2012 Bahrain Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 4 of the 2012 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Bahrain International Circuit for the 2012 Formula 1 Gulf Air Bahrain Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Sebastian Vettel returned to winning form in Bahrain, resisting Kimi Räikkönen‘s challenge as Lotus secured a double podium. The race marked Formula 1’s return after the previous year’s cancellation amid continuing unrest.

Race Guide

Season: 2012 F1 World Championship
Race date: 22 April 2012
Race start time: 15:00 local time (UTC+03:00)
Circuit: Bahrain International Circuit
Laps: 57 laps
Circuit length: 5.412 km
2010 winner: Fernando Alonso

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
Pole time1:32.422
Fastest lapSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
Fastest-lap time1:36.379 on lap 41
FirstSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
SecondKimi RäikkönenLotus F1
ThirdRomain GrosjeanLotus F1

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
20 April 2012Practice 110:00 – 11:30
20 April 2012Practice 214:00 – 15:30
21 April 2012Practice 311:00 – 12:00
21 April 2012Qualifying14:00
22 April 2012Race15:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Lewis Hamilton arrived at round 4 leading the 2012 F1 World Championship on 45 points, with Jenson Button on 43. McLaren headed the constructors’ standings with 88 points.

Race entries

The 12 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Bahrain Grand Prix. Valtteri Bottas also took part in practice.

Free Practice

A sandy surface greeted FP1, with teams using installation laps and largely harder-tyre running to assess grip and setup. Ferrari and Lotus tested aerodynamic configurations before Lewis Hamilton established the fastest time. Force India switched Paul di Resta to soft tyres late on, helping him finish prominently in the opening session.

Force India sat out FP2 because of security concerns, leaving the remaining teams to explore the softer tyres on an increasingly clean circuit. Nico Rosberg set the pace after several changes at the front. Bruno Senna returned to his Williams following Valtteri Bottas’s morning outing, but finished among the lower-order runners.

Dust in the air accompanied FP3 before the wind carried it away. Force India concentrated on recovering the preparation lost by missing Friday afternoon, completing an extensive programme with both cars. Nico Rosberg remained quickest, while Red Bull followed closely as teams completed their final work before qualifying.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2012 Bahrain Grand Prix FP1, 20 April 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
14Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:33.57211
21Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.305s21
311Paul di RestaForce India+0.578s26
48Nico RosbergMercedes+0.677s23
53Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.705s14
612Nico HulkenbergForce India+0.772s26
77Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.911s17
82Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.980s22
99Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+1.037s18
1010Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.275s20
1115Sergio PerezSauber+1.452s22
1218Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.696s25
135Fernando AlonsoFerrari+1.864s21
1419Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.925s24
156Felipe MassaFerrari+2.147s19
1614Kamui KobayashiSauber+2.357s24
1717Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+2.623s20
1820Heikki KovalainenCaterham+2.758s11
1921Vitaly PetrovCaterham+2.912s18
2016Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+3.019s20
2125Charles PicMarussia+3.895s18
2224Timo GlockMarussia+4.434s18
2322Pedro de la RosaHRT+5.305s19
2423Narain KarthikeyanHRT+6.424s23

Free Practice 2 Classification

2012 Bahrain Grand Prix FP2, 20 April 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
18Nico RosbergMercedes1:32.81635
22Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.446s26
31Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.709s28
44Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.931s26
57Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.046s32
63Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.430s28
714Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.595s34
85Fernando AlonsoFerrari+1.633s31
910Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.799s32
1015Sergio PerezSauber+2.077s34
1116Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+2.079s29
126Felipe MassaFerrari+2.125s30
139Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+2.367s33
1417Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+2.413s26
1518Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+2.643s38
1621Vitaly PetrovCaterham+3.097s33
1720Heikki KovalainenCaterham+3.152s35
1819Bruno SennaWilliams+3.353s30
1924Timo GlockMarussia+3.771s33
2025Charles PicMarussia+4.987s33
2122Pedro de la RosaHRT+4.996s28
2223Narain KarthikeyanHRT+6.833s27

