2012 Canadian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 7 of the 2012 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Circuit Gilles-Villeneuve for the Formula 1 Grand Prix du Canada 2012.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Lewis Hamilton became the seventh winner in seven races with victory in Canada. A late second stop gave him the pace to pass Fernando Alonso and Sebastian Vettel, while Romain Grosjean and Sergio Pérez completed the podium on one-stop strategies.

Race Guide

Season: 2012 F1 World Championship
Race date: 10 June 2012
Race start time: 13:00 local time (UTC-04:00)
Circuit: Circuit Gilles-Villeneuve
Laps: 70 laps
Circuit length: 4.361 km
2011 winner: Jenson Button

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
Pole time1:13.784
Fastest lapSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
Fastest-lap time1:15.752 on lap 70
FirstLewis HamiltonMcLaren
SecondRomain GrosjeanLotus F1
ThirdSergio PérezSauber

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
8 June 2012Practice 110:00 – 11:30
8 June 2012Practice 214:00 – 15:30
9 June 2012Practice 310:00 – 11:00
9 June 2012Qualifying13:00
10 June 2012Race13:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Fernando Alonso arrived at round 7 leading the 2012 F1 World Championship on 76 points, with Sebastian Vettel on 73. Red Bull Racing headed the constructors’ standings with 146 points.

Race entries

The 12 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Canadian Grand Prix.

Free Practice

Lewis Hamilton led FP1, but Jenson Button’s oil leak cut short McLaren’s work and Heikki Kovalainen crashed heavily enough to stop the session. An HRT mechanic was taken to hospital after being struck in the pit lane, fortunately without serious injury. Sebastian Vettel was also questioned over cutting the final chicane, with no action taken.

Lewis Hamilton remained quickest in FP2 as Ferrari showed encouraging pace with revised exhausts. Jenson Button returned only late after repairs, while Caterham also got Heikki Kovalainen back on track. Bruno Senna crashed at the final chicane, bringing another red flag and destroying one of Williams’ experimental rear wings.

Sebastian Vettel narrowly led Fernando Alonso in FP3, but Nico Rosberg missed the session with a fuel pick-up problem. Jean-Éric Vergne crashed on his first flying lap at Turn 1, leaving Toro Rosso with repairs before qualifying. Kimi Räikkönen’s unsafe pit entry drew a fine, adding a further incident to a disruptive practice programme.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2012 Canadian Grand Prix FP1, 8 June 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
14Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:15.56430
21Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.118s29
38Nico RosbergMercedes+0.218s30
45Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.278s34
52Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.333s28
612Nico HulkenbergForce India+0.422s29
714Kamui KobayashiSauber+0.436s31
815Sergio PerezSauber+0.685s32
97Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.700s28
103Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.783s12
1111Paul di RestaForce India+0.896s32
126Felipe MassaFerrari+1.055s17
1318Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.295s26
1410Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.326s36
159Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+1.450s42
1617Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.788s28
1716Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+2.016s31
1821Vitaly PetrovCaterham+2.371s23
1920Heikki KovalainenCaterham+2.613s16
2022Pedro de la RosaHRT+2.618s26
2119Bruno SennaWilliams+3.198s36
2223Narain KarthikeyanHRT+3.790s23
2324Timo GlockMarussia+4.440s21
2425Charles PicMarussia+4.503s23

Free Practice 2 Classification

2012 Canadian Grand Prix FP2, 8 June 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
14Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:15.25943
25Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.054s36
36Felipe MassaFerrari+0.151s39
41Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.272s44
511Paul di RestaForce India+0.285s32
614Kamui KobayashiSauber+0.392s37
77Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.438s32
812Nico HulkenbergForce India+0.540s39
93Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.553s14
108Nico RosbergMercedes+0.619s40
1115Sergio PerezSauber+0.639s38
122Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.648s41
1318Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+0.728s39
1410Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.101s29
159Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+1.303s33
1620Heikki KovalainenCaterham+1.722s24
1719Bruno SennaWilliams+1.763s22
1821Vitaly PetrovCaterham+1.816s41
1917Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.865s41
2016Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+2.457s34
2122Pedro de la RosaHRT+3.649s27
2224Timo GlockMarussia+3.825s40
2323Narain KarthikeyanHRT+4.119s21
2425Charles PicMarussia+4.643s18

