2012 Monaco Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 6 of the 2012 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Circuit de Monaco for the Formula 1 Grand Prix de Monaco 2012.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Mark Webber won a tightly contested Monaco Grand Prix to become the season’s sixth different winner in six races. Nico Rosberg and Fernando Alonso completed the podium as the leading group finished closely packed together.

Race Guide

Season: 2012 F1 World Championship
Race date: 27 May 2012
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Circuit de Monaco
Laps: 78 laps
Circuit length: 3.34 km
2011 winner: Sebastian Vettel

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionMark WebberRed Bull Racing
Pole time1:14.381
Fastest lapSergio PerezSauber
Fastest-lap time1:17.296 on lap 49
FirstMark WebberRed Bull Racing
SecondNico RosbergMercedes
ThirdFernando AlonsoFerrari

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
24 May 2012Practice 110:00 – 11:30
24 May 2012Practice 214:00 – 15:30
26 May 2012Practice 311:00 – 12:00
26 May 2012Qualifying14:00
27 May 2012Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Sebastian Vettel arrived at round 6 leading the 2012 F1 World Championship on 61 points, with Fernando Alonso on 61. Red Bull Racing headed the constructors’ standings with 109 points.

Race entries

The 12 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Monaco Grand Prix.

Free Practice

Fernando Alonso led Thursday’s FP1, while the Lotus drivers experienced very different mornings. Romain Grosjean looked immediately competitive, but Kimi Räikkönen completed only an installation lap before seeking changes to the steering. Sergio Pérez also showed strong pace on his return to the circuit where his previous Monaco weekend had ended in a heavy crash.

An approaching storm made tyre timing decisive in FP2. Jenson Button fitted supersofts early and went quickest, while Romain Grosjean’s strong lap came on the harder soft compound. Rain arrived before many rivals could try supersofts, and several drivers used the Mirabeau escape road as grip deteriorated.

Nico Rosberg narrowly led FP3 before Pastor Maldonado’s heavy accident at Casino Square ended meaningful running. Williams faced urgent repairs, and several drivers missed their intended supersoft laps. Pastor Maldonado was also under scrutiny for earlier contact with Sergio Pérez, turning the final practice session into a damaging start to his Saturday.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2012 Monaco Grand Prix FP1, 24 May 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
15Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:16.26522
210Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.365s17
315Sergio PerezSauber+0.446s19
44Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.482s12
518Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+0.495s20
66Felipe MassaFerrari+0.578s19
714Kamui KobayashiSauber+0.773s21
83Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.925s13
91Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.957s14
108Nico RosbergMercedes+0.996s18
117Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.148s14
1212Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.366s18
132Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.841s14
1417Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.944s25
1516Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.987s28
1611Paul di RestaForce India+2.037s16
1719Bruno SennaWilliams+2.352s20
1820Heikki KovalainenCaterham+2.774s20
1921Vitaly PetrovCaterham+3.076s16
2023Narain KarthikeyanHRT+4.573s26
2125Charles PicMarussia+4.630s18
2224Timo GlockMarussia+5.373s9
2322Pedro de la RosaHRT+6.158s15
249Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1No time1

Free Practice 2 Classification

2012 Monaco Grand Prix FP2, 24 May 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
13Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:15.74617
210Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.392s19
36Felipe MassaFerrari+0.856s21
45Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.915s23
518Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.074s20
68Nico RosbergMercedes+1.275s15
72Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.402s23
814Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.407s22
97Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.547s11
101Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+1.557s21
114Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+1.629s19
1211Paul di RestaForce India+1.649s21
1319Bruno SennaWilliams+1.909s18
1412Nico HulkenbergForce India+2.054s25
1515Sergio PerezSauber+2.505s24
1621Vitaly PetrovCaterham+2.694s25
1717Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+2.776s22
1816Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+3.062s26
199Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+3.521s25
2024Timo GlockMarussia+3.563s29
2120Heikki KovalainenCaterham+4.283s13
2225Charles PicMarussia+4.494s21
2322Pedro de la RosaHRT+4.885s12
2423Narain KarthikeyanHRT+5.140s10

