2012 Japanese Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 15 of the 2012 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Suzuka International Racing Course for the 2012 Formula 1 Japanese Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Sebastian Vettel completed a Suzuka grand slam as Fernando Alonso retired at the first corner. Felipe Massa returned to the podium in second, while Kamui Kobayashi delighted the home crowd with his first Formula 1 podium.

Race Guide

Season: 2012 F1 World Championship
Race date: 7 October 2012
Race start time: 15:00 local time (UTC+09:00)
Circuit: Suzuka International Racing Course
Laps: 53 laps
Circuit length: 5.807 km
2011 winner: Jenson Button

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
Pole time1:30.839
Fastest lapSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
Fastest-lap time1:35.774 on lap 52
FirstSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
SecondFelipe MassaFerrari
ThirdKamui KobayashiSauber

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
5 October 2012Practice 110:00 – 11:30
5 October 2012Practice 214:00 – 15:30
6 October 2012Practice 311:00 – 12:00
6 October 2012Qualifying14:00
7 October 2012Race15:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Fernando Alonso arrived at round 15 leading the 2012 F1 World Championship on 194 points, with Sebastian Vettel on 165. Red Bull Racing headed the constructors’ standings with 297 points.

Race entries

The 12 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Japanese Grand Prix. Giedo van der Garde, Valtteri Bottas also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Jenson Button led FP1 while Lotus evaluated its double-DRS development and reserve drivers Valtteri Bottas and Giedo van der Garde gained mileage. Nico Rosberg stopped late in the Esses, losing the final part of his running. Several drivers explored the gravel or run-off areas, but there was no major accident damage.

Mark Webber led FP2 as tyre blistering and longer-run performance became important themes. Di Resta and Michael Schumacher separately crashed at Spoon, while Vitaly Petrov lost his rear wing on the straight near the finish. The incidents disrupted preparation at a circuit placing unusually high loads through both car and tyres.

Sebastian Vettel led Red Bull’s FP3 effort, while traffic spoiled the McLarens’ quick runs and obscured their true pace. Kimi Räikkönen spent much of the session in the garage investigating an unusual feeling at the rear. Nico Hulkenberg then crashed at Degner, leaving Force India with repairs immediately before qualifying.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2012 Japanese Grand Prix FP1, 5 October 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
13Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:34.50720
24Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.233s26
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.349s24
48Nico RosbergMercedes+0.552s18
57Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.615s20
614Kamui KobayashiSauber+0.692s27
76Felipe MassaFerrari+0.776s24
811Paul di RestaForce India+0.792s18
912Nico HulkenbergForce India+0.967s22
1018Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+0.971s24
115Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.977s26
1215Sergio PerezSauber+1.077s24
139Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+1.184s22
1410Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.217s21
1516Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.616s19
1617Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.715s25
171Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+1.859s23
1819Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.882s24
1924Timo GlockMarussia+3.209s17
2021Vitaly PetrovCaterham+3.788s23
2125Charles PicMarussia+4.109s25
2223Narain KarthikeyanHRT+4.536s25
2320Giedo van der GardeCaterham+4.867s22
2422Pedro de la RosaHRT+5.181s19

Free Practice 2 Classification

2012 Japanese Grand Prix FP2, 5 October 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
12Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:32.49334
24Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.214s32
31Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.343s37
412Nico HulkenbergForce India+0.494s30
55Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.600s28
610Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.614s35
73Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.856s22
819Bruno SennaWilliams+1.006s35
96Felipe MassaFerrari+1.121s32
107Michael SchumacherMercedes+1.257s13
118Nico RosbergMercedes+1.373s19
1215Sergio PerezSauber+1.410s36
1314Kamui KobayashiSauber+1.490s33
149Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+1.798s12
1518Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.807s33
1616Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+2.370s32
1717Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+2.587s34
1820Heikki KovalainenCaterham+3.218s41
1921Vitaly PetrovCaterham+3.377s37
2024Timo GlockMarussia+3.701s32
2125Charles PicMarussia+4.143s28
2222Pedro de la RosaHRT+4.849s30
2323Narain KarthikeyanHRT+5.208s35
2411Paul di RestaForce IndiaNo time2

