2012 Chinese Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 3 of the 2012 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Shanghai International Circuit for the 2012 Formula 1 UBS Chinese Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Nico Rosberg claimed his first Formula 1 victory with a controlled performance in China. Jenson Button and Lewis Hamilton completed the podium as Mercedes celebrated its first works-team Grand Prix win since 1955.

Race Guide

Season: 2012 F1 World Championship
Race date: 15 April 2012
Race start time: 15:00 local time (UTC+08:00)
Circuit: Shanghai International Circuit
Laps: 56 laps
Circuit length: 5.451 km
2011 winner: Lewis Hamilton

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionNico RosbergMercedes
Pole time1:35.121
Fastest lapKamui KobayashiSauber
Fastest-lap time1:39.960 on lap 40
FirstNico RosbergMercedes
SecondJenson ButtonMcLaren
ThirdLewis HamiltonMcLaren

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
13 April 2012Practice 110:00 – 11:30
13 April 2012Practice 214:00 – 15:30
14 April 2012Practice 311:00 – 12:00
14 April 2012Qualifying14:00
15 April 2012Race15:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Fernando Alonso arrived at round 3 leading the 2012 F1 World Championship on 35 points, with Lewis Hamilton on 30. McLaren headed the constructors’ standings with 55 points.

Race entries

The 12 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Chinese Grand Prix. Giedo van der Garde, Jules Bianchi, Valtteri Bottas also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Cold weather and drizzle delayed the quickest FP1 laps until a dry line developed late on. Lewis Hamilton led while Red Bull compared different exhaust layouts and Ferrari evaluated aerodynamic changes. The low temperatures made tyre warm-up a central concern, with teams needing to understand how to reach the compounds’ operating window.

Michael Schumacher led FP2, although McLaren and Red Bull also looked competitive over longer runs. Nico Rosberg was still seeking confidence under braking, while Jenson Button reported changing balance through the session. Lotus struggled in the cold conditions, with its setup suspected of contributing to an unexpectedly modest showing.

Warmer FP3 conditions helped Lotus improve, while Lewis Hamilton and Jenson Button put McLaren ahead. Lewis Hamilton nevertheless faced a gearbox penalty that would alter his eventual grid position. Red Bull continued running different exhaust specifications, and Ferrari’s disappointing single-lap pace suggested a difficult qualifying session despite more encouraging longer runs on Friday.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2012 Chinese Grand Prix FP1, 13 April 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
14Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:37.1067
28Nico RosbergMercedes+1.010s14
37Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.210s14
415Sergio PerezSauber+1.478s13
514Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.805s12
62Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.871s15
71Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+2.092s12
83Jenson ButtonMcLaren+2.093s6
916Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+2.642s16
1017Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+2.662s14
115Fernando AlonsoFerrari+2.950s14
126Felipe MassaFerrari+3.047s14
1319Valtteri BottasWilliams+3.192s8
1412Nico HulkenbergForce India+3.222s13
1518Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+3.434s12
1620Heikki KovalainenCaterham+3.965s14
1710Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+4.098s14
1824Timo GlockMarussia+5.224s14
1921Giedo van der GardeCaterham+5.415s11
2011Jules BianchiForce India+7.012s8
2122Pedro de la RosaHRT+7.121s10
2225Charles PicMarussia+7.394s15
2323Narain KarthikeyanHRT+10.098s12
249Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+13.359s11

Free Practice 2 Classification

2012 Chinese Grand Prix FP2, 13 April 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
17Michael SchumacherMercedes1:35.97332
24Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.172s29
31Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.187s27
42Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.460s24
58Nico RosbergMercedes+0.644s31
63Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.738s28
714Kamui KobayashiSauber+0.983s28
811Paul di RestaForce India+0.993s31
912Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.218s31
105Fernando AlonsoFerrari+1.343s32
1115Sergio PerezSauber+1.444s22
1216Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.643s33
139Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+1.863s30
1417Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.957s32
1510Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.999s26
1618Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+2.203s35
176Felipe MassaFerrari+2.320s31
1819Bruno SennaWilliams+2.810s37
1920Heikki KovalainenCaterham+3.017s36
2021Vitaly PetrovCaterham+3.373s20
2124Timo GlockMarussia+3.678s15
2222Pedro de la RosaHRT+4.370s25
2325Charles PicMarussia+4.780s30
2423Narain KarthikeyanHRT+5.152s26

