2010 European Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 9 of the 2010 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Valencia Street Circuit for the 2010 Formula 1 Telefónica Grand Prix of Europe.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024
Updated on October 16, 2026

Report an Error
2010 European Grand Prix Seb

Sebastian Vettel won in Valencia, with Lewis Hamilton and Jenson Button completing the podium. Mark Webber escaped a spectacular airborne crash, while the resulting safety-car period reshuffled the race behind the leaders.

Race Guide

Season: 2010 F1 World Championship
Race date: 27 June 2010
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Valencia Street Circuit
Laps: 57 laps
Circuit length: 5.419 km
2009 winner: Rubens Barrichello

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
Pole time1:37.587
Fastest lapJenson ButtonMcLaren
Fastest-lap time1:38.766 on lap 54
FirstSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
SecondLewis HamiltonMcLaren
ThirdJenson ButtonMcLaren

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
25 June 2010Practice 110:00 – 11:30
25 June 2010Practice 214:00 – 15:30
26 June 2010Practice 311:00 – 12:00
26 June 2010Qualifying14:00
27 June 2010Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Lewis Hamilton arrived at round 9 leading the 2010 F1 World Championship on 109 points, with Jenson Button on 106. McLaren headed the constructors’ standings with 215 points.

Race entries

The 12 teams kept the same race line-ups for the European Grand Prix. Christian Klien, Paul di Resta also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Nico Rosberg led FP1 on a hot, dusty circuit, with several drivers running off as they searched for grip. Bruno Senna’s detached mirror created an unusual interruption: it grazed his helmet before Sebastien Buemi ran over it. The session was stopped so marshals could clear the resulting debris.

Fernando Alonso gave the home crowd encouragement by leading FP2 as Ferrari evaluated its updated car. Felipe Massa’s spin brought a stoppage to recover his stranded Ferrari, although he avoided the barriers. Timo Glock lost fifth gear and stopped, while Vitaly Petrov managed to reverse back onto the circuit after his own excursion.

Sebastian Vettel edged Robert Kubica in FP3 as supersoft tyres and lighter-fuel runs sharpened the qualifying picture. Red Bull continued with its F-duct, preparing to race the system for the first time. Mercedes struggled to extract a quick lap from the softer tyres despite more encouraging performance over longer runs.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2010 European Grand Prix FP1, 25 June 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
14Nico RosbergMercedes1:41.17516
22Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.164s19
31Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.208s21
411Robert KubicaRenault+0.540s20
57Felipe MassaFerrari+1.007s21
65Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+1.041s24
76Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.100s17
83Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.137s18
98Fernando AlonsoFerrari+1.246s22
109Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+1.288s21
1110Nico HulkenbergWilliams+1.532s23
1212Vitaly PetrovRenault+1.787s17
1316Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+2.135s23
1415Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+2.205s19
1522Pedro de la RosaSauber+2.222s21
1614Paul di RestaForce India+2.262s18
1723Kamui KobayashiSauber+2.554s21
1817Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+3.008s21
1919Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing+3.316s21
2024Timo GlockVirgin Racing+4.478s23
2121Bruno SennaHRT+5.948s17
2218Jarno TrulliLotus Racing+6.110s18
2320Christian KlienHRT+6.168s14
2425Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing+6.181s24

Free Practice 2 Classification

2010 European Grand Prix FP2, 25 June 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
18Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:39.28333
25Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.056s27
36Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.144s29
44Nico RosbergMercedes+0.367s22
52Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.466s24
611Robert KubicaRenault+0.597s28
77Felipe MassaFerrari+0.664s22
814Adrian SutilForce India+0.737s30
91Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.746s27
109Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+0.891s33
113Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.004s24
1215Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+1.104s33
1312Vitaly PetrovRenault+1.335s29
1423Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.623s34
1522Pedro de la RosaSauber+1.662s30
1616Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+1.832s35
1710Nico HulkenbergWilliams+2.088s30
1817Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+2.174s36
1919Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing+3.184s31
2018Jarno TrulliLotus Racing+3.710s30
2124Timo GlockVirgin Racing+4.528s14
2225Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing+4.571s27
2321Bruno SennaHRT+4.812s24
2420Karun ChandhokHRT+5.283s21

