2010 Chinese Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 4 of the 2010 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Shanghai International Circuit for the 2010 Formula 1 Chinese Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024
Updated on October 16, 2026

Report an Error
2010 Chinese Grand Prix Button

Jenson Button judged the changing conditions to win in China, leading Lewis Hamilton home in a McLaren one-two. Nico Rosberg finished third as repeated showers turned tyre choice into the key to the afternoon.

Race Guide

Season: 2010 F1 World Championship
Race date: 18 April 2010
Race start time: 15:00 local time (UTC+08:00)
Circuit: Shanghai International Circuit
Laps: 56 laps
Circuit length: 5.451 km
2009 winner: Sebastian Vettel

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
Pole time1:34.558
Fastest lapLewis HamiltonMcLaren
Fastest-lap time1:42.061 on lap 13
FirstJenson ButtonMcLaren
SecondLewis HamiltonMcLaren
ThirdNico RosbergMercedes

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
16 April 2010Practice 110:00 – 11:30
16 April 2010Practice 214:00 – 15:30
17 April 2010Practice 311:00 – 12:00
17 April 2010Qualifying14:00
18 April 2010Race15:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Felipe Massa arrived at round 4 leading the 2010 F1 World Championship on 39 points, with Fernando Alonso on 37. Ferrari headed the constructors’ standings with 76 points.

Race entries

The 12 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Chinese Grand Prix. Paul di Resta also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Jenson Button led a dramatic FP1. Fernando Alonso stopped with a fire, while Sébastien Buemi escaped a frightening suspension failure when both front wheels detached under braking. The incident halted running and prompted Toro Rosso to keep Jaime Alguersuari in the garage while it investigated, leaving the team short of preparation.

Lewis Hamilton kept McLaren ahead in FP2, setting his quickest lap on soft tyres as several drivers spun or ran wide. Sebastien Buemi missed the session while Toro Rosso rebuilt his car after the morning’s failure. Lotus also lost running when Heikki Kovalainen pulled over late on with falling oil pressure.

Mark Webber moved Red Bull to the front in dry FP3, but Vitaly Petrov’s heavy accident brought another interruption. The Renault ran onto artificial grass exiting the final corner, slid across the gravel and struck the tyre barrier. Vitaly Petrov escaped injury, while marshals needed several minutes to clear the debris.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2010 Chinese Grand Prix FP1, 16 April 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:36.67715
24Nico RosbergMercedes+0.071s17
32Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.098s19
43Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.832s14
55Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.924s20
611Robert KubicaRenault+1.039s17
712Vitaly PetrovRenault+1.068s25
86Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.303s17
914Adrian SutilForce India+1.331s13
107Felipe MassaFerrari+1.421s19
1117Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+1.484s19
1223Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.698s21
1322Pedro de la RosaSauber+1.744s19
1410Nico HulkenbergWilliams+1.892s20
1515Paul di RestaForce India+1.941s26
169Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+2.001s17
1716Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+3.262s5
1818Jarno TrulliLotus Racing+4.854s22
1919Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing+5.102s23
2024Timo GlockVirgin Racing+5.153s19
2125Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing+5.504s27
2221Bruno SennaHRT+7.198s23
2320Karun ChandhokHRT+7.272s20
248Fernando AlonsoFerrariNo time6

Free Practice 2 Classification

2010 Chinese Grand Prix FP2, 16 April 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
12Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:35.21726
24Nico RosbergMercedes+0.248s22
31Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.376s26
43Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.385s28
55Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.574s30
66Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.778s29
714Adrian SutilForce India+1.037s31
817Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+1.160s43
911Robert KubicaRenault+1.172s29
108Fernando AlonsoFerrari+1.387s33
117Felipe MassaFerrari+1.727s36
1212Vitaly PetrovRenault+1.769s27
1322Pedro de la RosaSauber+2.204s32
1423Kamui KobayashiSauber+2.214s33
159Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+2.440s30
1615Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+2.587s31
1710Nico HulkenbergWilliams+2.650s29
1818Jarno TrulliLotus Racing+4.407s35
1919Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing+4.730s30
2024Timo GlockVirgin Racing+5.016s27
2120Karun ChandhokHRT+5.791s32
2225Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing+5.890s28
2321Bruno SennaHRT+6.128s32

