2015 Chinese Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 3 of the 2015 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Shanghai International Circuit for the 2015 Formula 1 Chinese Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024
Updated on October 14, 2026

Report an Error
2015 chinese grand prix lewis

Lewis Hamilton restored Mercedes to the top step in China, leading Nico Rosberg home after a controlled drive. Ferrari followed in third and fourth, while a late failure for Max Verstappen brought the race to a close behind the safety car.

Race Guide

Season: 2015 F1 World Championship
Race date: 12 April 2015
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+08:00)
Circuit: Shanghai International Circuit
Laps: 56 laps
Circuit length: 5.451 km
2014 winner: Lewis Hamilton

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionLewis HamiltonMercedes
Pole time1:35.782
Fastest lapLewis HamiltonMercedes
Fastest-lap time1:42.208 on lap 31
FirstLewis HamiltonMercedes
SecondNico RosbergMercedes
ThirdSebastian VettelFerrari

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
10 April 2015Practice 110:00 – 11:30
10 April 2015Practice 214:00 – 15:30
11 April 2015Practice 312:00 – 13:00
11 April 2015Qualifying15:00
12 April 2015Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Lewis Hamilton arrived at round 3 leading the 2015 F1 World Championship on 43 points, with Sebastian Vettel on 40. Mercedes headed the constructors’ standings with 76 points.

Race entries

The 10 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Chinese Grand Prix. Jolyon Palmer also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Lewis Hamilton opened practice more than half a second clear of Nico Rosberg, with Ferrari further back. Finding the limits was not straightforward: both Mercedes drivers ran wide, and Felipe Massa spun at the hairpin late in the session. Jolyon Palmer made a Friday appearance in Romain Grosjean‘s Lotus and also had an off-track moment, finishing six tenths behind Pastor Maldonado as he gathered experience in the car.

Lewis Hamilton remained quickest in FP2, but the afternoon brought several interruptions. Felipe Massa spun at the hairpin again and damaged his front wing against the barrier, triggering a red flag. Daniil Kvyat‘s smoking rear brake added to Red Bull‘s concerns, while an intruder crossed the circuit before being stopped in the paddock. Teams compared both dry compounds, with Mercedes looking especially strong on the harder tyre and Sebastian Vettel offering the closest overall challenge.

Lewis Hamilton completed a clean sweep of practice despite discomfort from heat beneath his seat. Nico Rosberg was two tenths behind, with the Ferraris next and Red Bull showing improved pace in fifth and sixth. McLaren had another anxious hour: Fernando Alonso stopped on his installation lap, and Jenson Button was recalled with a similar engine concern before returning to the track. Felipe Massa also continued to report smoke entering his cockpit.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2015 Chinese Grand Prix FP1, 10 April 2015

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:39.03321
26Nico RosbergMercedes+0.541s21
35Sebastian VettelFerrari+1.124s18
47Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+1.628s27
512Felipe NasrSauber+1.979s18
63Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+1.996s21
726Daniil KvyatRed Bull Racing+2.064s24
855Carlos SainzToro Rosso+2.079s23
977Valtteri BottasWilliams+2.270s23
1019Felipe MassaWilliams+2.271s17
1113Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1+2.302s23
1233Max VerstappenToro Rosso+2.542s28
1322Jenson ButtonMcLaren+2.812s19
149Marcus EricssonSauber+2.885s24
1530Jolyon PalmerLotus F1+2.934s25
1611Sergio PerezForce India+3.108s22
1714Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+3.128s20
1827Nico HulkenbergForce India+3.151s19
1928Will StevensManor Marussia+6.346s18
2098Roberto MerhiManor Marussia+7.410s20

Free Practice 2 Classification

2015 Chinese Grand Prix FP2, 10 April 2015

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:37.21932
27Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.443s35
33Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+1.092s24
45Sebastian VettelFerrari+1.120s30
56Nico RosbergMercedes+1.180s35
626Daniil KvyatRed Bull Racing+1.518s10
777Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.631s27
812Felipe NasrSauber+1.813s26
98Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.923s32
1022Jenson ButtonMcLaren+2.056s29
1113Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1+2.225s30
1214Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+2.524s27
139Marcus EricssonSauber+2.532s33
1433Max VerstappenToro Rosso+2.675s32
1555Carlos SainzToro Rosso+2.752s28
1627Nico HulkenbergForce India+2.932s28
1719Felipe MassaWilliams+3.204s7
1811Sergio PerezForce India+3.649s24
1998Roberto MerhiManor Marussia+5.754s27
2028Will StevensManor Marussia+7.345s8

