2012 German Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 10 of the 2012 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Hockenheimring for the Formula 1 Grosser Preis Santander von Deutschland 2012.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Fernando Alonso won in Germany to become the first driver with three victories in 2012. Jenson Button finished second in the official result after Sebastian Vettel was penalised for an off-track pass near the finish.

Race Guide

Season: 2012 F1 World Championship
Race date: 22 July 2012
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Hockenheimring
Laps: 67 laps
Circuit length: 4.574 km
2011 winner: Lewis Hamilton

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionFernando AlonsoFerrari
Pole time1:40.621
Fastest lapMichael SchumacherMercedes
Fastest-lap time1:18.725 on lap 57
FirstFernando AlonsoFerrari
SecondJenson ButtonMcLaren
ThirdKimi RäikkönenLotus F1

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
20 July 2012Practice 110:00 – 11:30
20 July 2012Practice 214:00 – 15:30
21 July 2012Practice 311:00 – 12:00
21 July 2012Qualifying14:00
22 July 2012Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Fernando Alonso arrived at round 10 leading the 2012 F1 World Championship on 129 points, with Mark Webber on 116. Red Bull Racing headed the constructors’ standings with 216 points.

Race entries

The 12 teams kept the same race line-ups for the German Grand Prix. Dani Clos, Jules Bianchi, Valtteri Bottas also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Jenson Button led FP1 with an early lap on medium tyres before intermittent showers made the surface greasy. McLaren was evaluating substantial aerodynamic and mechanical upgrades, while Lotus used flow-visualisation paint to examine its own new parts. The changing conditions complicated comparisons and limited firm conclusions about the updates.

Pastor Maldonado topped a changeable FP2 that began wet, nearly dried out and then became wetter again. Timing a run to coincide with the best conditions mattered more than a straightforward comparison of pace. Teams consequently finished Friday with limited evidence about the effectiveness of their upgrades and their dry-weather race setups.

Fernando Alonso led a mostly dry FP3 before rain returned in the closing minutes. Lewis Hamilton’s nearby time on medium tyres, against Ferrari’s softs, offered encouragement for McLaren’s revised car. The approaching rain left teams preparing for another mixed-weather qualifying session, while Mark Webber already faced a grid penalty for a gearbox change.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2012 German Grand Prix FP1, 20 July 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
13Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:16.59527
24Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.498s22
35Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.775s21
47Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.787s20
515Sergio PerezSauber+0.818s28
612Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.004s17
78Nico RosbergMercedes+1.320s27
86Felipe MassaFerrari+1.400s22
918Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.425s20
1010Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.535s21
1114Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.631s22
121Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+1.744s21
1319Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.827s28
1416Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+2.114s30
159Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+2.236s14
1611Jules BianchiForce India+2.377s21
1717Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+2.444s34
1821Vitaly PetrovCaterham+3.079s24
1920Heikki KovalainenCaterham+3.368s24
202Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+3.527s27
2125Charles PicMarussia+3.574s20
2224Timo GlockMarussia+3.944s18
2322Pedro de la RosaHRT+4.543s24
2423Dani ClosHRT+5.145s27

Free Practice 2 Classification

2012 German Grand Prix FP2, 20 July 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
118Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:27.47614
28Nico RosbergMercedes+0.088s24
31Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.426s24
415Sergio PerezSauber+0.926s26
510Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.944s20
612Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.019s22
716Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.037s23
83Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.040s16
92Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.401s21
109Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+1.851s22
1117Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.888s26
126Felipe MassaFerrari+2.243s15
1314Kamui KobayashiSauber+2.309s24
1425Charles PicMarussia+2.614s19
1524Timo GlockMarussia+2.744s16
1619Bruno SennaWilliams+2.815s22
1720Heikki KovalainenCaterham+2.855s27
1811Paul di RestaForce India+2.961s14
194Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+3.141s16
205Fernando AlonsoFerrari+3.731s20
2121Vitaly PetrovCaterham+4.765s22
2223Narain KarthikeyanHRT+4.873s17
237Michael SchumacherMercedes+5.301s18
2422Pedro de la RosaHRT+15.090s8

