2012 Australian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 1 of the 2012 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Albert Park Circuit for the 2012 Formula 1 Qantas Australian Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Jenson Button opened the season with victory in Australia after beating Lewis Hamilton away from the line. Sebastian Vettel used the safety-car period to take second, while a frantic finish changed the points positions behind the podium.

Race Guide

Season: 2012 F1 World Championship
Race date: 18 March 2012
Race start time: 17:00 local time (UTC+11:00)
Circuit: Albert Park Circuit
Laps: 58 laps
Circuit length: 5.303 km
2011 winner: Sebastian Vettel

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionLewis HamiltonMcLaren
Pole time1:24.922
Fastest lapJenson ButtonMcLaren
Fastest-lap time1:29.187 on lap 56
FirstJenson ButtonMcLaren
SecondSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
ThirdLewis HamiltonMcLaren

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
16 March 2012Practice 112:30 – 14:00
16 March 2012Practice 216:30 – 18:00
17 March 2012Practice 314:00 – 15:00
17 March 2012Qualifying17:00
18 March 2012Race17:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

The 2012 F1 World Championship began with a fresh points table and the first opportunity to measure the teams in race conditions. Albert Park Circuit hosted the opening contest, where qualifying pace, tyre management and reliability would all shape the result.

Race entries

Kimi Räikkönen returned to Formula 1 with Lotus alongside Romain Grosjean. Jean-Éric Vergne joined Toro Rosso and Charles Pic joined Marussia. The former Team Lotus became Caterham, while the former Renault team raced as Lotus.

Free Practice

The track was initially caught between slick and intermediate conditions in FP1, delaying meaningful running. Jenson Button led once a dry line developed, while Kimi Räikkönen lost time to steering adjustments. HRT failed to record a lap, and Felipe Massa spun off, leaving several teams with incomplete preparation after the opening session.

More rain reset the grip levels for FP2, with Toro Rosso gathering wet-tyre data before a dry line emerged. Michael Schumacher made the most of late soft-tyre running to go fastest. HRT’s difficulties continued through another Narain Karthikeyan stoppage and hydraulic trouble for Pedro de la Rosa, while Kamui Kobayashi narrowly avoided the wall after spinning.

Dry, sunny FP3 allowed more representative running, but Red Bull’s qualifying preparation was disrupted. Sebastian Vettel spun off soon after switching to soft tyres, and Michael Schumacher’s spin spoiled Mark Webber’s quick lap. Lewis Hamilton finished fastest, while Pedro de la Rosa finally recorded a time before power-steering trouble sent him back to the pits.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2012 Australian Grand Prix FP1, 16 March 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
13Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:27.56011
24Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.245s14
37Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.675s17
45Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.800s21
52Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.907s21
68Nico RosbergMercedes+1.123s22
716Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.348s23
818Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.855s16
99Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+2.005s8
1014Kamui KobayashiSauber+2.162s26
111Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+2.230s21
1212Nico HulkenbergForce India+2.305s17
1311Paul di RestaForce India+2.321s18
1419Bruno SennaWilliams+2.393s21
1515Sergio PerezSauber+2.564s22
1610Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+2.955s16
1720Heikki KovalainenCaterham+3.026s16
186Felipe MassaFerrari+3.183s11
1917Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+3.618s17
2021Vitaly PetrovCaterham+4.423s8
2124Timo GlockMarussia+7.170s8
2225Charles PicMarussia+12.696s11
2323Narain KarthikeyanHRTNo time3

Free Practice 2 Classification

2012 Australian Grand Prix FP2, 16 March 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
17Michael SchumacherMercedes1:29.18316
212Nico HulkenbergForce India+0.109s19
315Sergio PerezSauber+1.016s23
45Fernando AlonsoFerrari+1.158s13
514Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.526s14
611Paul di RestaForce India+2.283s13
76Felipe MassaFerrari+2.322s14
820Heikki KovalainenCaterham+2.749s16
98Nico RosbergMercedes+3.001s17
101Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+3.011s19
112Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+3.113s20
1224Timo GlockMarussia+3.449s17
1321Vitaly PetrovCaterham+3.584s15
1410Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+3.639s11
153Jenson ButtonMcLaren+3.856s18
164Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+4.069s11
1718Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+4.925s21
189Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+5.092s7
1919Bruno SennaWilliams+5.129s17
2017Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+5.302s29
2116Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+5.421s31
2225Charles PicMarussia+5.587s13
2323Narain KarthikeyanHRT+13.444s16
2422Pedro de la RosaHRTNo time1

