2010 Turkish Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 7 of the 2010 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Istanbul Park for the 2010 Formula 1 Turkish Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024
Updated on October 16, 2026

Report an Error
2010 Turkish Grand Prix Lewis

Lewis Hamilton led Jenson Button home in Turkey after the Red Bulls collided while fighting for the lead. Mark Webber salvaged third, but Sebastian Vettel retired from an incident that transformed the race.

Race Guide

Season: 2010 F1 World Championship
Race date: 30 May 2010
Race start time: 15:00 local time (UTC+03:00)
Circuit: Istanbul Park
Laps: 58 laps
Circuit length: 5.338 km
2009 winner: Jenson Button

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionMark WebberRed Bull Racing
Pole time1:26.295
Fastest lapVitaly PetrovRenault
Fastest-lap time1:29.165 on lap 57
FirstLewis HamiltonMcLaren
SecondJenson ButtonMcLaren
ThirdMark WebberRed Bull Racing

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
28 May 2010Practice 110:00 – 11:30
28 May 2010Practice 214:00 – 15:30
29 May 2010Practice 311:00 – 12:00
29 May 2010Qualifying14:00
30 May 2010Race15:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Mark Webber arrived at round 7 leading the 2010 F1 World Championship on 78 points, with Sebastian Vettel on 78. Red Bull Racing headed the constructors’ standings with 156 points.

Race entries

The 12 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Turkish Grand Prix. Sakon Yamamoto also took part in practice.

Free Practice

A dusty circuit encouraged several spins in FP1 before Lewis Hamilton established a clear advantage. Adrian Sutil brought the session to an early end after running wide at Turn 8 and spinning backwards into the barriers. His damaged Force India left the mechanics with repairs to make before the afternoon’s running.

Jenson Button kept McLaren ahead in FP2, but Red Bull’s pace came with reliability concerns. Mark Webber stopped with an engine failure late in the session, while Sebastian Vettel also reported a water-pressure issue. Renault remained competitive behind the leading teams as preparations continued around Istanbul’s demanding sequence of fast corners.

Sebastian Vettel returned Red Bull to the front in FP3, but Turn 8 continued to test the drivers. Lewis Hamilton spun into the gravel and badly flat-spotted a tyre, while Mark Webber also had an excursion. Red Bull abandoned its experimental F-duct for the remainder of the weekend after Friday’s evaluation.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2010 Turkish Grand Prix FP1, 28 May 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
12Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:28.65320
21Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.962s21
33Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.097s24
44Nico RosbergMercedes+1.202s25
55Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+1.214s30
611Robert KubicaRenault+1.408s23
712Vitaly PetrovRenault+1.412s24
86Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.444s26
98Fernando AlonsoFerrari+1.641s20
1014Adrian SutilForce India+1.848s17
1123Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.962s20
1215Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+2.200s21
137Felipe MassaFerrari+2.214s22
1416Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+2.358s24
1522Pedro de la RosaSauber+2.585s18
1610Nico HulkenbergWilliams+2.702s23
179Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+2.811s19
1817Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+3.082s27
1919Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing+3.508s24
2018Jarno TrulliLotus Racing+4.337s23
2120Karun ChandhokHRT+6.223s13
2225Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing+6.484s21
2324Timo GlockVirgin Racing+6.930s15
2421Sakon YamamotoHRT+7.484s26

Free Practice 2 Classification

2010 Turkish Grand Prix FP2, 28 May 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:28.28030
26Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.098s24
35Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.310s27
42Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.392s32
58Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.445s30
64Nico RosbergMercedes+0.634s22
73Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.694s22
811Robert KubicaRenault+0.945s34
912Vitaly PetrovRenault+1.221s36
107Felipe MassaFerrari+1.340s26
1114Adrian SutilForce India+1.349s16
1210Nico HulkenbergWilliams+1.707s17
1323Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.773s34
1422Pedro de la RosaSauber+1.896s34
1516Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+2.106s32
1615Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+2.347s28
179Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+2.486s32
1817Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+2.653s37
1919Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing+3.330s37
2025Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing+4.733s28
2118Jarno TrulliLotus Racing+4.801s11
2224Timo GlockVirgin Racing+5.032s29
2321Bruno SennaHRT+5.140s35
2420Karun ChandhokHRT+5.460s25