Free Practice 3 Classification

2012 German Grand Prix FP3, 21 July 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
15Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:16.01414
24Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.077s21
315Sergio PerezSauber+0.188s21
49Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+0.224s27
52Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.433s19
61Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.461s18
718Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+0.650s18
86Felipe MassaFerrari+0.757s15
914Kamui KobayashiSauber+0.793s25
1019Bruno SennaWilliams+0.916s23
1110Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.948s26
1212Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.019s26
1311Paul di RestaForce India+1.134s24
1416Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.224s25
157Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.252s22
1617Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.405s23
178Nico RosbergMercedes+1.477s26
1820Heikki KovalainenCaterham+2.352s21
1921Vitaly PetrovCaterham+2.804s23
2022Pedro de la RosaHRT+3.764s22
2124Timo GlockMarussia+4.221s22
2225Charles PicMarussia+4.304s9
2323Narain KarthikeyanHRT+4.727s22
243Jenson ButtonMcLaren+4.900s25

Qualifying

Fernando Alonso headed qualifying for Ferrari, with Sebastian Vettel second and Mark Webber third.

Fernando Alonso took pole in wet conditions ahead of Sebastian Vettel and Mark Webber. Grid penalties affected several drivers, including Webber, while the race itself was held on a dry circuit.

Qualifying Classification

2012 German Grand Prix Qualifying, 21 July 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
15Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:16.0731:38.5211:40.62123
21Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:16.3931:38.3091:41.02623
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:16.5001:39.3821:41.49624
47Michael SchumacherMercedes1:16.6861:38.0101:42.45924
512Nico HülkenbergForce India1:16.2711:39.4671:43.50124
618Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:16.1811:38.7311:43.95027
73Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:16.5071:38.6591:44.11320
84Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:16.2211:37.3651:44.18618
911Paul di RestaForce India1:16.3521:39.7031:44.88926
109Kimi RäikkönenLotus F11:15.6931:39.7291:45.81120
1116Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:16.5161:39.789—15
1215Sergio PérezSauber1:15.7261:39.933—17
1314Kamui KobayashiSauber1:16.4811:39.985—16
146Felipe MassaFerrari1:16.2651:40.212—17
1510Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:16.6851:40.574—18
1619Bruno SennaWilliams1:16.4261:40.752—21
178Nico RosbergMercedes1:15.9881:41.551—18
1817Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:16.741——9
1920Heikki KovalainenCaterham1:17.620——8
2021Vitaly PetrovCaterham1:18.531——9
2125Charles PicMarussia1:19.220——12
2224Timo GlockMarussia1:19.291——11
2322Pedro de la RosaHRT1:19.912——8
2423Narain KarthikeyanHRT1:20.230——10

What happened in the 2012 German Grand Prix?

Alonso held the lead from the start, while Hamilton suffered an early puncture and dropped out of contention. Vettel remained close to the Ferrari as Button progressed into the leading battle.

Button gained ground through the pit stops and challenged Alonso during the later stages. The Ferrari driver kept the McLaren behind, carefully managing the gap without surrendering track position.

Vettel passed Button late in the race with all four wheels beyond the track. A twenty-second post-race penalty dropped him from second on the road to fifth in the final classification.

Räikkönen inherited third, with Kobayashi fourth ahead of Vettel. Pérez completed a strong Sauber result in sixth, while Schumacher finished seventh and recorded the fastest lap. Alonso extended his championship advantage with another controlled win.

Further down the points places, Michael Schumacher, Mark Webber, Nico Hülkenberg and Nico Rosberg completed the scoring positions. Michael Schumacher set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2012 rules.

After the race, Fernando Alonso headed the drivers’ standings with 154 points, followed by Mark Webber on 120. Red Bull Racing led the constructors’ table on 230, with Ferrari on 177.