Free Practice 3 Classification

2012 Australian Grand Prix FP3, 17 March 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
14Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:25.68118
210Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.077s21
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.219s20
43Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.225s17
58Nico RosbergMercedes+0.248s23
67Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.397s14
71Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.530s12
818Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+0.789s17
915Sergio PerezSauber+0.951s20
1016Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.042s17
1117Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.052s15
129Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+1.056s19
1314Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.074s21
1412Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.348s23
1519Bruno SennaWilliams+1.438s20
165Fernando AlonsoFerrari+1.642s19
1711Paul di RestaForce India+1.747s22
186Felipe MassaFerrari+2.342s19
1920Heikki KovalainenCaterham+2.660s19
2021Vitaly PetrovCaterham+3.021s11
2124Timo GlockMarussia+5.047s13
2225Charles PicMarussia+5.544s14
2322Pedro de la RosaHRT+7.433s12
2423Narain KarthikeyanHRT+7.580s13

Qualifying

Qualifying used three knockout sessions lasting twenty, fifteen and ten minutes. Drivers progressed through Q1 and Q2 before the final ten competed for pole in Q3.

Lewis Hamilton took pole ahead of Jenson Button and the returning Romain Grosjean. Kimi Räikkönen was eliminated in Q1, while both HRT drivers failed the 107% requirement and were not permitted to start.

Qualifying Classification

2012 Australian Grand Prix Qualifying, 17 March 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
14Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:26.8001:25.6261:24.92214
23Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:26.8321:25.6631:25.07415
310Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:26.4981:25.8451:25.30221
47Michael SchumacherMercedes1:26.5861:25.5711:25.33618
52Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:27.1171:26.2971:25.65117
61Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:26.7731:25.9821:25.66818
78Nico RosbergMercedes1:26.7631:25.4691:25.68616
818Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:26.8031:26.2061:25.90820
912Nico HülkenbergForce India1:27.4641:26.3141:26.45118
1016Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:27.0241:26.319no time16
1117Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:26.4931:26.429—12
125Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:26.6881:26.494—12
1314Kamui KobayashiSauber1:26.1821:26.590—12
1419Bruno SennaWilliams1:27.0041:26.663—16
1511Paul di RestaForce India1:27.4691:27.086—16
166Felipe MassaFerrari1:27.6331:27.497—16
1715Sergio PérezSauber1:26.596no time—11
189Kimi RäikkönenLotus F11:27.758——9
1920Heikki KovalainenCaterham1:28.679——7
2021Vitaly PetrovCaterham1:29.018——8
2124Timo GlockMarussia1:30.923——10
2225Charles PicMarussia1:31.670——9
—22Pedro de la RosaHRT1:33.495——6
—23Narain KarthikeyanHRT1:33.643——6

Sergio Pérez took a five-place grid penalty for a gearbox change.

Pedro de la Rosa and Narain Karthikeyan failed to set a lap time within 107% of the fastest time recorded in Q1. They were not given permission to start the race by the stewards. As a result, both cars failed to qualify for the race.

What happened in the 2012 Australian Grand Prix?

Button took the lead at the start, while Grosjean lost positions and later retired after contact with Pastor Maldonado. Nico Hülkenberg was eliminated in the opening-lap incidents, and Michael Schumacher‘s gearbox problem ended a promising early run.

Button maintained the advantage through the first stops. Vitaly Petrov‘s stranded Caterham then brought out the safety car, allowing Vettel to gain second ahead of Hamilton during the pit-stop sequence.

Button pulled clear immediately after the restart and protected his lead. Hamilton could not pass Vettel, while Mark Webber followed closely in fourth after recovering from a difficult opening lap.

Fernando Alonso held fifth, but Maldonado crashed on the final lap while pursuing him. Kamui Kobayashi finished sixth and Räikkönen seventh, while Daniel Ricciardo scored his first points in ninth at home.

Further down the points places, Kimi Räikkönen, Sergio Pérez, Daniel Ricciardo and Paul di Resta completed the scoring positions. Jenson Button set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2012 rules.