Free Practice 3 Classification

2010 Turkish Grand Prix FP3, 29 May 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
15Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:27.08618
24Nico RosbergMercedes+0.273s16
32Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.310s14
46Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.467s15
511Robert KubicaRenault+0.698s20
68Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.775s18
73Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.793s16
81Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.877s17
97Felipe MassaFerrari+0.883s20
1012Vitaly PetrovRenault+1.258s18
1116Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.524s22
1222Pedro de la RosaSauber+1.566s21
1317Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+1.648s21
1423Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.950s20
1510Nico HulkenbergWilliams+1.958s18
1615Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+2.125s15
179Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+2.219s14
1818Jarno TrulliLotus Racing+3.532s19
1919Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing+3.798s22
2024Timo GlockVirgin Racing+4.255s21
2125Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing+5.094s16
2221Bruno SennaHRT+5.144s22
2320Karun ChandhokHRT+5.676s19
2414Adrian SutilForce IndiaNo time1

Qualifying

Mark Webber headed qualifying for Red Bull Racing, with Lewis Hamilton second and Sebastian Vettel third.

Mark Webber took his third consecutive pole, with Lewis Hamilton second and Sebastian Vettel third. Fernando Alonso missed Q3, leaving Ferrari with a difficult task on a weekend marking its 800th championship Grand Prix.

Qualifying Classification

2010 Turkish Grand Prix Qualifying, 29 May 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
16Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:27.5001:26.8181:26.29518
22Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:27.6671:27.0131:26.43318
35Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:27.0671:26.7291:26.76018
41Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:27.5551:27.2771:26.78118
53Michael SchumacherMercedes1:27.7561:27.4381:26.85719
64Nico RosbergMercedes1:27.6491:27.1411:26.95218
711Robert KubicaRenault1:27.7661:27.4261:27.03919
87Felipe MassaFerrari1:27.9931:27.2001:27.08218
912Vitaly PetrovRenault1:27.6201:27.3871:27.43021
1023Kamui KobayashiSauber1:28.1581:27.4341:28.12217
1114Adrian SutilForce India1:27.9511:27.525—18
128Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:27.8571:27.612—14
1322Pedro de la RosaSauber1:28.1471:27.879—14
1416Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:28.5341:28.273—15
159Rubens BarrichelloWilliams1:28.3361:28.392—14
1617Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:28.4601:28.540—16
1710Nico HülkenbergWilliams1:28.2271:28.841—15
1815Vitantonio LiuzziForce India1:28.958——8
1918Jarno TrulliLotus Racing1:30.237——13
2019Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing1:30.519——11
2124Timo GlockVirgin Racing1:30.744——9
2221Bruno SennaHRT1:31.266——9
2325Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing1:31.989——9
2420Karun ChandhokHRT1:32.060——10

Lucas di Grassi started from the pit lane after an issue with his engine’s oil system was discovered.

What happened in the 2010 Turkish Grand Prix?

Webber held the lead while Hamilton repassed Vettel after briefly losing second at the start. The leading Red Bulls and McLarens pulled clear, keeping the fight for victory between four closely matched cars.

Vettel gained second through the stops and later challenged Webber on the back straight. The team-mates made contact, sending Vettel into retirement and forcing Webber to stop for a replacement front wing.

Hamilton and Button inherited the first two positions, then staged their own close battle. Button briefly took the lead, but Hamilton regained it at the next first corner before both concentrated on managing fuel and tyres.

Hamilton won ahead of Button and Webber. Schumacher finished fourth, matching his best result since returning, with Rosberg fifth and Kubica sixth. McLaren moved into the constructors’ championship lead.

Further down the points places, Felipe Massa, Fernando Alonso, Adrian Sutil and Kamui Kobayashi completed the scoring positions. Vitaly Petrov set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2010 rules.

After the race, Mark Webber headed the drivers’ standings with 93 points, followed by Jenson Button on 88. McLaren led the constructors’ table on 172, with Red Bull Racing on 171.

