2012 Belgian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 12 of the 2012 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps for the 2012 Formula 1 Shell Belgian Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Jenson Button won from pole at Spa-Francorchamps after a major first-corner accident eliminated several contenders. Sebastian Vettel recovered to second, while Romain Grosjean received a one-race ban for causing the opening collision.

Race Guide

Season: 2012 F1 World Championship
Race date: 2 September 2012
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps
Laps: 44 laps
Circuit length: 7.004 km
2011 winner: Sebastian Vettel

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionJenson ButtonMcLaren
Pole time1:47.573
Fastest lapBruno SennaWilliams
Fastest-lap time1:52.822 on lap 43
FirstJenson ButtonMcLaren
SecondSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
ThirdKimi RäikkönenLotus F1

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
31 August 2012Practice 110:00 – 11:30
31 August 2012Practice 214:00 – 15:30
1 September 2012Practice 311:00 – 12:00
1 September 2012Qualifying14:00
2 September 2012Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Fernando Alonso arrived at round 12 leading the 2012 F1 World Championship on 164 points, with Mark Webber on 124. Red Bull Racing headed the constructors’ standings with 246 points.

Race entries

The 12 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Belgian Grand Prix. Dani Clos, Valtteri Bottas also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Rain and mist restricted FP1, with Kamui Kobayashi setting his time early while others returned to work on their cars. Several teams avoided representative laps altogether. Felipe Massa stopped near the pit entry without recording a time, adding a reliability problem to Ferrari’s weather-limited preparation for the expected dry weekend.

Heavier rain made FP2 largely unproductive, with standing water preventing meaningful preparation. Only a handful of drivers recorded times, and Charles Pic’s place at the top reflected the unusual circumstances rather than a change in the competitive order. Teams were left relying on Saturday’s single practice hour for their dry-weather work.

A dry FP3 finally allowed teams to combine tyre assessment, setup work and qualifying preparation. Fernando Alonso led, while Lotus and Sauber also looked competitive. Jenson Button initially struggled with his McLaren’s balance before improving, as the field tried to compress an entire weekend’s useful preparation into one busy hour.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2012 Belgian Grand Prix FP1, 31 August 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
114Kamui KobayashiSauber2:11.38920
218Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+0.552s14
316Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+0.615s12
417Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.435s15
52Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.802s13
615Sergio PerezSauber+2.472s16
78Nico RosbergMercedes+2.821s14
819Valtteri BottasWilliams+3.271s16
91Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+3.471s12
107Michael SchumacherMercedes+4.013s13
1111Paul di RestaForce India+4.423s11
1224Timo GlockMarussia+5.020s16
1312Nico HulkenbergForce India+5.397s10
1421Vitaly PetrovCaterham+5.399s16
154Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+5.438s5
163Jenson ButtonMcLaren+5.472s8
1725Charles PicMarussia+6.130s14
1820Heikki KovalainenCaterham+6.810s10
1922Pedro de la RosaHRT+8.157s12
2023Dani ClosHRT+8.300s12
2110Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+27.312s9
225Fernando AlonsoFerrari+29.360s4
239Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+35.191s9
246Felipe MassaFerrariNo time2

Free Practice 2 Classification

2012 Belgian Grand Prix FP2, 31 August 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
125Charles PicMarussia2:49.3544
216Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+0.396s3
35Fernando AlonsoFerrari+1.143s3
411Paul di RestaForce India+1.979s3
518Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+2.306s4
624Timo GlockMarussia+2.722s4
714Kamui KobayashiSauber+3.878s4
817Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+8.878s3
912Nico HulkenbergForce India+9.771s5
1015Sergio PerezSauber+23.547s4
118Nico RosbergMercedesNo time3
127Michael SchumacherMercedesNo time4
1320Heikki KovalainenCaterhamNo time1
144Lewis HamiltonMcLarenNo time2
151Sebastian VettelRed Bull RacingNo time3
163Jenson ButtonMcLarenNo time2
176Felipe MassaFerrariNo time2
1819Bruno SennaWilliamsNo time3

