2015 Belgian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 11 of the 2015 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps for the 2015 Formula 1 Shell Belgian Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024
Updated on October 15, 2026

Report an Error
2015 Belgian Grand Prix lewis

Lewis Hamilton won at Spa-Francorchamps, while Romain Grosjean delivered a memorable podium for Lotus. Sebastian Vettel‘s late tyre failure ended Ferrari‘s attempt to reach the finish on a one-stop strategy.

Race Guide

Season: 2015 F1 World Championship
Race date: 23 August 2015
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps
Laps: 43 laps (44 laps scheduled)
Circuit length: 7.004 km
2014 winner: Daniel Ricciardo

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionLewis HamiltonMercedes
Pole time1:47.197
Fastest lapNico RosbergMercedes
Fastest-lap time1:52.416 on lap 34
FirstLewis HamiltonMercedes
SecondNico RosbergMercedes
ThirdRomain GrosjeanLotus F1

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
21 August 2015Practice 110:00 – 11:30
21 August 2015Practice 214:00 – 15:30
22 August 2015Practice 311:00 – 12:00
22 August 2015Qualifying14:00
23 August 2015Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Lewis Hamilton arrived at round 11 leading the 2015 F1 World Championship on 202 points, with Nico Rosberg on 181. Mercedes headed the constructors’ standings with 383 points.

Race entries

The 10 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Belgian Grand Prix. Jolyon Palmer also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Nico Rosberg overcame an early power-unit problem to lead FP1, ahead of Lewis Hamilton and Daniel Ricciardo. The session was interrupted when Pastor Maldonado crashed on the exit of Les Combes, damaging the front-right corner of his Lotus. Repairs to the barriers cost around ten minutes of running on the demanding Spa circuit.

Nico Rosberg remained fastest in FP2, but his afternoon ended with a high-speed rear-tyre failure on the approach to Blanchimont. He spun without hitting the barriers, bringing out the red flags and putting tyre safety firmly in the spotlight. Pirelli attributed the failure to an external cut; Lewis Hamilton and Daniel Ricciardo again completed the top three.

Lewis Hamilton moved ahead in FP3, finishing almost half a second clear of Nico Rosberg as Ferrari followed the Mercedes pair. Force India also looked competitive, placing both cars in the top eight. The session was largely straightforward, although Romain Grosjean had an uncomfortable moment avoiding Kimi Räikkönen at Turn 16, nearly spinning his Lotus.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2015 Belgian Grand Prix FP1, 21 August 2015

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
16Nico RosbergMercedes1:51.08219
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.242s24
33Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+0.291s18
47Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.396s23
55Sebastian VettelFerrari+0.784s21
626Daniil KvyatRed Bull Racing+0.878s18
733Max VerstappenToro Rosso+1.076s27
855Carlos SainzToro Rosso+1.339s26
911Sergio PerezForce India+1.341s20
1077Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.429s19
1113Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1+1.457s15
1227Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.532s20
1312Felipe NasrSauber+1.558s16
1419Felipe MassaWilliams+1.571s22
159Marcus EricssonSauber+2.344s16
1614Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+2.420s15
1730Jolyon PalmerLotus F1+2.717s23
1822Jenson ButtonMcLaren+3.143s14
1928Will StevensManor Marussia+4.419s16
2098Roberto MerhiManor Marussia+5.004s17

Free Practice 2 Classification

2015 Belgian Grand Prix FP2, 21 August 2015

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
16Nico RosbergMercedes1:49.38519
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.302s23
33Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+0.751s15
426Daniil KvyatRed Bull Racing+1.014s18
57Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+1.076s23
627Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.076s21
78Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.104s21
89Marcus EricssonSauber+1.324s18
912Felipe NasrSauber+1.543s24
105Sebastian VettelFerrari+1.555s23
1111Sergio PerezForce India+1.586s21
1255Carlos SainzToro Rosso+1.652s24
1333Max VerstappenToro Rosso+1.732s25
1477Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.865s25
1513Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1+1.932s16
1619Felipe MassaWilliams+2.203s26
1722Jenson ButtonMcLaren+2.469s16
1814Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+3.185s14
1928Will StevensManor Marussia+4.680s17
2098Roberto MerhiManor Marussia+4.868s14

