2010 Bahrain Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 1 of the 2010 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Bahrain International Circuit for the 2010 Formula 1 Gulf Air Bahrain Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024
Updated on October 16, 2026

Report an Error
2010 Bahrain Grand Prix Alonso

Fernando Alonso began his Ferrari career with victory in Bahrain, leading Felipe Massa home in a one-two. Sebastian Vettel had controlled the race before a loss of power opened the door for Ferrari and Lewis Hamilton.

Race Guide

Season: 2010 F1 World Championship
Race date: 14 March 2010
Race start time: 15:00 local time (UTC+03:00)
Circuit: Bahrain International Circuit
Laps: 49 laps
Circuit length: 6.299 km
2009 winner: Jenson Button

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
Pole time1:54.101
Fastest lapFernando AlonsoFerrari
Fastest-lap time1:58.287 on lap 45
FirstFernando AlonsoFerrari
SecondFelipe MassaFerrari
ThirdLewis HamiltonMcLaren

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
12 March 2010Practice 110:00 – 11:30
12 March 2010Practice 214:00 – 15:30
13 March 2010Practice 311:00 – 12:00
13 March 2010Qualifying14:00
14 March 2010Race15:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

The 2010 F1 World Championship introduced a 25-point reward for victory and points for the top ten. Jenson Button joined Lewis Hamilton at McLaren, Fernando Alonso moved to Ferrari and Michael Schumacher returned with Mercedes. Race refuelling was banned, reshaping strategy around fuel conservation and tyres.

Race entries

Lotus Racing, Virgin Racing and HRT joined the championship, expanding the grid to 24 cars. Michael Schumacher returned after three seasons away, while Felipe Massa resumed racing following his serious injury in 2009.

Free Practice

Adrian Sutil set the pace in FP1 as the expanded grid began its first race weekend. The newcomers faced a steeper learning curve: Lucas di Grassi failed to complete a full lap, while Hispania was still finishing its cars. Bruno Senna eventually managed two installation laps, giving the team its first tentative running.

Nico Rosberg brought Mercedes to the front in FP2, with Michael Schumacher also among the leading runners on his return to Formula One. At the opposite end, Bruno Senna continued Hispania’s shakedown and began building speed, although the new car remained well behind even the other newcomers after its rushed arrival.

Fernando Alonso led FP3, but the new teams again lost valuable preparation. A hydraulic problem prevented Karun Chandhok from taking part, leaving him without practice mileage before qualifying. Timo Glock’s Virgin also shed its left-front wheel, a problem traced to an inadequately tightened wheel following an airgun issue.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2010 Bahrain Grand Prix FP1, 12 March 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
114Adrian SutilForce India1:56.58318
28Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.183s18
311Robert KubicaRenault+0.458s19
47Felipe MassaFerrari+0.472s19
51Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.485s19
62Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.580s19
715Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+0.611s19
84Nico RosbergMercedes+0.616s15
96Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.672s17
103Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.079s16
1117Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+1.139s18
1210Nico HulkenbergWilliams+1.311s20
135Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+1.360s17
1416Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.816s13
159Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+2.199s11
1612Vitaly PetrovRenault+2.297s13
1722Pedro de la RosaSauber+3.667s18
1823Kamui KobayashiSauber+4.805s11
1924Timo GlockVirgin Racing+7.097s8
2019Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing+7.265s21
2118Jarno TrulliLotus Racing+7.387s15
2225Lucas di GrassiVirgin RacingNo time2
2321Bruno SennaHRTNo time3

Free Practice 2 Classification

2010 Bahrain Grand Prix FP2, 12 March 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
14Nico RosbergMercedes1:55.40923
22Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.445s22
33Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.494s23
41Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.667s28
55Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+1.050s18
610Nico HulkenbergWilliams+1.092s26
77Felipe MassaFerrari+1.146s30
812Vitaly PetrovRenault+1.341s26
98Fernando AlonsoFerrari+1.731s25
1022Pedro de la RosaSauber+1.846s24
1123Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.943s27
1214Adrian SutilForce India+1.952s29
139Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+2.043s21
1415Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+2.424s29
1511Robert KubicaRenault+2.746s29
1617Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+4.390s31
176Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+5.035s12
1819Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing+5.464s23
1918Jarno TrulliLotus Racing+5.581s14
2024Timo GlockVirgin Racing+6.628s3
2125Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing+6.779s21
2221Bruno SennaHRT+11.559s17
2316Sebastien BuemiToro RossoNo time1

