2017 Belgian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 12 of the 2017 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps for the 2017 Formula 1 Pirelli Belgian Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024
Updated on October 14, 2026

Report an Error
Lewis Hamilton 2017 Belgian Grand Prix
Lewis Hamilton wins the 2017 Belgian Grand Prix for Mercedes, his 200th Grand Prix // Image: Uncredited

Lewis Hamilton celebrated his 200th Grand Prix with victory at Spa, resisting Sebastian Vettel in a tense contest between the title rivals. Daniel Ricciardo took third after a late restart reshuffled the fight for the podium.

Race Guide

Season: 2017 F1 World Championship
Race date: 27 August 2017
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps
Laps: 44 laps
Circuit length: 7.004 km
2016 winner: Nico Rosberg

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionLewis HamiltonMercedes
Pole time1:42.553
Fastest lapSebastian VettelFerrari
Fastest-lap time1:46.577 on lap 41
FirstLewis HamiltonMercedes
SecondSebastian VettelFerrari
ThirdDaniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
25 August 2017Practice 110:00 – 11:30
25 August 2017Practice 214:00 – 15:30
26 August 2017Practice 311:00 – 12:00
26 August 2017Qualifying14:00
27 August 2017Race14:00

Championship background

Sebastian Vettel arrived at round 12 leading the 2017 F1 World Championship on 202 points, with Lewis Hamilton on 188. Mercedes headed the constructors’ standings with 357 points.

Race entries

Felipe Massa raced for Williams, replacing Paul di Resta.

Free Practice

Kimi Räikkönen led FP1, although Lewis Hamilton’s close second on soft tyres compared favourably with Ferrari’s ultrasoft lap. Felipe Massa’s return after missing Hungary was cut short by a crash that caused red flags. Fernando Alonso also encountered an early power-unit problem as the teams resumed work after the summer break.

Lewis Hamilton topped FP2 while Felipe Massa sat out as Williams rebuilt his car around another chassis. Rain then arrived during the final third of the session, interrupting the teams’ planned longer runs. A few drivers sampled wet-weather tyres, but worsening conditions soon left little opportunity to continue useful race preparation.

Kimi Räikkönen returned to the top in FP3 after overnight rain left damp patches around the circuit. The cautious opening gave way to slick-tyre running as conditions improved. Daniil Kvyat then stopped between Turns 4 and 5, with the resulting yellow flags interrupting Daniel Ricciardo’s first attempt on ultrasofts.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2017 Belgian Grand Prix FP1, 25 August 2017

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
17Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:45.50213
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.053s19
35Sebastian VettelFerrari+0.145s13
433Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing+0.800s18
53Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+0.850s22
677Valtteri BottasMercedes+0.922s20
755Carlos SainzToro Rosso+1.944s22
831Esteban OconForce India+2.168s27
926Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+2.349s20
102Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren+2.363s18
1130Jolyon PalmerRenault+2.428s14
1227Nico HulkenbergRenault+2.535s15
1314Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+2.750s18
1411Sergio PerezForce India+2.950s19
1518Lance StrollWilliams+3.039s24
1620Kevin MagnussenHaas+3.113s20
178Romain GrosjeanHaas+3.124s20
189Marcus EricssonSauber+4.658s21
1994Pascal WehrleinSauber+5.761s13
2019Felipe MassaWilliamsNo time3

Free Practice 2 Classification

2017 Belgian Grand Prix FP2, 25 August 2017

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:44.75317
27Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.262s21
377Valtteri BottasMercedes+0.427s17
433Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing+0.472s16
55Sebastian VettelFerrari+0.482s20
63Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+1.319s15
727Nico HulkenbergRenault+1.688s24
831Esteban OconForce India+1.720s19
955Carlos SainzToro Rosso+1.808s19
1030Jolyon PalmerRenault+1.917s23
1114Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+1.990s20
1211Sergio PerezForce India+2.231s18
138Romain GrosjeanHaas+2.532s15
142Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren+2.550s17
1526Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+2.697s12
1620Kevin MagnussenHaas+2.803s15
1718Lance StrollWilliams+3.108s13
189Marcus EricssonSauber+4.461s12
1994Pascal WehrleinSauber+4.972s18