Free Practice 3 Classification

2012 Bahrain Grand Prix FP3, 21 April 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
18Nico RosbergMercedes1:33.25414
21Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.147s14
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.409s15
44Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.528s16
57Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.542s16
63Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.645s14
79Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+0.722s14
816Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+0.943s14
910Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.147s16
105Fernando AlonsoFerrari+1.641s11
1118Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.664s12
1217Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.723s12
1315Sergio PerezSauber+1.813s17
1414Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.874s14
1511Paul di RestaForce India+2.082s22
166Felipe MassaFerrari+2.282s15
1719Bruno SennaWilliams+2.369s16
1820Heikki KovalainenCaterham+2.440s19
1912Nico HulkenbergForce India+2.519s21
2021Vitaly PetrovCaterham+3.278s17
2125Charles PicMarussia+4.013s18
2224Timo GlockMarussia+4.400s18
2322Pedro de la RosaHRT+5.719s11
2423Narain KarthikeyanHRT+5.967s9

Qualifying

Sebastian Vettel headed qualifying for Red Bull Racing, with Lewis Hamilton second and Mark Webber third.

Sebastian Vettel took pole ahead of Lewis Hamilton and Mark Webber. Räikkönen was eliminated in Q2, leaving him eleventh, while Daniel Ricciardo achieved a strong sixth place for Toro Rosso.

Qualifying Classification

2012 Bahrain Grand Prix Qualifying, 21 April 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:34.3081:33.5271:32.42218
24Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:34.8131:33.2091:32.52013
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:34.0151:33.3111:32.63717
43Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:34.7921:33.4161:32.71112
58Nico RosbergMercedes1:34.5881:33.2191:32.82110
616Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:33.9881:33.5561:32.91217
710Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:34.0411:33.2461:33.00813
815Sergio PérezSauber1:33.8141:33.6601:33.39417
95Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:34.7601:33.403no time11
1011Paul di RestaForce India1:34.6241:33.510no time15
119Kimi RäikkönenLotus F11:34.5521:33.789—6
1214Kamui KobayashiSauber1:34.1311:33.806—13
1312Nico HülkenbergForce India1:34.6011:33.807—12
146Felipe MassaFerrari1:34.3721:33.912—14
1519Bruno SennaWilliams1:34.4661:34.017—14
1620Heikki KovalainenCaterham1:34.8521:36.132—10
1718Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:34.639no time—8
187Michael SchumacherMercedes1:34.865——5
1917Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:35.014——8
2021Vitaly PetrovCaterham1:35.823——7
2125Charles PicMarussia1:37.683——8
2222Pedro de la RosaHRT1:37.883——6
2324Timo GlockMarussia1:37.905——7
2423Narain KarthikeyanHRT1:38.314——7

What happened in the 2012 Bahrain Grand Prix?

Vettel led from the start, while Grosjean and Räikkönen made progress through the leading group. Grosjean passed Hamilton, and Lotus‘ strong tyre performance soon made both its drivers serious contenders.

Hamilton lost time through pit-stop problems, dropping away from the podium battle. Räikkönen continued his recovery from eleventh and eventually closed on Vettel, putting the Red Bull leader under sustained pressure.

Räikkönen had an opportunity to attack but could not complete the pass. Vettel then established enough of a margin after the final stops to protect the victory, while Grosjean held third.

Webber finished fourth for the fourth consecutive race. Rosberg took fifth and Paul di Resta sixth after an effective two-stop strategy. Vettel’s first win of the season also returned him to the championship lead.

Further down the points places, Fernando Alonso, Lewis Hamilton, Felipe Massa and Michael Schumacher completed the scoring positions. Sebastian Vettel set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2012 rules.

After the race, Sebastian Vettel headed the drivers’ standings with 53 points, followed by Lewis Hamilton on 49. Red Bull Racing led the constructors’ table on 101, with McLaren on 92.

