2012 Italian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 13 of the 2012 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Autodromo Nazionale di Monza for the Formula 1 Gran Premio Santander d'Italia 2012.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Lewis Hamilton won at Monza, but Sergio Pérez stole much of the attention with a charge from twelfth to second. Fernando Alonso recovered to third in front of Ferrari‘s home fans as both Red Bulls failed to finish.

Race Guide

Season: 2012 F1 World Championship
Race date: 9 September 2012
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Autodromo Nazionale di Monza
Laps: 53 laps
Circuit length: 5.793 km
2011 winner: Sebastian Vettel

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionLewis HamiltonMcLaren
Pole time1:24.010
Fastest lapNico RosbergMercedes
Fastest-lap time1:27.239 on lap 53
FirstLewis HamiltonMcLaren
SecondSergio PérezSauber
ThirdFernando AlonsoFerrari

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
7 September 2012Practice 110:00 – 11:30
7 September 2012Practice 214:00 – 15:30
8 September 2012Practice 311:00 – 12:00
8 September 2012Qualifying14:00
9 September 2012Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Fernando Alonso arrived at round 13 leading the 2012 F1 World Championship on 164 points, with Sebastian Vettel on 140. Red Bull Racing headed the constructors’ standings with 272 points.

Race entries

Jérôme d'Ambrosio replaced the suspended Romain Grosjean at Lotus. Ma Qinghua drove for HRT in first practice, becoming the first Chinese driver to participate in a Formula 1 Grand Prix weekend session.

Free Practice

Michael Schumacher led FP1 while Jérôme d’Ambrosio acclimatised to the Lotus in place of the suspended Romain Grosjean. Ma Qinghua also gained experience in HRT’s opening session. Fernando Alonso and Pastor Maldonado both stopped with technical problems near the finish, leaving their teams with work to complete before the afternoon.

Lewis Hamilton narrowly led FP2, but Fernando Alonso’s competitive time masked another disrupted session involving gearbox and brake problems. Michael Schumacher suffered excursions and DRS trouble after his strong morning. The close leading times suggested a tight qualifying contest, although Red Bull remained relatively weak through Monza’s speed trap.

Lewis Hamilton edged Fernando Alonso by just a thousandth in FP3, with the Ferrari driver recovering a moment at Parabolica on his quick lap. Sebastian Vettel stopped after losing power near the end, adding reliability concerns to Red Bull’s pace deficit. Sauber showed improvement after working overnight on problems with the car’s behaviour.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2012 Italian Grand Prix FP1, 7 September 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
17Michael SchumacherMercedes1:25.42226
23Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.301s29
38Nico RosbergMercedes+0.340s26
45Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.378s22
56Felipe MassaFerrari+0.439s27
64Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.522s30
79Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+0.624s25
815Sergio PerezSauber+0.901s26
92Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.968s24
1018Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.082s19
111Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+1.086s18
1212Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.096s21
1319Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.219s26
1414Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.324s23
1510Jerome d'AmbrosioLotus F1+1.758s29
1611Jules BianchiForce India+1.770s22
1716Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.951s25
1817Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+2.367s24
1920Heikki KovalainenCaterham+2.433s27
2021Vitaly PetrovCaterham+3.156s20
2125Charles PicMarussia+3.329s26
2224Timo GlockMarussia+3.785s21
2322Pedro de la RosaHRT+3.909s21
2423Ma Qing HuaHRT+5.817s26

Free Practice 2 Classification

2012 Italian Grand Prix FP2, 7 September 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
14Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:25.29032
23Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.038s35
35Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.058s17
46Felipe MassaFerrari+0.140s43
58Nico RosbergMercedes+0.156s41
69Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+0.214s42
711Paul di RestaForce India+0.256s40
812Nico HulkenbergForce India+0.257s36
915Sergio PerezSauber+0.778s32
107Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.804s38
112Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.814s35
1210Jerome d'AmbrosioLotus F1+0.867s36
131Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+1.104s31
1418Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.114s42
1516Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.434s33
1614Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.440s17
1719Bruno SennaWilliams+1.493s39
1820Heikki KovalainenCaterham+1.551s39
1917Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.574s36
2021Vitaly PetrovCaterham+1.932s36
2124Timo GlockMarussia+2.654s36
2225Charles PicMarussia+2.678s36
2322Pedro de la RosaHRT+3.285s34
2423Narain KarthikeyanHRT+3.489s21

