2013 Italian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 12 of the 2013 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Autodromo Nazionale di Monza for the 2013 Formula 1 Gran Premio d'Italia.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Sebastian Vettel won at Monza to strengthen his championship lead, with Fernando Alonso second in front of Ferrari‘s home crowd. Mark Webber completed the podium, while Nico Hülkenberg delivered an impressive fifth place for Sauber.

Race Guide

Season: 2013 F1 World Championship
Race date: 8 September 2013
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Autodromo Nazionale di Monza
Laps: 53 laps
Circuit length: 5.793 km
2012 winner: Lewis Hamilton

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
Pole time1:23.755
Fastest lapLewis HamiltonMercedes
Fastest-lap time1:25.849 on lap 51
FirstSebastian VettelRed Bull Racing
SecondFernando AlonsoFerrari
ThirdMark WebberRed Bull Racing

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
6 September 2013Practice 110:00 – 11:30
6 September 2013Practice 214:00 – 15:30
7 September 2013Practice 311:00 – 12:00
7 September 2013Qualifying14:00
8 September 2013Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Sebastian Vettel arrived at round 12 leading the 2013 F1 World Championship on 197 points, with Fernando Alonso on 151. Red Bull Racing headed the constructors’ standings with 312 points.

Race entries

The 11 teams kept the same race line-ups for the Italian Grand Prix. Heikki Kovalainen, James Calado, Rodolfo Gonzalez also took part in practice.

Free Practice

Lewis Hamilton led FP1 as the field adjusted to Monza’s low-downforce demands. James Calado and Rodolfo Rodolfo Gonzalez took reserve-driver outings, while Nico Hülkenberg developed gearbox trouble and later stalled attempting to leave the pits. Fernando Alonso remained close to the leading pace, giving Ferrari’s home supporters early encouragement.

Sebastian Vettel established a clear advantage in FP2 as teams moved onto medium tyres and then longer runs. Kimi Räikkönen and Romain Grosjean recorded identical best laps for Lotus. Felipe Massa missed the closing running with gear-selection trouble, while Red Bull’s combination of single-lap speed and tyre work made it look particularly strong.

Sebastian Vettel led FP3 while Ferrari practised slipstreaming between its two cars to improve straight-line performance. Di Resta crashed at Parabolica after reporting a failure, and Adrian Sutil also spun. Nico Rosberg missed the late qualifying simulations while Mercedes dealt with overheating, leaving his final preparation incomplete.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2013 Italian Grand Prix FP1, 6 September 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
110Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:25.56524
23Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.035s25
39Nico RosbergMercedes+0.139s25
41Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing+0.188s26
57Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+0.376s22
66Sergio PerezMcLaren+0.442s24
75Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.470s23
82Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.538s27
916Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+0.584s21
1018Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+0.590s25
1112Esteban GutierrezSauber+0.629s25
128Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.730s23
1319Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+0.822s21
144Felipe MassaFerrari+0.884s16
1514Paul di RestaForce India+1.029s13
1617Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.237s21
1715James CaladoForce India+1.476s24
1811Nico HulkenbergSauber+1.659s16
1920Charles PicCaterham+2.253s24
2023Max ChiltonMarussia+2.304s20
2121Heikki KovalainenCaterham+2.627s21
2222Rodolfo GonzalezMarussia+3.961s26

Free Practice 2 Classification

2013 Italian Grand Prix FP2, 6 September 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:24.45339
22Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.623s39
37Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+0.663s36
48Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+0.663s40
53Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.877s38
610Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.887s39
79Nico RosbergMercedes+0.914s42
84Felipe MassaFerrari+1.066s29
95Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.079s42
106Sergio PerezMcLaren+1.174s39
1114Paul di RestaForce India+1.377s40
1212Esteban GutierrezSauber+1.435s40
1315Adrian SutilForce India+1.575s37
1416Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+1.685s36
1518Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+1.771s32
1611Nico HulkenbergSauber+1.932s43
1719Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+2.146s39
1817Valtteri BottasWilliams+2.745s44
1923Max ChiltonMarussia+3.095s30
2020Charles PicCaterham+3.243s37
2121Giedo van der GardeCaterham+3.318s38
2222Jules BianchiMarussia+3.604s32

