2010 Italian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 14 of the 2010 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Autodromo Nazionale di Monza for the Formula 1 Gran Premio Santander d'Italia 2010.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024
Updated on October 16, 2026

Report an Error
2010 Italian Grand Prix Alonso

Fernando Alonso delivered a home victory for Ferrari at Monza, beating Jenson Button through the pit-stop sequence. Felipe Massa completed the podium, while Lewis Hamilton‘s first-lap retirement changed the championship lead again.

Race Guide

Season: 2010 F1 World Championship
Race date: 12 September 2010
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Autodromo Nazionale di Monza
Laps: 53 laps
Circuit length: 5.793 km
2009 winner: Rubens Barrichello

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionFernando AlonsoFerrari
Pole time1:21.962
Fastest lapFernando AlonsoFerrari
Fastest-lap time1:24.139 on lap 52
FirstFernando AlonsoFerrari
SecondJenson ButtonMcLaren
ThirdFelipe MassaFerrari

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
10 September 2010Practice 110:00 – 11:30
10 September 2010Practice 214:00 – 15:30
11 September 2010Practice 311:00 – 12:00
11 September 2010Qualifying14:00
12 September 2010Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Lewis Hamilton arrived at round 14 leading the 2010 F1 World Championship on 182 points, with Mark Webber on 179. Red Bull Racing headed the constructors’ standings with 330 points.

Race entries

The 12 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Italian Grand Prix. Paul di Resta also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Jenson Button led FP1 as teams evaluated how best to configure their cars for Monza’s unusually low-downforce demands. McLaren initially ran the F-duct on both cars, while Red Bull used aerodynamic paint to study airflow. With testing restricted, the opening session was an important opportunity to validate the specialised bodywork.

Sebastian Vettel moved ahead in FP2, but Mark Webber stopped early with a water leak just as he began a quick run. McLaren split its approach, Lewis Hamilton running without the F-duct and Jenson Button retaining it. Ferrari showed encouraging pace, although Felipe Massa survived a trip through the gravel at Parabolica.

Lewis Hamilton narrowly led a closely matched FP3 as McLaren maintained its contrasting F-duct configurations. Mark Webber again stopped on track, suffering another engine-related setback after Friday’s water leak. With different cars fastest in each sector, the session left qualifying finely balanced rather than pointing to one dominant package.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2010 Italian Grand Prix FP1, 10 September 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:23.69328
25Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.097s27
32Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.274s25
411Robert KubicaRenault+0.427s25
54Nico RosbergMercedes+0.436s30
66Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.753s26
715Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+0.819s19
88Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.850s24
97Felipe MassaFerrari+0.955s22
103Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.063s26
1110Nico HulkenbergWilliams+1.148s28
1214Paul di RestaForce India+1.230s23
1312Vitaly PetrovRenault+1.599s25
1416Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.625s29
1522Pedro de la RosaSauber+1.627s20
1623Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.641s24
1717Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+2.204s19
1824Timo GlockVirgin Racing+3.079s19
1918Jarno TrulliLotus Racing+3.205s12
2025Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing+3.263s17
2119Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing+3.681s14
2221Bruno SennaHRT+4.563s8
239Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+4.823s4
2420Sakon YamamotoHRT+6.177s17

Free Practice 2 Classification

2010 Italian Grand Prix FP2, 10 September 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
15Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:22.83927
28Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.076s32
37Felipe MassaFerrari+0.222s20
42Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.315s22
51Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.371s38
66Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.576s23
79Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+0.869s31
811Robert KubicaRenault+0.870s32
910Nico HulkenbergWilliams+1.013s30
104Nico RosbergMercedes+1.018s29
1114Adrian SutilForce India+1.342s35
1215Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+1.541s36
1312Vitaly PetrovRenault+1.568s21
143Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.609s29
1516Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.678s35
1622Pedro de la RosaSauber+1.708s32
1723Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.946s31
1817Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+2.267s24
1918Jarno TrulliLotus Racing+3.365s38
2019Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing+3.467s41
2125Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing+3.792s31
2224Timo GlockVirgin Racing+3.837s25
2320Sakon YamamotoHRT+6.659s5
2421Bruno SennaHRTNo time3