Free Practice 3 Classification

2010 Chinese Grand Prix FP3, 17 April 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
16Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:35.32316
22Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.241s12
35Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.368s14
41Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.424s14
58Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.534s13
64Nico RosbergMercedes+0.590s12
73Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.939s10
811Robert KubicaRenault+1.020s16
97Felipe MassaFerrari+1.093s11
1023Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.311s16
1117Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+1.556s17
1215Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+1.708s16
1316Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.869s18
1414Adrian SutilForce India+1.917s18
1512Vitaly PetrovRenault+2.016s13
169Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+2.262s13
1722Pedro de la RosaSauber+2.341s19
1810Nico HulkenbergWilliams+2.461s14
1924Timo GlockVirgin Racing+4.256s15
2019Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing+4.293s17
2125Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing+4.426s13
2218Jarno TrulliLotus Racing+4.453s16
2321Bruno SennaHRT+4.993s19
2420Karun ChandhokHRT+5.818s18

Qualifying

Sebastian Vettel headed qualifying for Red Bull Racing, with Mark Webber second and Fernando Alonso third.

Sebastian Vettel beat Mark Webber to pole, with Fernando Alonso third. The dry qualifying session gave little indication of the changing weather that would reshape the race.

Qualifying Classification

2010 Chinese Grand Prix Qualifying, 17 April 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
15Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:36.3171:35.2801:34.55821
26Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:35.9781:35.1001:34.80617
38Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:35.9871:35.2351:34.91315
44Nico RosbergMercedes1:35.9521:35.1341:34.92317
51Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:36.1221:35.4431:34.97917
62Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:35.6411:34.9281:35.03413
77Felipe MassaFerrari1:36.0761:35.2901:35.18019
811Robert KubicaRenault1:36.3481:35.5501:35.36421
93Michael SchumacherMercedes1:36.4841:35.7151:35.64621
1014Adrian SutilForce India1:36.6711:35.6651:35.96323
119Rubens BarrichelloWilliams1:36.6641:35.748—15
1217Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:36.6181:36.047—17
1316Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:36.7931:36.149—17
1412Vitaly PetrovRenault1:37.0311:36.311—10
1523Kamui KobayashiSauber1:37.0441:36.422—16
1610Nico HülkenbergWilliams1:37.0491:36.647—14
1722Pedro de la RosaSauber1:37.0501:37.020—15
1815Vitantonio LiuzziForce India1:37.161——9
1924Timo GlockVirgin Racing1:39.278——6
2018Jarno TrulliLotus Racing1:39.399——9
2119Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing1:39.520——8
2225Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing1:39.783——6
2321Bruno SennaHRT1:40.469——10
2420Karun ChandhokHRT1:40.578——7

Karun Chandhok was given a five-place grid penalty after the team broke the FIA seal on the F110 ‘s gearbox without a representative of the governing body being present. He also started from the pit lane due to a change of a hydraulic pump assembly.

What happened in the 2010 Chinese Grand Prix?

Alonso jumped the start to pass the Red Bulls and later served a drive-through penalty. An opening-lap accident brought out the safety car, and several leaders stopped for intermediates as rain began to fall.

Rosberg, Button and the Renaults stayed on slicks, gaining a substantial advantage when the rain failed to intensify. Button moved ahead when Rosberg ran wide, then managed the next changes in conditions from the lead.

Hamilton fought his way back through the field and gained second from Rosberg through the final stops. Another safety-car period had kept the pack close enough for recovery drives to remain possible.

Button won ahead of Hamilton and Rosberg, with Alonso recovering fourth. Petrov finished seventh to become the first Russian driver to score world championship points. Button left Shanghai leading the drivers’ standings.

Further down the points places, Vitaly Petrov, Mark Webber, Felipe Massa and Michael Schumacher completed the scoring positions. Lewis Hamilton set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2010 rules.

After the race, Jenson Button headed the drivers’ standings with 60 points, followed by Nico Rosberg on 50. McLaren led the constructors’ table on 109, with Ferrari on 90.

