2010 Monaco Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 6 of the 2010 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Circuit de Monaco for the Formula 1 Grand Prix de Monaco 2010.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024
Updated on October 16, 2026

Report an Error
2010 Monaco Grand Prix Webber

Mark Webber mastered Monaco to lead Sebastian Vettel home in a Red Bull one-two. Robert Kubica completed the podium, while Fernando Alonso recovered from a pit-lane start in a race interrupted by four safety-car periods.

Race Guide

Season: 2010 F1 World Championship
Race date: 16 May 2010
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Circuit de Monaco
Laps: 78 laps
Circuit length: 3.34 km
2009 winner: Jenson Button

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionMark WebberRed Bull Racing
Pole time1:13.826
Fastest lapSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
Fastest-lap time1:15.192 on lap 71
FirstMark WebberRed Bull Racing
SecondSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
ThirdRobert KubicaRenault

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
13 May 2010Practice 110:00 – 11:30
13 May 2010Practice 214:00 – 15:30
15 May 2010Practice 311:00 – 12:00
15 May 2010Qualifying14:00
16 May 2010Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Jenson Button arrived at round 6 leading the 2010 F1 World Championship on 70 points, with Fernando Alonso on 67. McLaren headed the constructors’ standings with 119 points.

Race entries

The 12 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Monaco Grand Prix.

Free Practice

Fernando Alonso led Thursday’s FP1, with Sebastian Vettel and Robert Kubica close behind on the narrow streets. Karun Chandhok brushed the barriers and spun at Massenet after only six laps, while Kamui Kobayashi struck trouble around the swimming pool. Even Ferrari’s pacesetter needed a replacement front wing during the opening session.

Light rain complicated FP2 without becoming heavy enough to require intermediate tyres. Fernando Alonso remained fastest, but traffic increasingly influenced the running as drivers searched for clear laps. Felipe Massa impeded Heikki Kovalainen during one quick attempt, an early reminder of how difficult qualifying would be with 24 cars sharing the circuit.

Fernando Alonso’s weekend changed dramatically in FP3 when he crashed heavily at Massenet after only six laps. Timo Glock also lost running to hydraulics trouble and failed to set a time. Robert Kubica led the session, with the leading seven drivers covered by only half a second as qualifying approached.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2010 Monaco Grand Prix FP1, 13 May 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
18Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:15.92732
25Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.073s27
311Robert KubicaRenault+0.089s28
46Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.455s25
57Felipe MassaFerrari+0.590s30
63Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.662s21
72Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.720s32
81Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.765s30
914Adrian SutilForce India+0.878s23
1016Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+0.930s31
114Nico RosbergMercedes+1.222s15
129Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+1.404s28
1315Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+1.777s27
1412Vitaly PetrovRenault+1.791s39
1517Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+2.064s37
1610Nico HulkenbergWilliams+2.470s39
1722Pedro de la RosaSauber+2.507s38
1823Kamui KobayashiSauber+2.620s32
1924Timo GlockVirgin Racing+3.600s24
2019Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing+3.679s32
2118Jarno TrulliLotus Racing+3.975s31
2225Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing+4.639s18
2321Bruno SennaHRT+5.761s28
2420Karun ChandhokHRT+5.926s6

Free Practice 2 Classification

2010 Monaco Grand Prix FP2, 13 May 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
18Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:14.90436
24Nico RosbergMercedes+0.109s40
35Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.195s48
47Felipe MassaFerrari+0.216s45
53Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.239s38
611Robert KubicaRenault+0.288s39
72Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.345s32
814Adrian SutilForce India+0.556s42
91Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.715s38
106Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.716s28
1112Vitaly PetrovRenault+0.842s44
1216Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.372s46
1310Nico HulkenbergWilliams+1.444s48
149Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+1.618s38
1515Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+1.624s42
1622Pedro de la RosaSauber+1.695s36
1723Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.914s46
1817Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+2.119s28
1919Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing+3.280s48
2025Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing+3.574s38
2118Jarno TrulliLotus Racing+3.763s13
2224Timo GlockVirgin Racing+3.817s42
2320Karun ChandhokHRT+5.409s36
2421Bruno SennaHRT+7.244s11