Free Practice 3 Classification

2012 Canadian Grand Prix FP3, 9 June 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:14.44222
25Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.006s17
34Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.270s19
42Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.282s21
518Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+0.313s22
66Felipe MassaFerrari+0.325s21
77Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.354s19
810Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.431s20
99Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+0.535s21
1012Nico HulkenbergForce India+0.550s22
1111Paul di RestaForce India+0.625s19
1215Sergio PerezSauber+0.670s21
1314Kamui KobayashiSauber+0.684s24
1419Bruno SennaWilliams+0.795s22
153Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.885s22
1616Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.056s19
1721Vitaly PetrovCaterham+1.826s24
1820Heikki KovalainenCaterham+2.103s20
1922Pedro de la RosaHRT+3.263s21
2024Timo GlockMarussia+3.532s23
2123Narain KarthikeyanHRT+3.747s21
2225Charles PicMarussia+4.242s23
2317Jean-Eric VergneToro RossoNo time3
248Nico RosbergMercedesNo time1

Qualifying

Sebastian Vettel headed qualifying for Red Bull Racing, with Lewis Hamilton second and Fernando Alonso third.

Sebastian Vettel took pole ahead of Lewis Hamilton and Fernando Alonso. Pastor Maldonado hit the wall late in Q2, while Jenson Button reached Q3 but did not set a time in the final segment.

Qualifying Classification

2012 Canadian Grand Prix Qualifying, 9 June 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:14.6611:14.1871:13.78416
24Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:14.8911:14.3711:14.08722
35Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:14.9161:14.3141:14.15123
42Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:14.9561:14.4791:14.34619
58Nico RosbergMercedes1:15.0981:14.5681:14.41125
66Felipe MassaFerrari1:15.1941:14.6411:14.46524
710Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:15.1631:14.6271:14.64528
811Paul di RestaForce India1:15.0191:14.6391:14.70522
97Michael SchumacherMercedes1:14.8921:14.4801:14.81218
103Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:14.7991:14.6801:15.18224
1114Kamui KobayashiSauber1:15.1011:14.688—21
129Kimi RäikkönenLotus F11:14.9951:14.734—22
1312Nico HülkenbergForce India1:15.1061:14.748—18
1416Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:15.5521:15.078—21
1515Sergio PérezSauber1:15.3261:15.156—21
1619Bruno SennaWilliams1:14.9951:15.170—20
1718Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:14.9791:15.231—21
1820Heikki KovalainenCaterham1:16.263——12
1921Vitaly PetrovCaterham1:16.482——10
2017Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:16.602——12
2122Pedro de la RosaHRT1:17.492——8
2224Timo GlockMarussia1:17.901——10
2325Charles PicMarussia1:18.255——9
2423Narain KarthikeyanHRT1:18.330——9

What happened in the 2012 Canadian Grand Prix?

Vettel led the opening stint, but Hamilton gained the advantage during the first pit-stop phase. Alonso briefly emerged ahead before Hamilton passed him on track to take control of the leading contest.

Hamilton stopped again while Alonso and Vettel initially stayed out, hoping to finish without another tyre change. The McLaren returned on fresh tyres and rapidly reduced the gap to the leaders.

Hamilton passed both rivals to reclaim first. Vettel eventually abandoned the one-stop plan, while Alonso stayed out and lost further positions as his tyres faded dramatically in the closing laps.

Grosjean and Pérez made their longer strategies work to finish second and third. Vettel recovered fourth ahead of Alonso, while Rosberg took sixth. Hamilton’s first win of the season also put him on top of the championship.

Further down the points places, Mark Webber, Kimi Räikkönen, Kamui Kobayashi and Felipe Massa completed the scoring positions. Sebastian Vettel set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2012 rules.

After the race, Lewis Hamilton headed the drivers’ standings with 88 points, followed by Fernando Alonso on 86. Red Bull Racing led the constructors’ table on 164, with McLaren on 133.

