2017 Singapore Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 14 of the 2017 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Marina Bay Street Circuit for the 2017 Formula 1 Singapore Airlines Singapore Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024
Updated on October 14, 2026

Report an Error
2017 Singapore Grand Prix Crash

A dramatic opening-lap collision transformed the Singapore Grand Prix and the championship fight. Lewis Hamilton turned fifth on the grid into victory as both Ferraris and Max Verstappen were eliminated, with Daniel Ricciardo and Valtteri Bottas completing the podium.

Race Guide

Season: 2017 F1 World Championship
Race date: 17 September 2017
Race start time: 20:00 local time (UTC+08:00)
Circuit: Marina Bay Street Circuit
Laps: 58 laps (61 laps scheduled)
Circuit length: 5.065 km
2016 winner: Nico Rosberg

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionSebastian VettelFerrari
Pole time1:39.491
Fastest lapLewis HamiltonMercedes
Fastest-lap time1:45.008 on lap 55
FirstLewis HamiltonMercedes
SecondDaniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing
ThirdValtteri BottasMercedes

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
15 September 2017Practice 116:30 – 18:00
15 September 2017Practice 220:30 – 22:00
16 September 2017Practice 318:00 – 19:00
16 September 2017Qualifying21:00
17 September 2017Race20:00

Championship background

Lewis Hamilton arrived at round 14 leading the 2017 F1 World Championship on 238 points, with Sebastian Vettel on 235. Mercedes headed the constructors’ standings with 435 points.

Race entries

The 10 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Singapore Grand Prix. Antonio Giovinazzi, Sean Gelael also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Daniel Ricciardo led FP1 on a circuit still carrying damp patches from earlier rain. Valtteri Bottas and Nico Hülkenberg were among those sliding close to the walls as grip improved. Fernando Alonso reported a power problem, while the frontrunners worked through the softest tyre compounds and steadily lowered the benchmark around the demanding street circuit.

Daniel Ricciardo strengthened Red Bull’s position in FP2, with Max Verstappen also looking competitive. Sebastian Vettel clipped the barriers and dislodged an advertising board, preventing him from completing his planned ultrasoft attempts. Teams then switched to longer runs on used tyres, leaving Ferrari with less representative single-lap information than it had hoped to gather.

Max Verstappen led FP3, but Red Bull’s preparations were far from smooth. Daniel Ricciardo clipped the wall, while Max Verstappen reported that his car was changing gear by itself. Both returned to the track after pit visits. Marcus Ericsson’s earlier accident at Turn 19 had also caused red flags while marshals cleared debris.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2017 Singapore Grand Prix FP1, 15 September 2017

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
13Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing1:42.48921
25Sebastian VettelFerrari+0.109s21
333Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing+0.121s23
444Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.415s27
511Sergio PerezForce India+0.934s25
677Valtteri BottasMercedes+0.945s27
77Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+1.245s25
814Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+1.270s19
927Nico HulkenbergRenault+1.612s24
1026Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+1.731s25
112Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren+1.851s25
1230Jolyon PalmerRenault+2.472s25
1331Esteban OconForce India+2.564s25
1419Felipe MassaWilliams+2.595s27
158Romain GrosjeanHaas+3.967s20
1650Antonio GiovinazziHaas+4.293s27
1718Lance StrollWilliams+4.701s11
1838Sean GelaelToro Rosso+5.081s26
199Marcus EricssonSauber+5.210s23
2094Pascal WehrleinSauber+5.397s24

Free Practice 2 Classification

2017 Singapore Grand Prix FP2, 15 September 2017

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
13Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing1:40.85233
233Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing+0.556s28
344Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.703s36
477Valtteri BottasMercedes+1.252s35
527Nico HulkenbergRenault+1.596s33
62Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren+1.649s34
714Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+1.936s32
811Sergio PerezForce India+1.974s35
97Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+1.983s30
1031Esteban OconForce India+2.202s34
115Sebastian VettelFerrari+2.252s33
1255Carlos SainzToro Rosso+2.384s38
1326Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+2.756s32
1430Jolyon PalmerRenault+2.943s32
1519Felipe MassaWilliams+2.984s32
1618Lance StrollWilliams+3.449s32
1720Kevin MagnussenHaas+3.565s32
188Romain GrosjeanHaas+4.076s29
1994Pascal WehrleinSauber+4.821s34
209Marcus EricssonSauber+4.869s35