Free Practice 3 Classification

2010 European Grand Prix FP3, 26 June 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
15Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:38.05214
211Robert KubicaRenault+0.102s17
36Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.261s13
414Adrian SutilForce India+0.448s17
58Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.461s18
69Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+0.571s15
715Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+0.624s17
87Felipe MassaFerrari+0.634s16
91Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.717s16
102Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.764s15
114Nico RosbergMercedes+0.770s15
1216Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+0.998s16
1310Nico HulkenbergWilliams+1.053s15
1412Vitaly PetrovRenault+1.061s16
153Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.170s14
1617Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+1.340s18
1723Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.475s16
1822Pedro de la RosaSauber+1.647s16
1919Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing+3.251s19
2018Jarno TrulliLotus Racing+3.376s20
2124Timo GlockVirgin Racing+3.903s17
2225Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing+4.302s18
2321Bruno SennaHRT+4.559s18
2420Karun ChandhokHRT+4.570s19

Qualifying

Sebastian Vettel headed qualifying for Red Bull Racing, with Mark Webber second and Lewis Hamilton third.

Sebastian Vettel took pole ahead of Mark Webber and Lewis Hamilton. Red Bull secured its eighth pole in nine races, with the two Ferraris lining up fourth and fifth.

Qualifying Classification

2010 European Grand Prix Qualifying, 26 June 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
15Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:38.3241:38.0151:37.58718
26Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:38.5491:38.0411:37.66221
32Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:38.6971:38.1581:37.96917
48Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:38.4721:38.1791:38.07523
57Felipe MassaFerrari1:38.6571:38.0461:38.12722
611Robert KubicaRenault1:38.1321:38.0621:38.13718
71Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:38.3601:38.3991:38.21022
810Nico HülkenbergWilliams1:38.8431:38.5231:38.42823
99Rubens BarrichelloWilliams1:38.4491:38.3261:38.42823
1012Vitaly PetrovRenault1:39.0041:38.5521:38.52321
1116Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:39.0961:38.586—15
124Nico RosbergMercedes1:38.7521:38.627—12
1314Adrian SutilForce India1:39.0211:38.851—14
1415Vitantonio LiuzziForce India1:38.9691:38.884—15
153Michael SchumacherMercedes1:38.9941:39.234—19
1622Pedro de la RosaSauber1:39.0031:39.264—16
1717Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:39.1281:39.458—16
1823Kamui KobayashiSauber1:39.343——9
1918Jarno TrulliLotus Racing1:40.658——11
2019Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing1:40.882——11
2125Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing1:42.086——11
2224Timo GlockVirgin Racing1:42.140——9
2320Karun ChandhokHRT1:42.600——9
2421Bruno SennaHRT1:42.851——10

What happened in the 2010 European Grand Prix?

Vettel resisted Hamilton at the first corners while Webber slipped down the order. After an early stop, Webber approached Kovalainen at high speed and struck the Lotus‘s rear wheel, launching the Red Bull into a somersault. He escaped injury.

The safety car’s arrival split the field and badly compromised Ferrari‘s position. Hamilton overtook the safety car after the permitted line and received a drive-through penalty, but retained second when he served it.

Kobayashi stayed out on a long first stint and ran third for much of the race. After his late stop, fresh tyres allowed him to pass Alonso and Buemi in the closing laps.

Vettel won ahead of Hamilton and Button. Barrichello earned fourth for Williams, while Kobayashi finished seventh. Post-race safety-car penalties changed some lower positions without altering the podium.

Further down the points places, Kamui Kobayashi, Fernando Alonso, Sébastien Buemi and Nico Rosberg completed the scoring positions. Jenson Button set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2010 rules.

After the race, Lewis Hamilton headed the drivers’ standings with 127 points, followed by Jenson Button on 121. McLaren led the constructors’ table on 248, with Red Bull Racing on 218.

