2010 Malaysian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 3 of the 2010 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Sepang International Circuit for the 2010 Formula 1 Petronas Malaysian Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024
Updated on October 16, 2026

Report an Error
2010 Malaysian Grand Prix Seb

Sebastian Vettel finally converted Red Bull‘s pace into victory in Malaysia, leading Mark Webber home in a one-two. Nico Rosberg completed the podium after rain in qualifying left several leading contenders far down the grid.

Race Guide

Season: 2010 F1 World Championship
Race date: 4 April 2010
Race start time: 16:00 local time (UTC+08:00)
Circuit: Sepang International Circuit
Laps: 56 laps
Circuit length: 5.543 km
2009 winner: Jenson Button

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionMark WebberRed Bull Racing
Pole time1:49.327
Fastest lapMark WebberRed Bull Racing
Fastest-lap time1:37.054 on lap 53
FirstSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
SecondMark WebberRed Bull Racing
ThirdNico RosbergMercedes

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
2 April 2010Practice 110:00 – 11:30
2 April 2010Practice 214:00 – 15:30
3 April 2010Practice 314:00 – 15:00
3 April 2010Qualifying16:00
4 April 2010Race16:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Fernando Alonso arrived at round 3 leading the 2010 F1 World Championship on 37 points, with Felipe Massa on 33. Ferrari headed the constructors’ standings with 70 points.

Race entries

The 12 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Malaysian Grand Prix. Fairuz Fauzy, Paul di Resta also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Lewis Hamilton led FP1 in bright, humid conditions as McLaren worked on its qualifying pace. Vitaly Petrov lost most of his session to a fuel leak, while Sebastian Vettel reported a throttle-response concern. Reserve driver Fairuz Fauzy recovered from a spin during his home appearance, and Jaime Alguersuari stopped in the pit lane with an electrical problem.

Lewis Hamilton stayed ahead in a hot, dry FP2, but Red Bull’s reliability concerns continued. Mark Webber stopped with a drivetrain problem, while Sebastian Vettel complained about his power steering before setting a competitive lap. Jenson Button also found the rear of his McLaren unstable during a late run on the softer tyre.

Mark Webber moved fastest in FP3 as Red Bull recovered from Friday’s difficulties. Heavy cloud prompted some teams to bring their dry-weather programmes forward, although the expected rain stayed away. Sebastian Vettel’s final attempt was compromised by traffic in the last sector, while Vitaly Petrov visited the gravel and Jaime Alguersuari had a half-spin.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2010 Malaysian Grand Prix FP1, 2 April 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
12Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:34.92119
24Nico RosbergMercedes+0.185s19
31Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.286s25
43Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.304s14
511Robert KubicaRenault+0.481s22
66Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.558s22
714Adrian SutilForce India+1.034s20
88Fernando AlonsoFerrari+1.038s20
95Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+1.122s19
1016Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.179s20
117Felipe MassaFerrari+1.530s22
1223Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.582s28
1317Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+1.724s18
1412Vitaly PetrovRenault+1.791s9
1515Paul di RestaForce India+1.970s25
1622Pedro de la RosaSauber+1.978s24
1710Nico HulkenbergWilliams+2.881s27
189Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+3.357s18
1918Jarno TrulliLotus Racing+4.539s21
2024Timo GlockVirgin Racing+4.834s17
2125Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing+5.238s25
2219Fairuz FauzyLotus Racing+5.800s19
2321Bruno SennaHRT+6.911s27
2420Karun ChandhokHRT+7.045s24

Free Practice 2 Classification

2010 Malaysian Grand Prix FP2, 2 April 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
12Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:34.17527
25Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.266s28
34Nico RosbergMercedes+0.268s30
41Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.363s24
53Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.499s30
611Robert KubicaRenault+0.973s34
78Fernando AlonsoFerrari+1.406s34
816Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.485s39
912Vitaly PetrovRenault+1.697s20
1014Adrian SutilForce India+1.782s32
1123Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.843s38
1215Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+2.046s34
1322Pedro de la RosaSauber+2.150s33
1417Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+2.150s39
157Felipe MassaFerrari+2.427s30
169Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+2.638s26
1710Nico HulkenbergWilliams+3.240s19
1818Jarno TrulliLotus Racing+4.279s34
1919Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing+4.355s32
206Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+4.611s13
2124Timo GlockVirgin Racing+4.886s23
2225Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing+4.983s29
2320Karun ChandhokHRT+6.909s27
2421Bruno SennaHRT+7.306s32

