2012 Indian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 17 of the 2012 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Buddh International Circuit for the 2012 Formula 1 Airtel Indian Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Sebastian Vettel made it four victories in succession with another commanding Indian Grand Prix performance. Fernando Alonso fought through to second, while Mark Webber held off Lewis Hamilton for the final podium place.

Race Guide

Season: 2012 F1 World Championship
Race date: 28 October 2012
Race start time: 15:00 local time (UTC+05:30)
Circuit: Buddh International Circuit
Laps: 60 laps
Circuit length: 5.125 km
2011 winner: Sebastian Vettel

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
Pole time1:25.283
Fastest lapJenson ButtonMcLaren
Fastest-lap time1:28.203 on lap 60
FirstSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
SecondFernando AlonsoFerrari
ThirdMark WebberRed Bull Racing

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
26 October 2012Practice 110:00 – 11:30
26 October 2012Practice 214:00 – 15:30
27 October 2012Practice 311:00 – 12:00
27 October 2012Qualifying14:00
28 October 2012Race15:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Sebastian Vettel arrived at round 17 leading the 2012 F1 World Championship on 215 points, with Fernando Alonso on 209. Red Bull Racing headed the constructors’ standings with 367 points.

Race entries

The 12 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Indian Grand Prix. Esteban Gutierrez, Giedo van der Garde, Valtteri Bottas also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Sebastian Vettel led FP1 while Ferrari compared front and rear wings in its search for more aerodynamic performance. Sergio Pérez sat out with illness, giving Esteban Esteban Gutierrez his first official Sauber practice session. Lewis Hamilton abandoned a potentially competitive lap, so McLaren’s position did not fully reveal its opening pace.

Red Bull led FP2 over a lap, while Ferrari and Lotus showed more encouraging pace on longer runs. The lightly used surface still caught drivers out: Felipe Massa, Romain Grosjean and Bruno Senna all spun but continued without stopping the session. That balance between outright speed and race pace became a central weekend question.

Sebastian Vettel completed another practice clean sweep, while Mark Webber and Lewis Hamilton both had moments at the final corner. Ferrari’s cars ran together for part of FP3, suggesting an assessment of towing opportunities for qualifying. Jenson Button recovered from Friday’s gearbox interruption, and Bruno Senna again showed competitive pace in the Williams.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2012 Indian Grand Prix FP1, 26 October 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:27.61922
23Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.310s22
35Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.425s24
44Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.427s25
52Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.556s22
68Nico RosbergMercedes+0.828s25
76Felipe MassaFerrari+0.923s24
87Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.374s23
916Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.585s24
109Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+1.672s24
1119Valtteri BottasWilliams+2.072s26
1211Paul di RestaForce India+2.141s23
1314Kamui KobayashiSauber+2.183s18
1412Nico HulkenbergForce India+2.231s19
1510Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+2.276s19
1618Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+2.422s26
1717Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+2.782s23
1821Vitaly PetrovCaterham+3.011s24
1920Giedo van der GardeCaterham+3.277s20
2015Esteban GutierrezSauber+3.593s29
2125Charles PicMarussia+4.284s22
2223Narain KarthikeyanHRT+4.506s24
2324Timo GlockMarussia+4.750s19
2422Pedro de la RosaHRT+5.240s13

Free Practice 2 Classification

2012 Indian Grand Prix FP2, 26 October 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:26.22135
22Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.118s33
35Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.599s34
48Nico RosbergMercedes+0.801s38
59Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+0.809s40
64Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.910s38
73Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.961s24
812Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.012s37
910Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.176s36
1019Bruno SennaWilliams+1.517s36
1111Paul di RestaForce India+1.783s32
1215Sergio PerezSauber+1.957s39
137Michael SchumacherMercedes+2.001s37
1416Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+2.018s37
156Felipe MassaFerrari+2.075s23
1614Kamui KobayashiSauber+2.234s40
1718Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+2.375s38
1817Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+2.946s35
1920Heikki KovalainenCaterham+3.099s43
2021Vitaly PetrovCaterham+3.385s22
2122Pedro de la RosaHRT+4.729s37
2224Timo GlockMarussia+4.892s35
2323Narain KarthikeyanHRT+5.151s20
2425Charles PicMarussia+5.272s31

