2010 British Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 10 of the 2010 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Silverstone Circuit for the 2010 Formula 1 Santander British Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024
Updated on October 16, 2026

Report an Error
2010 British Grand Prix Webber

Mark Webber won at Silverstone after passing Sebastian Vettel at the start. Lewis Hamilton and Nico Rosberg joined him on the podium, while Vettel recovered from an opening-lap puncture to seventh.

Race Guide

Season: 2010 F1 World Championship
Race date: 11 July 2010
Race start time: 13:00 local time (UTC+01:00)
Circuit: Silverstone Circuit
Laps: 52 laps
Circuit length: 5.901 km
2009 winner: Sebastian Vettel

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
Pole time1:29.615
Fastest lapFernando AlonsoFerrari
Fastest-lap time1:30.874 on lap 52
FirstMark WebberRed Bull Racing
SecondLewis HamiltonMcLaren
ThirdNico RosbergMercedes

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
9 July 2010Practice 110:00 – 11:30
9 July 2010Practice 214:00 – 15:30
10 July 2010Practice 310:00 – 11:00
10 July 2010Qualifying13:00
11 July 2010Race13:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Lewis Hamilton arrived at round 10 leading the 2010 F1 World Championship on 127 points, with Jenson Button on 121. McLaren headed the constructors’ standings with 248 points.

Race entries

Sakon Yamamoto replaced Bruno Senna at HRT for this round. Silverstone hosted its first Grand Prix on the revised Arena layout.

Free Practice

FP1 gave the drivers their first experience of Silverstone’s revised layout, with the bump approaching Abbey attracting particular attention. Sebastian Vettel led as Ferrari struggled for pace, while Fairuz Fauzy took Jarno Trulli’s Lotus. The fast new section demanded adjustment before teams could settle into their normal qualifying and race preparations.

Mark Webber kept Red Bull ahead in FP2 as drivers continued learning the revised circuit and its limits. Lotus endured a difficult afternoon: Jarno Trulli’s reliability problems reduced his time after sitting out the morning, and Heikki Kovalainen’s car stopped late on. The leading pace remained concentrated, with few drivers close to Red Bull.

Sebastian Vettel led FP3 but lost his front wing approaching Abbey at high speed, slowing safely without crashing. Jarno Trulli and Adrian Sutil both suffered hydraulic problems, while Timo Glock’s throttle trouble restricted his running. Red Bull’s pace looked formidable, but the wing failure created an unwelcome complication immediately before qualifying.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2010 British Grand Prix FP1, 9 July 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
15Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:32.28022
22Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.334s16
311Robert KubicaRenault+0.445s21
46Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.467s23
514Adrian SutilForce India+0.688s18
64Nico RosbergMercedes+1.038s21
710Nico HulkenbergWilliams+1.097s19
81Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.239s20
93Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.675s18
109Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+1.736s17
1116Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.852s21
1212Vitaly PetrovRenault+2.085s22
138Fernando AlonsoFerrari+2.210s20
1415Paul di RestaForce India+2.300s22
1523Kamui KobayashiSauber+2.430s16
1622Pedro de la RosaSauber+2.621s17
177Felipe MassaFerrari+2.757s21
1817Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+3.038s27
1919Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing+4.467s16
2024Timo GlockVirgin Racing+5.050s11
2125Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing+5.238s15
2220Karun ChandhokHRT+6.455s21
2318Fairuz FauzyLotus Racing+7.230s11
2421Sakon YamamotoHRT+7.393s27

Free Practice 2 Classification

2010 British Grand Prix FP2, 9 July 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
16Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:31.23415
28Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.392s26
35Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.641s25
47Felipe MassaFerrari+0.865s25
54Nico RosbergMercedes+0.932s29
63Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.426s28
712Vitaly PetrovRenault+1.511s29
82Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+1.523s22
914Adrian SutilForce India+1.553s27
109Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+1.733s33
1111Robert KubicaRenault+1.785s30
1210Nico HulkenbergWilliams+1.930s29
131Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.966s24
1423Kamui KobayashiSauber+2.168s23
1515Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+2.494s27
1616Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+2.602s36
1722Pedro de la RosaSauber+2.817s29
1817Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+3.409s36
1919Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing+4.231s25
2025Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing+5.003s24
2124Timo GlockVirgin Racing+5.319s21
2220Karun ChandhokHRT+5.785s27
2321Sakon YamamotoHRT+7.069s32
2418Jarno TrulliLotus Racing+11.667s3