Free Practice 3 Classification

2017 Singapore Grand Prix FP3, 16 September 2017

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
133Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing1:41.82912
25Sebastian VettelFerrari+0.072s13
344Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.142s16
414Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+0.554s11
52Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren+0.610s13
63Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+0.688s11
727Nico HulkenbergRenault+0.720s10
877Valtteri BottasMercedes+0.763s16
97Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.879s16
1011Sergio PerezForce India+1.181s14
1131Esteban OconForce India+1.280s15
1255Carlos SainzToro Rosso+1.527s17
1330Jolyon PalmerRenault+1.539s11
1426Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+1.745s17
1519Felipe MassaWilliams+1.895s17
1620Kevin MagnussenHaas+2.212s16
1718Lance StrollWilliams+2.394s18
188Romain GrosjeanHaas+2.466s16
1994Pascal WehrleinSauber+3.931s15
209Marcus EricssonSauber+4.510s7

Qualifying

Sebastian Vettel headed qualifying for Ferrari, with Max Verstappen second and Daniel Ricciardo third.

Sebastian Vettel produced the decisive Q3 lap after Max Verstappen had led the earlier segments. Red Bull qualified second and third, while Mercedes had to settle for the third row.

Qualifying Classification

2017 Singapore Grand Prix Qualifying, 16 September 2017

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
15Sebastian VettelFerrari1:43.3361:40.5291:39.49119
233Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing1:42.0101:40.3321:39.81418
33Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing1:42.0631:40.3851:39.84018
47Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:43.3281:40.5251:40.06918
544Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:42.4551:40.5771:40.12617
677Valtteri BottasMercedes1:43.1371:41.4091:40.81016
727Nico HülkenbergRenault1:42.5861:41.2771:41.01318
814Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:42.0861:41.4421:41.17920
92Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren1:42.2221:41.2271:41.39819
1055Carlos SainzToro Rosso1:42.1761:41.8261:42.05620
1130Jolyon PalmerRenault1:42.4721:42.107—12
1211Sergio PérezForce India1:43.5941:42.246—8
1326Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:42.5441:42.338—14
1431Esteban OconForce India1:43.6261:42.760—11
158Romain GrosjeanHaas1:43.6271:43.883—13
1620Kevin MagnussenHaas1:43.756——8
1719Felipe MassaWilliams1:44.014——6
1818Lance StrollWilliams1:44.728——9
1994Pascal WehrleinSauber1:45.059——9
209Marcus EricssonSauber1:45.570——6

Marcus Ericsson received a 5-place grid penalty for an unscheduled gearbox change.

What happened in the 2017 Singapore Grand Prix?

Rain created the first wet start to a Formula 1 night race. Kimi Räikkönen launched strongly from fourth, Max Verstappen was caught between the Ferraris, and contact sent Räikkönen across the track into Sebastian Vettel before further impacts at the first corner.

Both Ferraris and Max Verstappen were out almost immediately. Fernando Alonso, who had made a strong start, also sustained race-ending damage. Lewis Hamilton emerged in front, with Daniel Ricciardo his closest challenger.

Further safety cars followed accidents for Daniil Kvyat and Marcus Ericsson, but Hamilton handled each restart. Nico Hülkenberg‘s promising run ended with mechanical trouble, opening the way for Carlos Sainz to secure fourth.

Hamilton won a race shortened to 58 laps by the time limit, with Ricciardo second and Bottas third. Sainz celebrated his best result to that point, and Jolyon Palmer scored his first points of the year in sixth. Hamilton’s championship lead grew to 28 points.

Further down the points places, Stoffel Vandoorne, Lance Stroll, Romain Grosjean and Esteban Ocon completed the scoring positions. Lewis Hamilton set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2017 rules.

After the race, Lewis Hamilton headed the drivers’ standings with 263 points, followed by Sebastian Vettel on 235. Mercedes led the constructors’ table on 475, with Ferrari on 373.