Free Practice 3 Classification

2012 Italian Grand Prix FP3, 8 September 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
14Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:24.57818
25Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.001s15
311Paul di RestaForce India+0.271s20
46Felipe MassaFerrari+0.331s16
53Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.416s17
68Nico RosbergMercedes+0.458s22
715Sergio PerezSauber+0.582s23
89Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+0.677s19
912Nico HulkenbergForce India+0.711s20
1018Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+0.805s18
112Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.811s21
121Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.828s17
1319Bruno SennaWilliams+0.883s21
147Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.985s23
1514Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.111s22
1616Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.128s16
1710Jerome d'AmbrosioLotus F1+1.395s20
1817Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.425s19
1920Heikki KovalainenCaterham+2.079s18
2021Vitaly PetrovCaterham+2.689s16
2125Charles PicMarussia+2.876s20
2224Timo GlockMarussia+3.150s19
2323Narain KarthikeyanHRT+3.457s23
2422Pedro de la RosaHRT+3.806s17

Qualifying

Lewis Hamilton headed qualifying for McLaren, with Jenson Button second and Felipe Massa third.

McLaren locked out the front row with Lewis Hamilton ahead of Jenson Button. Alonso’s Q3 challenge was ruined by a mechanical problem, while Nico Hülkenberg failed to set a time and required permission to start.

Qualifying Classification

2012 Italian Grand Prix Qualifying, 8 September 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
14Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:24.2111:24.3941:24.01015
23Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:24.6721:24.2551:24.13315
36Felipe MassaFerrari1:24.8821:24.5051:24.24716
411Paul di RestaForce India1:24.8751:24.3451:24.30417
57Michael SchumacherMercedes1:25.3021:24.6751:24.54014
61Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:25.0111:24.6871:24.80222
78Nico RosbergMercedes1:24.6891:24.5151:24.83315
89Kimi RäikkönenLotus F11:25.1511:24.7421:24.85518
914Kamui KobayashiSauber1:25.3171:24.6831:25.10918
105Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:24.1751:24.2421:25.67816
112Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:25.5561:24.809—21
1218Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:25.1031:24.820—17
1315Sergio PérezSauber1:25.3001:24.901—14
1419Bruno SennaWilliams1:25.1351:25.042—16
1516Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:25.7281:25.312—20
1610Jérôme d'AmbrosioLotus F11:25.8341:25.408—19
1717Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:25.6491:25.441—18
1820Heikki KovalainenCaterham1:26.382——11
1921Vitaly PetrovCaterham1:26.887——11
2024Timo GlockMarussia1:27.039——10
2125Charles PicMarussia1:27.073——9
2223Narain KarthikeyanHRT1:27.441——9
2322Pedro de la RosaHRT1:27.629——10
DNQ12Nico HülkenbergForce Indiano time——2

Paul di Resta was demoted five places for an unscheduled gearbox change.

Pastor Maldonado was given two five-place grid penalties for jumping the start and causing an avoidable accident during the previous race in Belgium.

Nico Hülkenberg failed to set a lap time when his car stopped on the circuit during the first qualifying period. As he was unable to get the car restarted, he was not allowed to take any further part in qualifying. His entry to the race depended on a special dispensation from race stewards, which was subsequently granted.

What happened in the 2012 Italian Grand Prix?

Hamilton held off Massa at the start, while Alonso immediately began recovering from tenth. Button later regained second from Massa, but his race ended with a fuel-pressure failure.

Alonso was forced onto the grass while trying to pass Vettel at Curva Grande. Vettel received a drive-through penalty, and Alonso continued his progress towards the podium.

Pérez extended his opening stint on the harder tyres, then attacked on the softer compound. He passed both Ferraris to reach second, but Hamilton had enough of an advantage to secure the win.

Alonso finished third ahead of Massa and Räikkönen. Vettel retired with an alternator failure, and Webber stopped after a late spin damaged his tyres. Hamilton moved into second in the championship, behind Alonso.

Further down the points places, Nico Rosberg, Paul di Resta, Kamui Kobayashi and Bruno Senna completed the scoring positions. Nico Rosberg set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2012 rules.

After the race, Fernando Alonso headed the drivers’ standings with 179 points, followed by Lewis Hamilton on 142. Red Bull Racing led the constructors’ table on 272, with McLaren on 243.

