2010 Brazilian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 18 of the 2010 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Autódromo José Carlos Pace for the Formula 1 Grande Prêmio Petrobras do Brasil 2010.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024
Updated on October 16, 2026

Report an Error
2010 Brazilian Grand Prix Seb

Sebastian Vettel won in Brazil as Red Bull clinched its first constructors’ championship with a one-two. Fernando Alonso finished third, keeping the drivers’ title fight alive for a four-way showdown in Abu Dhabi.

Race Guide

Season: 2010 F1 World Championship
Race date: 7 November 2010
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC-02:00)
Circuit: Autódromo José Carlos Pace
Laps: 71 laps
Circuit length: 4.309 km
2009 winner: Mark Webber

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionNico HülkenbergWilliams
Pole time1:14.470
Fastest lapLewis HamiltonMcLaren
Fastest-lap time1:13.851 on lap 66
FirstSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
SecondMark WebberRed Bull Racing
ThirdFernando AlonsoFerrari

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
5 November 2010Practice 110:00 – 11:30
5 November 2010Practice 214:00 – 15:30
6 November 2010Practice 311:00 – 12:00
6 November 2010Qualifying14:00
7 November 2010Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Fernando Alonso arrived at round 18 leading the 2010 F1 World Championship on 231 points, with Mark Webber on 220. Red Bull Racing headed the constructors’ standings with 426 points.

Race entries

Christian Klien returned to HRT in place of Sakon Yamamoto for the final two races of the season.

Free Practice

Sebastian Vettel led FP1 while McLaren assessed aerodynamic changes to its cars. Vitaly Petrov crashed at Ferradura, and Kamui Kobayashi spun at the same corner, damaging a tyre against the barrier. Fernando Alonso also stopped when a high-mileage engine failed slightly earlier than Ferrari had expected, requiring a replacement before the next session.

Red Bull stayed ahead in FP2, but Felipe Massa’s home preparations were interrupted by an electrical fault affecting the clutch after he ran over a kerb. He stopped on the circuit, while Michael Schumacher and Jaime Alguersuari made contact at the Bruno Senna S. The busy session also included a near miss for Kamui Kobayashi behind Heikki Kovalainen.

Rain left FP3 damp and shifted attention towards wet qualifying preparation. Robert Kubica set the pace on intermediates as teams tested their cars’ behaviour in the closing stages. Jenson Button struggled for front-end grip, while Lewis Hamilton made mistakes of his own, leaving McLaren with work to do before the decisive session.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2010 Brazilian Grand Prix FP1, 5 November 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
15Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:12.32823
26Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.482s28
32Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.517s24
41Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.939s24
511Robert KubicaRenault+1.042s24
64Nico RosbergMercedes+1.188s26
79Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+1.218s26
83Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.315s25
914Adrian SutilForce India+1.590s26
1022Nick HeidfeldSauber+1.672s23
1123Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.676s23
1210Nico HulkenbergWilliams+1.827s29
138Fernando AlonsoFerrari+1.918s20
147Felipe MassaFerrari+1.939s26
1512Vitaly PetrovRenault+2.042s23
1615Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+2.159s26
1717Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+2.290s30
1816Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+2.406s29
1918Jarno TrulliLotus Racing+3.275s25
2024Timo GlockVirgin Racing+3.532s20
2119Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing+3.729s26
2225Jerome d'AmbrosioVirgin Racing+4.379s28
2320Christian KlienHRT+4.511s18
2421Bruno SennaHRT+5.032s30

Free Practice 2 Classification

2010 Brazilian Grand Prix FP2, 5 November 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
15Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:11.96828
26Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.104s34
38Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.360s36
42Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.688s33
57Felipe MassaFerrari+0.709s19
611Robert KubicaRenault+0.914s37
71Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.238s33
822Nick HeidfeldSauber+1.254s40
94Nico RosbergMercedes+1.365s34
103Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.378s36
119Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+1.552s37
1223Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.642s41
1310Nico HulkenbergWilliams+1.757s39
1414Adrian SutilForce India+1.773s32
1512Vitaly PetrovRenault+1.850s26
1615Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+2.077s37
1716Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+2.336s33
1817Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+2.610s37
1918Jarno TrulliLotus Racing+3.016s47
2019Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing+3.133s43
2125Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing+3.465s35
2221Bruno SennaHRT+4.102s42
2320Christian KlienHRT+4.114s38
2424Timo GlockVirgin Racing+4.182s35

