2010 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 19 of the 2010 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Yas Marina Circuit for the 2010 Formula 1 Etihad Airways Abu Dhabi Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024
Updated on October 16, 2026

Report an Error
2010 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix Vettel

Sebastian Vettel won the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix and became Formula 1’s youngest world champion. Lewis Hamilton and Jenson Button completed the podium as Fernando Alonso and Mark Webber became trapped behind traffic after early stops.

Race Guide

Season: 2010 F1 World Championship
Race date: 14 November 2010
Race start time: 17:00 local time (UTC+04:00)
Circuit: Yas Marina Circuit
Laps: 55 laps
Circuit length: 5.554 km
2009 winner: Sebastian Vettel

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
Pole time1:39.394
Fastest lapLewis HamiltonMcLaren
Fastest-lap time1:41.274 on lap 47
FirstSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
SecondLewis HamiltonMcLaren
ThirdJenson ButtonMcLaren

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
12 November 2010Practice 113:00 – 14:30
12 November 2010Practice 217:00 – 18:30
13 November 2010Practice 314:00 – 15:00
13 November 2010Qualifying17:00
14 November 2010Race17:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Fernando Alonso arrived at round 19 leading the 2010 F1 World Championship on 246 points, with Mark Webber on 238. Red Bull Racing headed the constructors’ standings with 469 points.

Race entries

The 12 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix. Fairuz Fauzy also took part in practice.

Free Practice

An unexpected downpour before FP1 left a damp but drying circuit for the championship finale’s opening runs. Sebastian Vettel adapted best as conditions improved, leading Lewis Hamilton comfortably. The changing surface made the first session less straightforward than anticipated and delayed the teams’ opportunity to work in consistently dry conditions.

Lewis Hamilton moved ahead in the cooler evening FP2, with Sebastian Vettel his closest challenger and Fernando Alonso next. The session’s timing made it a more useful reference for the evening qualifying and twilight race than Saturday’s hotter practice would be. Mark Webber followed Fernando Alonso as all four title contenders continued their final preparations.

Track temperatures climbed markedly for FP3, creating different conditions from Friday’s running. Sebastian Vettel narrowly led Mark Webber as Red Bull returned to the front, with Lewis Hamilton and Fernando Alonso following. Teams therefore had to judge their afternoon performance with care before qualifying on a cooling circuit later in the day.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2010 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix FP1, 12 November 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
15Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:42.76018
22Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.609s16
31Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.025s19
46Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.080s19
511Robert KubicaRenault+1.320s19
68Fernando AlonsoFerrari+1.361s17
73Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.439s19
823Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.844s18
94Nico RosbergMercedes+1.958s19
1022Nick HeidfeldSauber+1.977s19
117Felipe MassaFerrari+2.400s18
1212Vitaly PetrovRenault+2.685s21
139Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+2.714s15
1414Adrian SutilForce India+2.792s20
1515Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+2.825s14
1617Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+3.243s20
1710Nico HulkenbergWilliams+3.884s19
1816Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+4.345s22
1924Timo GlockVirgin Racing+5.690s19
2018Jarno TrulliLotus Racing+5.712s17
2125Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing+6.615s13
2221Bruno SennaHRT+6.830s18
2320Christian KlienHRT+7.514s17
2419Fairuz FauzyLotus Racing+8.945s18

Free Practice 2 Classification

2010 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix FP2, 12 November 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
12Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:40.88825
25Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.257s28
38Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.426s29
46Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.427s29
511Robert KubicaRenault+0.688s31
67Felipe MassaFerrari+0.695s21
712Vitaly PetrovRenault+1.208s31
81Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.244s28
915Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+1.315s31
104Nico RosbergMercedes+1.334s29
113Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.358s29
1210Nico HulkenbergWilliams+1.561s32
1314Adrian SutilForce India+1.647s21
1423Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.880s26
159Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+2.026s37
1622Nick HeidfeldSauber+2.062s34
1717Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+2.240s17
1816Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+2.696s33
1919Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing+4.292s36
2024Timo GlockVirgin Racing+4.371s31
2118Jarno TrulliLotus Racing+4.724s35
2225Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing+5.165s29
2320Christian KlienHRT+6.322s32
2421Bruno SennaHRT+6.546s28