Free Practice 3 Classification

2012 Belgian Grand Prix FP3, 1 September 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
15Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:48.54218
29Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+0.141s21
315Sergio PerezSauber+0.308s23
414Kamui KobayashiSauber+0.321s20
53Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.549s18
66Felipe MassaFerrari+0.550s16
72Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.622s21
810Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.724s23
91Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.750s23
1011Paul di RestaForce India+0.840s22
1118Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.019s23
124Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+1.073s19
137Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.079s26
1412Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.132s23
1517Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.168s21
1616Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.234s22
1719Bruno SennaWilliams+1.485s20
1820Heikki KovalainenCaterham+3.797s21
1925Charles PicMarussia+4.024s20
2024Timo GlockMarussia+4.088s18
2121Vitaly PetrovCaterham+4.267s22
2222Pedro de la RosaHRT+4.841s22
2323Narain KarthikeyanHRT+5.020s23
248Nico RosbergMercedes+9.571s5

Qualifying

Jenson Button headed qualifying for McLaren, with Kamui Kobayashi second and Pastor Maldonado third.

Jenson Button took his first pole for McLaren, ahead of Kamui Kobayashi. Pastor Maldonado‘s impeding penalty altered the order behind them, while Webber and Rosberg received gearbox penalties.

Qualifying Classification

2012 Belgian Grand Prix Qualifying, 1 September 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
13Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:49.2501:47.6541:47.57314
214Kamui KobayashiSauber1:49.6861:48.5691:47.87118
318Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:48.9931:48.7801:47.89320
49Kimi RäikkönenLotus F11:49.5461:48.4141:48.20514
515Sergio PérezSauber1:49.6421:47.9801:48.21916
65Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:49.4011:48.5981:48.31315
72Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:49.8591:48.5461:48.39213
84Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:49.6051:48.5631:48.39416
910Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:50.1261:48.7141:48.53818
1011Paul di RestaForce India1:50.0331:48.7291:48.89019
111Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:49.7221:48.792—12
1212Nico HülkenbergForce India1:49.3621:48.855—13
137Michael SchumacherMercedes1:49.7421:49.081—14
146Felipe MassaFerrari1:49.5881:49.147—13
1517Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:49.7631:49.354—13
1616Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:49.5721:49.543—13
1719Bruno SennaWilliams1:49.9581:50.088—15
188Nico RosbergMercedes1:50.181——10
1920Heikki KovalainenCaterham1:51.739——7
2021Vitaly PetrovCaterham1:51.967——6
2124Timo GlockMarussia1:52.336——8
2222Pedro de la RosaHRT1:53.030——6
2325Charles PicMarussia1:53.493——6
2423Narain KarthikeyanHRT1:54.989——8

Pastor Maldonado received a three-place grid penalty for impeding Nico Hülkenberg in Q1.

Mark Webber and Nico Rosberg both received a five-place grid penalty for changing their gearboxes before the race.

What happened in the 2012 Belgian Grand Prix?

Grosjean moved across Hamilton at the start, triggering a collision that also took out Alonso and Pérez. The Lotus passed dangerously close to Alonso’s cockpit, although the drivers escaped serious injury.

Button retained the lead through the safety-car period and pulled clear after the restart. Vettel recovered from outside the top ten, using an effective one-stop strategy to move into second.

Räikkönen fought his way to third, including a bold pass on Schumacher through Eau Rouge. Nico Hülkenberg finished fourth after a strong afternoon for Force India, while Massa took fifth.

Button’s victory revived his season after a difficult run. Vettel reduced Alonso’s championship lead to 24 points, and the stewards suspended Grosjean for the following Italian Grand Prix because of the seriousness of the start-line incident.

Further down the points places, Michael Schumacher, Jean-Éric Vergne, Daniel Ricciardo and Paul di Resta completed the scoring positions. Bruno Senna set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2012 rules.

After the race, Fernando Alonso headed the drivers’ standings with 164 points, followed by Sebastian Vettel on 140. Red Bull Racing led the constructors’ table on 272, with McLaren on 218.