Free Practice 3 Classification

2015 Chinese Grand Prix FP3, 11 April 2015

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:37.61514
26Nico RosbergMercedes+0.226s16
35Sebastian VettelFerrari+0.698s17
47Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.897s16
53Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+1.405s8
626Daniil KvyatRed Bull Racing+1.491s14
755Carlos SainzToro Rosso+1.498s17
877Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.628s15
933Max VerstappenToro Rosso+1.659s19
108Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.790s14
1119Felipe MassaWilliams+1.795s17
1227Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.898s14
139Marcus EricssonSauber+1.944s18
1412Felipe NasrSauber+1.976s19
1522Jenson ButtonMcLaren+2.079s16
1613Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1+2.151s16
1711Sergio PerezForce India+2.166s17
1828Will StevensManor Marussia+5.313s15
1998Roberto MerhiManor Marussia+7.341s9
2014Fernando AlonsoMcLarenNo time1

Qualifying

Lewis Hamilton headed qualifying for Mercedes, with Nico Rosberg second and Sebastian Vettel third.

Lewis Hamilton edged Nico Rosberg by just 0.042 seconds to take pole. Sebastian Vettel qualified third, and Mercedes again demonstrated its pace after Hamilton had led all three practice sessions.

Qualifying Classification

2015 Chinese Grand Prix Qualifying, 11 April 2015

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:38.2851:36.4231:35.78212
26Nico RosbergMercedes1:38.4961:36.7471:35.82412
35Sebastian VettelFerrari1:37.5021:36.9571:36.68717
419Felipe MassaWilliams1:38.4331:37.3571:36.95415
577Valtteri BottasWilliams1:38.0141:37.7631:37.14315
67Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:37.7901:37.1091:37.23217
73Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing1:38.5341:37.9391:37.54018
88Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:38.2091:38.0631:37.90520
912Felipe NasrSauber1:38.5211:38.0171:38.06716
109Marcus EricssonSauber1:38.9411:38.1271:38.15815
1113Pastor MaldonadoLotus F11:38.5631:38.134—13
1226Daniil KvyatRed Bull Racing1:39.0511:38.209—13
1333Max VerstappenToro Rosso1:38.3871:38.393—14
1455Carlos SainzToro Rosso1:38.6221:38.538—14
1511Sergio PérezForce India1:38.9031:39.290—10
1627Nico HülkenbergForce India1:39.216——6
1722Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:39.276——6
1814Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:39.280——8
1928Will StevensManor Marussia1:42.091——6
2098Roberto MerhiManor Marussia1:42.842——8

What happened in the 2015 Chinese Grand Prix?

Hamilton retained the lead, while Kimi Räikkönen passed both Williams cars on the first lap to move into fourth. Ferrari tried to use an early stop for Vettel to challenge Rosberg, but Mercedes covered the move.

Rosberg became concerned that Hamilton’s pace was allowing the Ferraris to close while he struggled to follow without damaging his tyres. Hamilton increased his speed when required and maintained control at the front.

Pastor Maldonado‘s race unravelled through a missed pit entry, a spin and later contact with Jenson Button. Button received a penalty for the collision, while Maldonado eventually retired with brake trouble.

Verstappen’s transmission failed on the main straight late in the race, prompting a safety car that remained out to the finish. Hamilton won ahead of Rosberg and Vettel, with Räikkönen fourth and Felipe Massa leading Valtteri Bottas home for Williams.

Further down the points places, Romain Grosjean, Felipe Nasr, Daniel Ricciardo and Marcus Ericsson completed the scoring positions. Lewis Hamilton set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2015 rules.

After the race, Lewis Hamilton headed the drivers’ standings with 68 points, followed by Sebastian Vettel on 55. Mercedes led the constructors’ table on 119, with Ferrari on 79.

