2015 Singapore Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 13 of the 2015 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Marina Bay Street Circuit for the 2015 Formula 1 Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024
Updated on October 15, 2026

Report an Error
2015 Singapore Grand Prix Seb

Sebastian Vettel controlled the Singapore Grand Prix from pole to victory as Mercedes struggled for pace. Daniel Ricciardo finished second and Kimi Räikkönen third, while Lewis Hamilton‘s retirement cut into his championship advantage.

Race Guide

Season: 2015 F1 World Championship
Race date: 20 September 2015
Race start time: 20:00 local time (UTC+08:00)
Circuit: Marina Bay Street Circuit
Laps: 61 laps
Circuit length: 5.065 km
2014 winner: Lewis Hamilton

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionSebastian VettelFerrari
Pole time1:43.885
Fastest lapDaniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing
Fastest-lap time1:50.041 on lap 52
FirstSebastian VettelFerrari
SecondDaniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing
ThirdKimi RäikkönenFerrari

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
18 September 2015Practice 118:00 – 19:30
18 September 2015Practice 221:30 – 23:00
19 September 2015Practice 318:00 – 19:00
19 September 2015Qualifying21:00
20 September 2015Race20:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Lewis Hamilton arrived at round 13 leading the 2015 F1 World Championship on 252 points, with Nico Rosberg on 199. Mercedes headed the constructors’ standings with 451 points.

Race entries

Alexander Rossi replaced Roberto Merhi at Manor Marussia for this event, making his Formula 1 race debut alongside Will Stevens.

Free Practice

Nico Rosberg led Lewis Hamilton in FP1, but the street circuit quickly punished mistakes. Alexander Rossi, making his Grand Prix debut with Manor, crashed at Turn 18 late in the session. Daniil Kvyat also had little opportunity to settle in, completing only eight laps after a fuel-system problem restricted his Red Bull’s running.

Daniil Kvyat recovered to lead FP2, ahead of Kimi Räikkönen and Daniel Ricciardo, as Mercedes slipped back under the floodlights. Manor’s troubles continued when Will Stevens crashed early on, while repairs to Alexander Rossi’s car limited him to three laps. Carlos Sainz picked up a puncture after touching the wall, illustrating the circuit’s unforgiving margins.

Ferrari strengthened its challenge in FP3, with Sebastian Vettel comfortably ahead of Kimi Räikkönen and the two Red Bulls. Mercedes remained more than a second adrift in fifth and sixth, with Lewis Hamilton also running off the circuit early on. After Friday’s accident, Alexander Rossi enjoyed a more productive session and finished well ahead of his Manor team-mate.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2015 Singapore Grand Prix FP1, 18 September 2015

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
16Nico RosbergMercedes1:47.99527
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.319s24
33Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+0.336s21
45Sebastian VettelFerrari+0.499s23
57Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.790s20
677Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.385s19
733Max VerstappenToro Rosso+1.471s17
827Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.859s21
955Carlos SainzToro Rosso+2.024s28
1013Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1+2.073s21
1114Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+2.128s21
1211Sergio PerezForce India+2.130s23
1312Felipe NasrSauber+2.163s18
148Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+2.346s23
1522Jenson ButtonMcLaren+2.460s21
169Marcus EricssonSauber+2.888s21
1719Felipe MassaWilliams+3.040s18
1826Daniil KvyatRed Bull Racing+3.193s8
1928Will StevensManor Marussia+5.908s20
2053Alexander RossiManor Marussia+5.923s18

Free Practice 2 Classification

2015 Singapore Grand Prix FP2, 18 September 2015

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
126Daniil KvyatRed Bull Racing1:46.14234
27Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.039s34
33Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+0.114s29
444Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.337s33
55Sebastian VettelFerrari+0.345s35
611Sergio PerezForce India+0.517s30
76Nico RosbergMercedes+0.639s34
814Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+0.817s26
927Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.152s35
1033Max VerstappenToro Rosso+1.285s32
1119Felipe MassaWilliams+1.542s28
1212Felipe NasrSauber+1.613s26
139Marcus EricssonSauber+1.653s33
1422Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.746s28
1555Carlos SainzToro Rosso+1.870s23
168Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.954s32
1777Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.976s28
1813Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1+3.952s30
1953Alexander RossiManor Marussia+10.597s9
2028Will StevensManor Marussia+13.790s3