Free Practice 3 Classification

2010 Bahrain Grand Prix FP3, 13 March 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
18Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:54.09914
24Nico RosbergMercedes+0.269s13
36Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.401s15
43Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.434s13
55Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.547s16
67Felipe MassaFerrari+0.640s14
71Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.901s14
811Robert KubicaRenault+1.232s15
915Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+1.333s11
1010Nico HulkenbergWilliams+1.362s13
1114Adrian SutilForce India+1.422s13
122Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+1.761s8
1322Pedro de la RosaSauber+1.964s14
149Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+2.160s15
1516Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+2.196s17
1617Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+2.405s16
1723Kamui KobayashiSauber+2.431s14
1812Vitaly PetrovRenault+2.712s16
1924Timo GlockVirgin Racing+5.074s10
2019Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing+5.690s15
2118Jarno TrulliLotus Racing+7.160s5
2221Bruno SennaHRT+9.902s11
2325Lucas di GrassiVirgin RacingNo time2

Qualifying

Qualifying used three knockout sessions lasting twenty, fifteen and ten minutes. Drivers progressed through Q1 and Q2 before the final ten competed for pole in Q3.

Sebastian Vettel took pole ahead of Felipe Massa and Fernando Alonso. The season opener used Bahrain’s longer Endurance layout, while qualifying no longer required the leading cars to carry race fuel following the ban on race refuelling.

Qualifying Classification

2010 Bahrain Grand Prix Qualifying, 13 March 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
15Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:55.0291:53.8831:54.10114
27Felipe MassaFerrari1:55.3131:54.3311:54.24216
38Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:54.6121:54.1721:54.60820
42Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:55.3411:54.7071:55.21719
54Nico RosbergMercedes1:55.4631:54.6821:55.24113
66Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:55.2981:54.3181:55.28413
73Michael SchumacherMercedes1:55.5931:55.1051:55.52415
81Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:55.7151:55.1681:55.67217
911Robert KubicaRenault1:55.5111:54.9631:55.88517
1014Adrian SutilForce India1:55.2131:54.9961:56.30916
119Rubens BarrichelloWilliams1:55.9691:55.330—12
1215Vitantonio LiuzziForce India1:55.6281:55.653—13
1310Nico HülkenbergWilliams1:56.3751:55.857—14
1422Pedro de la RosaSauber1:56.4281:56.237—13
1516Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:56.1891:56.265—14
1623Kamui KobayashiSauber1:56.5411:56.270—13
1712Vitaly PetrovRenault1:56.1671:56.619—14
1817Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:57.071——6
1924Timo GlockVirgin Racing1:59.728——7
2018Jarno TrulliLotus Racing1:59.852——6
2119Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing2:00.313——7
2225Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing2:00.587——7
2321Bruno SennaHRT2:03.240——6
2420Karun ChandhokHRT2:04.904——7

What happened in the 2010 Bahrain Grand Prix?

Vettel led from pole while Alonso passed Massa for second. Further back, smoke from Webber’s car contributed to an opening-corner scramble in which Sutil and Kubica spun and lost ground.

The leading Red Bull and Ferraris pulled clear as reliability problems thinned the field. Hamilton gained a place over Rosberg through the pit stops, putting himself in position to profit if the leaders faltered.

Vettel then slowed with a spark-plug problem. Alonso, Massa and Hamilton all passed, leaving the Red Bull driver to defend fourth from Rosberg for the remainder of the race.

Alonso won on his Ferrari debut, with Massa second on his return to full-time competition. Hamilton completed the podium ahead of Vettel and Rosberg, while Schumacher finished sixth in his comeback race.

Further down the points places, Jenson Button, Mark Webber, Vitantonio Liuzzi and Rubens Barrichello completed the scoring positions. Fernando Alonso set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2010 rules.

After the race, Fernando Alonso headed the drivers’ standings with 25 points, followed by Felipe Massa on 18. Ferrari led the constructors’ table on 43, with McLaren on 21.