2012 Canadian Grand Prix race results

The 2012 Canadian Grand Prix was held on 10 June 2012, with a scheduled start of 13:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
14Lewis HamiltonMcLaren701:32:29.58625
210Romain GrosjeanLotus F170+2.51318
315Sergio PérezSauber70+5.26015
41Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing70+7.29512
55Fernando AlonsoFerrari70+13.41110
68Nico RosbergMercedes70+13.8428
72Mark WebberRed Bull Racing70+15.0856
89Kimi RäikkönenLotus F170+15.5674
914Kamui KobayashiSauber70+24.4322
106Felipe MassaFerrari70+25.2721
1111Paul di RestaForce India70+37.6930
1212Nico HülkenbergForce India70+46.2360
1318Pastor MaldonadoWilliams70+47.0520
1416Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso70+1:04.4750
1517Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso69+1 Lap0
163Jenson ButtonMcLaren69+1 Lap0
1719Bruno SennaWilliams69+1 Lap0
1820Heikki KovalainenCaterham69+1 Lap0
1921Vitaly PetrovCaterham69+1 Lap0
2025Charles PicMarussia67+3 Laps0
Ret24Timo GlockMarussia56Brakes0
Ret7Michael SchumacherMercedes43Hydraulics0
Ret22Pedro de la RosaHRT24Brakes0
Ret23Narain KarthikeyanHRT22Brakes0

2012 Canadian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing701:15.752207.249
26Felipe MassaFerrari691:16.182206.080
315Sergio PerezSauber671:16.414205.454
416Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso701:16.609204.931
59Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1701:16.764204.517
64Lewis HamiltonMcLaren591:17.020203.837
78Nico RosbergMercedes671:17.060203.732
82Mark WebberRed Bull Racing621:17.131203.544
912Nico HulkenbergForce India621:17.202203.357
1011Paul di RestaForce India631:17.219203.312
1110Romain GrosjeanLotus F1571:17.264203.194
1214Kamui KobayashiSauber611:17.464202.669
1318Pastor MaldonadoWilliams671:17.489202.604
1419Bruno SennaWilliams671:17.817201.750
155Fernando AlonsoFerrari421:17.820201.742
163Jenson ButtonMcLaren631:17.843201.682
1717Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso551:17.875201.600
1821Vitaly PetrovCaterham581:18.093201.037
1920Heikki KovalainenCaterham621:18.128200.947
207Michael SchumacherMercedes371:18.433200.165
2125Charles PicMarussia631:20.632194.706
2224Timo GlockMarussia471:21.032193.745
2322Pedro de la RosaHRT231:21.535192.550
2423Narain KarthikeyanHRT121:22.044191.355

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2012 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2012 Canadian Grand Prix.

2012 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren88
2Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari86
3Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing85
4Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing79
5Nico RosbergGermanMercedes67
6Kimi RäikkönenFinnishLotus F155
7Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F153
8Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren45
9Sergio PérezMexicanSauber37
10Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanWilliams29
11Kamui KobayashiJapaneseSauber21
12Paul di RestaBritishForce India21
13Bruno SennaBrazilianWilliams15
14Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari11
15Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India7
16Jean-Éric VergneFrenchToro Rosso4
17Daniel RicciardoAustralianToro Rosso2
18Michael SchumacherGermanMercedes2
19Heikki KovalainenFinnishCaterham0
20Timo GlockGermanMarussia0
21Charles PicFrenchMarussia0
22Narain KarthikeyanIndianHRT0
23Vitaly PetrovRussianCaterham0
24Pedro de la RosaSpanishHRT0

2012 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Red Bull Racing164
2McLaren133
3Lotus F1108
4Ferrari97
5Mercedes69
6Sauber58
7Williams44
8Force India28
9Toro Rosso6
10Caterham0
11Marussia0
12HRT0

2012 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12012 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne18 March
22012 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang25 March
32012 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai15 April
42012 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir22 April
52012 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló13 May
62012 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo27 May
72012 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal10 June
82012 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia24 June
92012 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone8 July
102012 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim22 July
112012 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród29 July
122012 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot2 September
132012 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza9 September
142012 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore23 September
152012 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka7 October
162012 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam14 October
172012 Indian Grand PrixBuddh International Circuit, Greater Noida28 October
182012 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi4 November
192012 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas18 November
202012 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo25 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.