2012 Italian Grand Prix race results

The 2012 Italian Grand Prix was held on 9 September 2012, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
14Lewis HamiltonMcLaren531:19:41.22125
215Sergio PérezSauber53+4.35618
35Fernando AlonsoFerrari53+20.59415
46Felipe MassaFerrari53+29.66712
59Kimi RäikkönenLotus F153+30.88110
67Michael SchumacherMercedes53+31.2598
78Nico RosbergMercedes53+33.5506
811Paul di RestaForce India53+41.0574
914Kamui KobayashiSauber53+43.8982
1019Bruno SennaWilliams53+48.1441
1118Pastor MaldonadoWilliams53+48.6820
1216Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso53+50.3160
1310Jérôme d'AmbrosioLotus F153+1:15.8610
1420Heikki KovalainenCaterham52+1 Lap0
1521Vitaly PetrovCaterham52+1 Lap0
1625Charles PicMarussia52+1 Lap0
1724Timo GlockMarussia52+1 Lap0
1822Pedro de la RosaHRT52+1 Lap0
1923Narain KarthikeyanHRT52+1 Lap0
202Mark WebberRed Bull Racing51Spun off0
2112Nico HülkenbergForce India50Brakes0
221Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing47Alternator0
Ret3Jenson ButtonMcLaren32Fuel pressure0
Ret17Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso8Suspension0

2012 Italian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
18Nico RosbergMercedes531:27.239239.053
215Sergio PerezSauber531:27.562238.171
37Michael SchumacherMercedes511:27.718237.748
418Pastor MaldonadoWilliams511:28.053236.843
54Lewis HamiltonMcLaren521:28.427235.841
612Nico HulkenbergForce India461:28.578235.439
716Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso461:28.621235.325
810Jerome d'AmbrosioLotus F1521:28.677235.177
91Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing461:28.713235.081
1019Bruno SennaWilliams521:28.742235.004
115Fernando AlonsoFerrari441:28.835234.758
126Felipe MassaFerrari331:28.914234.550
133Jenson ButtonMcLaren311:28.926234.518
1414Kamui KobayashiSauber391:29.032234.239
1521Vitaly PetrovCaterham461:29.066234.149
1611Paul di RestaForce India511:29.068234.144
179Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1521:29.109234.036
182Mark WebberRed Bull Racing431:29.202233.792
1920Heikki KovalainenCaterham461:29.399233.277
2025Charles PicMarussia441:29.753232.357
2124Timo GlockMarussia501:29.888232.008
2222Pedro de la RosaHRT511:30.398230.699
2323Narain KarthikeyanHRT441:31.086228.957
2417Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso61:31.962226.776

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2012 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2012 Italian Grand Prix.

2012 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari179
2Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren142
3Kimi RäikkönenFinnishLotus F1141
4Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing140
5Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing132
6Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren101
7Nico RosbergGermanMercedes83
8Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F176
9Sergio PérezMexicanSauber65
10Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari47
11Michael SchumacherGermanMercedes43
12Kamui KobayashiJapaneseSauber35
13Paul di RestaBritishForce India32
14Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India31
15Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanWilliams29
16Bruno SennaBrazilianWilliams25
17Jean-Éric VergneFrenchToro Rosso8
18Daniel RicciardoAustralianToro Rosso4
19Heikki KovalainenFinnishCaterham0
20Vitaly PetrovRussianCaterham0
21Jérôme d'AmbrosioBelgianLotus F10
22Timo GlockGermanMarussia0
23Charles PicFrenchMarussia0
24Narain KarthikeyanIndianHRT0
25Pedro de la RosaSpanishHRT0

2012 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Red Bull Racing272
2McLaren243
3Ferrari226
4Lotus F1217
5Mercedes126
6Sauber100
7Force India63
8Williams54
9Toro Rosso12
10Caterham0
11Marussia0
12HRT0

2012 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12012 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne18 March
22012 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang25 March
32012 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai15 April
42012 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir22 April
52012 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló13 May
62012 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo27 May
72012 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal10 June
82012 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia24 June
92012 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone8 July
102012 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim22 July
112012 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród29 July
122012 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot2 September
132012 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza9 September
142012 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore23 September
152012 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka7 October
162012 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam14 October
172012 Indian Grand PrixBuddh International Circuit, Greater Noida28 October
182012 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi4 November
192012 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas18 November
202012 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo25 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.