Free Practice 3 Classification

2012 Chinese Grand Prix FP3, 14 April 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
14Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:35.94013
23Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.123s12
38Nico RosbergMercedes+0.449s16
47Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.572s17
52Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.695s16
618Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+0.825s17
715Sergio PerezSauber+0.841s19
814Kamui KobayashiSauber+0.940s17
91Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+1.099s15
109Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+1.121s17
1112Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.297s16
1210Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.334s19
1311Paul di RestaForce India+1.348s16
1419Bruno SennaWilliams+1.485s14
155Fernando AlonsoFerrari+1.525s12
1617Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.553s13
1716Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.688s14
186Felipe MassaFerrari+1.891s14
1921Vitaly PetrovCaterham+2.761s19
2020Heikki KovalainenCaterham+3.258s19
2124Timo GlockMarussia+3.856s18
2225Charles PicMarussia+4.108s17
2323Narain KarthikeyanHRT+5.323s14
2422Pedro de la RosaHRT+5.559s18

Qualifying

Nico Rosberg headed qualifying for Mercedes, with Lewis Hamilton second and Michael Schumacher third.

Nico Rosberg took his maiden pole. Lewis Hamilton‘s gearbox penalty promoted Michael Schumacher to the front row, while Sebastian Vettel failed to reach Q3 and started eleventh.

Qualifying Classification

2012 Chinese Grand Prix Qualifying, 14 April 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
18Nico RosbergMercedes1:36.8751:35.7251:35.12111
24Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:36.7631:35.9021:35.62614
37Michael SchumacherMercedes1:36.7971:35.7941:35.69113
414Kamui KobayashiSauber1:36.8631:35.8531:35.78413
59Kimi RäikkönenLotus F11:36.8501:35.9211:35.89815
63Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:36.7461:35.9421:36.19116
72Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:36.6821:35.7001:36.29014
815Sergio PérezSauber1:36.1981:35.8311:36.52417
95Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:36.2921:35.9821:36.62217
1010Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:36.3431:35.903no time15
111Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:36.9111:36.031—11
126Felipe MassaFerrari1:36.5561:36.255—14
1318Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:36.5281:36.283—14
1419Bruno SennaWilliams1:36.6741:36.289—14
1511Paul di RestaForce India1:36.6391:36.317—14
1612Nico HülkenbergForce India1:36.9211:36.745—14
1716Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:36.9331:36.956—14
1817Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:37.714——8
1920Heikki KovalainenCaterham1:38.463——9
2021Vitaly PetrovCaterham1:38.677——7
2124Timo GlockMarussia1:39.282——10
2225Charles PicMarussia1:39.717——10
2322Pedro de la RosaHRT1:40.411——7
2423Narain KarthikeyanHRT1:41.000——10

What happened in the 2012 Chinese Grand Prix?

Rosberg and Schumacher led cleanly away, but Schumacher retired after his first stop when a front wheel was not secured correctly. Rosberg continued alone at the front as the chasing drivers split their tyre strategies.

Rosberg’s two-stop plan worked effectively, while Button, Hamilton and Webber made three stops. Button lost valuable time at his final tyre change, reducing his chance of catching the leading Mercedes.

Kimi Räikkönen attempted to finish on older tyres but fell rapidly through the order as their performance collapsed. Vettel also lost places late, while the fresher-tyred McLarens advanced into the podium positions.

Rosberg won comfortably ahead of Button and Hamilton. Webber passed Vettel to finish fourth, while Grosjean took sixth for his first championship points. Hamilton’s third consecutive podium moved him into the championship lead.

Further down the points places, Bruno Senna, Pastor Maldonado, Fernando Alonso and Kamui Kobayashi completed the scoring positions. Kamui Kobayashi set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2012 rules.

After the race, Lewis Hamilton headed the drivers’ standings with 45 points, followed by Jenson Button on 43. McLaren led the constructors’ table on 88, with Red Bull Racing on 64.