Free Practice 3 Classification

2012 Monaco Grand Prix FP3, 26 May 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
18Nico RosbergMercedes1:15.15925
26Felipe MassaFerrari+0.038s21
31Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.050s20
45Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.051s20
510Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.286s18
63Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.312s19
74Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.575s19
87Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.734s23
915Sergio PerezSauber+0.951s14
102Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.060s19
1117Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.067s20
129Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+1.142s21
1314Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.152s19
1416Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.320s20
1512Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.868s20
1619Bruno SennaWilliams+1.896s26
1720Heikki KovalainenCaterham+2.117s25
1811Paul di RestaForce India+2.231s19
1921Vitaly PetrovCaterham+2.245s22
2024Timo GlockMarussia+3.100s18
2118Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+3.329s22
2225Charles PicMarussia+3.940s17
2323Narain KarthikeyanHRT+3.988s19
2422Pedro de la RosaHRT+3.992s19

Qualifying

Michael Schumacher headed qualifying for Mercedes, with Mark Webber second and Nico Rosberg third.

Michael Schumacher set the fastest qualifying time, but his five-place penalty from Spain meant Mark Webber inherited official pole position. Rosberg started alongside, while Pastor Maldonado carried penalties that sent him to the back.

Qualifying Classification

2012 Monaco Grand Prix Qualifying, 26 May 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
17Michael SchumacherMercedes1:15.8731:15.0621:14.30122
22Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:16.0131:15.0351:14.38119
38Nico RosbergMercedes1:15.9001:15.0221:14.44821
44Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:16.0631:15.1661:14.58320
510Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:15.7181:15.2191:14.63927
65Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:16.1531:15.1281:14.94822
76Felipe MassaFerrari1:15.9831:14.9111:15.04919
89Kimi RäikkönenLotus F11:15.8891:15.3221:15.19928
918Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:16.0171:15.0261:15.24522
101Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:15.7571:15.234no time24
1112Nico HülkenbergForce India1:15.4181:15.421—17
1214Kamui KobayashiSauber1:15.6481:15.508—19
133Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:16.3991:15.536—18
1419Bruno SennaWilliams1:15.9231:15.709—20
1511Paul di RestaForce India1:16.0621:15.718—14
1616Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:16.3601:15.878—19
1717Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:16.4911:16.885—14
1820Heikki KovalainenCaterham1:16.538——13
1921Vitaly PetrovCaterham1:17.404——13
2024Timo GlockMarussia1:17.947——11
2122Pedro de la RosaHRT1:18.096——11
2225Charles PicMarussia1:18.476——12
2323Narain KarthikeyanHRT1:19.310——8
—15Sergio PérezSauberno time——2

What happened in the 2012 Monaco Grand Prix?

Webber held the lead at the start, while contact involving Romain Grosjean, Alonso and Schumacher left the Lotus stranded across the track. Several other cars were caught in the disruption, prompting an early safety car.

Webber controlled the restart with Rosberg and Hamilton behind him. The threat of rain encouraged drivers to extend their stints, and Alonso gained a place on Hamilton through the pit-stop sequence.

Vettel ran longer on his starting tyres and briefly led before stopping, rejoining fourth. Light rain added uncertainty near the finish, but the leaders remained on slicks and no decisive opening appeared.

Webber won ahead of Rosberg and Alonso, followed by Vettel, Hamilton and Massa. Schumacher retired with a fuel-pressure problem. Alonso’s podium moved him into the championship lead after another new winner in an unpredictable season.

Further down the points places, Paul di Resta, Nico Hülkenberg, Kimi Räikkönen and Bruno Senna completed the scoring positions. Sergio Perez set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2012 rules.

After the race, Fernando Alonso headed the drivers’ standings with 76 points, followed by Sebastian Vettel on 73. Red Bull Racing led the constructors’ table on 146, with McLaren on 108.

