2012 Korean Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 16 of the 2012 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Korea International Circuit for the 2012 Formula 1 Korean Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Sebastian Vettel took the championship lead with victory in Korea, heading a Red Bull one-two. Fernando Alonso finished third, while Lewis Hamilton endured a difficult afternoon and salvaged only the final point.

Race Guide

Season: 2012 F1 World Championship
Race date: 14 October 2012
Race start time: 15:00 local time (UTC+09:00)
Circuit: Korea International Circuit
Laps: 55 laps
Circuit length: 5.621 km
2011 winner: Sebastian Vettel

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionMark WebberRed Bull Racing
Pole time1:37.242
Fastest lapMark WebberRed Bull Racing
Fastest-lap time1:42.037 on lap 54
FirstSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
SecondMark WebberRed Bull Racing
ThirdFernando AlonsoFerrari

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
12 October 2012Practice 110:00 – 11:30
12 October 2012Practice 214:00 – 15:30
13 October 2012Practice 311:00 – 12:00
13 October 2012Qualifying14:00
14 October 2012Race15:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Fernando Alonso arrived at round 16 leading the 2012 F1 World Championship on 194 points, with Sebastian Vettel on 190. Red Bull Racing headed the constructors’ standings with 324 points.

Race entries

The 12 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Korean Grand Prix. Dani Clos, Giedo van der Garde, Jules Bianchi, Valtteri Bottas also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Dry conditions finally gave teams a straightforward start to a Korean Grand Prix weekend. Lewis Hamilton led FP1 as McLaren sought to recover from its handling difficulties in Japan. Ferrari compared rear wings, while Lotus began evaluating its Coanda-effect exhaust development, adding technical interest beyond the opening lap times.

Sebastian Vettel led Red Bull’s FP2 one-two, although the longer-run contest looked closer. Lewis Hamilton failed to complete a clear supersoft lap, while Sergio Pérez stopped after losing power. Lotus compared Kimi Räikkönen’s revised exhaust with Romain Grosjean’s conventional car, gathering a baseline before deciding whether to retain the development for the race.

Sebastian Vettel looked strong in FP3, but Mark Webber’s position understated his pace after an electrical problem prevented a supersoft run. Lotus continued with its different exhaust configurations. Ferrari’s single-lap deficit remained a concern despite encouraging Friday race simulations, making qualifying particularly important to Fernando Alonso’s chances of challenging Red Bull.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2012 Korean Grand Prix FP1, 12 October 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
14Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:39.14823
25Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.302s21
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.427s21
46Felipe MassaFerrari+0.706s23
51Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.940s21
67Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.073s21
78Nico RosbergMercedes+1.248s24
810Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.274s22
911Paul di RestaForce India+1.292s19
103Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.332s21
119Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+1.781s14
1218Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.900s25
1312Jules BianchiForce India+1.992s21
1414Kamui KobayashiSauber+2.072s19
1515Sergio PerezSauber+2.366s20
1616Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+2.448s23
1717Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+2.873s25
1819Valtteri BottasWilliams+2.879s23
1920Heikki KovalainenCaterham+2.956s24
2024Timo GlockMarussia+3.027s13
2125Charles PicMarussia+3.558s22
2221Giedo van der GardeCaterham+3.672s19
2322Pedro de la RosaHRT+5.369s23
2423Dani ClosHRT+6.587s22

Free Practice 2 Classification

2012 Korean Grand Prix FP2, 12 October 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:38.83233
22Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.032s33
35Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.328s28
43Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.387s29
57Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.498s31
66Felipe MassaFerrari+0.590s30
78Nico RosbergMercedes+0.752s36
84Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.885s25
912Nico HulkenbergForce India+0.907s33
109Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+1.007s26
1110Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.125s28
1219Bruno SennaWilliams+1.257s32
1311Paul di RestaForce India+1.280s34
1414Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.613s28
1515Sergio PerezSauber+1.913s11
1617Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.957s31
1716Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+2.165s32
1818Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+2.368s33
1920Heikki KovalainenCaterham+2.770s23
2024Timo GlockMarussia+3.764s28
2125Charles PicMarussia+4.234s21
2221Vitaly PetrovCaterham+4.235s22
2323Narain KarthikeyanHRT+5.037s36
2422Pedro de la RosaHRT+5.701s24