Free Practice 3 Classification

2015 Belgian Grand Prix FP3, 22 August 2015

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:48.98415
26Nico RosbergMercedes+0.498s19
35Sebastian VettelFerrari+0.645s17
47Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.880s19
511Sergio PerezForce India+0.882s15
63Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+0.946s20
726Daniil KvyatRed Bull Racing+0.996s19
827Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.016s15
977Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.195s15
1019Felipe MassaWilliams+1.463s15
1155Carlos SainzToro Rosso+1.568s20
1213Pastor MaldonadoLotus F1+1.601s17
1333Max VerstappenToro Rosso+1.615s21
1412Felipe NasrSauber+1.706s17
159Marcus EricssonSauber+2.070s20
168Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+2.203s18
1722Jenson ButtonMcLaren+2.997s12
1828Will StevensManor Marussia+5.278s16
1998Roberto MerhiManor Marussia+5.297s9
2014Fernando AlonsoMcLarenNo time1

Qualifying

Lewis Hamilton headed qualifying for Mercedes, with Nico Rosberg second and Valtteri Bottas third.

Lewis Hamilton took pole ahead of Nico Rosberg and Valtteri Bottas. Romain Grosjean qualified fourth but received a gearbox penalty, while Kimi Räikkönen stopped in Q2 with a loss of oil pressure.

Qualifying Classification

2015 Belgian Grand Prix Qualifying, 22 August 2015

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:48.9081:48.0241:47.19716
26Nico RosbergMercedes1:48.9231:47.9551:47.65517
377Valtteri BottasWilliams1:49.0261:49.0441:48.53719
48Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:49.3531:48.9811:48.56117
511Sergio PérezForce India1:49.0061:48.7921:48.59916
63Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing1:49.6641:49.0421:48.63917
719Felipe MassaWilliams1:49.6881:48.8061:48.68515
813Pastor MaldonadoLotus F11:49.5681:48.9561:48.75417
95Sebastian VettelFerrari1:49.2641:48.7611:48.82517
1055Carlos SainzToro Rosso1:49.1091:49.0651:49.77112
1127Nico HülkenbergForce India1:49.4991:49.121—12
1226Daniil KvyatRed Bull Racing1:49.4691:49.228—11
139Marcus EricssonSauber1:49.5231:49.586—12
147Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:49.288No time—8
1533Max VerstappenToro Rosso1:49.831No time—10
1612Felipe NasrSauber1:49.952——6
1722Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:50.978——6
1814Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:51.420——6
1928Will StevensManor Marussia1:52.948——6
2098Roberto MerhiManor Marussia1:53.099——7

Romain Grosjean and Kimi Räikkönen both received a five-place grid penalty for a gearbox change.

Max Verstappen received a ten-place grid penalty for using his sixth power unit during the season.

Jenson Button received a fifty-place grid penalty for a variety of changes made to his power unit.

Fernando Alonso received a fifty-five-place grid penalty for a variety of changes made to his power unit.

What happened in the 2015 Belgian Grand Prix?

An aborted start caused by Nico Hülkenberg‘s stalled car shortened the race by one lap. Hamilton led away when the lights finally went out, while Rosberg dropped behind Sergio Pérez, Daniel Ricciardo and Bottas before beginning his recovery.

Rosberg regained second through the opening phase and the stops. Bottas’ race was compromised when Williams fitted mixed tyre compounds at one stop, bringing a drive-through penalty, while Grosjean passed rivals to move into podium contention.

Vettel tried to finish with a single tyre change, leaving Grosjean chasing the Ferrari late in the race. A rear tyre failed on Vettel’s car with fewer than two laps remaining, ending the gamble and giving Grosjean third.

Hamilton won ahead of Rosberg, with Grosjean securing Lotus‘ first podium since 2013. Daniil Kvyat used fresher tyres to charge into fourth, ahead of Pérez and Felipe Massa, while Vettel was classified outside the points.

Further down the points places, Kimi Räikkönen, Max Verstappen, Valtteri Bottas and Marcus Ericsson completed the scoring positions. Nico Rosberg set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2015 rules.

After the race, Lewis Hamilton headed the drivers’ standings with 227 points, followed by Nico Rosberg on 199. Mercedes led the constructors’ table on 426, with Ferrari on 242.