Free Practice 3 Classification

2010 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix FP3, 13 November 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
15Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:40.69618
26Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.133s15
32Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.584s13
48Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.794s14
51Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.882s17
612Vitaly PetrovRenault+0.993s17
73Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.994s18
84Nico RosbergMercedes+1.033s17
911Robert KubicaRenault+1.181s18
1022Nick HeidfeldSauber+1.197s20
1110Nico HulkenbergWilliams+1.238s18
127Felipe MassaFerrari+1.282s14
139Rubens BarrichelloWilliams+1.620s15
1423Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.870s16
1514Adrian SutilForce India+1.891s18
1615Vitantonio LiuzziForce India+2.162s14
1717Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso+2.297s20
1816Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso+2.648s18
1919Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing+4.180s15
2018Jarno TrulliLotus Racing+4.352s23
2124Timo GlockVirgin Racing+4.354s20
2221Bruno SennaHRT+4.794s16
2325Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing+4.933s22
2420Christian KlienHRT+5.768s17

Qualifying

Sebastian Vettel headed qualifying for Red Bull Racing, with Lewis Hamilton second and Fernando Alonso third.

Sebastian Vettel took pole ahead of Lewis Hamilton and Fernando Alonso. Jenson Button qualified fourth, with Mark Webber fifth, leaving all four title contenders in the first three rows.

Qualifying Classification

2010 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix Qualifying, 13 November 2010

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
15Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:40.3181:39.8741:39.39417
22Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:40.3351:40.1191:39.42519
38Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:40.1701:40.3111:39.79221
41Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:40.8771:40.0141:39.82323
56Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:40.6901:40.0741:39.92520
67Felipe MassaFerrari1:40.9421:40.3231:40.20219
79Rubens BarrichelloWilliams1:40.9041:40.4761:40.20326
83Michael SchumacherMercedes1:41.2221:40.4521:40.51620
94Nico RosbergMercedes1:40.2311:40.0601:40.58925
1012Vitaly PetrovRenault1:41.0181:40.6581:40.90121
1111Robert KubicaRenault1:41.3361:40.780—13
1223Kamui KobayashiSauber1:41.0451:40.783—14
1314Adrian SutilForce India1:41.4731:40.914—18
1422Nick HeidfeldSauber1:41.4091:41.113—17
1510Nico HülkenbergWilliams1:41.0151:41.418—18
1615Vitantonio LiuzziForce India1:41.6811:41.642—18
1717Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:41.7071:41.738—18
1816Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:41.824——11
1918Jarno TrulliLotus Racing1:43.516——11
2019Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing1:43.712——11
2124Timo GlockVirgin Racing1:44.095——10
2225Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing1:44.510——9
2321Bruno SennaHRT1:45.085——10
2420Christian KlienHRT1:45.296——10

What happened in the 2010 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix?

Vettel held the lead while Button passed Alonso for third. Schumacher spun and was struck by Liuzzi, bringing out the safety car and allowing Rosberg and Petrov to make early tyre stops.

Webber stopped after struggling on his opening tyres, and Ferrari brought Alonso in shortly afterwards to cover him. Both rejoined behind Petrov, who had already made his required stop and proved impossible to pass.

Vettel retained the advantage through the stops while Hamilton was delayed behind the long-running Kubica. Button also extended his first stint, then rejoined in position to complete the podium.

Vettel won ahead of Hamilton and Button. Alonso finished seventh behind Petrov, with Webber eighth, giving Vettel the championship by four points. He had not led the standings before the final race, but secured the title at the decisive moment.

Further down the points places, Fernando Alonso, Mark Webber, Jaime Alguersuari and Felipe Massa completed the scoring positions. Lewis Hamilton set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2010 rules.

After the race, Sebastian Vettel headed the drivers’ standings with 256 points, followed by Fernando Alonso on 252. Red Bull Racing led the constructors’ table on 498, with McLaren on 454.