Free Practice 3 Classification

2010 British Grand Prix FP3, 10 July 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
15Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:30.95814
26Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.034s15
38Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.143s10
44Nico RosbergMercedes+0.230s15
57Felipe MassaFerrari+0.282s16
611Robert KubicaRenault+0.561s18
72Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.591s16
83Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.597s14
922Pedro de la RosaSauber+0.601s18
109Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+0.623s16
1112Vitaly PetrovRenault+0.740s17
121Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.745s16
1310Nico HulkenbergWilliams+0.909s17
1423Kamui KobayashiSauber+0.989s16
1514Adrian SutilForce India+1.036s13
1616Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.277s18
1717Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+1.373s20
1815Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+1.765s18
1919Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing+3.381s20
2025Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing+4.521s17
2118Jarno TrulliLotus Racing+5.140s11
2220Karun ChandhokHRT+5.328s16
2324Timo GlockVirgin Racing+5.682s6
2421Sakon YamamotoHRT+6.220s18

Qualifying

Sebastian Vettel headed qualifying for Red Bull Racing, with Mark Webber second and Fernando Alonso third.

Sebastian Vettel beat Mark Webber to pole after Red Bull transferred Webber’s new-specification front wing to Vettel’s car following a practice failure. Fernando Alonso qualified third, while Jenson Button was eliminated in Q2.

Qualifying Classification

2010 British Grand Prix Qualifying, 10 July 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
15Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:30.8411:30.4801:29.61518
26Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:30.8581:30.1141:29.75818
38Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:30.9971:30.7001:30.42623
42Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:31.2971:31.1181:30.55617
54Nico RosbergMercedes1:31.6261:31.0851:30.62523
611Robert KubicaRenault1:31.6801:31.3441:31.04022
77Felipe MassaFerrari1:31.3131:31.0101:31.17226
89Rubens BarrichelloWilliams1:31.4241:31.1261:31.17520
922Pedro de la RosaSauber1:31.5331:31.3271:31.27416
103Michael SchumacherMercedes1:32.0581:31.0221:31.43020
1114Adrian SutilForce India1:31.1091:31.399—15
1223Kamui KobayashiSauber1:31.8511:31.421—14
1310Nico HülkenbergWilliams1:32.1441:31.635—17
141Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:31.4351:31.699—17
1515Vitantonio LiuzziForce India1:32.2261:31.708—14
1612Vitaly PetrovRenault1:31.6381:31.796—14
1716Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:31.9011:32.012—14
1817Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:32.430——7
1919Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing1:34.405——9
2024Timo GlockVirgin Racing1:34.775——10
2118Jarno TrulliLotus Racing1:34.864——10
2225Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing1:35.212——10
2320Karun ChandhokHRT1:36.576——7
2421Sakon YamamotoHRT1:36.968——9

What happened in the 2010 British Grand Prix?

Webber made the better start and took the lead. Vettel suffered a puncture after contact with Hamilton and dropped to the back, while Massa also needed an early stop after touching Alonso.

Webber maintained the advantage over Hamilton as Button worked forward from fourteenth. Alonso passed Kubica off the track and received a drive-through penalty for failing to give the position back.

Debris from contact between Sutil and de la Rosa brought out the safety car. It gave Vettel a route back into contention, while Alonso’s penalty after the restart dropped him deep into the pack.

Webber won ahead of Hamilton and Rosberg. Button recovered fourth, with Barrichello fifth and Kobayashi sixth. Vettel fought back to seventh, but Hamilton retained the championship lead.

Further down the points places, Sebastian Vettel, Adrian Sutil, Michael Schumacher and Nico Hülkenberg completed the scoring positions. Fernando Alonso set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2010 rules.

After the race, Lewis Hamilton headed the drivers’ standings with 145 points, followed by Jenson Button on 133. McLaren led the constructors’ table on 278, with Red Bull Racing on 249.