2012 Monaco Grand Prix race results

The 2012 Monaco Grand Prix was held on 27 May 2012, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
12Mark WebberRed Bull Racing781:46:06.55725
28Nico RosbergMercedes78+0.64318
35Fernando AlonsoFerrari78+0.94715
41Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing78+1.34312
54Lewis HamiltonMcLaren78+4.10110
66Felipe MassaFerrari78+6.1958
711Paul di RestaForce India78+41.5376
812Nico HülkenbergForce India78+42.5624
99Kimi RäikkönenLotus F178+44.0362
1019Bruno SennaWilliams78+44.5161
1115Sergio PérezSauber77+1 Lap0
1217Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso77+1 Lap0
1320Heikki KovalainenCaterham77+1 Lap0
1424Timo GlockMarussia77+1 Lap0
1523Narain KarthikeyanHRT76+2 Laps0
163Jenson ButtonMcLaren70Collision0
Ret16Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso65Steering0
Ret25Charles PicMarussia64Electrical0
Ret7Michael SchumacherMercedes63Fuel pressure0
Ret21Vitaly PetrovCaterham15Electrical0
Ret14Kamui KobayashiSauber5Collision damage0
Ret10Romain GrosjeanLotus F10Collision0
Ret22Pedro de la RosaHRT0Collision0
Ret18Pastor MaldonadoWilliams0Collision0

2012 Monaco Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
115Sergio PerezSauber491:17.296155.557
212Nico HulkenbergForce India351:18.423153.322
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing451:18.805152.579
44Lewis HamiltonMcLaren461:18.806152.577
55Fernando AlonsoFerrari451:18.857152.478
67Michael SchumacherMercedes521:18.904152.387
78Nico RosbergMercedes461:18.977152.246
817Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso251:19.013152.177
91Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing431:19.076152.056
106Felipe MassaFerrari411:19.101152.008
1119Bruno SennaWilliams511:19.187151.843
129Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1511:19.246151.730
1320Heikki KovalainenCaterham761:19.305151.617
1425Charles PicMarussia611:19.604151.047
1524Timo GlockMarussia601:19.637150.985
1616Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso441:19.752150.767
1711Paul di RestaForce India511:19.757150.757
183Jenson ButtonMcLaren511:19.923150.444
1923Narain KarthikeyanHRT441:20.286149.764
2021Vitaly PetrovCaterham121:20.825148.765
2114Kamui KobayashiSauber41:25.480140.664

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2012 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2012 Monaco Grand Prix.

2012 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari76
2Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing73
3Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing73
4Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren63
5Nico RosbergGermanMercedes59
6Kimi RäikkönenFinnishLotus F151
7Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren45
8Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F135
9Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanWilliams29
10Sergio PérezMexicanSauber22
11Paul di RestaBritishForce India21
12Kamui KobayashiJapaneseSauber19
13Bruno SennaBrazilianWilliams15
14Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari10
15Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India7
16Jean-Éric VergneFrenchToro Rosso4
17Daniel RicciardoAustralianToro Rosso2
18Michael SchumacherGermanMercedes2
19Heikki KovalainenFinnishCaterham0
20Timo GlockGermanMarussia0
21Charles PicFrenchMarussia0
22Narain KarthikeyanIndianHRT0
23Vitaly PetrovRussianCaterham0
24Pedro de la RosaSpanishHRT0

2012 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Red Bull Racing146
2McLaren108
3Ferrari86
4Lotus F186
5Mercedes61
6Williams44
7Sauber41
8Force India28
9Toro Rosso6
10Caterham0
11Marussia0
12HRT0

2012 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12012 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne18 March
22012 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang25 March
32012 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai15 April
42012 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir22 April
52012 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló13 May
62012 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo27 May
72012 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal10 June
82012 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia24 June
92012 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone8 July
102012 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim22 July
112012 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród29 July
122012 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot2 September
132012 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza9 September
142012 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore23 September
152012 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka7 October
162012 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam14 October
172012 Indian Grand PrixBuddh International Circuit, Greater Noida28 October
182012 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi4 November
192012 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas18 November
202012 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo25 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.