Free Practice 3 Classification

2010 Malaysian Grand Prix FP3, 3 April 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
16Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:33.54217
22Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.017s14
35Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.045s17
48Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.209s19
53Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.450s15
64Nico RosbergMercedes+0.548s13
71Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.571s16
87Felipe MassaFerrari+0.632s15
99Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+0.998s13
1011Robert KubicaRenault+1.007s17
1114Adrian SutilForce India+1.081s11
1216Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.131s19
1310Nico HulkenbergWilliams+1.340s13
1415Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+1.415s16
1517Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+1.484s16
1612Vitaly PetrovRenault+1.534s17
1722Pedro de la RosaSauber+1.935s18
1823Kamui KobayashiSauber+2.862s19
1924Timo GlockVirgin Racing+3.757s15
2018Jarno TrulliLotus Racing+3.827s16
2119Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing+4.619s18
2225Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing+5.241s13
2321Bruno SennaHRT+6.326s19
2420Karun ChandhokHRT+6.353s16

Qualifying

Mark Webber headed qualifying for Red Bull Racing, with Nico Rosberg second and Sebastian Vettel third.

Mark Webber‘s choice of intermediate tyres in Q3 earned pole ahead of Nico Rosberg and Sebastian Vettel. Ferrari and McLaren misjudged the early rain: Alonso, Massa and Hamilton fell in Q1, while Button reached Q2 but could not take part after becoming stuck in the gravel.

Qualifying Classification

2010 Malaysian Grand Prix Qualifying, 3 April 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
16Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:51.8861:48.2101:49.32718
24Nico RosbergMercedes1:52.5601:47.4171:50.67322
35Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:47.6321:46.8281:50.78919
414Adrian SutilForce India1:49.4791:47.0851:50.91421
510Nico HülkenbergWilliams1:49.6641:47.3461:51.00122
611Robert KubicaRenault1:46.2831:46.9511:51.05119
79Rubens BarrichelloWilliams1:50.3011:48.3711:51.51121
83Michael SchumacherMercedes1:52.2391:48.4001:51.71724
923Kamui KobayashiSauber1:48.4671:47.7921:51.76721
1015Vitantonio LiuzziForce India1:49.9221:48.2381:52.25421
1112Vitaly PetrovRenault1:47.9521:48.760—15
1222Pedro de la RosaSauber1:47.1531:48.771—14
1316Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:48.9451:49.207—15
1417Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:48.6551:49.464—16
1519Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing1:52.8751:52.270—16
1624Timo GlockVirgin Racing1:52.3981:52.520—13
171Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:52.211No Time—3
1818Jarno TrulliLotus Racing1:52.884——6
198Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:53.044——8
202Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:53.050——8
217Felipe MassaFerrari1:53.283——7
2220Karun ChandhokHRT1:56.299——9
2321Bruno SennaHRT1:57.269——9
2425Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing1:59.977——4

What happened in the 2010 Malaysian Grand Prix?

Vettel passed Rosberg and Webber before the end of the first corner to seize the lead. The Ferrari and McLaren drivers began climbing through the field, with Hamilton making particularly rapid progress.

Webber remained close, but a delay at his stop helped Vettel retain control. Rosberg held third while Kubica and Sutil established themselves among the leading runners.

Hamilton recovered to sixth but could not find a way past Sutil. Alonso spent much of the race managing a gearbox problem before an engine failure ended his challenge near the finish.

Vettel won ahead of Webber and Rosberg, with Kubica fourth and Sutil fifth. Alguersuari and Hülkenberg earned their first Formula 1 points in ninth and tenth. Massa’s seventh place moved him into the championship lead.

Further down the points places, Felipe Massa, Jenson Button, Jaime Alguersuari and Nico Hülkenberg completed the scoring positions. Mark Webber set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2010 rules.

After the race, Felipe Massa headed the drivers’ standings with 39 points, followed by Fernando Alonso on 37. Ferrari led the constructors’ table on 76, with McLaren on 66.