2010 Turkish Grand Prix race results

The 2010 Turkish Grand Prix was held on 30 May 2010, with a scheduled start of 15:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
12Lewis HamiltonMcLaren581:28:47.62025
21Jenson ButtonMcLaren58+2.64518
36Mark WebberRed Bull Racing58+24.28515
43Michael SchumacherMercedes58+31.11012
54Nico RosbergMercedes58+32.26610
611Robert KubicaRenault58+32.8248
77Felipe MassaFerrari58+36.6356
88Fernando AlonsoFerrari58+46.5444
914Adrian SutilForce India58+49.0292
1023Kamui KobayashiSauber58+1:05.6501
1122Pedro de la RosaSauber58+1:05.9440
1217Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso58+1:07.8000
1315Vitantonio LiuzziForce India57+1 lap0
149Rubens BarrichelloWilliams57+1 lap0
1512Vitaly PetrovRenault57+1 lap0
1616Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso57+1 lap0
1710Nico HülkenbergWilliams57+1 lap0
1824Timo GlockVirgin Racing55+3 laps0
1925Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing55+3 laps0
2020Karun ChandhokHRT52Fuel pump0
Ret21Bruno SennaHRT46Fuel pressure0
Ret5Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing39Collision0
Ret19Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing33Hydraulics0
Ret18Jarno TrulliLotus Racing32Hydraulics0

2010 Turkish Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
112Vitaly PetrovRenault571:29.165215.519
26Mark WebberRed Bull Racing541:29.195215.447
317Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso501:29.535214.628
411Robert KubicaRenault571:29.580214.521
516Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso571:29.588214.501
63Michael SchumacherMercedes531:29.810213.971
71Jenson ButtonMcLaren421:29.895213.769
814Adrian SutilForce India551:29.959213.617
94Nico RosbergMercedes521:29.977213.574
107Felipe MassaFerrari581:29.996213.529
118Fernando AlonsoFerrari561:30.011213.493
122Lewis HamiltonMcLaren541:30.075213.342
135Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing371:30.181213.091
1422Pedro de la RosaSauber501:30.421212.525
1510Nico HulkenbergWilliams511:30.620212.059
1623Kamui KobayashiSauber421:30.891211.426
179Rubens BarrichelloWilliams531:30.933211.329
1815Vitantonio LiuzziForce India531:31.421210.201
1924Timo GlockVirgin Racing481:32.265208.278
2025Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing551:33.257206.062
2121Bruno SennaHRT351:34.247203.898
2219Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing261:34.363203.647
2318Jarno TrulliLotus Racing261:34.463203.432
2420Karun ChandhokHRT371:34.585203.169

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2010 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2010 Turkish Grand Prix.

2010 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing93
2Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren88
3Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren84
4Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari79
5Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing78
6Robert KubicaPolishRenault67
7Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari67
8Nico RosbergGermanMercedes66
9Michael SchumacherGermanMercedes34
10Adrian SutilGermanForce India22
11Vitantonio LiuzziItalianForce India10
12Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianWilliams7
13Vitaly PetrovRussianRenault6
14Jaime AlguersuariSpanishToro Rosso3
15Sébastien BuemiSwissToro Rosso1
16Kamui KobayashiJapaneseSauber1
17Nico HülkenbergGermanWilliams1
18Pedro de la RosaSpanishSauber0
19Heikki KovalainenFinnishLotus Racing0
20Karun ChandhokIndianHRT0
21Lucas di GrassiBrazilianVirgin Racing0
22Jarno TrulliItalianLotus Racing0
23Bruno SennaBrazilianHRT0
24Timo GlockGermanVirgin Racing0

2010 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1McLaren172
2Red Bull Racing171
3Ferrari146
4Mercedes100
5Renault73
6Force India32
7Williams8
8Toro Rosso4
9Sauber1
10Lotus Racing0
11HRT0
12Virgin Racing0

2010 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12010 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir14 March
22010 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne28 March
32010 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang4 April
42010 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai18 April
52010 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló9 May
62010 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo16 May
72010 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul30 May
82010 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal13 June
92010 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia27 June
102010 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone11 July
112010 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim25 July
122010 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród1 August
132010 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot29 August
142010 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza12 September
152010 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore26 September
162010 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka10 October
172010 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam24 October
182010 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo7 November
192010 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi14 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.