on lap 39
FirstLewis HamiltonMercedes
SecondNico RosbergMercedes
ThirdFernando AlonsoFerrari

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
18 April 2014Practice 110:00 – 11:30
18 April 2014Practice 214:00 – 15:30
19 April 2014Practice 311:00 – 12:00
19 April 2014Qualifying14:00
20 April 2014Race15:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Nico Rosberg arrived at round 4 leading the 2014 F1 World Championship on 61 points, with Lewis Hamilton on 50. Mercedes headed the constructors’ standings with 111 points.

Race entries

The 11 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Chinese Grand Prix. Felipe Nasr, Giedo van der Garde also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Fernando Alonso led FP1 as Ferrari began work under its new team principal, Marco Mattiacci. Kimi Räikkönen’s running was delayed by a technical problem, while Pastor Maldonado and Daniil Kvyat spun during the session. Much of the closing running focused on longer stints, although Nico Rosberg improved late before sliding off at Turn 6.

Lewis Hamilton moved ahead in FP2 as teams compared the soft tyre with the harder compound before switching to longer runs. Pastor Maldonado crashed into the wall on the pit-lane approach, ending his afternoon early. Kamui Kobayashi had a harmless excursion, and Max Chilton spun as the rest of the field worked through tyre-degradation checks.

Rain left FP3 wet, with intermediates proving the more useful tyre as Daniel Ricciardo set the pace. Several drivers chose limited running to avoid damaging their cars before qualifying. Toro Rosso investigated engine-mapping problems on both cars, while Pastor Maldonado was told to stop his Lotus at Turn 10.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2014 Chinese Grand Prix FP1, 18 April 2014

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
114Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:39.78320
26Nico RosbergMercedes+0.398s16
33Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+0.989s23
422Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.187s23
527Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.392s16
620Kevin MagnussenMcLaren+1.583s20
725Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.722s26
844Lewis HamiltonMercedes+1.777s9
91Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+1.846s19
1019Felipe MassaWilliams+1.916s14
1126Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+2.194s23
128Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+2.307s24
1340Felipe NasrWilliams+2.482s13
1436Giedo van der GardeSauber+2.832s16
1511Sergio PerezForce India+2.950s13
1613Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1+3.948s22
1710Kamui KobayashiCaterham+4.255s16
1821Esteban GutierrezSauber+4.379s17
1917Jules BianchiMarussia+4.487s7
204Max ChiltonMarussia+4.999s20
219Marcus EricssonCaterham+5.052s22
227Kimi RäikkönenFerrariNo time1

Free Practice 2 Classification

2014 Chinese Grand Prix FP2, 18 April 2014

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:38.31525
214Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.141s28
36Nico RosbergMercedes+0.411s30
43Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+0.496s30
51Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.700s31
619Felipe MassaWilliams+0.803s25
77Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.968s25
822Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.176s29
98Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.222s36
1026Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+1.333s26
1127Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.421s30
1220Kevin MagnussenMcLaren+1.429s29
1325Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.444s28
1477Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.515s25
1511Sergio PerezForce India+1.809s32
1621Esteban GutierrezSauber+2.044s32
1799Adrian SutilSauber+2.080s30
1813Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1+2.140s12
1917Jules BianchiMarussia+4.012s27
204Max ChiltonMarussia+5.158s30
2110Kamui KobayashiCaterham+5.215s32
229Marcus EricssonCaterham+5.364s32

Free Practice 3 Classification

2014 Chinese Grand Prix FP3, 19 April 2014

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
13Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing1:53.9585
219Felipe MassaWilliams+0.534s5
38Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.556s4
427Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.074s6
57Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+1.104s4
613Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1+1.270s12
726Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+1.277s7
877Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.423s5
922Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.715s4
1011Sergio PerezForce India+2.061s6
111Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+2.275s8
1225Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+2.422s9
1399Adrian SutilSauber+2.802s8
144Max ChiltonMarussia+2.883s13
1521Esteban GutierrezSauber+3.510s9
1610Kamui KobayashiCaterham+3.854s12
1717Jules BianchiMarussia+4.018s14
189Marcus EricssonCaterham+5.549s6
196Nico RosbergMercedesNo time4
2020Kevin MagnussenMcLarenNo time3
2114Fernando AlonsoFerrariNo time1
2244Lewis HamiltonMercedesNo time3

Qualifying

Lewis Hamilton headed qualifying for Mercedes, with Daniel Ricciardo second and Sebastian Vettel third.