2010 Chinese Grand Prix race results

The 2010 Chinese Grand Prix was held on 18 April 2010, with a scheduled start of 15:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
11Jenson ButtonMcLaren561:46:42.16325
22Lewis HamiltonMcLaren56+1.53018
34Nico RosbergMercedes56+9.48415
48Fernando AlonsoFerrari56+11.86912
511Robert KubicaRenault56+22.21310
65Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing56+33.3108
712Vitaly PetrovRenault56+47.6006
86Mark WebberRed Bull Racing56+52.1724
97Felipe MassaFerrari56+57.7962
103Michael SchumacherMercedes56+1:01.7491
1114Adrian SutilForce India56+1:02.8740
129Rubens BarrichelloWilliams56+1:03.6650
1317Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso56+1:11.4160
1419Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing55+1 Lap0
1510Nico HülkenbergWilliams55+1 Lap0
1621Bruno SennaHRT54+2 Laps0
1720Karun ChandhokHRT52+4 Laps0
Ret18Jarno TrulliLotus Racing26Hydraulics0
Ret25Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing8Clutch0
Ret22Pedro de la RosaSauber7Engine0
Ret16Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso0Collision0
Ret23Kamui KobayashiSauber0Collision0
Ret15Vitantonio LiuzziForce India0Collision0
DNS24Timo GlockVirgin RacingEngine0

2010 Chinese Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
12Lewis HamiltonMcLaren131:42.061192.273
25Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing141:42.358191.715
36Mark WebberRed Bull Racing141:42.609191.246
41Jenson ButtonMcLaren141:42.886190.731
54Nico RosbergMercedes141:43.245190.068
611Robert KubicaRenault141:43.630189.362
717Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso141:43.755189.134
812Vitaly PetrovRenault141:43.801189.050
98Fernando AlonsoFerrari141:44.134188.445
103Michael SchumacherMercedes141:44.298188.149
1114Adrian SutilForce India141:44.364188.030
1210Nico HulkenbergWilliams131:44.549187.697
137Felipe MassaFerrari141:44.594187.616
149Rubens BarrichelloWilliams171:45.559185.901
1519Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing141:47.141183.156
1622Pedro de la RosaSauber61:47.739182.140
1721Bruno SennaHRT161:48.216181.337
1820Karun ChandhokHRT151:48.788180.383
1918Jarno TrulliLotus Racing141:49.675178.925
2025Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing71:53.185173.376

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2010 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2010 Chinese Grand Prix.

2010 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren60
2Nico RosbergGermanMercedes50
3Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari49
4Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren49
5Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing45
6Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari41
7Robert KubicaPolishRenault40
8Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing28
9Adrian SutilGermanForce India10
10Michael SchumacherGermanMercedes10
11Vitantonio LiuzziItalianForce India8
12Vitaly PetrovRussianRenault6
13Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianWilliams5
14Jaime AlguersuariSpanishToro Rosso2
15Nico HülkenbergGermanWilliams1
16Sébastien BuemiSwissToro Rosso0
17Pedro de la RosaSpanishSauber0
18Heikki KovalainenFinnishLotus Racing0
19Karun ChandhokIndianHRT0
20Lucas di GrassiBrazilianVirgin Racing0
21Bruno SennaBrazilianHRT0
22Jarno TrulliItalianLotus Racing0
–Timo GlockGermanVirgin Racing0
–Kamui KobayashiJapaneseSauber0

2010 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1McLaren109
2Ferrari90
3Red Bull Racing73
4Mercedes60
5Renault46
6Force India18
7Williams6
8Toro Rosso2
9Sauber0
10Lotus Racing0
11HRT0
12Virgin Racing0

2010 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12010 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir14 March
22010 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne28 March
32010 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang4 April
42010 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai18 April
52010 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló9 May
62010 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo16 May
72010 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul30 May
82010 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal13 June
92010 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia27 June
102010 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone11 July
112010 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim25 July
122010 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród1 August
132010 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot29 August
142010 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza12 September
152010 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore26 September
162010 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka10 October
172010 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam24 October
182010 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo7 November
192010 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi14 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.