2012 Hungarian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 11 of the 2012 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Hungaroring for the Formula 1 Eni Magyar Nagydíj 2012.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Lewis Hamilton held off both Lotus drivers to win in Hungary, with Kimi Räikkönen second and Romain Grosjean third. Track position proved decisive as the leading cars stayed closely matched around the Hungaroring.

Race Guide

Season: 2012 F1 World Championship
Race date: 29 July 2012
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Hungaroring
Laps: 69 laps (70 laps scheduled)
Circuit length: 4.381 km
2011 winner: Jenson Button

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionLewis HamiltonMcLaren
Pole time1:20.953
Fastest lapSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
Fastest-lap time1:24.136 on lap 68
FirstLewis HamiltonMcLaren
SecondKimi RäikkönenLotus F1
ThirdRomain GrosjeanLotus F1

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
27 July 2012Practice 110:00 – 11:30
27 July 2012Practice 214:00 – 15:30
28 July 2012Practice 311:00 – 12:00
28 July 2012Qualifying14:00
29 July 2012Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Fernando Alonso arrived at round 11 leading the 2012 F1 World Championship on 154 points, with Mark Webber on 120. Red Bull Racing headed the constructors’ standings with 230 points.

Race entries

The 12 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Hungarian Grand Prix. Dani Clos, Jules Bianchi, Valtteri Bottas also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Lewis Hamilton led a McLaren one-two in FP1 as Lotus compared its new double-DRS development on Kimi Räikkönen’s car with Romain Grosjean’s conventional setup. Traffic frustrated Fernando Alonso, while Valtteri Bottas impressed during his Williams outing. Red Bull’s lower positions reflected a different opening programme rather than providing a firm guide to its qualifying potential.

Lewis Hamilton stayed quickest in FP2 before rain interrupted dry running and compromised longer-run tyre work. Michael Schumacher crashed at Turn 12 after switching to intermediates. With mixed conditions offering little benefit and consuming tyres, some drivers stopped running, leaving teams short of complete race-preparation data for another weekend.

Mark Webber brought Red Bull back to the front in FP3 after an unsatisfactory Friday. Lotus was encouraged by its double-DRS testing but chose not to race the system without the compatible front wing. Kimi Räikkönen also felt more comfortable with the car, while McLaren continued to show strong harder-compound pace.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2012 Hungarian Grand Prix FP1, 27 July 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
14Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:22.82130
23Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.101s24
35Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.576s24
48Nico RosbergMercedes+0.807s29
510Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.812s24
67Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.024s26
76Felipe MassaFerrari+1.083s25
89Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+1.162s24
919Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.331s24
1015Sergio PerezSauber+1.447s27
1118Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.479s23
1214Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.573s19
132Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.725s24
1411Paul di RestaForce India+1.738s22
151Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+1.787s25
1616Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+2.533s25
1717Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+2.738s27
1812Jules BianchiForce India+2.894s26
1921Vitaly PetrovCaterham+3.619s27
2025Charles PicMarussia+3.884s23
2120Heikki KovalainenCaterham+3.934s28
2224Timo GlockMarussia+4.194s24
2322Pedro de la RosaHRT+4.280s21
2423Dani ClosHRT+5.355s24

Free Practice 2 Classification

2012 Hungarian Grand Prix FP2, 27 July 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
14Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:21.99520
29Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+0.185s20
319Bruno SennaWilliams+0.258s34
46Felipe MassaFerrari+0.422s29
55Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.587s22
63Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.752s17
711Paul di RestaForce India+0.799s23
81Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.829s18
910Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.927s12
107Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.165s19
118Nico RosbergMercedes+1.169s29
1218Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.342s26
1312Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.718s26
142Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.819s17
1514Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.846s28
1617Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+2.333s25
1716Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+2.350s28
1815Sergio PerezSauber+2.628s23
1921Vitaly PetrovCaterham+2.828s30
2020Heikki KovalainenCaterham+3.225s30
2124Timo GlockMarussia+5.109s28
2222Pedro de la RosaHRT+5.111s19
2325Charles PicMarussia+5.190s24
2423Narain KarthikeyanHRT+5.827s20

