2012 Malaysian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 2 of the 2012 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Sepang International Circuit for the 2012 Formula 1 Petronas Malaysia Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Fernando Alonso won a rain-interrupted Malaysian Grand Prix after resisting a remarkable challenge from Sergio Pérez. The Sauber driver claimed his first podium in second, with Lewis Hamilton completing the top three.

Race Guide

Season: 2012 F1 World Championship
Race date: 25 March 2012
Race start time: 16:00 local time (UTC+08:00)
Circuit: Sepang International Circuit
Laps: 56 laps
Circuit length: 5.543 km
2011 winner: Sebastian Vettel

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionLewis HamiltonMcLaren
Pole time1:36.219
Fastest lapKimi RäikkönenLotus F1
Fastest-lap time1:40.722 on lap 53
FirstFernando AlonsoFerrari
SecondSergio PérezSauber
ThirdLewis HamiltonMcLaren

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
23 March 2012Practice 110:00 – 11:30
23 March 2012Practice 214:00 – 15:30
24 March 2012Practice 313:00 – 14:00
24 March 2012Qualifying16:00
25 March 2012Race16:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Jenson Button arrived at round 2 leading the 2012 F1 World Championship on 25 points, with Sebastian Vettel on 18. McLaren headed the constructors’ standings with 40 points.

Race entries

The 12 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Malaysian Grand Prix. Valtteri Bottas also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Lewis Hamilton led FP1 while Jenson Button stopped early with an oil leak. Romain Grosjean still finished strongly despite his Lotus becoming stuck in seventh gear. HRT faced further transmission problems on Narain Karthikeyan’s car, and Ferrari remained well down the order as it tried to improve its difficult start to the season.

Lewis Hamilton remained ahead in FP2 as Jenson Button returned to useful running after the morning’s leak. Bruno Senna reclaimed his Williams from practice driver Valtteri Bottas. HRT made a sizeable improvement on its opening times, although a substantial gap remained, while Ferrari’s two drivers continued to experience contrasting levels of performance.

Light rain before FP3 left a damp circuit, catching Lewis Hamilton and others out before a dry line formed. Nico Rosberg went quickest without any red-flag interruption. Ferrari again struggled for pace, while HRT moved closer to Marussia as it continued working towards a successful qualifying attempt after missing the Melbourne race.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2012 Malaysian Grand Prix FP1, 23 March 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
14Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:38.02119
21Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.514s21
38Nico RosbergMercedes+0.792s21
47Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.805s19
510Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.898s17
62Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.071s20
79Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+1.107s22
811Paul di RestaForce India+1.277s23
93Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.302s15
1012Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.419s19
1119Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.703s23
1218Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.762s23
136Felipe MassaFerrari+1.875s16
1414Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.889s21
155Fernando AlonsoFerrari+1.959s23
1617Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+2.078s23
1720Heikki KovalainenCaterham+2.226s19
1816Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+2.448s23
1921Vitaly PetrovCaterham+2.836s25
2015Sergio PerezSauber+3.064s23
2124Timo GlockMarussia+5.149s18
2225Charles PicMarussia+6.559s14
2323Narain KarthikeyanHRT+7.339s8
2422Pedro de la RosaHRT+7.507s18

Free Practice 2 Classification

2012 Malaysian Grand Prix FP2, 23 March 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
14Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:38.17228
27Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.361s34
33Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.363s30
48Nico RosbergMercedes+0.524s34
516Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+0.681s33
65Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.719s27
72Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.961s29
817Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.125s33
910Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.139s22
101Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+1.230s25
1118Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.272s35
1212Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.292s26
1311Paul di RestaForce India+1.453s20
1414Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.515s16
159Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+1.524s29
166Felipe MassaFerrari+2.099s28
1719Bruno SennaWilliams+2.506s34
1815Sergio PerezSauber+2.775s33
1921Vitaly PetrovCaterham+3.292s25
2024Timo GlockMarussia+3.509s20
2120Heikki KovalainenCaterham+4.422s18
2225Charles PicMarussia+4.702s24
2323Narain KarthikeyanHRT+5.486s18
2422Pedro de la RosaHRT+5.651s22