After the race, Jenson Button headed the drivers’ standings with 25 points, followed by Sebastian Vettel on 18. McLaren led the constructors’ table on 40, with Red Bull Racing on 30.

2012 Australian Grand Prix race results

The 2012 Australian Grand Prix was held on 18 March 2012, with a scheduled start of 17:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
13Jenson ButtonMcLaren581:34:09.56525
21Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing58+2.13918
34Lewis HamiltonMcLaren58+4.07515
42Mark WebberRed Bull Racing58+4.54712
55Fernando AlonsoFerrari58+21.56510
614Kamui KobayashiSauber58+36.7668
79Kimi RäikkönenLotus F158+38.0146
815Sergio PérezSauber58+39.4584
916Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso58+39.5562
1011Paul di RestaForce India58+39.7371
1117Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso58+39.8480
128Nico RosbergMercedes58+57.6420
1318Pastor MaldonadoWilliams57Accident0
1424Timo GlockMarussia57+1 Lap0
1525Charles PicMarussia53Oil pressure0
1619Bruno SennaWilliams52Collision damage0
Ret6Felipe MassaFerrari46Collision damage0
Ret20Heikki KovalainenCaterham38Suspension0
Ret21Vitaly PetrovCaterham34Steering0
Ret7Michael SchumacherMercedes10Gearbox0
Ret10Romain GrosjeanLotus F11Collision0
Ret12Nico HülkenbergForce India0Collision damage0
DNQ22Pedro de la RosaHRT–Failed to reach 107% time0
DNQ23Narain KarthikeyanHRT–Failed to reach 107% time0

2012 Australian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
13Jenson ButtonMcLaren561:29.187214.053
21Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing571:29.417213.503
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing571:29.438213.452
44Lewis HamiltonMcLaren571:29.538213.214
518Pastor MaldonadoWilliams531:30.254211.523
617Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso521:30.274211.476
75Fernando AlonsoFerrari521:30.277211.469
816Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso531:30.592210.733
911Paul di RestaForce India571:30.605210.703
1014Kamui KobayashiSauber551:30.620210.668
119Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1501:30.759210.346
1215Sergio PerezSauber461:30.843210.151
1319Bruno SennaWilliams491:30.855210.123
148Nico RosbergMercedes531:30.931209.948
156Felipe MassaFerrari461:31.940207.644
1621Vitaly PetrovCaterham271:33.214204.806
1720Heikki KovalainenCaterham261:33.693203.759
187Michael SchumacherMercedes41:34.021203.048
1924Timo GlockMarussia431:34.253202.548
2025Charles PicMarussia451:35.011200.932

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2012 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2012 Australian Grand Prix.

2012 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren25
2Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing18
3Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren15
4Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing12
5Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari10
6Kamui KobayashiJapaneseSauber8
7Kimi RäikkönenFinnishLotus F16
8Sergio PérezMexicanSauber4
9Daniel RicciardoAustralianToro Rosso2
10Paul di RestaBritishForce India1
11Jean-Éric VergneFrenchToro Rosso0
12Nico RosbergGermanMercedes0
13Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanWilliams0
14Timo GlockGermanMarussia0
15Charles PicFrenchMarussia0
16Bruno SennaBrazilianWilliams0
–Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari0
–Heikki KovalainenFinnishCaterham0
–Vitaly PetrovRussianCaterham0
–Michael SchumacherGermanMercedes0
–Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F10
–Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India0

2012 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1McLaren40
2Red Bull Racing30
3Sauber12
4Ferrari10
5Lotus F16
6Toro Rosso2
7Force India1
8Mercedes0
9Williams0
10Marussia0
–Caterham0

2012 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12012 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne18 March
22012 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang25 March
32012 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai15 April
42012 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir22 April
52012 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló13 May
62012 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo27 May
72012 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal10 June
82012 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia24 June
92012 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone8 July
102012 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim22 July
112012 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród29 July
122012 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot2 September
132012 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza9 September
142012 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore23 September
152012 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka7 October
162012 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam14 October
172012 Indian Grand PrixBuddh International Circuit, Greater Noida28 October
182012 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi4 November
192012 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas18 November
202012 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo25 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.