2010 Malaysian Grand Prix race results

The 2010 Malaysian Grand Prix was held on 4 April 2010, with a scheduled start of 16:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
15Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing561:33:48.41225
26Mark WebberRed Bull Racing56+4.84918
34Nico RosbergMercedes56+13.50415
411Robert KubicaRenault56+18.58912
514Adrian SutilForce India56+21.05910
62Lewis HamiltonMcLaren56+23.4718
77Felipe MassaFerrari56+27.0686
81Jenson ButtonMcLaren56+37.9184
917Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso56+1:10.6022
1010Nico HülkenbergWilliams56+1:13.3991
1116Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso56+1:18.9380
129Rubens BarrichelloWilliams55+1 Lap0
138Fernando AlonsoFerrari54Engine0
1425Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing53+3 Laps0
1520Karun ChandhokHRT53+3 Laps0
1621Bruno SennaHRT52+4 Laps0
1718Jarno TrulliLotus Racing51+5 Laps0
NC19Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing46+10 laps0
Ret12Vitaly PetrovRenault32Gearbox0
Ret15Vitantonio LiuzziForce India12Throttle0
Ret3Michael SchumacherMercedes9Wheel nut0
Ret23Kamui KobayashiSauber8Engine0
Ret24Timo GlockVirgin Racing2Collision0
DNS22Pedro de la RosaSauberEngine0

2010 Malaysian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
16Mark WebberRed Bull Racing531:37.054205.605
28Fernando AlonsoFerrari411:37.231205.230
316Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso541:37.610204.433
42Lewis HamiltonMcLaren321:37.745204.151
57Felipe MassaFerrari481:37.784204.070
65Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing531:37.813204.009
711Robert KubicaRenault551:38.074203.466
84Nico RosbergMercedes531:38.129203.352
914Adrian SutilForce India551:38.160203.288
101Jenson ButtonMcLaren491:38.501202.584
1110Nico HulkenbergWilliams511:39.124201.311
129Rubens BarrichelloWilliams461:39.428200.695
1317Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso441:39.489200.572
1412Vitaly PetrovRenault321:40.693198.174
153Michael SchumacherMercedes91:42.084195.474
1615Vitantonio LiuzziForce India91:42.594194.502
1719Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing441:42.701194.299
1825Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing281:43.224193.315
1923Kamui KobayashiSauber61:43.340193.098
2018Jarno TrulliLotus Racing311:43.753192.329
2120Karun ChandhokHRT401:44.790190.426
2221Bruno SennaHRT391:45.334189.443
2324Timo GlockVirgin Racing21:46.388187.566

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2010 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2010 Malaysian Grand Prix.

2010 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari39
2Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari37
3Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing37
4Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren35
5Nico RosbergGermanMercedes35
6Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren31
7Robert KubicaPolishRenault30
8Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing24
9Adrian SutilGermanForce India10
10Michael SchumacherGermanMercedes9
11Vitantonio LiuzziItalianForce India8
12Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianWilliams5
13Jaime AlguersuariSpanishToro Rosso2
14Nico HülkenbergGermanWilliams1
15Sébastien BuemiSwissToro Rosso0
16Pedro de la RosaSpanishSauber0
17Heikki KovalainenFinnishLotus Racing0
18Karun ChandhokIndianHRT0
19Lucas di GrassiBrazilianVirgin Racing0
20Bruno SennaBrazilianHRT0
21Jarno TrulliItalianLotus Racing0
–Timo GlockGermanVirgin Racing0
–Vitaly PetrovRussianRenault0
–Kamui KobayashiJapaneseSauber0

2010 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Ferrari76
2McLaren66
3Red Bull Racing61
4Mercedes44
5Renault30
6Force India18
7Williams6
8Toro Rosso2
9Sauber0
10Lotus Racing0
11HRT0
12Virgin Racing0

2010 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12010 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir14 March
22010 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne28 March
32010 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang4 April
42010 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai18 April
52010 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló9 May
62010 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo16 May
72010 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul30 May
82010 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal13 June
92010 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia27 June
102010 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone11 July
112010 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim25 July
122010 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród1 August
132010 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot29 August
142010 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza12 September
152010 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore26 September
162010 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka10 October
172010 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam24 October
182010 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo7 November
192010 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi14 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.