Lewis Hamilton took pole in wet conditions ahead of Daniel Ricciardo and Sebastian Vettel. Pastor Maldonado failed to set a qualifying time and required permission to start, in addition to carrying his Bahrain penalty.

Qualifying Classification

2014 Chinese Grand Prix Qualifying, 19 April 2014

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:55.5161:54.0291:53.86021
23Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing1:56.6411:55.3021:54.45523
31Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:55.9261:54.4991:54.96023
46Nico RosbergMercedes1:56.0581:55.2941:55.14322
514Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:56.9611:55.7651:55.63721
619Felipe MassaWilliams1:56.8501:56.7571:56.14724
777Valtteri BottasWilliams1:56.5011:56.2531:56.28224
827Nico HülkenbergForce India1:55.9131:56.8471:56.36623
925Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:57.4771:56.5841:56.77323
108Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:58.4111:56.4071:57.07922
117Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:58.2791:56.860—17
1222Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:57.7831:56.963—17
1326Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:57.2611:57.289—18
1499Adrian SutilSauber1:58.1381:57.393—17
1520Kevin MagnussenMcLaren1:57.3691:57.675—17
1611Sergio PérezForce India1:58.3621:58.264—17
1721Esteban GutiérrezSauber1:58.988——10
1810Kamui KobayashiCaterham1:59.260——10
1917Jules BianchiMarussia1:59.326——10
209Marcus EricssonCaterham2:00.646——10
214Max ChiltonMarussia2:00.865——10
NC13Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1No time——0

Pastor Maldonado failed to set a lap time within 107% of the fastest lap time set by Lewis Hamilton in Q1. He was later given permission to start by race stewards. Maldonado was also penalised five places on the starting grid for the accident he caused in the previous Grand Prix.

What happened in the 2014 Chinese Grand Prix?

Hamilton retained the lead at the start as contact involving Fernando Alonso and Felipe Massa, and separately Rosberg and Valtteri Bottas, disrupted the chase. All continued, but Hamilton quickly established a clear advantage.

Alonso moved ahead of Vettel during the first pit-stop sequence. Rosberg then worked past Massa, Ricciardo and Vettel, gradually recovering from the opening-lap delay and setting his sights on the Ferrari.

Rosberg passed Alonso in the final stint to complete Mercedes‘ one-two. Ricciardo also moved ahead of Vettel, but could not dislodge Alonso from the final podium position before the finish.

The chequered flag was shown a lap early, and the regulations therefore set the official result at the end of lap 54. The leading order was unchanged, but a late pass by Kamui Kobayashi on Jules Bianchi did not count.

Further down the points places, Valtteri Bottas, Kimi Räikkönen, Sergio Pérez and Daniil Kvyat completed the scoring positions. Nico Rosberg set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2014 rules.

After the race, Nico Rosberg headed the drivers’ standings with 79 points, followed by Lewis Hamilton on 75. Mercedes led the constructors’ table on 154, with Red Bull Racing on 57.