Free Practice 3 Classification

2012 Indian Grand Prix FP3, 27 October 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:25.84220
23Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.192s17
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.266s18
44Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.309s21
59Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+0.367s22
619Bruno SennaWilliams+0.372s24
75Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.679s15
812Nico HulkenbergForce India+0.689s21
97Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.810s21
1010Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.822s21
116Felipe MassaFerrari+0.849s13
1218Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.298s18
1315Sergio PerezSauber+1.320s21
1411Paul di RestaForce India+1.351s22
158Nico RosbergMercedes+1.387s21
1616Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.532s21
1717Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.869s20
1814Kamui KobayashiSauber+2.141s19
1920Heikki KovalainenCaterham+3.193s20
2021Vitaly PetrovCaterham+3.395s20
2124Timo GlockMarussia+3.775s20
2225Charles PicMarussia+4.456s20
2323Narain KarthikeyanHRT+4.982s22
2422Pedro de la RosaHRT+5.031s22

Qualifying

Sebastian Vettel headed qualifying for Red Bull Racing, with Mark Webber second and Lewis Hamilton third.

Red Bull locked out the front row with Sebastian Vettel ahead of Mark Webber. Lewis Hamilton and Jenson Button formed the second row, with Fernando Alonso fifth and Felipe Massa sixth.

Qualifying Classification

2012 Indian Grand Prix Qualifying, 27 October 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:26.3871:25.4351:25.28313
22Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:26.7441:25.6101:25.32717
34Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:26.5161:25.8161:25.54423
43Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:26.5641:25.4671:25.65921
55Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:26.8291:25.8341:25.77321
66Felipe MassaFerrari1:26.9391:26.1111:25.85718
79Kimi RäikkönenLotus F11:26.7401:26.1011:26.23625
815Sergio PérezSauber1:27.1791:26.0761:26.36023
918Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:26.0481:25.9831:26.71324
108Nico RosbergMercedes1:26.4581:25.976No time23
1110Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:26.8971:26.136—16
1212Nico HülkenbergForce India1:27.1851:26.241—20
1319Bruno SennaWilliams1:26.8511:26.331—19
147Michael SchumacherMercedes1:27.4821:26.574—19
1516Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:27.0061:26.777—19
1611Paul di RestaForce India1:27.4621:26.989—19
1714Kamui KobayashiSauber1:27.5171:27.219—17
1817Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:27.525——11
1921Vitaly PetrovCaterham1:28.756——10
2020Heikki KovalainenCaterham1:29.500——10
2124Timo GlockMarussia1:29.613——11
2222Pedro de la RosaHRT1:30.592——8
2323Narain KarthikeyanHRT1:30.593——10
2425Charles PicMarussia1:30.662——11

What happened in the 2012 Indian Grand Prix?

Vettel retained the lead and began building an advantage over Webber. Alonso advanced past the McLarens, keeping Ferrari involved in the podium battle despite starting behind both Red Bulls and both McLarens.

Vettel’s pace and tyre management allowed him to remain in front throughout. Webber developed a KERS problem, giving Alonso the opportunity to close and pass for second.

Hamilton also caught Webber in the closing stages but could not complete a pass. The Red Bull retained third, while Vettel remained comfortably ahead on his way to another win at the Buddh International Circuit.

Button finished fifth and set the fastest lap, denying Vettel a grand slam. Massa took sixth ahead of Räikkönen, with Hülkenberg eighth. Vettel’s championship lead over Alonso increased to thirteen points.

Further down the points places, Kimi Räikkönen, Nico Hülkenberg, Romain Grosjean and Bruno Senna completed the scoring positions. Jenson Button set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2012 rules.

After the race, Sebastian Vettel headed the drivers’ standings with 240 points, followed by Fernando Alonso on 227. Red Bull Racing led the constructors’ table on 407, with Ferrari on 316.