Free Practice 3 Classification

2010 Monaco Grand Prix FP3, 15 May 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
111Robert KubicaRenault1:14.80626
27Felipe MassaFerrari+0.046s22
36Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.139s25
42Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.232s25
55Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.240s26
63Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.430s22
74Nico RosbergMercedes+0.446s20
816Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+0.731s22
914Adrian SutilForce India+0.853s14
101Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.876s22
1115Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+0.885s19
1217Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+0.963s27
1310Nico HulkenbergWilliams+1.358s24
149Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+1.426s21
1512Vitaly PetrovRenault+1.434s27
168Fernando AlonsoFerrari+1.460s6
1723Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.838s26
1822Pedro de la RosaSauber+1.890s23
1919Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing+2.976s18
2018Jarno TrulliLotus Racing+3.059s26
2125Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing+3.257s25
2221Bruno SennaHRT+4.914s25
2320Karun ChandhokHRT+4.975s21
2424Timo GlockVirgin RacingNo time3

Qualifying

Mark Webber headed qualifying for Red Bull Racing, with Robert Kubica second and Sebastian Vettel third.

Mark Webber took pole ahead of Robert Kubica and Sebastian Vettel. Fernando Alonso missed qualifying after his final-practice crash required a replacement chassis, leaving him to start from the pit lane.

Qualifying Classification

2010 Monaco Grand Prix Qualifying, 15 May 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
16Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:15.0351:14.4621:13.82625
211Robert KubicaRenault1:15.0451:14.5491:14.12028
35Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:15.1101:14.5681:14.22723
47Felipe MassaFerrari1:14.7571:14.4051:14.28323
52Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:15.6761:14.5271:14.43231
64Nico RosbergMercedes1:15.1881:14.3751:14.54418
73Michael SchumacherMercedes1:15.6491:14.6911:14.59023
81Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:15.6231:15.1501:14.63728
99Rubens BarrichelloWilliams1:15.5901:15.0831:14.90129
1015Vitantonio LiuzziForce India1:15.3971:15.0611:15.17027
1110Nico HülkenbergWilliams1:16.0301:15.317—19
1214Adrian SutilForce India1:15.4451:15.318—18
1316Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:15.9611:15.413—21
1412Vitaly PetrovRenault1:15.4821:15.576—19
1522Pedro de la RosaSauber1:15.9081:15.692—20
1623Kamui KobayashiSauber1:16.1751:15.992—21
1717Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:16.0211:16.176—20
1819Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing1:17.094——11
1918Jarno TrulliLotus Racing1:17.134——12
2024Timo GlockVirgin Racing1:17.377——12
2125Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing1:17.864——12
2221Bruno SennaHRT1:18.509——12
2320Karun ChandhokHRT1:19.559——14
248Fernando AlonsoFerrarino time———

What happened in the 2010 Monaco Grand Prix?

Webber led away while Vettel passed Kubica for second. Hülkenberg crashed in the tunnel on the opening lap, bringing out the safety car and allowing Alonso to make an early stop that shaped his recovery strategy.

Button retired with an overheating engine after a cooling duct had been left obstructed on the grid. Webber controlled the race through further interruptions, including Barrichello’s crash and checks on a loose drain cover.

A late collision between Trulli and Chandhok brought out the safety car again. Webber avoided the accident and maintained his advantage as the race reached its final lap.

Webber won ahead of Vettel and Kubica. Schumacher passed Alonso at the final corner but received a twenty-second penalty because the race was ending under safety-car rules, restoring Alonso to sixth. The Red Bull drivers left level on points, with Webber ahead on wins.

Further down the points places, Nico Rosberg, Adrian Sutil, Vitantonio Liuzzi and Sébastien Buemi completed the scoring positions. Sebastian Vettel set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2010 rules.

After the race, Mark Webber headed the drivers’ standings with 78 points, followed by Sebastian Vettel on 78. Red Bull Racing led the constructors’ table on 156, with Ferrari on 136.