2010 European Grand Prix race results

The 2010 European Grand Prix was held on 27 June 2010, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
15Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing571:40:29.57125
22Lewis HamiltonMcLaren57+5.04218
31Jenson ButtonMcLaren57+12.65815
49Rubens BarrichelloWilliams57+25.62712
511Robert KubicaRenault57+27.12210
614Adrian SutilForce India57+30.1688
723Kamui KobayashiSauber57+30.9656
88Fernando AlonsoFerrari57+32.8094
916Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso57+36.2992
104Nico RosbergMercedes57+44.3821
117Felipe MassaFerrari57+46.6210
1222Pedro de la RosaSauber57+47.4140
1317Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso57+48.2390
1412Vitaly PetrovRenault57+48.2870
153Michael SchumacherMercedes57+48.8260
1615Vitantonio LiuzziForce India57+50.8900
1725Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing56+1 Lap0
1820Karun ChandhokHRT55+2 Laps0
1924Timo GlockVirgin Racing55+2 Laps0
2021Bruno SennaHRT55+2 Laps0
2118Jarno TrulliLotus Racing53+4 Laps0
Ret10Nico HülkenbergWilliams49Exhaust0
Ret19Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing8Collision Damage0
Ret6Mark WebberRed Bull Racing8Collision0

2010 European Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
11Jenson ButtonMcLaren541:38.766197.521
23Michael SchumacherMercedes531:38.968197.118
35Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing521:39.141196.774
42Lewis HamiltonMcLaren561:39.156196.744
59Rubens BarrichelloWilliams561:39.489196.085
623Kamui KobayashiSauber571:39.517196.030
711Robert KubicaRenault551:39.542195.981
814Adrian SutilForce India521:39.803195.469
94Nico RosbergMercedes571:39.878195.322
108Fernando AlonsoFerrari501:39.889195.300
1116Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso531:40.084194.920
1212Vitaly PetrovRenault571:40.100194.889
137Felipe MassaFerrari521:40.208194.679
1415Vitantonio LiuzziForce India521:40.305194.490
1517Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso551:40.327194.448
1622Pedro de la RosaSauber561:40.430194.248
1710Nico HulkenbergWilliams461:40.790193.554
1818Jarno TrulliLotus Racing531:41.770191.691
1924Timo GlockVirgin Racing481:42.319190.662
2025Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing451:42.414190.485
2121Bruno SennaHRT551:42.927189.536
2220Karun ChandhokHRT511:43.820187.905
236Mark WebberRed Bull Racing51:44.064187.465
2419Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing81:46.130183.816

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2010 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2010 European Grand Prix.

2010 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren127
2Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren121
3Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing115
4Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing103
5Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari98
6Robert KubicaPolishRenault83
7Nico RosbergGermanMercedes75
8Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari67
9Michael SchumacherGermanMercedes34
10Adrian SutilGermanForce India31
11Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianWilliams19
12Vitantonio LiuzziItalianForce India12
13Kamui KobayashiJapaneseSauber7
14Sébastien BuemiSwissToro Rosso7
15Vitaly PetrovRussianRenault6
16Jaime AlguersuariSpanishToro Rosso3
17Nico HülkenbergGermanWilliams1
18Pedro de la RosaSpanishSauber0
19Heikki KovalainenFinnishLotus Racing0
20Karun ChandhokIndianHRT0
21Lucas di GrassiBrazilianVirgin Racing0
22Jarno TrulliItalianLotus Racing0
23Bruno SennaBrazilianHRT0
24Timo GlockGermanVirgin Racing0

2010 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1McLaren248
2Red Bull Racing218
3Ferrari165
4Mercedes109
5Renault89
6Force India43
7Williams20
8Toro Rosso10
9Sauber7
10Lotus Racing0
11HRT0
12Virgin Racing0

2010 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12010 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir14 March
22010 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne28 March
32010 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang4 April
42010 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai18 April
52010 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló9 May
62010 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo16 May
72010 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul30 May
82010 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal13 June
92010 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia27 June
102010 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone11 July
112010 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim25 July
122010 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród1 August
132010 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot29 August
142010 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza12 September
152010 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore26 September
162010 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka10 October
172010 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam24 October
182010 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo7 November
192010 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi14 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.