Free Practice 3 Classification

2015 Singapore Grand Prix FP3, 19 September 2015

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
15Sebastian VettelFerrari1:45.68212
27Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.450s12
326Daniil KvyatRed Bull Racing+0.485s19
43Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+0.677s14
544Lewis HamiltonMercedes+1.120s15
66Nico RosbergMercedes+1.541s16
714Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+1.555s14
855Carlos SainzToro Rosso+1.619s18
933Max VerstappenToro Rosso+1.782s17
109Marcus EricssonSauber+1.886s20
1177Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.905s20
1227Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.958s16
1322Jenson ButtonMcLaren+2.033s14
1419Felipe MassaWilliams+2.051s21
1513Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1+2.135s16
1611Sergio PerezForce India+2.320s15
178Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+2.434s15
1812Felipe NasrSauber+3.250s20
1953Alexander RossiManor Marussia+6.906s26
2028Will StevensManor Marussia+9.611s22

Qualifying

Sebastian Vettel headed qualifying for Ferrari, with Daniel Ricciardo second and Kimi Räikkönen third.

Sebastian Vettel took Ferrari‘s first pole since 2012, ahead of Daniel Ricciardo and Kimi Räikkönen. Mercedes could manage only fifth and sixth with Lewis Hamilton and Nico Rosberg, a striking change from its usual qualifying strength.

Qualifying Classification

2015 Singapore Grand Prix Qualifying, 19 September 2015

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
15Sebastian VettelFerrari1:46.0171:44.7431:43.88514
23Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing1:46.1661:45.2911:44.42817
37Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:46.4671:45.1401:44.66717
426Daniil KvyatRed Bull Racing1:45.3401:44.9791:44.74515
544Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:45.7651:45.6501:45.30016
66Nico RosbergMercedes1:46.2011:45.6531:45.41517
777Valtteri BottasWilliams1:46.2311:45.8871:45.67620
833Max VerstappenToro Rosso1:46.4831:45.6351:45.79816
919Felipe MassaWilliams1:46.8791:45.7011:46.07719
108Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:46.8601:45.8051:46.41318
1127Nico HülkenbergForce India1:46.6691:46.305—12
1214Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:46.6001:46.328—12
1311Sergio PérezForce India1:46.5761:46.385—13
1455Carlos SainzToro Rosso1:46.4651:46.894—13
1522Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:46.8911:47.019—12
1612Felipe NasrSauber1:46.965——8
179Marcus EricssonSauber1:47.088——6
1813Pastor MaldonadoLotus F11:47.323——6
1928Will StevensManor Marussia1:51.021——8
2053Alexander RossiManor Marussia1:51.523——8

Will Stevens received a five-place grid penalty for an unscheduled gearbox change, but remained 19th due to Rossi’s identical penalty.

Alexander Rossi received a five-place grid penalty for an unscheduled gearbox change.

What happened in the 2015 Singapore Grand Prix?

Vettel led away and quickly established a gap to Ricciardo. Max Verstappen stalled on the grid and eventually joined more than a lap behind, beginning a long recovery through the field.

Contact between Nico Hülkenberg and Felipe Massa brought an interruption during the first pit-stop phase. Vettel controlled the restart, while Hamilton later lost power and eventually retired his Mercedes.

A spectator walking onto the circuit caused another safety car. Vettel again managed the restart successfully, keeping Ricciardo behind as the leading order remained unchanged through the final stint.

Vettel won ahead of Ricciardo and Räikkönen, with Rosberg fourth. Bottas and Daniil Kvyat followed, while Verstappen recovered to eighth ahead of Carlos Sainz despite his disastrous start. Both McLarens retired with gearbox problems.

Further down the points places, Sergio Pérez, Max Verstappen, Carlos Sainz and Felipe Nasr completed the scoring positions. Daniel Ricciardo set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2015 rules.

After the race, Lewis Hamilton headed the drivers’ standings with 252 points, followed by Nico Rosberg on 211. Mercedes led the constructors’ table on 463, with Ferrari on 310.