Free Practice 3 Classification

2010 Italian Grand Prix FP3, 11 September 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
12Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:22.49819
25Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.047s21
38Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.146s15
47Felipe MassaFerrari+0.150s16
51Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.226s19
64Nico RosbergMercedes+0.448s17
76Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.584s9
810Nico HulkenbergWilliams+0.631s18
911Robert KubicaRenault+0.711s20
1014Adrian SutilForce India+0.805s19
119Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+0.952s19
1216Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.175s20
133Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.398s21
1423Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.410s24
1517Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+1.411s17
1612Vitaly PetrovRenault+1.469s19
1722Pedro de la RosaSauber+1.693s19
1815Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+1.941s15
1918Jarno TrulliLotus Racing+3.290s14
2019Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing+3.427s16
2124Timo GlockVirgin Racing+3.936s18
2225Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing+4.184s19
2321Bruno SennaHRT+4.973s18
2420Sakon YamamotoHRT+6.232s14

Qualifying

Fernando Alonso headed qualifying for Ferrari, with Jenson Button second and Felipe Massa third.

Fernando Alonso took Ferrari‘s first pole of the season, ahead of Jenson Button and Felipe Massa. Mark Webber qualified fourth, with Lewis Hamilton fifth and Sebastian Vettel sixth.

Qualifying Classification

2010 Italian Grand Prix Qualifying, 11 September 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
18Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:22.6461:22.2971:21.96223
21Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:23.0851:22.3541:22.08421
37Felipe MassaFerrari1:22.4211:22.6101:22.29325
46Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:23.4311:22.7061:22.43326
52Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:22.8301:22.3941:22.62317
65Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:23.2351:22.7011:22.67523
74Nico RosbergMercedes1:23.5291:23.0551:23.02723
810Nico HülkenbergWilliams1:23.5161:22.9891:23.03723
911Robert KubicaRenault1:23.2341:22.8801:23.03918
109Rubens BarrichelloWilliams1:23.6951:23.1421:23.32826
1114Adrian SutilForce India1:23.4931:23.199—16
123Michael SchumacherMercedes1:23.8401:23.388—19
1323Kamui KobayashiSauber1:24.2731:23.659—17
1416Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:23.7441:23.681—19
1512Vitaly PetrovRenault1:24.0861:23.819—17
1617Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:24.0831:23.919—19
1722Pedro de la RosaSauber1:24.4421:24.044—16
1818Jarno TrulliLotus Racing1:25.540——10
1919Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing1:25.742——11
2015Vitantonio LiuzziForce India1:25.774——3
2124Timo GlockVirgin Racing1:25.934——11
2225Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing1:25.974——10
2321Bruno SennaHRT1:26.847——11
2420Sakon YamamotoHRT1:27.020——10

Vitaly Petrov was handed a 5-place grid penalty for blocking Timo Glock in the first part of qualifying.

Timo Glock was handed a 5-place grid penalty for a gearbox change.

What happened in the 2010 Italian Grand Prix?

Button made the better start and took the lead from Alonso. Hamilton attempted to pass Massa at the second chicane, but contact damaged the McLaren‘s suspension and forced him to retire.

Alonso followed Button closely until the stops. By staying out one lap longer, he emerged alongside the McLaren and held the inside line through the first chicane to claim the lead.

Vettel recovered from a temporary loss of power by extending his opening stint almost to the finish. His very late stop preserved fourth place, while Webber lost time trying to pass Hülkenberg.

Alonso won ahead of Button and Massa, with Vettel fourth and Rosberg fifth. Webber finished sixth and moved back into the championship lead, while Alonso’s victory strengthened Ferrari‘s title challenge.

Further down the points places, Nico Hülkenberg, Robert Kubica, Michael Schumacher and Rubens Barrichello completed the scoring positions. Fernando Alonso set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2010 rules.

After the race, Mark Webber headed the drivers’ standings with 187 points, followed by Lewis Hamilton on 182. Red Bull Racing led the constructors’ table on 350, with McLaren on 347.