2012 Belgian Grand Prix race results

The 2012 Belgian Grand Prix was held on 2 September 2012, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
13Jenson ButtonMcLaren441:29:08.53025
21Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing44+13.62418
39Kimi RäikkönenLotus F144+25.33415
412Nico HülkenbergForce India44+27.84312
56Felipe MassaFerrari44+29.84510
62Mark WebberRed Bull Racing44+31.2448
77Michael SchumacherMercedes44+53.3746
817Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso44+58.8654
916Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso44+1:02.9822
1011Paul di RestaForce India44+1:03.7831
118Nico RosbergMercedes44+1:05.1110
1219Bruno SennaWilliams44+1:11.5290
1314Kamui KobayashiSauber44+1:56.1190
1421Vitaly PetrovCaterham43+1 Lap0
1524Timo GlockMarussia43+1 Lap0
1625Charles PicMarussia43+1 Lap0
1720Heikki KovalainenCaterham43+1 Lap0
1822Pedro de la RosaHRT43+1 Lap0
Ret23Narain KarthikeyanHRT29Wheel/accident0
Ret18Pastor MaldonadoWilliams4Collision damage0
Ret15Sergio PérezSauber0Collision damage0
Ret5Fernando AlonsoFerrari0Collision0
Ret4Lewis HamiltonMcLaren0Collision0
Ret10Romain GrosjeanLotus F10Collision0

2012 Belgian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
119Bruno SennaWilliams431:52.822223.488
28Nico RosbergMercedes391:53.073222.992
36Felipe MassaFerrari301:53.464222.223
47Michael SchumacherMercedes371:53.507222.139
59Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1341:53.640221.879
612Nico HulkenbergForce India401:53.760221.645
72Mark WebberRed Bull Racing421:53.768221.629
817Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso311:53.995221.188
91Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing391:54.198220.795
103Jenson ButtonMcLaren401:54.293220.611
1111Paul di RestaForce India281:54.562220.093
1216Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso421:54.605220.011
1314Kamui KobayashiSauber261:55.598218.121
1420Heikki KovalainenCaterham331:56.475216.479
1521Vitaly PetrovCaterham281:56.741215.985
1624Timo GlockMarussia301:56.956215.588
1722Pedro de la RosaHRT301:57.315214.929
1825Charles PicMarussia271:57.939213.791
1923Narain KarthikeyanHRT161:59.113211.684
2018Pastor MaldonadoWilliams42:56.181143.116

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2012 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2012 Belgian Grand Prix.

2012 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari164
2Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing140
3Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing132
4Kimi RäikkönenFinnishLotus F1131
5Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren117
6Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren101
7Nico RosbergGermanMercedes77
8Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F176
9Sergio PérezMexicanSauber47
10Michael SchumacherGermanMercedes35
11Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari35
12Kamui KobayashiJapaneseSauber33
13Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India31
14Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanWilliams29
15Paul di RestaBritishForce India28
16Bruno SennaBrazilianWilliams24
17Jean-Éric VergneFrenchToro Rosso8
18Daniel RicciardoAustralianToro Rosso4
19Vitaly PetrovRussianCaterham0
20Heikki KovalainenFinnishCaterham0
21Timo GlockGermanMarussia0
22Charles PicFrenchMarussia0
23Narain KarthikeyanIndianHRT0
24Pedro de la RosaSpanishHRT0

2012 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Red Bull Racing272
2McLaren218
3Lotus F1207
4Ferrari199
5Mercedes112
6Sauber80
7Force India59
8Williams53
9Toro Rosso12
10Caterham0
11Marussia0
12HRT0

2012 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12012 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne18 March
22012 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang25 March
32012 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai15 April
42012 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir22 April
52012 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló13 May
62012 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo27 May
72012 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal10 June
82012 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia24 June
92012 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone8 July
102012 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim22 July
112012 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród29 July
122012 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot2 September
132012 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza9 September
142012 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore23 September
152012 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka7 October
162012 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam14 October
172012 Indian Grand PrixBuddh International Circuit, Greater Noida28 October
182012 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi4 November
192012 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas18 November
202012 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo25 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.