Free Practice 3 Classification

2012 Malaysian Grand Prix FP3, 24 March 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
18Nico RosbergMercedes1:36.87716
21Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.443s15
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.461s12
49Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+0.479s13
510Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.505s13
63Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.527s12
718Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+0.578s13
87Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.786s15
94Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.899s8
1014Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.100s17
1119Bruno SennaWilliams+1.214s20
1215Sergio PerezSauber+1.301s15
135Fernando AlonsoFerrari+1.369s17
1412Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.408s16
1516Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.546s13
1617Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.763s11
1711Paul di RestaForce India+1.917s18
186Felipe MassaFerrari+2.332s16
1921Vitaly PetrovCaterham+2.827s15
2020Heikki KovalainenCaterham+3.312s14
2125Charles PicMarussia+5.024s14
2224Timo GlockMarussia+5.130s14
2322Pedro de la RosaHRT+5.587s14
2423Narain KarthikeyanHRT+6.501s17

Qualifying

Lewis Hamilton headed qualifying for McLaren, with Jenson Button second and Michael Schumacher third.

Lewis Hamilton took pole ahead of Jenson Button and Michael Schumacher. Both HRT drivers qualified within the required limit after failing to make the Australian grid, allowing all 24 cars to take part.

Qualifying Classification

2012 Malaysian Grand Prix Qualifying, 24 March 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
14Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:37.8131:37.1061:36.21914
23Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:37.5751:36.9281:36.36814
37Michael SchumacherMercedes1:37.5171:37.0171:36.39114
42Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:37.1721:37.3751:36.46119
59Kimi RäikkönenLotus F11:37.9611:36.7151:36.46113
61Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:38.1021:37.4191:36.63414
710Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:38.0581:37.3381:36.65814
88Nico RosbergMercedes1:37.6961:36.9961:36.66414
95Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:38.1511:37.3791:37.56616
1015Sergio PérezSauber1:37.9331:37.4771:37.69817
1118Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:37.7891:37.589—14
126Felipe MassaFerrari1:38.3811:37.731—15
1319Bruno SennaWilliams1:38.4371:37.841—13
1411Paul di RestaForce India1:38.3251:37.877—15
1516Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:38.4191:37.883—14
1612Nico HülkenbergForce India1:38.3031:37.890—13
1714Kamui KobayashiSauber1:38.3721:38.069—12
1817Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:39.077——7
1920Heikki KovalainenCaterham1:39.306——9
2021Vitaly PetrovCaterham1:39.567——6
2124Timo GlockMarussia1:40.903——8
2225Charles PicMarussia1:41.250——8
2322Pedro de la RosaHRT1:42.914——4
2423Narain KarthikeyanHRT1:43.655——6

What happened in the 2012 Malaysian Grand Prix?

Rain forced the field from intermediates to wet tyres before the safety car and a red flag halted the race. Pérez’s early switch helped him gain ground, while Romain Grosjean spun out after earlier contact with Schumacher.

After the restart, the circuit gradually dried and Alonso emerged in the lead. Button damaged his front wing in contact with Narain Karthikeyan, removing the Australian winner from the podium contest.

Pérez closed rapidly on Alonso both before and after the switch to slick tyres. A late mistake took the Sauber off the racing line and cost enough time to end the immediate challenge, leaving Alonso to secure an unexpected Ferrari victory.

Hamilton finished third ahead of Webber and Räikkönen. Bruno Senna took sixth for Williams, while Vettel finished outside the points after contact with Karthikeyan caused a puncture. Alonso left Sepang leading the championship.

Further down the points places, Paul di Resta, Jean-Éric Vergne, Nico Hülkenberg and Michael Schumacher completed the scoring positions. Kimi Räikkönen set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2012 rules.

After the race, Fernando Alonso headed the drivers’ standings with 35 points, followed by Lewis Hamilton on 30. McLaren led the constructors’ table on 55, with Red Bull Racing on 42.