Free Practice 3 Classification

2010 Brazilian Grand Prix FP3, 6 November 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
111Robert KubicaRenault1:19.19116
25Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.309s17
32Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.345s19
47Felipe MassaFerrari+0.544s9
58Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.600s9
612Vitaly PetrovRenault+0.696s22
716Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+0.818s24
84Nico RosbergMercedes+0.865s13
91Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.973s24
109Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+1.129s13
116Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.146s6
123Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.230s18
1323Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.261s22
1410Nico HulkenbergWilliams+1.344s12
1517Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+1.350s27
1615Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+1.355s20
1714Adrian SutilForce India+1.422s20
1822Nick HeidfeldSauber+1.794s25
1918Jarno TrulliLotus Racing+3.135s18
2024Timo GlockVirgin Racing+3.258s27
2119Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing+3.683s20
2225Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing+4.003s22
2321Bruno SennaHRT+4.167s20
2420Christian KlienHRT+4.459s19

Qualifying

Nico Hülkenberg headed qualifying for Williams, with Sebastian Vettel second and Mark Webber third.

Nico Hülkenberg stunned the field with his first Formula 1 pole as the track dried in Q3. Sebastian Vettel and Mark Webber qualified second and third, ahead of Lewis Hamilton and Fernando Alonso.

Qualifying Classification

2010 Brazilian Grand Prix Qualifying, 6 November 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
110Nico HülkenbergWilliams1:20.0501:19.1441:14.47035
25Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:19.1601:18.6911:15.51927
36Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:19.0251:18.5161:15.63728
42Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:19.9311:18.9211:15.74732
58Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:18.9871:19.0101:15.98934
69Rubens BarrichelloWilliams1:19.7991:18.9251:16.20332
711Robert KubicaRenault1:19.2491:18.8771:16.55231
83Michael SchumacherMercedes1:19.8791:18.9231:16.92530
97Felipe MassaFerrari1:19.7781:19.2001:17.10131
1012Vitaly PetrovRenault1:20.1891:19.1531:17.65633
111Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:19.9051:19.288—25
1223Kamui KobayashiSauber1:19.7411:19.385—26
134Nico RosbergMercedes1:20.1531:19.486—23
1417Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:20.1581:19.581—24
1516Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:20.0961:19.847—24
1622Nick HeidfeldSauber1:20.1741:19.899—26
1715Vitantonio LiuzziForce India1:20.5921:20.357—23
1814Adrian SutilForce India1:20.830——13
1924Timo GlockVirgin Racing1:22.130——13
2018Jarno TrulliLotus Racing1:22.250——14
2119Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing1:22.378——14
2225Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing1:22.810——13
2320Christian KlienHRT1:23.083——15
2421Bruno SennaHRT1:23.796——15

Sébastien Buemi and Adrian Sutil were each handed a five-place grid penalty for causing separate “avoidable accidents” with Timo Glock and Kamui Kobayashi respectively at the Korean Grand Prix.

Christian Klien started from pit-lane after he stopped with fluctuating fuel pressure on the way to the grid.

Bruno Senna handed a five-place grid penalty for changing his gearbox.

What happened in the 2010 Brazilian Grand Prix?

Vettel passed Hülkenberg into the first corners and Webber followed soon afterwards. Alonso overtook Hamilton, then had to work past the Williams while the Red Bulls opened a valuable gap.

With clear track ahead, Vettel and Webber maintained their advantage. Alonso settled into third, while Hamilton and Button followed on strategies that left them unable to challenge for the lead.

Liuzzi’s accident brought out the safety car, but lapped cars separated the leading contenders at the restart. Vettel held first place while Webber remained ahead of Alonso through the final stint.

Vettel won ahead of Webber and Alonso, securing Red Bull‘s constructors’ crown. Hamilton finished fourth and Button fifth, ending the reigning champion’s mathematical title hopes. Alonso headed to the finale eight points clear of Webber, with Vettel and Hamilton also still in contention.

Further down the points places, Michael Schumacher, Nico Hülkenberg, Robert Kubica and Kamui Kobayashi completed the scoring positions. Lewis Hamilton set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2010 rules.

After the race, Fernando Alonso headed the drivers’ standings with 246 points, followed by Mark Webber on 238. Red Bull Racing led the constructors’ table on 469, with McLaren on 421.