Free Practice 3 Classification

2012 Korean Grand Prix FP3, 13 October 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:37.64217
24Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.527s12
33Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.869s13
410Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.940s16
59Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+1.024s18
65Fernando AlonsoFerrari+1.063s12
72Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.124s7
86Felipe MassaFerrari+1.149s13
918Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.191s16
1012Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.290s17
1115Sergio PerezSauber+1.312s17
128Nico RosbergMercedes+1.368s20
137Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.508s18
1411Paul di RestaForce India+1.514s18
1514Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.703s14
1617Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.806s17
1716Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.895s18
1819Bruno SennaWilliams+2.064s18
1921Vitaly PetrovCaterham+3.472s14
2020Heikki KovalainenCaterham+3.795s19
2125Charles PicMarussia+4.042s16
2224Timo GlockMarussia+4.420s15
2323Narain KarthikeyanHRT+5.203s15
2422Pedro de la RosaHRT+5.240s14

Qualifying

Mark Webber headed qualifying for Red Bull Racing, with Sebastian Vettel second and Lewis Hamilton third.

Mark Webber took pole ahead of Sebastian Vettel and Lewis Hamilton. Daniel Ricciardo received a gearbox penalty, Charles Pic was penalised for an additional engine, and Narain Karthikeyan needed permission to race after failing to set a time.

Qualifying Classification

2012 Korean Grand Prix Qualifying, 13 October 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
12Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:38.3971:38.2201:37.24217
21Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:38.2081:37.7671:37.31613
34Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:39.1801:38.0001:37.46916
45Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:39.1441:37.9871:37.53419
59Kimi RäikkönenLotus F11:38.8871:38.2271:37.62517
66Felipe MassaFerrari1:38.9371:38.2531:37.88416
710Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:38.8631:38.2751:37.93420
812Nico HülkenbergForce India1:38.9811:38.4281:38.26618
98Nico RosbergMercedes1:38.9991:38.4171:38.36117
107Michael SchumacherMercedes1:38.8081:38.4361:38.51318
113Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:38.6151:38.441—11
1215Sergio PérezSauber1:38.6301:38.460—13
1314Kamui KobayashiSauber1:38.7191:38.594—14
1411Paul di RestaForce India1:38.9421:38.643—15
1518Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:39.0241:38.725—16
1616Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:38.7841:39.084—13
1717Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:38.7441:39.340—14
1819Bruno SennaWilliams1:39.443——9
1921Vitaly PetrovCaterham1:40.207——7
2020Heikki KovalainenCaterham1:40.333——10
2125Charles PicMarussia1:41.317——8
2224Timo GlockMarussia1:41.371——8
2322Pedro de la RosaHRT1:42.881——7
—23Narain KarthikeyanHRTNo time——1

Daniel Ricciardo received a five-place grid penalty for an unscheduled gearbox change.

Charles Pic was given a ten-place grid penalty for exceeding the maximum number of engines permitted for use over the course of the season.

Narain Karthikeyan failed to set a time after having a brake failure. He was allowed to race at the stewards’ discretion.

What happened in the 2012 Korean Grand Prix?

Vettel passed Webber at the start, while Alonso moved ahead of Hamilton. Kamui Kobayashi collided with Jenson Button and Nico Rosberg in the opening phase, eliminating both and damaging his own race.

The Red Bulls established control ahead of the Ferraris. Massa passed Hamilton and closed on Alonso, but was asked to remain behind his championship-contending team-mate.

Hamilton struggled with an anti-roll-bar problem and excessive tyre wear, then collected a strip of artificial grass on his car late in the race. Vettel also had to heed warnings about front-tyre wear, but retained his lead.

Vettel won ahead of Webber and Alonso, with Massa fourth and Räikkönen fifth. Hülkenberg finished sixth, while both Toro Rossos scored. Vettel moved six points ahead of Alonso with four rounds remaining.

Further down the points places, Romain Grosjean, Jean-Éric Vergne, Daniel Ricciardo and Lewis Hamilton completed the scoring positions. Mark Webber set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2012 rules.

After the race, Sebastian Vettel headed the drivers’ standings with 215 points, followed by Fernando Alonso on 209. Red Bull Racing led the constructors’ table on 367, with Ferrari on 290.