2015 Singapore Grand Prix race results

The 2015 Singapore Grand Prix was held on 20 September 2015, with a scheduled start of 20:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
15Sebastian VettelFerrari612:01:22.11825
23Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing61+1.47818
37Kimi RäikkönenFerrari61+17.15415
46Nico RosbergMercedes61+24.72012
577Valtteri BottasWilliams61+34.20410
626Daniil KvyatRed Bull Racing61+35.5088
711Sergio PérezForce India61+50.8366
833Max VerstappenToro Rosso61+51.4504
955Carlos SainzToro Rosso61+52.8602
1012Felipe NasrSauber61+1:30.0451
119Marcus EricssonSauber61+1:37.5070
1213Pastor MaldonadoLotus F161+1:37.7180
138Romain GrosjeanLotus F159Gearbox0
1453Alexander RossiManor Marussia59+2 Laps0
1528Will StevensManor Marussia59+2 Laps0
Ret22Jenson ButtonMcLaren52Gearbox0
Ret14Fernando AlonsoMcLaren33Gearbox0
Ret44Lewis HamiltonMercedes32Power unit0
Ret19Felipe MassaWilliams30Gearbox0
Ret27Nico HülkenbergForce India12Collision0

Romain Grosjean was classified despite retiring due to completing 90% of the race distance.

Nico Hülkenberg was penalised with a three-place grid penalty at the Japanese Grand Prix for causing the collision with Massa.

2015 Singapore Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTime of DayTimeAvg. Speed
13Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing5221:48:201:50.041165.701
25Sebastian VettelFerrari5321:50:071:50.069165.659
313Pastor MaldonadoLotus F15721:59:091:50.175165.500
433Max VerstappenToro Rosso4321:32:001:50.298165.315
57Kimi RäikkönenFerrari4821:41:031:50.341165.251
655Carlos SainzToro Rosso4321:32:021:50.401165.161
76Nico RosbergMercedes5021:44:491:50.934164.368
826Daniil KvyatRed Bull Racing3621:16:171:51.109164.109
922Jenson ButtonMcLaren4321:32:351:51.167164.023
1077Valtteri BottasWilliams4921:43:011:51.342163.765
119Marcus EricssonSauber3021:05:221:51.594163.395
1211Sergio PerezForce India4421:33:461:51.970162.847
138Romain GrosjeanLotus F12821:01:241:52.353162.292
1444Lewis HamiltonMercedes2420:53:111:52.505162.072
1512Felipe NasrSauber3621:16:371:52.566161.984
1614Fernando AlonsoMcLaren2720:59:071:53.325160.900
1719Felipe MassaWilliams1920:43:561:53.666160.417
1827Nico HulkenbergForce India620:15:061:53.868160.132
1953Alexander RossiManor Marussia4321:34:061:55.312158.127
2028Will StevensManor Marussia4521:38:011:55.890157.338

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded. Time of Day is local.

2015 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2015 Singapore Grand Prix.

2015 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Lewis HamiltonBritishMercedes252
2Nico RosbergGermanMercedes211
3Sebastian VettelGermanFerrari203
4Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari107
5Valtteri BottasFinnishWilliams101
6Felipe MassaBrazilianWilliams97
7Daniel RicciardoAustralianRed Bull Racing73
8Daniil KvyatRussianRed Bull Racing66
9Sergio PérezMexicanForce India39
10Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F138
11Max VerstappenDutchToro Rosso30
12Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India30
13Felipe NasrBrazilianSauber17
14Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanLotus F112
15Fernando AlonsoSpanishMcLaren11
16Carlos SainzSpanishToro Rosso11
17Marcus EricssonSwedishSauber9
18Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren6
19Roberto MerhiSpanishManor Marussia0
20Will StevensBritishManor Marussia0
21Alexander RossiAmericanManor Marussia0
–Kevin MagnussenDanishMcLaren0

2015 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Mercedes463
2Ferrari310
3Williams198
4Red Bull Racing139
5Force India69
6Lotus F150
7Toro Rosso41
8Sauber26
9McLaren17
10Manor Marussia0

2015 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12015 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne15 March
22015 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang29 March
32015 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai12 April
42015 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir19 April
52015 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Montmeló10 May
62015 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo24 May
72015 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal7 June
82015 Austrian Grand PrixRed Bull Ring, Spielberg21 June
92015 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone5 July
102015 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród26 July
112015 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot23 August
122015 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza6 September
132015 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore20 September
142015 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka27 September
152015 Russian Grand PrixSochi Autodrom, Sochi11 October
162015 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas25 October
172015 Mexican Grand PrixAutódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, Mexico City1 November
182015 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo15 November
192015 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi29 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.