2010 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix race results

The 2010 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix was held on 14 November 2010, with a scheduled start of 17:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
15Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing551:39:36.83725
22Lewis HamiltonMcLaren55+10.16218
31Jenson ButtonMcLaren55+11.04715
44Nico RosbergMercedes55+30.74712
511Robert KubicaRenault55+39.02610
612Vitaly PetrovRenault55+43.5208
78Fernando AlonsoFerrari55+43.7976
86Mark WebberRed Bull Racing55+44.2434
917Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso55+50.2012
107Felipe MassaFerrari55+50.8681
1122Nick HeidfeldSauber55+51.5510
129Rubens BarrichelloWilliams55+57.6860
1314Adrian SutilForce India55+58.3250
1423Kamui KobayashiSauber55+59.5580
1516Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso55+1:03.1780
1610Nico HülkenbergWilliams55+1:04.7630
1719Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing54+1 Lap0
1825Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing53+2 Laps0
1921Bruno SennaHRT53+2 Laps0
2020Christian KlienHRT53+2 Laps0
2118Jarno TrulliLotus Racing51Rear Wing0
Ret24Timo GlockVirgin Racing43Gearbox0
Ret3Michael SchumacherMercedes0Collision0
Ret15Vitantonio LiuzziForce India0Collision0

Jarno Trulli retired from the race, but was classified as he completed more than 90% of the race distance.

2010 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
12Lewis HamiltonMcLaren471:41.274197.428
21Jenson ButtonMcLaren481:41.636196.725
34Nico RosbergMercedes521:41.711196.580
45Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing501:41.739196.526
511Robert KubicaRenault511:41.753196.499
66Mark WebberRed Bull Racing521:42.196195.647
78Fernando AlonsoFerrari521:42.227195.588
812Vitaly PetrovRenault521:42.311195.427
910Nico HulkenbergWilliams511:42.397195.263
1016Sebastien BuemiToro Rosso501:42.573194.928
119Rubens BarrichelloWilliams501:42.669194.746
1222Nick HeidfeldSauber521:42.673194.738
1314Adrian SutilForce India521:42.695194.696
147Felipe MassaFerrari521:42.725194.640
1517Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso491:42.727194.636
1623Kamui KobayashiSauber531:42.733194.624
1719Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing521:45.378189.739
1818Jarno TrulliLotus Racing421:45.979188.663
1925Lucas di GrassiVirgin Racing501:46.126188.402
2021Bruno SennaHRT521:46.255188.173
2120Christian KlienHRT441:46.646187.483
2224Timo GlockVirgin Racing391:46.837187.148

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2010 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2010 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix.

2010 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing256
2Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari252
3Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing242
4Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren240
5Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren214
6Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari144
7Nico RosbergGermanMercedes142
8Robert KubicaPolishRenault136
9Michael SchumacherGermanMercedes72
10Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianWilliams47
11Adrian SutilGermanForce India47
12Kamui KobayashiJapaneseSauber32
13Vitaly PetrovRussianRenault27
14Nico HülkenbergGermanWilliams22
15Vitantonio LiuzziItalianForce India21
16Sébastien BuemiSwissToro Rosso8
17Pedro de la RosaSpanishSauber6
18Nick HeidfeldGermanSauber6
19Jaime AlguersuariSpanishToro Rosso5
20Heikki KovalainenFinnishLotus Racing0
21Jarno TrulliItalianLotus Racing0
22Karun ChandhokIndianHRT0
23Bruno SennaBrazilianHRT0
24Lucas di GrassiBrazilianVirgin Racing0
25Timo GlockGermanVirgin Racing0
26Sakon YamamotoJapaneseHRT0
27Christian KlienAustrianHRT0

2010 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Red Bull Racing498
2McLaren454
3Ferrari396
4Mercedes214
5Renault163
6Williams69
7Force India68
8Sauber44
9Toro Rosso13
10Lotus Racing0
11HRT0
12Virgin Racing0

2010 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12010 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir14 March
22010 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne28 March
32010 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang4 April
42010 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai18 April
52010 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló9 May
62010 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo16 May
72010 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul30 May
82010 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal13 June
92010 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia27 June
102010 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone11 July
112010 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim25 July
122010 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród1 August
132010 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot29 August
142010 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza12 September
152010 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore26 September
162010 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka10 October
172010 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam24 October
182010 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo7 November
192010 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi14 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.