2012 Korean Grand Prix race results

The 2012 Korean Grand Prix was held on 14 October 2012, with a scheduled start of 15:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing551:36:28.65125
22Mark WebberRed Bull Racing55+8.23118
35Fernando AlonsoFerrari55+13.94415
46Felipe MassaFerrari55+20.16812
59Kimi RäikkönenLotus F155+36.73910
612Nico HülkenbergForce India55+45.3018
710Romain GrosjeanLotus F155+54.8126
817Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso55+1:09.5894
916Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso55+1:11.7872
104Lewis HamiltonMcLaren55+1:19.6921
1115Sergio PérezSauber55+1:20.0620
1211Paul di RestaForce India55+1:24.4480
137Michael SchumacherMercedes55+1:29.2410
1418Pastor MaldonadoWilliams55+1:34.9240
1519Bruno SennaWilliams55+1:36.9020
1621Vitaly PetrovCaterham54+1 Lap0
1720Heikki KovalainenCaterham54+1 Lap0
1824Timo GlockMarussia54+1 Lap0
1925Charles PicMarussia53+2 Laps0
2023Narain KarthikeyanHRT53+2 Laps0
Ret22Pedro de la RosaHRT16Throttle0
Ret14Kamui KobayashiSauber16Collision damage0
Ret8Nico RosbergMercedes1Collision damage0
Ret3Jenson ButtonMcLaren0Collision0

2012 Korean Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
12Mark WebberRed Bull Racing541:42.037198.104
26Felipe MassaFerrari481:42.242197.707
35Fernando AlonsoFerrari521:42.442197.321
415Sergio PerezSauber491:42.495197.219
51Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing551:42.499197.211
612Nico HulkenbergForce India541:42.645196.931
718Pastor MaldonadoWilliams551:42.679196.865
817Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso481:42.721196.785
94Lewis HamiltonMcLaren491:42.721196.785
1010Romain GrosjeanLotus F1441:42.783196.666
119Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1511:42.822196.592
1216Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso451:43.148195.970
137Michael SchumacherMercedes491:43.184195.902
1419Bruno SennaWilliams491:43.411195.472
1511Paul di RestaForce India481:43.517195.272
1625Charles PicMarussia521:44.462193.505
1720Heikki KovalainenCaterham431:44.955192.596
1821Vitaly PetrovCaterham501:45.013192.490
1924Timo GlockMarussia421:45.236192.082
2014Kamui KobayashiSauber31:47.066188.799
2123Narain KarthikeyanHRT391:47.068188.795
2222Pedro de la RosaHRT91:49.861183.996

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2012 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2012 Korean Grand Prix.

2012 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing215
2Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari209
3Kimi RäikkönenFinnishLotus F1167
4Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren153
5Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing152
6Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren131
7Nico RosbergGermanMercedes93
8Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F188
9Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari81
10Sergio PérezMexicanSauber66
11Kamui KobayashiJapaneseSauber50
12Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India45
13Paul di RestaBritishForce India44
14Michael SchumacherGermanMercedes43
15Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanWilliams33
16Bruno SennaBrazilianWilliams25
17Jean-Éric VergneFrenchToro Rosso12
18Daniel RicciardoAustralianToro Rosso9
19Timo GlockGermanMarussia0
20Heikki KovalainenFinnishCaterham0
21Vitaly PetrovRussianCaterham0
22Jérôme d'AmbrosioBelgianLotus F10
23Charles PicFrenchMarussia0
24Narain KarthikeyanIndianHRT0
25Pedro de la RosaSpanishHRT0

2012 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Red Bull Racing367
2Ferrari290
3McLaren284
4Lotus F1255
5Mercedes136
6Sauber116
7Force India89
8Williams58
9Toro Rosso21
10Marussia0
11Caterham0
12HRT0

2012 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12012 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne18 March
22012 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang25 March
32012 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai15 April
42012 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir22 April
52012 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló13 May
62012 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo27 May
72012 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal10 June
82012 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia24 June
92012 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone8 July
102012 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim22 July
112012 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród29 July
122012 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot2 September
132012 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza9 September
142012 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore23 September
152012 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka7 October
162012 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam14 October
172012 Indian Grand PrixBuddh International Circuit, Greater Noida28 October
182012 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi4 November
192012 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas18 November
202012 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo25 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.