2010 Canadian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 8 of the 2010 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Circuit Gilles-Villeneuve for the Formula 1 Grand Prix du Canada 2010.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024
Updated on October 16, 2026

Report an Error
2010 Canadian Grand Prix Lewis

Lewis Hamilton won in Montreal as McLaren recorded another one-two finish. Jenson Button took second ahead of Fernando Alonso in a race shaped by unusually rapid tyre wear and contrasting strategies.

Race Guide

Season: 2010 F1 World Championship
Race date: 13 June 2010
Race start time: 12:00 local time (UTC-04:00)
Circuit: Circuit Gilles-Villeneuve
Laps: 70 laps
Circuit length: 4.361 km
2008 winner: Robert Kubica

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionLewis HamiltonMcLaren
Pole time1:15.105
Fastest lapRobert KubicaRenault
Fastest-lap time1:16.972 on lap 67
FirstLewis HamiltonMcLaren
SecondJenson ButtonMcLaren
ThirdFernando AlonsoFerrari

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
11 June 2010Practice 110:00 – 11:30
11 June 2010Practice 214:00 – 15:30
12 June 2010Practice 310:00 – 11:00
12 June 2010Qualifying13:00
13 June 2010Race12:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Mark Webber arrived at round 8 leading the 2010 F1 World Championship on 93 points, with Jenson Button on 88. McLaren headed the constructors’ standings with 172 points.

Race entries

The 12 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Canadian Grand Prix.

Free Practice

Jenson Button led FP1 as Formula One returned to Montréal, while the newer teams showed signs of closing the gap to the established runners. Hispania outpaced both Virgins, but Lucas di Grassi failed to record a time after stopping on track. Minor excursions otherwise dominated a relatively calm opening session.

Tyres became the central concern in FP2, with severe supersoft degradation and inconsistent grip on the resurfaced circuit making setup choices difficult. Sebastian Vettel led Fernando Alonso, while McLaren slipped back from its morning form. The possibility of rain added another complication as teams tried to understand how the tyres would behave over a stint.

Lewis Hamilton restored McLaren’s pace in FP3 despite brushing a wall, with Felipe Massa also escaping similar contact without damage. Nico Rosberg lost most of the session to a clutch problem, and Karun Chandhok stopped early. Di Lucas di Grassi ended up in the hairpin gravel, rounding off another difficult preparation session for the newcomers.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2010 Canadian Grand Prix FP1, 11 June 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:18.12723
23Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.158s19
32Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.225s19
44Nico RosbergMercedes+0.229s23
55Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.422s27
611Robert KubicaRenault+0.535s19
78Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.599s21
815Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+0.970s25
910Nico HulkenbergWilliams+1.155s31
109Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+1.186s19
1114Adrian SutilForce India+1.246s12
127Felipe MassaFerrari+1.384s21
1312Vitaly PetrovRenault+1.422s24
146Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.482s26
1523Kamui KobayashiSauber+2.059s33
1616Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+2.193s27
1722Pedro de la RosaSauber+2.457s21
1817Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+2.696s28
1919Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing+3.742s24
2020Karun ChandhokHRT+3.850s27
2118Jarno TrulliLotus Racing+4.416s12
2221Bruno SennaHRT+4.574s28
2324Timo GlockVirgin Racing+4.586s20
2425Lucas di GrassiVirgin RacingNo time4

Free Practice 2 Classification

2010 Canadian Grand Prix FP2, 11 June 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
15Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:16.87732
28Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.086s35
34Nico RosbergMercedes+0.274s34
46Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.396s33
57Felipe MassaFerrari+0.524s33
614Adrian SutilForce India+0.538s28
72Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.645s29
811Robert KubicaRenault+0.652s36
93Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.811s34
1015Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+1.026s35
111Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.084s33
129Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+1.508s27
1310Nico HulkenbergWilliams+1.570s41
1412Vitaly PetrovRenault+1.705s40
1522Pedro de la RosaSauber+1.781s34
1623Kamui KobayashiSauber+2.265s38
1716Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+2.291s32
1817Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+2.397s41
1919Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing+3.092s35
2020Karun ChandhokHRT+4.002s29
2121Bruno SennaHRT+4.220s31
2218Jarno TrulliLotus Racing+4.469s11
2324Timo GlockVirgin Racing+4.611s25
2425Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing+4.700s30