Free Practice 3 Classification

2013 Italian Grand Prix FP3, 7 September 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:24.36018
23Fernando AlonsoFerrari+0.283s13
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.317s22
410Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.352s17
56Sergio PerezMcLaren+0.504s19
619Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso+0.505s19
74Felipe MassaFerrari+0.635s14
85Jenson ButtonMcLaren+0.743s15
916Pastor MaldonadoWilliams+0.756s20
107Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1+0.760s18
1118Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso+0.776s16
1211Nico HulkenbergSauber+0.913s21
1312Esteban GutierrezSauber+0.964s22
148Romain GrosjeanLotus F1+1.139s17
1517Valtteri BottasWilliams+1.300s21
1615Adrian SutilForce India+1.342s19
1714Paul di RestaForce India+1.760s11
1820Charles PicCaterham+2.247s21
1921Giedo van der GardeCaterham+2.812s20
2022Jules BianchiMarussia+3.245s18
2123Max ChiltonMarussia+3.305s18
229Nico RosbergMercedes+3.462s5

Qualifying

Sebastian Vettel headed qualifying for Red Bull Racing, with Mark Webber second and Nico Hülkenberg third.

Sebastian Vettel took pole ahead of Mark Webber, while Nico Hülkenberg surprised the leading teams with third. Lewis Hamilton missed Q3, and Adrian Sutil received a penalty for impeding him.

Qualifying Classification

2013 Italian Grand Prix Qualifying, 7 September 2013

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing1:24.3191:23.9771:23.75515
22Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:24.9231:24.2631:23.96818
311Nico HülkenbergSauber1:24.7761:24.3051:24.06521
44Felipe MassaFerrari1:24.9501:24.4791:24.13221
53Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:24.6611:24.2271:24.14215
69Nico RosbergMercedes1:24.5271:24.3931:24.19226
719Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:24.6551:24.2901:24.20924
86Sergio PérezMcLaren1:24.6351:24.5921:24.50217
95Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:24.7391:24.5631:24.51521
1018Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:24.6301:24.5751:28.05020
117Kimi RäikkönenLotus F11:24.8191:24.610—16
1210Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:24.5891:24.803—14
138Romain GrosjeanLotus F11:24.7371:24.848—14
1415Adrian SutilForce India1:25.0301:24.932—19
1516Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:24.9051:25.011—19
1614Paul di RestaForce India1:25.0091:25.077—18
1712Esteban GutiérrezSauber1:25.226——13
1817Valtteri BottasWilliams1:25.291——11
1921Giedo van der GardeCaterham1:26.406——9
2020Charles PicCaterham1:26.563——10
2122Jules BianchiMarussia1:27.085——11
2223Max ChiltonMarussia1:27.480——10

Adrian Sutil was given a three-place grid penalty for blocking Lewis Hamilton.

What happened in the 2013 Italian Grand Prix?

Vettel led away as Massa moved into second ahead of Webber and Alonso. Alonso then passed Webber and his Ferrari team-mate, establishing himself as the principal challenger to the leader.

Kimi Räikkönen needed a new front wing after early contact with Sergio Pérez. Hamilton also had to recover after a slow puncture disrupted his strategy, with radio problems complicating communication with Mercedes.

Vettel maintained the advantage through the stops, while Webber gained third at Massa’s expense. Hülkenberg held a strong position throughout and kept Nico Rosberg behind him in the battle for fifth.

Vettel won ahead of Alonso and Webber, with Massa fourth. Daniel Ricciardo finished seventh behind Hülkenberg and Rosberg, while Hamilton recovered ninth. Jenson Button held Räikkönen off for the final point.

Further down the points places, Daniel Ricciardo, Romain Grosjean, Lewis Hamilton and Jenson Button completed the scoring positions. Lewis Hamilton set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2013 rules.

After the race, Sebastian Vettel headed the drivers’ standings with 222 points, followed by Fernando Alonso on 169. Red Bull Racing led the constructors’ table on 352, with Ferrari on 248.