Free Practice 3 Classification

2012 Japanese Grand Prix FP3, 6 October 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:32.13617
22Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.235s20
36Felipe MassaFerrari+0.688s13
47Michael SchumacherMercedes+0.782s23
515Sergio PerezSauber+0.784s19
614Kamui KobayashiSauber+0.788s15
710Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.872s21
83Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.889s16
911Paul di RestaForce India+0.958s17
1018Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.024s16
115Fernando AlonsoFerrari+1.048s14
129Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+1.088s15
134Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+1.433s14
1417Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.586s18
158Nico RosbergMercedes+1.763s23
1619Bruno SennaWilliams+1.848s19
1716Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+1.887s19
1812Nico HulkenbergForce India+2.233s11
1920Heikki KovalainenCaterham+3.432s19
2021Vitaly PetrovCaterham+4.219s18
2124Timo GlockMarussia+4.253s11
2225Charles PicMarussia+4.381s18
2323Narain KarthikeyanHRT+4.513s12
2422Pedro de la RosaHRT+4.739s16

Qualifying

Sebastian Vettel headed qualifying for Red Bull Racing, with Mark Webber second and Jenson Button third.

Sebastian Vettel took pole ahead of Mark Webber. Jenson Button‘s gearbox penalty promoted Kobayashi to third on the grid, while Schumacher and Vergne also carried penalties into the race.

Qualifying Classification

2012 Japanese Grand Prix Qualifying, 6 October 2012

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:32.6081:31.5011:30.83911
22Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:32.9511:31.9501:31.09015
33Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:33.0771:31.7721:31.29014
414Kamui KobayashiSauber1:32.0421:31.8861:31.70016
510Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:32.0291:31.9881:31.89820
615Sergio PérezSauber1:32.1471:32.1691:32.02220
75Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:32.4591:31.8331:32.11417
89Kimi RäikkönenLotus F11:32.2211:31.8261:32.20818
94Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:33.0611:32.1211:32.32717
1012Nico HülkenbergForce India1:32.8281:32.272no time12
116Felipe MassaFerrari1:32.9461:32.293—12
1211Paul di RestaForce India1:32.8981:32.327—14
137Michael SchumacherMercedes1:33.3491:32.469—10
1418Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:32.8341:32.512—11
158Nico RosbergMercedes1:33.0151:32.625—16
1616Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:33.0591:32.954—14
1717Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:33.3701:33.368—14
1819Bruno SennaWilliams1:33.405——8
1920Heikki KovalainenCaterham1:34.657——6
2024Timo GlockMarussia1:35.213——8
2122Pedro de la RosaHRT1:35.385——6
2225Charles PicMarussia1:35.429——8
2321Vitaly PetrovCaterham1:35.432——8
2423Narain KarthikeyanHRT1:36.734——6

Jenson Button and Nico Hülkenberg each received a five-place grid penalty for unscheduled gearbox changes.

Michael Schumacher received a ten-place grid penalty for causing an avoidable accident at the previous race.

Jean-Éric Vergne was given a three-place grid penalty for blocking Bruno Senna during the first part of qualifying.

What happened in the 2012 Japanese Grand Prix?

Alonso suffered a puncture after contact with Räikkönen and spun out at the first corner. Grosjean hit Webber, while separate contact eliminated Rosberg, prompting an early safety car behind Vettel’s leading Red Bull.

Vettel controlled the restart and pulled steadily clear. Massa gained ground with strong pace and an extended first stint, moving ahead of Kobayashi and Button during the pit-stop sequence.

Kobayashi had to withstand Button’s pressure through the closing laps. The Sauber driver kept his composure to secure third, while Vettel remained far ahead and added the fastest lap to pole and every lap led.

Hamilton finished fifth behind Button, followed by Räikkönen and Hülkenberg. Vettel’s victory reduced Alonso’s championship advantage to only four points, turning the title contest sharply in Red Bull‘s favour.

Further down the points places, Nico Hülkenberg, Pastor Maldonado, Mark Webber and Daniel Ricciardo completed the scoring positions. Sebastian Vettel set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2012 rules.

After the race, Fernando Alonso headed the drivers’ standings with 194 points, followed by Sebastian Vettel on 190. Red Bull Racing led the constructors’ table on 324, with McLaren on 283.