Free Practice 3 Classification

2017 Belgian Grand Prix FP3, 26 August 2017

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
17Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:43.91617
25Sebastian VettelFerrari+0.197s15
344Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.198s11
433Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing+1.118s13
577Valtteri BottasMercedes+1.314s18
63Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+1.370s18
730Jolyon PalmerRenault+1.575s11
811Sergio PerezForce India+1.941s14
955Carlos SainzToro Rosso+2.026s18
1014Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+2.144s12
1127Nico HulkenbergRenault+2.148s11
1231Esteban OconForce India+2.263s14
138Romain GrosjeanHaas+2.280s14
142Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren+2.384s14
1518Lance StrollWilliams+2.704s18
1619Felipe MassaWilliams+2.751s22
1720Kevin MagnussenHaas+2.774s13
1826Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+3.987s7
1994Pascal WehrleinSauber+4.380s17
209Marcus EricssonSauber+4.384s6

Qualifying

Lewis Hamilton headed qualifying for Mercedes, with Sebastian Vettel second and Valtteri Bottas third.

Lewis Hamilton matched Michael Schumacher‘s record of 68 career poles. Several penalties altered the grid, including a particularly large total for home driver Stoffel Vandoorne after power-unit and gearbox changes.

Qualifying Classification

2017 Belgian Grand Prix Qualifying, 26 August 2017

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:44.1841:42.9271:42.55318
25Sebastian VettelFerrari1:44.2751:43.9871:42.79513
377Valtteri BottasMercedes1:44.7731:43.2491:43.09419
47Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:44.7291:43.7001:43.27011
533Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing1:44.5351:43.9401:43.38012
63Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing1:45.1141:44.2241:43.86312
727Nico HülkenbergRenault1:45.2801:44.9881:44.98215
811Sergio PérezForce India1:45.5911:44.8941:45.24414
931Esteban OconForce India1:45.2771:45.0061:45.36914
1030Jolyon PalmerRenault1:45.4471:44.685No time10
1114Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:45.6681:45.090—11
128Romain GrosjeanHaas1:45.7281:45.133—12
1320Kevin MagnussenHaas1:45.5351:45.400—12
1455Carlos SainzToro Rosso1:45.3741:45.439—12
152Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren1:45.441No time—11
1619Felipe MassaWilliams1:45.823——7
1726Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:46.028——6
1818Lance StrollWilliams1:46.915——5
199Marcus EricssonSauber1:47.214——6
2094Pascal WehrleinSauber1:47.679——6

Jolyon Palmer, Marcus Ericsson and Pascal Wehrlein each received a five-place grid penalty for unscheduled gearbox changes.

Stoffel Vandoorne received a series of grid penalties totalling sixty-five places for exceeding his quota of power unit elements and an unscheduled gearbox change.

Felipe Massa received a five-place grid penalty for ignoring yellow flags in Free Practice 3.

Daniil Kvyat received a twenty-place grid penalty for exceeding his quota of power unit elements.

What happened in the 2017 Belgian Grand Prix?

Lewis Hamilton kept Sebastian Vettel behind at the start, but the Ferrari remained a persistent threat. The two championship contenders pulled the race towards a direct fight, with Hamilton relying on track position and pace to hold the advantage.

A collision between Sergio Perez and Esteban Ocon scattered debris and brought out the safety car. It was another difficult chapter in the Force India drivers’ relationship and compressed the field for a late restart.

Sebastian Vettel immediately challenged Lewis Hamilton when racing resumed, but could not complete the pass on the run towards Les Combes. Hamilton survived the crucial attack and rebuilt enough space to control the final laps.

Daniel Ricciardo secured third ahead of Kimi Räikkönen, leaving Valtteri Bottas fifth. Nico Hülkenberg led the midfield in sixth. Hamilton’s victory reduced Vettel’s championship lead to seven points as the paddock prepared for Ferrari‘s home race.

Further down the points places, Romain Grosjean, Felipe Massa, Esteban Ocon and Carlos Sainz completed the scoring positions. Sebastian Vettel set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2017 rules.

After the race, Sebastian Vettel headed the drivers’ standings with 220 points, followed by Lewis Hamilton on 213. Mercedes led the constructors’ table on 392, with Ferrari on 348.