Free Practice 3 Classification

2010 Canadian Grand Prix FP3, 12 June 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
12Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:16.05815
26Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.282s16
38Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.437s19
43Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.478s15
55Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.524s16
611Robert KubicaRenault+0.595s18
714Adrian SutilForce India+0.615s15
81Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.641s16
915Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+0.756s15
1012Vitaly PetrovRenault+0.924s18
1110Nico HulkenbergWilliams+1.063s16
127Felipe MassaFerrari+1.173s16
1317Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+1.273s22
1423Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.490s20
1522Pedro de la RosaSauber+1.551s16
1616Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.575s21
179Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+1.731s18
184Nico RosbergMercedes+1.921s4
1918Jarno TrulliLotus Racing+2.955s15
2019Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing+3.389s16
2124Timo GlockVirgin Racing+3.478s22
2225Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing+3.786s20
2321Bruno SennaHRT+4.267s18
2420Karun ChandhokHRTNo time1

Qualifying

Lewis Hamilton headed qualifying for McLaren, with Mark Webber second and Sebastian Vettel third.

Lewis Hamilton ended Red Bull‘s season-long run of poles. Mark Webber qualified second but a gearbox penalty dropped him five places, promoting Sebastian Vettel to the front row. Hamilton’s team received a fine after instructing him to stop on his return lap to preserve a fuel sample.

Qualifying Classification

2010 Canadian Grand Prix Qualifying, 12 June 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
12Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:15.8891:15.5281:15.10520
26Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:16.4231:15.6921:15.37321
35Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:16.1291:15.5561:15.42024
48Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:16.1711:15.5971:15.43524
51Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:16.3711:15.7421:15.52024
615Vitantonio LiuzziForce India1:17.0861:16.1711:15.64822
77Felipe MassaFerrari1:16.6731:16.3141:15.68823
811Robert KubicaRenault1:16.3701:15.6821:15.71521
914Adrian SutilForce India1:16.4951:16.2951:15.88121
104Nico RosbergMercedes1:16.3501:16.0011:16.07120
119Rubens BarrichelloWilliams1:16.8801:16.434—22
1210Nico HülkenbergWilliams1:16.7701:16.438—20
133Michael SchumacherMercedes1:16.5981:16.492—16
1412Vitaly PetrovRenault1:16.5691:16.844—21
1516Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:17.3561:16.928—16
1617Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:17.0271:17.029—17
1722Pedro de la RosaSauber1:17.6111:17.384—19
1823Kamui KobayashiSauber1:18.019——10
1919Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing1:18.237——12
2018Jarno TrulliLotus Racing1:18.698——11
2124Timo GlockVirgin Racing1:18.941——12
2221Bruno SennaHRT1:19.484——10
2325Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing1:19.675——12
2420Karun ChandhokHRT1:27.757——3

What happened in the 2010 Canadian Grand Prix?

Hamilton led away while the field began managing heavy tyre degradation. The McLarens and Alonso had started on softer tyres than the Red Bulls, setting up different pit-stop sequences and frequent changes at the front.

Webber’s longer-running approach put him into the lead, but his tyres eventually faded. Hamilton closed the gap and passed, with Alonso following before Webber made his remaining stop.

Button passed Alonso while the Ferrari was delayed in traffic, completing McLaren‘s move into the top two. Vettel managed a gearbox problem and held fourth ahead of Webber.

Hamilton won ahead of Button and Alonso, taking the championship lead. Rosberg finished sixth, while both Force Indias passed Schumacher late to claim the final points. The race ran without a safety-car interruption.

Further down the points places, Robert Kubica, Sébastien Buemi, Vitantonio Liuzzi and Adrian Sutil completed the scoring positions. Robert Kubica set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2010 rules.

After the race, Lewis Hamilton headed the drivers’ standings with 109 points, followed by Jenson Button on 106. McLaren led the constructors’ table on 215, with Red Bull Racing on 193.