2012 Chinese Grand Prix race results

The 2012 Chinese Grand Prix was held on 15 April 2012, with a scheduled start of 15:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
18Nico RosbergMercedes561:36:26.92925
23Jenson ButtonMcLaren56+20.62618
34Lewis HamiltonMcLaren56+26.01215
42Mark WebberRed Bull Racing56+27.92412
51Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing56+30.48310
610Romain GrosjeanLotus F156+31.4918
719Bruno SennaWilliams56+34.5976
818Pastor MaldonadoWilliams56+35.6434
95Fernando AlonsoFerrari56+37.2562
1014Kamui KobayashiSauber56+38.7201
1115Sergio PérezSauber56+41.0660
1211Paul di RestaForce India56+42.2730
136Felipe MassaFerrari56+42.7790
149Kimi RäikkönenLotus F156+50.5730
1512Nico HülkenbergForce India56+51.2130
1617Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso56+51.7560
1716Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso56+1:03.1560
1821Vitaly PetrovCaterham55+1 Lap0
1924Timo GlockMarussia55+1 Lap0
2025Charles PicMarussia55+1 Lap0
2122Pedro de la RosaHRT55+1 Lap0
2223Narain KarthikeyanHRT54+2 Laps0
2320Heikki KovalainenCaterham53+3 Laps0
Ret7Michael SchumacherMercedes12Wheel0

2012 Chinese Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
114Kamui KobayashiSauber401:39.960196.314
217Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso481:40.019196.198
33Jenson ButtonMcLaren561:40.422195.411
418Pastor MaldonadoWilliams361:40.482195.294
52Mark WebberRed Bull Racing521:40.490195.279
64Lewis HamiltonMcLaren401:40.530195.201
71Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing331:40.601195.063
88Nico RosbergMercedes401:40.967194.356
912Nico HulkenbergForce India481:40.977194.337
1015Sergio PerezSauber371:41.071194.156
1110Romain GrosjeanLotus F1351:41.120194.062
125Fernando AlonsoFerrari411:41.152194.001
1320Heikki KovalainenCaterham531:41.190193.928
146Felipe MassaFerrari481:41.240193.832
1516Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso401:41.251193.811
1619Bruno SennaWilliams371:41.293193.731
1711Paul di RestaForce India401:41.498193.339
189Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1431:41.794192.777
1921Vitaly PetrovCaterham381:42.385191.664
2025Charles PicMarussia391:42.621191.224
2124Timo GlockMarussia411:42.748190.987
2222Pedro de la RosaHRT541:43.610189.398
2323Narain KarthikeyanHRT401:43.935188.806
247Michael SchumacherMercedes91:44.109188.490

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2012 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2012 Chinese Grand Prix.

2012 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren45
2Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren43
3Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari37
4Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing36
5Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing28
6Nico RosbergGermanMercedes25
7Sergio PérezMexicanSauber22
8Kimi RäikkönenFinnishLotus F116
9Bruno SennaBrazilianWilliams14
10Kamui KobayashiJapaneseSauber9
11Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F18
12Paul di RestaBritishForce India7
13Jean-Éric VergneFrenchToro Rosso4
14Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanWilliams4
15Daniel RicciardoAustralianToro Rosso2
16Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India2
17Michael SchumacherGermanMercedes1
18Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari0
19Timo GlockGermanMarussia0
20Charles PicFrenchMarussia0
21Vitaly PetrovRussianCaterham0
22Heikki KovalainenFinnishCaterham0
23Pedro de la RosaSpanishHRT0
24Narain KarthikeyanIndianHRT0

2012 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1McLaren88
2Red Bull Racing64
3Ferrari37
4Sauber31
5Mercedes26
6Lotus F124
7Williams18
8Force India9
9Toro Rosso6
10Marussia0
11Caterham0
12HRT0

2012 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12012 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne18 March
22012 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang25 March
32012 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai15 April
42012 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir22 April
52012 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló13 May
62012 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo27 May
72012 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal10 June
82012 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia24 June
92012 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone8 July
102012 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim22 July
112012 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród29 July
122012 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot2 September
132012 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza9 September
142012 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore23 September
152012 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka7 October
162012 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam14 October
172012 Indian Grand PrixBuddh International Circuit, Greater Noida28 October
182012 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi4 November
192012 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas18 November
202012 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo25 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.