2012 German Grand Prix race results

The 2012 German Grand Prix was held on 22 July 2012, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
15Fernando AlonsoFerrari671:31:05.86225
23Jenson ButtonMcLaren67+6.93118
39Kimi RäikkönenLotus F167+16.40915
414Kamui KobayashiSauber67+21.92512
51Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing67+23.73210
615Sergio PérezSauber67+27.8968
77Michael SchumacherMercedes67+28.9706
82Mark WebberRed Bull Racing67+46.9414
912Nico HülkenbergForce India67+48.1622
108Nico RosbergMercedes67+48.8891
1111Paul di RestaForce India67+59.2270
126Felipe MassaFerrari67+1:11.4280
1316Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso67+1:16.8290
1417Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso67+1:16.9650
1518Pastor MaldonadoWilliams66+1 Lap0
1621Vitaly PetrovCaterham66+1 Lap0
1719Bruno SennaWilliams66+1 Lap0
1810Romain GrosjeanLotus F166+1 Lap0
1920Heikki KovalainenCaterham65+2 Laps0
2025Charles PicMarussia65+2 Laps0
2122Pedro de la RosaHRT64+3 Laps0
2224Timo GlockMarussia64+3 Laps0
2323Narain KarthikeyanHRT64+3 Laps0
Ret4Lewis HamiltonMcLaren56Puncture damage0

2012 German Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
17Michael SchumacherMercedes571:18.725209.163
25Fernando AlonsoFerrari661:19.044208.319
38Nico RosbergMercedes591:19.105208.158
414Kamui KobayashiSauber611:19.161208.011
56Felipe MassaFerrari671:19.225207.843
615Sergio PerezSauber621:19.270207.725
712Nico HulkenbergForce India561:19.372207.458
81Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing671:19.469207.205
99Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1561:19.485207.163
1018Pastor MaldonadoWilliams591:19.607206.846
1117Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso591:19.645206.747
1211Paul di RestaForce India671:19.717206.560
133Jenson ButtonMcLaren621:19.719206.555
142Mark WebberRed Bull Racing591:19.794206.361
1519Bruno SennaWilliams621:19.894206.103
1621Vitaly PetrovCaterham621:19.997205.837
1710Romain GrosjeanLotus F1601:20.013205.796
1816Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso441:20.066205.660
194Lewis HamiltonMcLaren341:20.091205.596
2020Heikki KovalainenCaterham611:20.596204.307
2125Charles PicMarussia451:21.753201.416
2223Narain KarthikeyanHRT551:21.788201.330
2322Pedro de la RosaHRT511:22.407199.817
2424Timo GlockMarussia541:22.778198.922

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2012 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2012 German Grand Prix.

2012 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari154
2Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing120
3Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing110
4Kimi RäikkönenFinnishLotus F198
5Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren92
6Nico RosbergGermanMercedes76
7Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren68
8Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F161
9Sergio PérezMexicanSauber47
10Kamui KobayashiJapaneseSauber33
11Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanWilliams29
12Michael SchumacherGermanMercedes29
13Paul di RestaBritishForce India27
14Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari23
15Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India19
16Bruno SennaBrazilianWilliams18
17Jean-Éric VergneFrenchToro Rosso4
18Daniel RicciardoAustralianToro Rosso2
19Heikki KovalainenFinnishCaterham0
20Vitaly PetrovRussianCaterham0
21Timo GlockGermanMarussia0
22Charles PicFrenchMarussia0
23Narain KarthikeyanIndianHRT0
24Pedro de la RosaSpanishHRT0

2012 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Red Bull Racing230
2Ferrari177
3McLaren160
4Lotus F1159
5Mercedes105
6Sauber80
7Williams47
8Force India46
9Toro Rosso6
10Caterham0
11Marussia0
12HRT0

2012 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12012 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne18 March
22012 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang25 March
32012 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai15 April
42012 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir22 April
52012 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló13 May
62012 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo27 May
72012 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal10 June
82012 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia24 June
92012 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone8 July
102012 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim22 July
112012 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród29 July
122012 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot2 September
132012 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza9 September
142012 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore23 September
152012 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka7 October
162012 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam14 October
172012 Indian Grand PrixBuddh International Circuit, Greater Noida28 October
182012 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi4 November
192012 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas18 November
202012 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo25 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.