2010 Bahrain Grand Prix race results

The 2010 Bahrain Grand Prix was held on 14 March 2010, with a scheduled start of 15:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
18Fernando AlonsoFerrari491:39:20.39625
27Felipe MassaFerrari49+16.09918
32Lewis HamiltonMcLaren49+23.18215
45Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing49+38.79912
54Nico RosbergMercedes49+40.21310
63Michael SchumacherMercedes49+44.1638
71Jenson ButtonMcLaren49+45.2806
86Mark WebberRed Bull Racing49+46.3604
915Vitantonio LiuzziForce India49+53.0082
109Rubens BarrichelloWilliams49+1:02.4891
1111Robert KubicaRenault49+1:09.0930
1214Adrian SutilForce India49+1:22.9580
1317Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso49+1:32.6560
1410Nico HülkenbergWilliams48+1 Lap0
1519Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing47+2 Laps0
1616Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso46Electrical0
1718Jarno TrulliLotus Racing46Hydraulics0
Ret22Pedro de la RosaSauber28Hydraulics0
Ret21Bruno SennaHRT17Airbox0
Ret24Timo GlockVirgin Racing16Gearbox0
Ret12Vitaly PetrovRenault13Suspension0
Ret23Kamui KobayashiSauber11Hydraulics0
Ret25Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing2Hydraulics0
Ret20Karun ChandhokHRT1Accident/Spun off0

2010 Bahrain Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
18Fernando AlonsoFerrari451:58.287191.706
214Adrian SutilForce India491:59.393189.930
36Mark WebberRed Bull Racing451:59.487189.781
42Lewis HamiltonMcLaren421:59.560189.665
57Felipe MassaFerrari381:59.732189.392
69Rubens BarrichelloWilliams471:59.833189.233
715Vitantonio LiuzziForce India391:59.906189.118
817Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso281:59.964189.026
91Jenson ButtonMcLaren451:59.970189.017
1016Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso412:00.080188.844
113Michael SchumacherMercedes452:00.204188.649
125Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing322:00.218188.627
134Nico RosbergMercedes452:00.236188.599
1411Robert KubicaRenault332:00.474188.226
1510Nico HulkenbergWilliams342:01.401186.789
1622Pedro de la RosaSauber272:01.650186.406
1719Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing472:02.701184.810
1818Jarno TrulliLotus Racing342:02.930184.465
1912Vitaly PetrovRenault72:04.307182.422
2023Kamui KobayashiSauber42:05.044181.347
2124Timo GlockVirgin Racing112:07.062178.467
2221Bruno SennaHRT142:09.127175.613
2325Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing22:09.361175.295

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2010 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2010 Bahrain Grand Prix.

2010 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari25
2Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari18
3Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren15
4Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing12
5Nico RosbergGermanMercedes10
6Michael SchumacherGermanMercedes8
7Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren6
8Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing4
9Vitantonio LiuzziItalianForce India2
10Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianWilliams1
11Robert KubicaPolishRenault0
12Adrian SutilGermanForce India0
13Jaime AlguersuariSpanishToro Rosso0
14Nico HülkenbergGermanWilliams0
15Heikki KovalainenFinnishLotus Racing0
16Sébastien BuemiSwissToro Rosso0
17Jarno TrulliItalianLotus Racing0
–Pedro de la RosaSpanishSauber0
–Bruno SennaBrazilianHRT0
–Timo GlockGermanVirgin Racing0
–Vitaly PetrovRussianRenault0
–Kamui KobayashiJapaneseSauber0
–Lucas di GrassiBrazilianVirgin Racing0
–Karun ChandhokIndianHRT0

2010 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Ferrari43
2McLaren21
3Mercedes18
4Red Bull Racing16
5Force India2
6Williams1
7Renault0
8Toro Rosso0
9Lotus Racing0
–Sauber0
–HRT0
–Virgin Racing0

2010 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12010 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir14 March
22010 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne28 March
32010 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang4 April
42010 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai18 April
52010 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló9 May
62010 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo16 May
72010 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul30 May
82010 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal13 June
92010 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia27 June
102010 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone11 July
112010 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim25 July
122010 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród1 August
132010 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot29 August
142010 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza12 September
152010 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore26 September
162010 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka10 October
172010 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam24 October
182010 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo7 November
192010 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi14 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.