2012 Indian Grand Prix race results

The 2012 Indian Grand Prix was held on 28 October 2012, with a scheduled start of 15:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing601:31:10.74425
25Fernando AlonsoFerrari60+9.43718
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing60+13.21715
44Lewis HamiltonMcLaren60+13.90912
53Jenson ButtonMcLaren60+26.26610
66Felipe MassaFerrari60+44.6748
79Kimi RäikkönenLotus F160+45.2276
812Nico HülkenbergForce India60+54.9984
910Romain GrosjeanLotus F160+56.1032
1019Bruno SennaWilliams60+1:14.9751
118Nico RosbergMercedes60+1:21.6940
1211Paul di RestaForce India60+1:22.8150
1316Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso60+1:26.0640
1414Kamui KobayashiSauber60+1:26.4950
1517Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso59+1 Lap0
1618Pastor MaldonadoWilliams59+1 Lap0
1721Vitaly PetrovCaterham59+1 Lap0
1820Heikki KovalainenCaterham59+1 Lap0
1925Charles PicMarussia59+1 Lap0
2024Timo GlockMarussia58+2 Laps0
2123Narain KarthikeyanHRT58+2 Laps0
227Michael SchumacherMercedes55Gearbox0
Ret22Pedro de la RosaHRT42Brakes0
Ret15Sergio PérezSauber20Collision damage0

2012 Indian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
13Jenson ButtonMcLaren601:28.203209.176
219Bruno SennaWilliams601:28.431208.637
35Fernando AlonsoFerrari601:28.630208.168
41Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing601:28.723207.950
54Lewis HamiltonMcLaren581:28.944207.433
62Mark WebberRed Bull Racing591:29.029207.235
711Paul di RestaForce India591:29.086207.103
814Kamui KobayashiSauber511:29.204206.829
97Michael SchumacherMercedes531:29.230206.769
1012Nico HulkenbergForce India601:29.230206.769
116Felipe MassaFerrari591:29.283206.646
129Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1541:29.354206.482
1316Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso571:29.440206.283
148Nico RosbergMercedes591:29.492206.163
1510Romain GrosjeanLotus F1571:29.522206.094
1618Pastor MaldonadoWilliams501:30.067204.847
1717Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso591:30.091204.792
1820Heikki KovalainenCaterham571:30.786203.225
1921Vitaly PetrovCaterham581:31.163202.384
2025Charles PicMarussia551:31.366201.935
2124Timo GlockMarussia561:31.721201.153
2223Narain KarthikeyanHRT531:32.161200.193
2315Sergio PerezSauber171:32.208200.091
2422Pedro de la RosaHRT391:32.864198.677

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2012 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2012 Indian Grand Prix.

2012 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing240
2Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari227
3Kimi RäikkönenFinnishLotus F1173
4Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing167
5Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren165
6Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren141
7Nico RosbergGermanMercedes93
8Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F190
9Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari89
10Sergio PérezMexicanSauber66
11Kamui KobayashiJapaneseSauber50
12Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India49
13Paul di RestaBritishForce India44
14Michael SchumacherGermanMercedes43
15Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanWilliams33
16Bruno SennaBrazilianWilliams26
17Jean-Éric VergneFrenchToro Rosso12
18Daniel RicciardoAustralianToro Rosso9
19Timo GlockGermanMarussia0
20Heikki KovalainenFinnishCaterham0
21Vitaly PetrovRussianCaterham0
22Jérôme d'AmbrosioBelgianLotus F10
23Charles PicFrenchMarussia0
24Narain KarthikeyanIndianHRT0
25Pedro de la RosaSpanishHRT0

2012 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Red Bull Racing407
2Ferrari316
3McLaren306
4Lotus F1263
5Mercedes136
6Sauber116
7Force India93
8Williams59
9Toro Rosso21
10Marussia0
11Caterham0
12HRT0

2012 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12012 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne18 March
22012 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang25 March
32012 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai15 April
42012 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir22 April
52012 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló13 May
62012 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo27 May
72012 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal10 June
82012 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia24 June
92012 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone8 July
102012 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim22 July
112012 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród29 July
122012 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot2 September
132012 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza9 September
142012 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore23 September
152012 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka7 October
162012 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam14 October
172012 Indian Grand PrixBuddh International Circuit, Greater Noida28 October
182012 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi4 November
192012 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas18 November
202012 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo25 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.