2015 Belgian Grand Prix race results

The 2015 Belgian Grand Prix was held on 23 August 2015, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes431:23:40.38725
26Nico RosbergMercedes43+2.05818
38Romain GrosjeanLotus F143+37.98815
426Daniil KvyatRed Bull Racing43+45.69212
511Sergio PérezForce India43+53.99710
619Felipe MassaWilliams43+55.2838
77Kimi RäikkönenFerrari43+55.7036
833Max VerstappenToro Rosso43+56.0764
977Valtteri BottasWilliams43+1:01.0402
109Marcus EricssonSauber43+1:31.2341
1112Felipe NasrSauber43+1:42.3110
125Sebastian VettelFerrari42Tyre failure0
1314Fernando AlonsoMcLaren42+1 Lap0
1422Jenson ButtonMcLaren42+1 Lap0
1598Roberto MerhiManor Marussia42+1 Lap0
1628Will StevensManor Marussia42+1 Lap0
Ret55Carlos SainzToro Rosso32Power unit0
Ret3Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing19Electrics0
Ret13Pastor MaldonadoLotus F12Power unit0
DNS27Nico HülkenbergForce India0Power unit0

Sebastian Vettel was classified because he completed over 90% of the race distance.

2015 Belgian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTime of DayTimeAvg. Speed
16Nico RosbergMercedes3415:13:381:52.416224.295
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes3415:13:331:52.504224.120
326Daniil KvyatRed Bull Racing2915:04:411:53.032223.073
433Max VerstappenToro Rosso3615:18:121:53.276222.592
514Fernando AlonsoMcLaren3415:15:191:53.692221.778
612Felipe NasrSauber2915:05:201:53.991221.196
79Marcus EricssonSauber3015:07:111:54.022221.136
819Felipe MassaWilliams2314:52:591:54.093220.998
97Kimi RäikkönenFerrari3015:06:261:54.517220.180
1077Valtteri BottasWilliams2314:53:121:54.646219.932
1155Carlos SainzToro Rosso2515:01:151:54.680219.867
128Romain GrosjeanLotus F13715:19:401:54.779219.677
1311Sergio PerezForce India2915:04:271:54.796219.645
145Sebastian VettelFerrari2915:04:151:55.316218.654
1522Jenson ButtonMcLaren3815:23:481:55.533218.244
163Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing214:10:551:56.263216.873
1728Will StevensManor Marussia3315:14:361:58.150213.410
1898Roberto MerhiManor Marussia3215:12:291:58.174213.366

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded. Time of Day is local.

2015 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2015 Belgian Grand Prix.

2015 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Lewis HamiltonBritishMercedes227
2Nico RosbergGermanMercedes199
3Sebastian VettelGermanFerrari160
4Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari82
5Felipe MassaBrazilianWilliams82
6Valtteri BottasFinnishWilliams79
7Daniil KvyatRussianRed Bull Racing57
8Daniel RicciardoAustralianRed Bull Racing51
9Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F138
10Max VerstappenDutchToro Rosso26
11Sergio PérezMexicanForce India25
12Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India24
13Felipe NasrBrazilianSauber16
14Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanLotus F112
15Fernando AlonsoSpanishMcLaren11
16Carlos SainzSpanishToro Rosso9
17Marcus EricssonSwedishSauber7
18Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren6
19Roberto MerhiSpanishManor Marussia0
20Will StevensBritishManor Marussia0
–Kevin MagnussenDanishMcLaren0

2015 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Mercedes426
2Ferrari242
3Williams161
4Red Bull Racing108
5Lotus F150
6Force India49
7Toro Rosso35
8Sauber23
9McLaren17
10Manor Marussia0

2015 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12015 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne15 March
22015 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang29 March
32015 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai12 April
42015 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir19 April
52015 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Montmeló10 May
62015 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo24 May
72015 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal7 June
82015 Austrian Grand PrixRed Bull Ring, Spielberg21 June
92015 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone5 July
102015 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród26 July
112015 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot23 August
122015 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza6 September
132015 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore20 September
142015 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka27 September
152015 Russian Grand PrixSochi Autodrom, Sochi11 October
162015 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas25 October
172015 Mexican Grand PrixAutódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, Mexico City1 November
182015 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo15 November
192015 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi29 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.