2015 Chinese Grand Prix race results

The 2015 Chinese Grand Prix was held on 12 April 2015, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes561:39:42.00825
26Nico RosbergMercedes56+0.71418
35Sebastian VettelFerrari56+2.98815
47Kimi RäikkönenFerrari56+3.83512
519Felipe MassaWilliams56+8.54410
677Valtteri BottasWilliams56+9.8858
78Romain GrosjeanLotus F156+19.0086
812Felipe NasrSauber56+22.6254
93Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing56+32.1172
109Marcus EricssonSauber55+1 Lap1
1111Sergio PérezForce India55+1 Lap0
1214Fernando AlonsoMcLaren55+1 Lap0
1355Carlos SainzToro Rosso55+1 Lap0
1422Jenson ButtonMcLaren55+1 Lap0
1528Will StevensManor Marussia54+2 Laps0
1698Roberto MerhiManor Marussia54+2 Laps0
1733Max VerstappenToro Rosso52Drivetrain0
Ret13Pastor MaldonadoLotus F149Brakes0
Ret26Daniil KvyatRed Bull Racing15Engine0
Ret27Nico HülkenbergForce India9Gearbox0

Jenson Button originally finished thirteenth, but received a five-second post-race time penalty for causing a collision with Pastor Maldonado.

Roberto Merhi received a five-second post-race time penalty for failing to stay above the required lap time under the safety car.

Max Verstappen was classified as he had completed over 90% of the race distance.

2015 Chinese Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTime of DayTimeAvg. Speed
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes3114:57:431:42.208191.996
26Nico RosbergMercedes3915:11:551:42.565191.328
355Carlos SainzToro Rosso4115:17:491:42.652191.166
419Felipe MassaWilliams3715:09:071:42.734191.013
55Sebastian VettelFerrari1514:30:101:43.018190.487
67Kimi RäikkönenFerrari4815:27:381:43.026190.472
777Valtteri BottasWilliams3715:09:161:43.051190.426
88Romain GrosjeanLotus F13415:04:171:43.134190.272
93Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing4615:25:271:43.245190.068
1011Sergio PerezForce India4415:22:171:43.512189.578
1113Pastor MaldonadoLotus F13715:09:591:43.686189.259
1212Felipe NasrSauber4615:25:191:43.692189.248
1314Fernando AlonsoMcLaren4015:15:311:43.728189.183
1433Max VerstappenToro Rosso4615:25:161:43.880188.906
159Marcus EricssonSauber3215:01:031:44.204188.319
1622Jenson ButtonMcLaren2114:41:301:44.991186.907
1728Will StevensManor Marussia4015:17:231:45.414186.157
1827Nico HulkenbergForce India614:14:231:45.844185.401
1998Roberto MerhiManor Marussia4315:22:591:45.963185.192
2026Daniil KvyatRed Bull Racing1314:26:571:46.291184.621

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded. Time of Day is local.

2015 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2015 Chinese Grand Prix.

2015 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Lewis HamiltonBritishMercedes68
2Sebastian VettelGermanFerrari55
3Nico RosbergGermanMercedes51
4Felipe MassaBrazilianWilliams30
5Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari24
6Valtteri BottasFinnishWilliams18
7Felipe NasrBrazilianSauber14
8Daniel RicciardoAustralianRed Bull Racing11
9Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F16
10Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India6
11Max VerstappenDutchToro Rosso6
12Carlos SainzSpanishToro Rosso6
13Marcus EricssonSwedishSauber5
14Daniil KvyatRussianRed Bull Racing2
15Sergio PérezMexicanForce India1
16Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren0
17Fernando AlonsoSpanishMcLaren0
18Roberto MerhiSpanishManor Marussia0
19Will StevensBritishManor Marussia0
–Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanLotus F10
–Kevin MagnussenDanishMcLaren0

2015 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Mercedes119
2Ferrari79
3Williams48
4Sauber19
5Red Bull Racing13
6Toro Rosso12
7Force India7
8Lotus F16
9McLaren0
10Manor Marussia0

2015 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12015 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne15 March
22015 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang29 March
32015 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai12 April
42015 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir19 April
52015 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Montmeló10 May
62015 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo24 May
72015 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal7 June
82015 Austrian Grand PrixRed Bull Ring, Spielberg21 June
92015 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone5 July
102015 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród26 July
112015 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot23 August
122015 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza6 September
132015 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore20 September
142015 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka27 September
152015 Russian Grand PrixSochi Autodrom, Sochi11 October
162015 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas25 October
172015 Mexican Grand PrixAutódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, Mexico City1 November
182015 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo15 November
192015 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi29 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.