2010 Italian Grand Prix race results

The 2010 Italian Grand Prix was held on 12 September 2010, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
18Fernando AlonsoFerrari531:16:24.57225
21Jenson ButtonMcLaren53+2.93818
37Felipe MassaFerrari53+4.22315
45Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing53+28.19612
54Nico RosbergMercedes53+29.94210
66Mark WebberRed Bull Racing53+31.2768
710Nico HülkenbergWilliams53+32.8126
811Robert KubicaRenault53+34.0284
93Michael SchumacherMercedes53+44.9482
109Rubens BarrichelloWilliams53+1:04.2131
1116Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso53+1:05.0560
1215Vitantonio LiuzziForce India53+1:06.1060
1312Vitaly PetrovRenault53+1:18.9190
1422Pedro de la RosaSauber52+1 Lap0
1517Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso52+1 Lap0
1614Adrian SutilForce India52+1 Lap0
1724Timo GlockVirgin Racing51+2 Laps0
1819Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing51+2 Laps0
1920Sakon YamamotoHRT51+2 Laps0
2025Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing50Suspension0
Ret18Jarno TrulliLotus Racing46Gearbox0
Ret21Bruno SennaHRT11Hydraulics0
Ret2Lewis HamiltonMcLaren0Collision0
Ret23Kamui KobayashiSauber0Gearbox0

Kamui Kobayashi started from the pit lane. Di Grassi was classified for completing 90% of the race winner’s distance.

2010 Italian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
18Fernando AlonsoFerrari521:24.139247.861
26Mark WebberRed Bull Racing521:24.278247.452
34Nico RosbergMercedes521:24.491246.828
45Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing501:24.493246.822
511Robert KubicaRenault481:24.560246.627
67Felipe MassaFerrari511:24.575246.583
710Nico HulkenbergWilliams521:24.576246.580
81Jenson ButtonMcLaren461:24.598246.516
912Vitaly PetrovRenault531:24.644246.382
1014Adrian SutilForce India511:24.937245.532
113Michael SchumacherMercedes491:24.947245.503
1215Vitantonio LiuzziForce India511:25.102245.056
1316Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso511:25.224244.705
149Rubens BarrichelloWilliams481:25.239244.662
1517Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso511:25.472243.995
1622Pedro de la RosaSauber471:26.325241.584
1724Timo GlockVirgin Racing501:27.765237.620
1819Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing501:27.822237.466
1925Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing461:28.171236.526
2020Sakon YamamotoHRT451:28.875234.653
2118Jarno TrulliLotus Racing301:29.017234.278
2221Bruno SennaHRT101:30.880229.476

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2010 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2010 Italian Grand Prix.

2010 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing187
2Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren182
3Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari166
4Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren165
5Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing163
6Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari124
7Nico RosbergGermanMercedes112
8Robert KubicaPolishRenault108
9Michael SchumacherGermanMercedes46
10Adrian SutilGermanForce India45
11Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianWilliams31
12Kamui KobayashiJapaneseSauber21
13Vitaly PetrovRussianRenault19
14Nico HülkenbergGermanWilliams16
15Vitantonio LiuzziItalianForce India13
16Sébastien BuemiSwissToro Rosso7
17Pedro de la RosaSpanishSauber6
18Jaime AlguersuariSpanishToro Rosso3
19Heikki KovalainenFinnishLotus Racing0
20Karun ChandhokIndianHRT0
21Lucas di GrassiBrazilianVirgin Racing0
22Jarno TrulliItalianLotus Racing0
23Bruno SennaBrazilianHRT0
24Timo GlockGermanVirgin Racing0
25Sakon YamamotoJapaneseHRT0

2010 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Red Bull Racing350
2McLaren347
3Ferrari290
4Mercedes158
5Renault127
6Force India58
7Williams47
8Sauber27
9Toro Rosso10
10Lotus Racing0
11HRT0
12Virgin Racing0

2010 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12010 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir14 March
22010 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne28 March
32010 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang4 April
42010 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai18 April
52010 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló9 May
62010 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo16 May
72010 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul30 May
82010 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal13 June
92010 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia27 June
102010 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone11 July
112010 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim25 July
122010 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród1 August
132010 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot29 August
142010 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza12 September
152010 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore26 September
162010 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka10 October
172010 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam24 October
182010 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo7 November
192010 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi14 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.