2014 Chinese Grand Prix race results

The 2014 Chinese Grand Prix was held on 20 April 2014, with a scheduled start of 15:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes541:33:28.33825
26Nico RosbergMercedes54+18.06218
314Fernando AlonsoFerrari54+23.60415
43Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing54+27.13612
51Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing54+47.77810
627Nico HülkenbergForce India54+54.2958
777Valtteri BottasWilliams54+55.6976
87Kimi RäikkönenFerrari54+1:16.3354
911Sergio PérezForce India54+1:22.6472
1026Daniil KvyatToro Rosso53+1 Lap1
1122Jenson ButtonMcLaren53+1 Lap0
1225Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso53+1 Lap0
1320Kevin MagnussenMcLaren53+1 Lap0
1413Pastor MaldonadoLotus F153+1 Lap0
1519Felipe MassaWilliams53+1 Lap0
1621Esteban GutiérrezSauber53+1 Lap0
1717Jules BianchiMarussia53+1 Lap0
1810Kamui KobayashiCaterham53+1 Lap0
194Max ChiltonMarussia52+2 Laps0
209Marcus EricssonCaterham52+2 Laps0
Ret8Romain GrosjeanLotus F128Gearbox0
Ret99Adrian SutilSauber5Engine0

2014 Chinese Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTime of DayTimeAvg. Speed
16Nico RosbergMercedes3916:12:201:40.402195.450
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes4216:17:081:41.196193.916
33Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing3916:12:251:41.473193.387
414Fernando AlonsoFerrari4816:27:381:42.081192.235
51Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing3716:09:061:42.169192.070
611Sergio PerezForce India3216:00:581:42.228191.959
721Esteban GutierrezSauber4216:19:141:42.257191.904
87Kimi RäikkönenFerrari3416:04:191:42.300191.824
919Felipe MassaWilliams3416:05:201:42.379191.676
1027Nico HulkenbergForce India3316:02:191:42.624191.218
1177Valtteri BottasWilliams5216:35:001:42.660191.151
1220Kevin MagnussenMcLaren3316:03:041:42.701191.075
134Max ChiltonMarussia5016:34:141:42.875190.751
1425Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso3416:04:461:42.896190.712
1513Pastor MaldonadoLotus F13416:04:581:43.067190.396
1610Kamui KobayashiCaterham4816:30:091:43.323189.924
1726Daniil KvyatToro Rosso3316:02:561:43.337189.899
1822Jenson ButtonMcLaren3015:57:451:43.375189.829
199Marcus EricssonCaterham3015:58:431:43.620189.380
208Romain GrosjeanLotus F1415:11:091:44.366188.026
2117Jules BianchiMarussia3616:08:571:44.825187.203
2299Adrian SutilSauber215:08:041:58.376165.773

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded. Time of Day is local.

2014 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2014 Chinese Grand Prix.

2014 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Nico RosbergGermanMercedes79
2Lewis HamiltonBritishMercedes75
3Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari41
4Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India36
5Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing33
6Daniel RicciardoAustralianRed Bull Racing24
7Valtteri BottasFinnishWilliams24
8Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren23
9Kevin MagnussenDanishMcLaren20
10Sergio PérezMexicanForce India18
11Felipe MassaBrazilianWilliams12
12Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari11
13Jean-Éric VergneFrenchToro Rosso4
14Daniil KvyatRussianToro Rosso4
15Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F10
16Adrian SutilGermanSauber0
17Esteban GutiérrezMexicanSauber0
18Max ChiltonBritishMarussia0
19Kamui KobayashiJapaneseCaterham0
20Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanLotus F10
21Marcus EricssonSwedishCaterham0
22Jules BianchiFrenchMarussia0

2014 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Mercedes154
2Red Bull Racing57
3Force India54
4Ferrari52
5McLaren43
6Williams36
7Toro Rosso8
8Lotus F10
9Sauber0
10Marussia0
11Caterham0

2014 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12014 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne16 March
22014 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang30 March
32014 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir6 April
42014 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai20 April
52014 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Montmeló11 May
62014 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo25 May
72014 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal8 June
82014 Austrian Grand PrixRed Bull Ring, Spielberg22 June
92014 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone6 July
102014 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim20 July
112014 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród27 July
122014 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot24 August
132014 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza7 September
142014 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore21 September
152014 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka5 October
162014 Russian Grand PrixSochi Autodrom, Sochi12 October
172014 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas2 November
182014 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo9 November
192014 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi23 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.