Free Practice 3 Classification

2012 Hungarian Grand Prix FP3, 28 July 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
12Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:21.55027
24Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.093s17
31Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.121s29
419Bruno SennaWilliams+0.326s22
55Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.334s13
69Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+0.403s20
710Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.560s24
86Felipe MassaFerrari+0.586s15
911Paul di RestaForce India+0.641s20
103Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.683s24
1118Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+0.831s21
1214Kamui KobayashiSauber+0.837s20
1317Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+0.942s26
1412Nico HulkenbergForce India+0.980s25
1515Sergio PerezSauber+1.047s23
1616Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.166s24
177Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.318s30
188Nico RosbergMercedes+1.381s30
1920Heikki KovalainenCaterham+2.486s20
2021Vitaly PetrovCaterham+2.997s18
2125Charles PicMarussia+3.674s22
2224Timo GlockMarussia+3.947s21
2322Pedro de la RosaHRT+5.235s20
2423Narain KarthikeyanHRT+5.348s26

Qualifying

Lewis Hamilton headed qualifying for McLaren, with Romain Grosjean second and Sebastian Vettel third.

Lewis Hamilton took pole ahead of Romain Grosjean, whose second place was his best qualifying result to that point. Sebastian Vettel qualified third, while Mark Webber missed Q3.

Qualifying Classification

2012 Hungarian Grand Prix Qualifying, 28 July 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
14Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:21.7941:21.0601:20.95318
210Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:22.7551:21.6571:21.36626
31Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:22.9481:21.4071:21.41618
43Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:22.0281:21.6181:21.58322
59Kimi RäikkönenLotus F11:22.2341:21.5831:21.73022
65Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:22.0951:21.5981:21.84419
76Felipe MassaFerrari1:22.2031:21.5341:21.90019
818Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:22.4751:21.5041:21.93922
919Bruno SennaWilliams1:22.2711:21.6971:22.34324
1012Nico HülkenbergForce India1:22.1761:21.6531:22.84719
112Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:22.8291:21.715—17
1211Paul di RestaForce India1:21.9121:21.813—15
138Nico RosbergMercedes1:22.0791:21.895—16
1415Sergio PérezSauber1:22.1101:21.895—17
1514Kamui KobayashiSauber1:22.8011:22.300—17
1617Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:22.7991:22.380—10
177Michael SchumacherMercedes1:22.4361:22.723—17
1816Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:23.250——8
1920Heikki KovalainenCaterham1:23.576——8
2021Vitaly PetrovCaterham1:24.167——7
2125Charles PicMarussia1:25.244——9
2224Timo GlockMarussia1:25.476——10
2322Pedro de la RosaHRT1:25.916——9
2423Narain KarthikeyanHRT1:26.178——11

What happened in the 2012 Hungarian Grand Prix?

An extra formation lap was required after Michael Schumacher lined up incorrectly and then switched off his engine. He started from the pit lane and later received a speeding penalty, while the race distance was reduced to 69 laps.

Hamilton led Grosjean in the early stages, with Button moving ahead of Vettel. The Lotus remained close, but Hamilton retained the advantage through the first round of stops.

Räikkönen extended his middle stint and produced quick laps in clear air. He emerged from his final stop alongside Grosjean and secured second at the first corner, then closed on Hamilton.

Hamilton defended the lead to win ahead of Räikkönen and Grosjean. Vettel finished fourth and Alonso fifth, while Button took sixth after losing time behind Bruno Senna. Alonso increased his championship lead despite missing the podium.

Further down the points places, Bruno Senna, Mark Webber, Felipe Massa and Nico Rosberg completed the scoring positions. Sebastian Vettel set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2012 rules.

After the race, Fernando Alonso headed the drivers’ standings with 164 points, followed by Mark Webber on 124. Red Bull Racing led the constructors’ table on 246, with McLaren on 193.