2010 Canadian Grand Prix race results

The 2010 Canadian Grand Prix was held on 13 June 2010, with a scheduled start of 12:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
12Lewis HamiltonMcLaren701:33:53.45625
21Jenson ButtonMcLaren70+2.25418
38Fernando AlonsoFerrari70+9.21415
45Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing70+37.81712
56Mark WebberRed Bull Racing70+39.29110
64Nico RosbergMercedes70+56.0848
711Robert KubicaRenault70+57.3006
816Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso69+1 Lap4
915Vitantonio LiuzziForce India69+1 Lap2
1014Adrian SutilForce India69+1 Lap1
113Michael SchumacherMercedes69+1 Lap0
1217Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso69+1 Lap0
1310Nico HülkenbergWilliams69+1 Lap0
149Rubens BarrichelloWilliams69+1 Lap0
157Felipe MassaFerrari69+1 Lap0
1619Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing68+2 Laps0
1712Vitaly PetrovRenault68+2 Laps0
1820Karun ChandhokHRT66+4 Laps0
1925Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing65+5 Laps0
Ret24Timo GlockVirgin Racing50Steering0
Ret18Jarno TrulliLotus Racing42Vibration0
Ret22Pedro de la RosaSauber30Engine0
Ret21Bruno SennaHRT13Gearbox0
Ret23Kamui KobayashiSauber1Accident0

2010 Canadian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
111Robert KubicaRenault671:16.972203.965
22Lewis HamiltonMcLaren621:17.806201.778
34Nico RosbergMercedes681:17.832201.711
41Jenson ButtonMcLaren661:18.144200.906
56Mark WebberRed Bull Racing621:18.148200.895
68Fernando AlonsoFerrari441:18.207200.744
77Felipe MassaFerrari451:18.325200.441
85Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing621:18.417200.206
910Nico HulkenbergWilliams641:18.912198.950
109Rubens BarrichelloWilliams651:19.175198.289
1115Vitantonio LiuzziForce India661:19.349197.855
1212Vitaly PetrovRenault581:19.453197.596
1314Adrian SutilForce India681:19.530197.404
143Michael SchumacherMercedes441:19.577197.288
1516Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso391:19.784196.776
1617Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso691:19.842196.633
1722Pedro de la RosaSauber211:20.574194.846
1819Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing651:20.654194.653
1918Jarno TrulliLotus Racing381:20.791194.323
2024Timo GlockVirgin Racing431:21.669192.234
2120Karun ChandhokHRT471:21.884191.729
2225Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing491:21.937191.605
2321Bruno SennaHRT51:24.524185.741

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2010 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2010 Canadian Grand Prix.

2010 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren109
2Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren106
3Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing103
4Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari94
5Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing90
6Nico RosbergGermanMercedes74
7Robert KubicaPolishRenault73
8Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari67
9Michael SchumacherGermanMercedes34
10Adrian SutilGermanForce India23
11Vitantonio LiuzziItalianForce India12
12Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianWilliams7
13Vitaly PetrovRussianRenault6
14Sébastien BuemiSwissToro Rosso5
15Jaime AlguersuariSpanishToro Rosso3
16Kamui KobayashiJapaneseSauber1
17Nico HülkenbergGermanWilliams1
18Pedro de la RosaSpanishSauber0
19Heikki KovalainenFinnishLotus Racing0
20Karun ChandhokIndianHRT0
21Lucas di GrassiBrazilianVirgin Racing0
22Jarno TrulliItalianLotus Racing0
23Bruno SennaBrazilianHRT0
24Timo GlockGermanVirgin Racing0

2010 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1McLaren215
2Red Bull Racing193
3Ferrari161
4Mercedes108
5Renault79
6Force India35
7Toro Rosso8
8Williams8
9Sauber1
10Lotus Racing0
11HRT0
12Virgin Racing0

2010 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12010 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir14 March
22010 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne28 March
32010 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang4 April
42010 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai18 April
52010 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló9 May
62010 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo16 May
72010 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul30 May
82010 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal13 June
92010 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia27 June
102010 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone11 July
112010 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim25 July
122010 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród1 August
132010 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot29 August
142010 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza12 September
152010 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore26 September
162010 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka10 October
172010 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam24 October
182010 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo7 November
192010 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi14 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.