2017 Singapore Grand Prix race results

The 2017 Singapore Grand Prix was held on 17 September 2017, with a scheduled start of 20:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes582:03:23.54425
23Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing58+4.50718
377Valtteri BottasMercedes58+8.80015
455Carlos SainzToro Rosso58+22.82212
511Sergio PérezForce India58+25.35910
630Jolyon PalmerRenault58+27.2598
72Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren58+30.3886
818Lance StrollWilliams58+41.6964
98Romain GrosjeanHaas58+43.2822
1031Esteban OconForce India58+44.7951
1119Felipe MassaWilliams58+46.5360
1294Pascal WehrleinSauber56+2 laps0
Ret20Kevin MagnussenHaas50Engine0
Ret27Nico HülkenbergRenault48Oil leak0
Ret9Marcus EricssonSauber35Accident0
Ret26Daniil KvyatToro Rosso10Accident0
Ret14Fernando AlonsoMcLaren8Collision damage0
Ret5Sebastian VettelFerrari0Collision damage0
Ret33Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing0Collision0
Ret7Kimi RäikkönenFerrari0Collision0

2017 Singapore Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTime of DayTimeAvg. Speed
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes5522:01:431:45.008173.643
23Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing5722:05:191:45.301173.160
377Valtteri BottasMercedes5422:00:041:45.405172.989
455Carlos SainzToro Rosso5221:56:401:46.537171.151
530Jolyon PalmerRenault5221:56:441:46.722170.855
62Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren5722:05:441:46.722170.855
711Sergio PerezForce India5221:56:421:46.731170.840
819Felipe MassaWilliams5822:07:471:47.055170.323
918Lance StrollWilliams5522:02:181:47.512169.599
1020Kevin MagnussenHaas4421:42:351:47.585169.484
118Romain GrosjeanHaas5422:00:321:47.637169.402
1231Esteban OconForce India5221:56:581:47.677169.339
1327Nico HulkenbergRenault3721:25:591:48.011168.816
1494Pascal WehrleinSauber5622:08:281:49.061167.190
159Marcus EricssonSauber3521:25:141:52.496162.085
1626Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1020:29:262:10.512139.711
1714Fernando AlonsoMcLaren620:20:462:13.579136.503

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded. Time of Day is local.

2017 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2017 Singapore Grand Prix.

2017 Post-Race F1 Drivers’ Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Lewis HamiltonBritishMercedes263
2Sebastian VettelGermanFerrari235
3Valtteri BottasFinnishMercedes212
4Daniel RicciardoAustralianRed Bull Racing162
5Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari138
6Max VerstappenDutchRed Bull Racing68
7Sergio PérezMexicanForce India68
8Esteban OconFrenchForce India56
9Carlos SainzSpanishToro Rosso48
10Nico HülkenbergGermanRenault34
11Felipe MassaBrazilianWilliams31
12Lance StrollCanadianWilliams28
13Romain GrosjeanFrenchHaas26
14Kevin MagnussenDanishHaas11
15Fernando AlonsoSpanishMcLaren10
16Jolyon PalmerBritishRenault8
17Stoffel VandoorneBelgianMcLaren7
18Pascal WehrleinGermanSauber5
19Daniil KvyatRussianToro Rosso4
20Marcus EricssonSwedishSauber0
21Antonio GiovinazziItalianSauber0
–Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren0
–Paul di RestaBritishWilliams0

2017 Post-Race F1 Constructors’ Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Mercedes475
2Ferrari373
3Red Bull Racing230
4Force India124
5Williams59
6Toro Rosso52
7Renault42
8Haas37
9McLaren17
10Sauber5

2017 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12017 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne26 March
22017 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai9 April
32017 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir16 April
42017 Russian Grand PrixSochi Autodrom, Sochi30 April
52017 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Montmeló14 May
62017 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo28 May
72017 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal11 June
82017 Azerbaijan Grand PrixBaku City Circuit, Baku25 June
92017 Austrian Grand PrixRed Bull Ring, Spielberg9 July
102017 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone16 July
112017 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród30 July
122017 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot27 August
132017 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza3 September
142017 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore17 September
152017 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang1 October
162017 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka8 October
172017 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas22 October
182017 Mexican Grand PrixAutódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, Mexico City29 October
192017 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo12 November
202017 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi26 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.