2012 Malaysian Grand Prix race results

The 2012 Malaysian Grand Prix was held on 25 March 2012, with a scheduled start of 16:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
15Fernando AlonsoFerrari562:44:51.81225
215Sergio PérezSauber56+2.26318
34Lewis HamiltonMcLaren56+14.59115
42Mark WebberRed Bull Racing56+17.68812
59Kimi RäikkönenLotus F156+29.45610
619Bruno SennaWilliams56+37.6678
711Paul di RestaForce India56+44.4126
817Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso56+46.9854
912Nico HülkenbergForce India56+47.8922
107Michael SchumacherMercedes56+49.9961
111Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing56+1:15.5270
1216Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso56+1:16.8280
138Nico RosbergMercedes56+1:18.5930
143Jenson ButtonMcLaren56+1:19.7190
156Felipe MassaFerrari56+1:37.3190
1621Vitaly PetrovCaterham55+1 Lap0
1724Timo GlockMarussia55+1 Lap0
1820Heikki KovalainenCaterham55+1 Lap0
1918Pastor MaldonadoWilliams54Engine0
2025Charles PicMarussia54+2 Laps0
2122Pedro de la RosaHRT54+2 Laps0
2223Narain KarthikeyanHRT54+2 Laps0
Ret14Kamui KobayashiSauber46Brakes0
Ret10Romain GrosjeanLotus F13Spun off0

Karthikeyan finished 21st but was given a post-race 20 second penalty for causing a collision with Sebastian Vettel.

2012 Malaysian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
19Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1531:40.722198.117
22Mark WebberRed Bull Racing521:41.017197.539
315Sergio PerezSauber541:41.021197.531
41Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing501:41.342196.905
519Bruno SennaWilliams551:41.404196.785
64Lewis HamiltonMcLaren501:41.539196.523
75Fernando AlonsoFerrari531:41.680196.250
816Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso541:41.756196.104
97Michael SchumacherMercedes531:41.760196.096
1011Paul di RestaForce India551:41.819195.983
118Nico RosbergMercedes511:41.863195.898
1217Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso551:41.922195.785
136Felipe MassaFerrari561:42.051195.537
143Jenson ButtonMcLaren501:42.100195.443
1512Nico HulkenbergForce India511:42.173195.304
1618Pastor MaldonadoWilliams511:42.237195.181
1721Vitaly PetrovCaterham521:43.513192.775
1820Heikki KovalainenCaterham541:43.803192.237
1914Kamui KobayashiSauber441:44.202191.501
2024Timo GlockMarussia501:44.757190.486
2125Charles PicMarussia501:44.813190.384
2223Narain KarthikeyanHRT521:45.909188.414
2322Pedro de la RosaHRT541:46.244187.820
2410Romain GrosjeanLotus F122:08.464155.333

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2012 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2012 Malaysian Grand Prix.

2012 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari35
2Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren30
3Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren25
4Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing24
5Sergio PérezMexicanSauber22
6Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing18
7Kimi RäikkönenFinnishLotus F116
8Bruno SennaBrazilianWilliams8
9Kamui KobayashiJapaneseSauber8
10Paul di RestaBritishForce India7
11Jean-Éric VergneFrenchToro Rosso4
12Daniel RicciardoAustralianToro Rosso2
13Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India2
14Michael SchumacherGermanMercedes1
15Nico RosbergGermanMercedes0
16Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanWilliams0
17Timo GlockGermanMarussia0
18Charles PicFrenchMarussia0
19Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari0
20Vitaly PetrovRussianCaterham0
21Heikki KovalainenFinnishCaterham0
22Pedro de la RosaSpanishHRT0
23Narain KarthikeyanIndianHRT0
–Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F10

2012 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1McLaren55
2Red Bull Racing42
3Ferrari35
4Sauber30
5Lotus F116
6Force India9
7Williams8
8Toro Rosso6
9Mercedes1
10Marussia0
11Caterham0
12HRT0

2012 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12012 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne18 March
22012 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang25 March
32012 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai15 April
42012 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir22 April
52012 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló13 May
62012 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo27 May
72012 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal10 June
82012 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia24 June
92012 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone8 July
102012 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim22 July
112012 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród29 July
122012 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot2 September
132012 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza9 September
142012 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore23 September
152012 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka7 October
162012 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam14 October
172012 Indian Grand PrixBuddh International Circuit, Greater Noida28 October
182012 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi4 November
192012 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas18 November
202012 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo25 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.