2017 Belgian Grand Prix race results

The 2017 Belgian Grand Prix was held on 27 August 2017, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes441:24:42.82025
25Sebastian VettelFerrari44+2.35818
33Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing44+10.79115
47Kimi RäikkönenFerrari44+14.47112
577Valtteri BottasMercedes44+16.45610
627Nico HülkenbergRenault44+28.0878
78Romain GrosjeanHaas44+31.5536
819Felipe MassaWilliams44+36.6494
931Esteban OconForce India44+38.1542
1055Carlos SainzToro Rosso44+39.4471
1118Lance StrollWilliams44+48.9990
1226Daniil KvyatToro Rosso44+49.9400
1330Jolyon PalmerRenault44+53.2390
142Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren44+57.0780
1520Kevin MagnussenHaas44+1:07.2620
169Marcus EricssonSauber44+1:09.7110
1711Sergio PérezForce India42Collision damage0
Ret14Fernando AlonsoMcLaren25Power unit0
Ret33Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing7Power unit0
Ret94Pascal WehrleinSauber2Suspension0

Sergio Pérez retired from the race, but was classified as he had completed 90% of the race distance.

2017 Belgian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTime of DayTimeAvg. Speed
15Sebastian VettelFerrari4115:23:041:46.577236.583
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes3515:12:211:46.603236.526
33Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing4415:28:341:47.549234.445
477Valtteri BottasMercedes3715:16:021:47.721234.071
57Kimi RäikkönenFerrari3615:14:131:47.730234.051
611Sergio PerezForce India2714:54:441:48.300232.819
727Nico HulkenbergRenault3915:19:441:48.922231.490
88Romain GrosjeanHaas3715:16:081:49.087231.140
920Kevin MagnussenHaas3615:14:481:49.126231.057
1030Jolyon PalmerRenault4415:29:161:49.283230.725
1119Felipe MassaWilliams3715:16:101:49.637229.980
1226Daniil KvyatToro Rosso3915:20:011:49.708229.831
1355Carlos SainzToro Rosso3915:19:521:49.709229.829
1431Esteban OconForce India3715:16:111:49.721229.804
152Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren4415:29:201:49.907229.415
1618Lance StrollWilliams4115:23:401:50.543228.095
179Marcus EricssonSauber2514:51:511:50.775227.618
1833Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing514:13:011:51.022227.111
1914Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1214:26:451:51.720225.692

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded. Time of Day is local.

2017 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2017 Belgian Grand Prix.

2017 Post-Race F1 Drivers’ Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Sebastian VettelGermanFerrari220
2Lewis HamiltonBritishMercedes213
3Valtteri BottasFinnishMercedes179
4Daniel RicciardoAustralianRed Bull Racing132
5Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari128
6Max VerstappenDutchRed Bull Racing67
7Sergio PérezMexicanForce India56
8Esteban OconFrenchForce India47
9Carlos SainzSpanishToro Rosso36
10Nico HülkenbergGermanRenault34
11Felipe MassaBrazilianWilliams27
12Romain GrosjeanFrenchHaas24
13Lance StrollCanadianWilliams18
14Kevin MagnussenDanishHaas11
15Fernando AlonsoSpanishMcLaren10
16Pascal WehrleinGermanSauber5
17Daniil KvyatRussianToro Rosso4
18Stoffel VandoorneBelgianMcLaren1
19Jolyon PalmerBritishRenault0
20Marcus EricssonSwedishSauber0
21Antonio GiovinazziItalianSauber0
–Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren0
–Paul di RestaBritishWilliams0

2017 Post-Race F1 Constructors’ Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Mercedes392
2Ferrari348
3Red Bull Racing199
4Force India103
5Williams45
6Toro Rosso40
7Haas35
8Renault34
9McLaren11
10Sauber5

2017 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12017 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne26 March
22017 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai9 April
32017 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir16 April
42017 Russian Grand PrixSochi Autodrom, Sochi30 April
52017 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Montmeló14 May
62017 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo28 May
72017 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal11 June
82017 Azerbaijan Grand PrixBaku City Circuit, Baku25 June
92017 Austrian Grand PrixRed Bull Ring, Spielberg9 July
102017 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone16 July
112017 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród30 July
122017 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot27 August
132017 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza3 September
142017 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore17 September
152017 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang1 October
162017 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka8 October
172017 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas22 October
182017 Mexican Grand PrixAutódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, Mexico City29 October
192017 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo12 November
202017 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi26 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.