2010 Monaco Grand Prix race results

The 2010 Monaco Grand Prix was held on 16 May 2010, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
16Mark WebberRed Bull Racing781:50:13.35525
25Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing78+0.44818
311Robert KubicaRenault78+1.67515
47Felipe MassaFerrari78+2.66612
52Lewis HamiltonMcLaren78+4.36310
68Fernando AlonsoFerrari78+6.3418
74Nico RosbergMercedes78+6.6516
814Adrian SutilForce India78+6.9704
915Vitantonio LiuzziForce India78+7.3052
1016Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso78+8.1991
1117Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso78+9.1350
123Michael SchumacherMercedes78+25.7120
1312Vitaly PetrovRenault73Brakes0
1420Karun ChandhokHRT70Collision0
1518Jarno TrulliLotus Racing70Collision0
Ret19Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing58Steering0
Ret21Bruno SennaHRT58Hydraulics0
Ret9Rubens BarrichelloWilliams30Accident0
Ret23Kamui KobayashiSauber26Gearbox0
Ret25Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing25Loose wheel0
Ret24Timo GlockVirgin Racing22Track rod0
Ret22Pedro de la RosaSauber21Hydraulics0
Ret1Jenson ButtonMcLaren2Overheating0
Ret10Nico HülkenbergWilliams0Accident0

2010 Monaco Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
15Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing711:15.192159.910
26Mark WebberRed Bull Racing631:15.318159.643
311Robert KubicaRenault721:15.353159.568
47Felipe MassaFerrari681:15.503159.251
53Michael SchumacherMercedes711:15.580159.089
68Fernando AlonsoFerrari731:15.905158.408
74Nico RosbergMercedes651:15.959158.295
814Adrian SutilForce India721:15.963158.287
915Vitantonio LiuzziForce India721:16.142157.915
102Lewis HamiltonMcLaren681:16.219157.755
1117Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso731:16.381157.421
1212Vitaly PetrovRenault601:16.405157.371
1316Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso681:16.493157.190
1419Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing571:18.401153.365
1523Kamui KobayashiSauber241:18.775152.637
169Rubens BarrichelloWilliams221:19.074152.060
1722Pedro de la RosaSauber211:19.270151.684
1818Jarno TrulliLotus Racing691:19.340151.550
1920Karun ChandhokHRT691:19.553151.144
2021Bruno SennaHRT581:20.130150.056
2124Timo GlockVirgin Racing111:20.775148.857
2225Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing191:22.255146.179
231Jenson ButtonMcLaren22:14.28589.540

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2010 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2010 Monaco Grand Prix.

2010 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing78
2Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing78
3Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari75
4Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren70
5Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari61
6Robert KubicaPolishRenault59
7Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren59
8Nico RosbergGermanMercedes56
9Michael SchumacherGermanMercedes22
10Adrian SutilGermanForce India20
11Vitantonio LiuzziItalianForce India10
12Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianWilliams7
13Vitaly PetrovRussianRenault6
14Jaime AlguersuariSpanishToro Rosso3
15Sébastien BuemiSwissToro Rosso1
16Nico HülkenbergGermanWilliams1
17Pedro de la RosaSpanishSauber0
18Kamui KobayashiJapaneseSauber0
19Heikki KovalainenFinnishLotus Racing0
20Karun ChandhokIndianHRT0
21Lucas di GrassiBrazilianVirgin Racing0
22Jarno TrulliItalianLotus Racing0
23Bruno SennaBrazilianHRT0
24Timo GlockGermanVirgin Racing0

2010 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Red Bull Racing156
2Ferrari136
3McLaren129
4Mercedes78
5Renault65
6Force India30
7Williams8
8Toro Rosso4
9Sauber0
10Lotus Racing0
11HRT0
12Virgin Racing0

2010 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12010 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir14 March
22010 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne28 March
32010 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang4 April
42010 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai18 April
52010 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló9 May
62010 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo16 May
72010 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul30 May
82010 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal13 June
92010 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia27 June
102010 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone11 July
112010 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim25 July
122010 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród1 August
132010 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot29 August
142010 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza12 September
152010 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore26 September
162010 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka10 October
172010 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam24 October
182010 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo7 November
192010 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi14 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.