2012 Bahrain Grand Prix race results

The 2012 Bahrain Grand Prix was held on 22 April 2012, with a scheduled start of 15:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing571:35:10.99025
29Kimi RäikkönenLotus F157+3.33318
310Romain GrosjeanLotus F157+10.19415
42Mark WebberRed Bull Racing57+38.78812
58Nico RosbergMercedes57+55.46010
611Paul di RestaForce India57+57.5438
75Fernando AlonsoFerrari57+57.8036
84Lewis HamiltonMcLaren57+58.9844
96Felipe MassaFerrari57+1:04.9992
107Michael SchumacherMercedes57+1:11.4901
1115Sergio PérezSauber57+1:12.7020
1212Nico HülkenbergForce India57+1:16.5390
1314Kamui KobayashiSauber57+1:30.3340
1417Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso57+1:33.7230
1516Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso56+1 Lap0
1621Vitaly PetrovCaterham56+1 Lap0
1720Heikki KovalainenCaterham56+1 Lap0
183Jenson ButtonMcLaren55Exhaust/differential0
1924Timo GlockMarussia55+2 Laps0
2022Pedro de la RosaHRT55+2 Laps0
2123Narain KarthikeyanHRT55+2 Laps0
2219Bruno SennaWilliams54Vibration0
Ret18Pastor MaldonadoWilliams25Puncture0
Ret25Charles PicMarussia24Engine0

2012 Bahrain Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing411:36.379202.151
214Kamui KobayashiSauber541:36.700201.480
310Romain GrosjeanLotus F1421:36.928201.006
417Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso431:37.058200.737
59Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1411:37.116200.617
62Mark WebberRed Bull Racing451:37.437199.956
74Lewis HamiltonMcLaren381:37.733199.351
816Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso421:37.903199.005
93Jenson ButtonMcLaren471:38.046198.714
108Nico RosbergMercedes411:38.080198.646
1119Bruno SennaWilliams511:38.087198.631
126Felipe MassaFerrari421:38.123198.558
137Michael SchumacherMercedes391:38.128198.548
1415Sergio PerezSauber391:38.146198.512
155Fernando AlonsoFerrari441:38.203198.397
1621Vitaly PetrovCaterham421:38.305198.191
1712Nico HulkenbergForce India461:38.312198.177
1811Paul di RestaForce India411:38.372198.056
1920Heikki KovalainenCaterham431:38.441197.917
2023Narain KarthikeyanHRT481:39.747195.326
2118Pastor MaldonadoWilliams141:39.876195.073
2222Pedro de la RosaHRT411:40.237194.371
2324Timo GlockMarussia461:40.323194.204
2425Charles PicMarussia141:41.519191.916

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2012 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2012 Bahrain Grand Prix.

2012 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing53
2Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren49
3Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing48
4Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren43
5Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari43
6Nico RosbergGermanMercedes35
7Kimi RäikkönenFinnishLotus F134
8Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F123
9Sergio PérezMexicanSauber22
10Paul di RestaBritishForce India15
11Bruno SennaBrazilianWilliams14
12Kamui KobayashiJapaneseSauber9
13Jean-Éric VergneFrenchToro Rosso4
14Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanWilliams4
15Daniel RicciardoAustralianToro Rosso2
16Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India2
17Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari2
18Michael SchumacherGermanMercedes2
19Timo GlockGermanMarussia0
20Charles PicFrenchMarussia0
21Vitaly PetrovRussianCaterham0
22Heikki KovalainenFinnishCaterham0
23Pedro de la RosaSpanishHRT0
24Narain KarthikeyanIndianHRT0

2012 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Red Bull Racing101
2McLaren92
3Lotus F157
4Ferrari45
5Mercedes37
6Sauber31
7Williams18
8Force India17
9Toro Rosso6
10Marussia0
11Caterham0
12HRT0

2012 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12012 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne18 March
22012 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang25 March
32012 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai15 April
42012 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir22 April
52012 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló13 May
62012 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo27 May
72012 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal10 June
82012 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia24 June
92012 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone8 July
102012 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim22 July
112012 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród29 July
122012 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot2 September
132012 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza9 September
142012 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore23 September
152012 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka7 October
162012 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam14 October
172012 Indian Grand PrixBuddh International Circuit, Greater Noida28 October
182012 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi4 November
192012 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas18 November
202012 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo25 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.