2010 British Grand Prix race results

The 2010 British Grand Prix was held on 11 July 2010, with a scheduled start of 13:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
16Mark WebberRed Bull Racing521:24:38.20025
22Lewis HamiltonMcLaren52+1.36018
34Nico RosbergMercedes52+21.30715
41Jenson ButtonMcLaren52+21.98612
59Rubens BarrichelloWilliams52+31.45610
623Kamui KobayashiSauber52+32.1718
75Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing52+36.7346
814Adrian SutilForce India52+40.9324
93Michael SchumacherMercedes52+41.5992
1010Nico HülkenbergWilliams52+42.0121
1115Vitantonio LiuzziForce India52+42.4590
1216Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso52+47.6270
1312Vitaly PetrovRenault52+59.3740
148Fernando AlonsoFerrari52+1:02.3850
157Felipe MassaFerrari52+1:07.4890
1618Jarno TrulliLotus Racing51+1 Lap0
1719Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing51+1 Lap0
1824Timo GlockVirgin Racing50+2 Laps0
1920Karun ChandhokHRT50+2 Laps0
2021Sakon YamamotoHRT50+2 Laps0
Ret17Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso44Brakes0
Ret22Pedro de la RosaSauber29Rear wing0
Ret11Robert KubicaRenault19Driveshaft0
Ret25Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing9Hydraulics0

2010 British Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
18Fernando AlonsoFerrari521:30.874233.373
27Felipe MassaFerrari521:31.646231.407
35Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing521:31.967230.600
46Mark WebberRed Bull Racing451:32.364229.608
512Vitaly PetrovRenault521:32.484229.311
62Lewis HamiltonMcLaren431:32.758228.633
74Nico RosbergMercedes501:32.952228.156
816Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso521:32.980228.087
91Jenson ButtonMcLaren521:33.003228.031
1023Kamui KobayashiSauber521:33.558226.678
119Rubens BarrichelloWilliams501:33.615226.540
1217Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso431:33.748226.219
1310Nico HulkenbergWilliams481:33.989225.639
1415Vitantonio LiuzziForce India511:34.018225.569
153Michael SchumacherMercedes471:34.171225.203
1614Adrian SutilForce India421:34.337224.806
1722Pedro de la RosaSauber231:35.883221.182
1819Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing481:36.251220.336
1924Timo GlockVirgin Racing491:36.415219.961
2018Jarno TrulliLotus Racing441:36.519219.724
2111Robert KubicaRenault121:36.846218.982
2221Sakon YamamotoHRT501:38.309215.723
2320Karun ChandhokHRT401:38.798214.656
2425Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing71:40.641210.725

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2010 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2010 British Grand Prix.

2010 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren145
2Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren133
3Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing128
4Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing121
5Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari98
6Nico RosbergGermanMercedes90
7Robert KubicaPolishRenault83
8Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari67
9Michael SchumacherGermanMercedes36
10Adrian SutilGermanForce India35
11Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianWilliams29
12Kamui KobayashiJapaneseSauber15
13Vitantonio LiuzziItalianForce India12
14Sébastien BuemiSwissToro Rosso7
15Vitaly PetrovRussianRenault6
16Jaime AlguersuariSpanishToro Rosso3
17Nico HülkenbergGermanWilliams2
18Pedro de la RosaSpanishSauber0
19Heikki KovalainenFinnishLotus Racing0
20Karun ChandhokIndianHRT0
21Lucas di GrassiBrazilianVirgin Racing0
22Jarno TrulliItalianLotus Racing0
23Bruno SennaBrazilianHRT0
24Timo GlockGermanVirgin Racing0
25Sakon YamamotoJapaneseHRT0

2010 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1McLaren278
2Red Bull Racing249
3Ferrari165
4Mercedes126
5Renault89
6Force India47
7Williams31
8Sauber15
9Toro Rosso10
10Lotus Racing0
11HRT0
12Virgin Racing0

2010 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12010 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir14 March
22010 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne28 March
32010 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang4 April
42010 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai18 April
52010 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló9 May
62010 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo16 May
72010 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul30 May
82010 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal13 June
92010 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia27 June
102010 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone11 July
112010 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim25 July
122010 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród1 August
132010 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot29 August
142010 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza12 September
152010 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore26 September
162010 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka10 October
172010 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam24 October
182010 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo7 November
192010 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi14 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.