2012 Hungarian Grand Prix race results

The 2012 Hungarian Grand Prix was held on 29 July 2012, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
14Lewis HamiltonMcLaren691:41:05.50325
29Kimi RäikkönenLotus F169+1.03218
310Romain GrosjeanLotus F169+10.51815
41Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing69+11.61412
55Fernando AlonsoFerrari69+26.65310
63Jenson ButtonMcLaren69+30.2438
719Bruno SennaWilliams69+33.8996
82Mark WebberRed Bull Racing69+34.4584
96Felipe MassaFerrari69+38.3502
108Nico RosbergMercedes69+51.2341
1112Nico HülkenbergForce India69+57.2830
1211Paul di RestaForce India69+1:02.8870
1318Pastor MaldonadoWilliams69+1:03.6060
1415Sergio PérezSauber69+1:04.4940
1516Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso68+1 Lap0
1617Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso68+1 Lap0
1720Heikki KovalainenCaterham68+1 Lap0
1814Kamui KobayashiSauber67Hydraulics0
1921Vitaly PetrovCaterham67+2 Laps0
2025Charles PicMarussia67+2 Laps0
2124Timo GlockMarussia66+3 Laps0
2222Pedro de la RosaHRT66+3 Laps0
Ret23Narain KarthikeyanHRT60Steering0
Ret7Michael SchumacherMercedes58Technical0

2012 Hungarian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing681:24.136187.453
215Sergio PerezSauber651:25.218185.073
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing411:25.402184.674
44Lewis HamiltonMcLaren651:25.677184.082
518Pastor MaldonadoWilliams631:25.723183.983
69Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1411:25.728183.972
75Fernando AlonsoFerrari651:25.738183.951
814Kamui KobayashiSauber611:25.745183.936
98Nico RosbergMercedes581:25.830183.753
103Jenson ButtonMcLaren581:25.831183.751
116Felipe MassaFerrari541:25.920183.561
1211Paul di RestaForce India571:25.976183.441
1310Romain GrosjeanLotus F1591:26.050183.284
1417Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso661:26.061183.260
1512Nico HulkenbergForce India601:26.073183.235
1619Bruno SennaWilliams651:26.248182.863
1716Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso591:26.508182.313
1820Heikki KovalainenCaterham621:26.595182.130
197Michael SchumacherMercedes561:26.778181.746
2021Vitaly PetrovCaterham591:27.629179.981
2124Timo GlockMarussia551:28.447178.316
2225Charles PicMarussia221:28.727177.754
2322Pedro de la RosaHRT561:28.765177.678
2423Narain KarthikeyanHRT561:29.506176.207

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2012 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2012 Hungarian Grand Prix.

2012 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari164
2Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing124
3Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing122
4Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren117
5Kimi RäikkönenFinnishLotus F1116
6Nico RosbergGermanMercedes77
7Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren76
8Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F176
9Sergio PérezMexicanSauber47
10Kamui KobayashiJapaneseSauber33
11Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanWilliams29
12Michael SchumacherGermanMercedes29
13Paul di RestaBritishForce India27
14Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari25
15Bruno SennaBrazilianWilliams24
16Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India19
17Jean-Éric VergneFrenchToro Rosso4
18Daniel RicciardoAustralianToro Rosso2
19Heikki KovalainenFinnishCaterham0
20Vitaly PetrovRussianCaterham0
21Timo GlockGermanMarussia0
22Charles PicFrenchMarussia0
23Narain KarthikeyanIndianHRT0
24Pedro de la RosaSpanishHRT0

2012 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Red Bull Racing246
2McLaren193
3Lotus F1192
4Ferrari189
5Mercedes106
6Sauber80
7Williams53
8Force India46
9Toro Rosso6
10Caterham0
11Marussia0
12HRT0

2012 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12012 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne18 March
22012 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang25 March
32012 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai15 April
42012 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir22 April
52012 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló13 May
62012 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo27 May
72012 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal10 June
82012 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia24 June
92012 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone8 July
102012 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim22 July
112012 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród29 July
122012 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot2 September
132012 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza9 September
142012 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore23 September
152012 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka7 October
162012 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam14 October
172012 Indian Grand PrixBuddh International Circuit, Greater Noida28 October
182012 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi4 November
192012 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas18 November
202012 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo25 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.