2013 Italian Grand Prix race results

The 2013 Italian Grand Prix was held on 8 September 2013, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing531:18:33.35225
23Fernando AlonsoFerrari53+5.46718
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing53+6.35015
44Felipe MassaFerrari53+9.36112
511Nico HülkenbergSauber53+10.35510
69Nico RosbergMercedes53+10.9998
719Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso53+32.3296
88Romain GrosjeanLotus F153+33.1304
910Lewis HamiltonMercedes53+33.5272
105Jenson ButtonMcLaren53+38.3271
117Kimi RäikkönenLotus F153+38.6950
126Sergio PérezMcLaren53+39.7650
1312Esteban GutiérrezSauber53+40.8800
1416Pastor MaldonadoWilliams53+49.0850
1517Valtteri BottasWilliams53+56.8270
1615Adrian SutilForce India52Brakes0
1720Charles PicCaterham52+1 Lap0
1821Giedo van der GardeCaterham52+1 Lap0
1922Jules BianchiMarussia52+1 Lap0
2023Max ChiltonMarussia52+1 Lap0
Ret18Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso14Transmission0
Ret14Paul di RestaForce India0Collision0

2013 Italian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
110Lewis HamiltonMercedes511:25.849242.924
29Nico RosbergMercedes501:26.500241.095
32Mark WebberRed Bull Racing531:26.690240.567
411Nico HulkenbergSauber481:26.716240.495
53Fernando AlonsoFerrari521:26.797240.270
67Kimi RäikkönenLotus F1451:26.948239.853
716Pastor MaldonadoWilliams511:26.981239.762
88Romain GrosjeanLotus F1521:27.043239.591
912Esteban GutierrezSauber531:27.092239.457
104Felipe MassaFerrari481:27.095239.448
1117Valtteri BottasWilliams531:27.166239.253
121Sebastian VettelRed Bull Racing521:27.190239.187
1319Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso521:27.294238.903
1415Adrian SutilForce India381:27.418238.564
156Sergio PerezMcLaren441:27.607238.049
165Jenson ButtonMcLaren461:27.830237.445
1720Charles PicCaterham521:28.620235.328
1821Giedo van der GardeCaterham521:28.663235.214
1923Max ChiltonMarussia481:29.491233.037
2022Jules BianchiMarussia471:29.595232.767
2118Jean-Eric VergneToro Rosso141:29.710232.469

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2013 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2013 Italian Grand Prix.

2013 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Sebastian VettelGermanRed Bull Racing222
2Fernando AlonsoSpanishFerrari169
3Lewis HamiltonBritishMercedes141
4Kimi RäikkönenFinnishLotus F1134
5Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing130
6Nico RosbergGermanMercedes104
7Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari79
8Romain GrosjeanFrenchLotus F157
9Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren48
10Paul di RestaBritishForce India36
11Adrian SutilGermanForce India25
12Sergio PérezMexicanMcLaren18
13Daniel RicciardoAustralianToro Rosso18
14Nico HülkenbergGermanSauber17
15Jean-Éric VergneFrenchToro Rosso13
16Pastor MaldonadoVenezuelanWilliams1
17Valtteri BottasFinnishWilliams0
18Esteban GutiérrezMexicanSauber0
19Jules BianchiFrenchMarussia0
20Charles PicFrenchCaterham0
21Giedo van der GardeDutchCaterham0
22Max ChiltonBritishMarussia0

2013 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Red Bull Racing352
2Ferrari248
3Mercedes245
4Lotus F1191
5McLaren66
6Force India61
7Toro Rosso31
8Sauber17
9Williams1
10Marussia0
11Caterham0

2013 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12013 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne17 March
22013 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang24 March
32013 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai14 April
42013 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir21 April
52013 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Montmeló12 May
62013 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo26 May
72013 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal9 June
82013 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone30 June
92013 German Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg7 July
102013 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród28 July
112013 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot25 August
122013 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza8 September
132013 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore22 September
142013 Korean Grand PrixKorea International Circuit, Yeongam6 October
152013 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka13 October
162013 Indian Grand PrixBuddh International Circuit, Greater Noida27 October
172013 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi3 November
182013 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas17 November
192013 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo24 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.