2012 Japanese Grand Prix race results

The 2012 Japanese Grand Prix was held on 7 October 2012, with a scheduled start of 15:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing531:28:56.24225
26Felipe MassaFerrari53+20.63218
314Kamui KobayashiSauber53+24.53815
43Jenson ButtonMcLaren53+25.09812
54Lewis HamiltonMcLaren53+46.49010
69Kimi RäikkönenLotus F153+50.4248
712Nico HülkenbergForce India53+51.1596
818Pastor MaldonadoWilliams53+52.3644
92Mark WebberRed Bull Racing53+54.6752
1016Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso53+1:06.9191
117Michael SchumacherMercedes53+1:07.7690
1211Paul di RestaForce India53+1:23.4600
1317Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso53+1:28.6450
1419Bruno SennaWilliams53+1:28.7090
1520Heikki KovalainenCaterham52+1 Lap0
1624Timo GlockMarussia52+1 Lap0
1721Vitaly PetrovCaterham52+1 Lap0
1822Pedro de la RosaHRT52+1 Lap0
1910Romain GrosjeanLotus F151Gearbox0
Ret25Charles PicMarussia37Engine0
Ret23Narain KarthikeyanHRT32Vibrations0
Ret15Sergio PérezSauber18Spun off0
Ret5Fernando AlonsoFerrari0Collision0
Ret8Nico RosbergMercedes0Collision0

Romain Grosjean was classified as he completed more than 90% of the race distance.

2012 Japanese Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing521:35.774218.276
23Jenson ButtonMcLaren511:36.606216.396
314Kamui KobayashiSauber521:36.679216.233
419Bruno SennaWilliams441:36.819215.920
56Felipe MassaFerrari501:36.894215.753
67Michael SchumacherMercedes431:36.942215.646
72Mark WebberRed Bull Racing491:37.128215.233
816Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso501:37.455214.511
917Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso391:37.533214.339
1011Paul di RestaForce India481:37.535214.335
114Lewis HamiltonMcLaren451:37.760213.842
1218Pastor MaldonadoWilliams451:37.771213.818
139Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1491:37.886213.566
1412Nico HulkenbergForce India461:37.938213.453
1520Heikki KovalainenCaterham521:38.043213.224
1610Romain GrosjeanLotus F1321:38.277212.717
1721Vitaly PetrovCaterham471:38.344212.572
1824Timo GlockMarussia481:38.756211.685
1915Sergio PerezSauber171:38.983211.199
2022Pedro de la RosaHRT501:39.351210.417
2125Charles PicMarussia341:40.493208.026
2223Narain KarthikeyanHRT211:41.388206.190

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2012 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2012 Japanese Grand Prix.

2012 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari194
2Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing190
3Kimi RäikkönenFinnishLotus F1157
4Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren152
5Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing134
6Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren131
7Nico RosbergGermanMercedes93
8Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F182
9Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari69
10Sergio PérezMexicanSauber66
11Kamui KobayashiJapaneseSauber50
12Paul di RestaBritishForce India44
13Michael SchumacherGermanMercedes43
14Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India37
15Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanWilliams33
16Bruno SennaBrazilianWilliams25
17Jean-Éric VergneFrenchToro Rosso8
18Daniel RicciardoAustralianToro Rosso7
19Timo GlockGermanMarussia0
20Heikki KovalainenFinnishCaterham0
21Vitaly PetrovRussianCaterham0
22Jérôme d'AmbrosioBelgianLotus F10
23Charles PicFrenchMarussia0
24Narain KarthikeyanIndianHRT0
25Pedro de la RosaSpanishHRT0

2012 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Red Bull Racing324
2McLaren283
3Ferrari263
4Lotus F1239
5Mercedes136
6Sauber116
7Force India81
8Williams58
9Toro Rosso15
10Marussia0
11Caterham0
12HRT0

2012 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12012 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne18 March
22012 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang25 March
32012 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai15 April
42012 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir22 April
52012 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló13 May
62012 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo27 May
72012 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal10 June
82012 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia24 June
92012 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone8 July
102012 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim22 July
112012 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród29 July
122012 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot2 September
132012 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza9 September
142012 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore23 September
152012 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka7 October
162012 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam14 October
172012 Indian Grand PrixBuddh International Circuit, Greater Noida28 October
182012 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi4 November
192012 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas18 November
202012 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo25 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.