2010 Brazilian Grand Prix race results

The 2010 Brazilian Grand Prix was held on 7 November 2010, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
15Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing711:33:11.80325
26Mark WebberRed Bull Racing71+4.24318
38Fernando AlonsoFerrari71+6.80715
42Lewis HamiltonMcLaren71+14.63412
51Jenson ButtonMcLaren71+15.59310
64Nico RosbergMercedes71+35.3208
73Michael SchumacherMercedes71+43.4566
810Nico HülkenbergWilliams70+1 Lap4
911Robert KubicaRenault70+1 Lap2
1023Kamui KobayashiSauber70+1 Lap1
1117Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso70+1 Lap0
1214Adrian SutilForce India70+1 Lap0
1316Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso70+1 Lap0
149Rubens BarrichelloWilliams70+1 Lap0
157Felipe MassaFerrari70+1 Lap0
1612Vitaly PetrovRenault70+1 Lap0
1722Nick HeidfeldSauber70+1 Lap0
1819Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing69+2 Laps0
1918Jarno TrulliLotus Racing69+2 Laps0
2024Timo GlockVirgin Racing69+2 Laps0
2121Bruno SennaHRT69+2 Laps0
2220Christian KlienHRT65+6 Laps0
NC25Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing62+9 Laps0
Ret15Vitantonio LiuzziForce India49Accident0

2010 Brazilian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
12Lewis HamiltonMcLaren661:13.851210.049
28Fernando AlonsoFerrari671:13.855210.038
31Jenson ButtonMcLaren711:13.932209.819
46Mark WebberRed Bull Racing691:14.047209.493
54Nico RosbergMercedes651:14.184209.107
65Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing701:14.283208.828
723Kamui KobayashiSauber651:14.748207.529
810Nico HulkenbergWilliams701:14.985206.873
914Adrian SutilForce India641:14.997206.840
1022Nick HeidfeldSauber681:15.068206.644
1111Robert KubicaRenault611:15.161206.388
123Michael SchumacherMercedes711:15.219206.229
139Rubens BarrichelloWilliams691:15.227206.207
147Felipe MassaFerrari691:15.330205.925
1512Vitaly PetrovRenault701:15.485205.503
1617Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso681:15.695204.932
1716Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso691:15.935204.285
1825Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing601:16.767202.071
1915Vitantonio LiuzziForce India371:16.940201.616
2019Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing691:17.161201.039
2118Jarno TrulliLotus Racing691:17.316200.636
2220Christian KlienHRT631:17.690199.670
2324Timo GlockVirgin Racing661:17.695199.657
2421Bruno SennaHRT661:17.731199.565

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2010 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2010 Brazilian Grand Prix.

2010 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari246
2Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing238
3Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing231
4Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren222
5Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren199
6Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari143
7Nico RosbergGermanMercedes130
8Robert KubicaPolishRenault126
9Michael SchumacherGermanMercedes72
10Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianWilliams47
11Adrian SutilGermanForce India47
12Kamui KobayashiJapaneseSauber32
13Nico HülkenbergGermanWilliams22
14Vitantonio LiuzziItalianForce India21
15Vitaly PetrovRussianRenault19
16Sébastien BuemiSwissToro Rosso8
17Pedro de la RosaSpanishSauber6
18Nick HeidfeldGermanSauber6
19Jaime AlguersuariSpanishToro Rosso3
20Heikki KovalainenFinnishLotus Racing0
21Jarno TrulliItalianLotus Racing0
22Karun ChandhokIndianHRT0
23Bruno SennaBrazilianHRT0
24Lucas di GrassiBrazilianVirgin Racing0
25Timo GlockGermanVirgin Racing0
26Sakon YamamotoJapaneseHRT0
27Christian KlienAustrianHRT0

2010 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Red Bull Racing469
2McLaren421
3Ferrari389
4Mercedes202
5Renault145
6Williams69
7Force India68
8Sauber44
9Toro Rosso11
10Lotus Racing0
11HRT0
12Virgin Racing0

2010 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12010 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir14 March
22010 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne28 March
32010 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang4 April
42010 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai18 April
52010 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló9 May
62010 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo16 May
72010 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul30 May
82010 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal13 June
92010 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia27 June
102010 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone11 July
112010 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim25 July
122010 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród1 August
132010 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot29 August
142010 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza12 September
152010 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore26 September
162010 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka10 October
172010 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam24 October
182010 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo7 November
192010 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi14 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.