2016 Belgian Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 13 of the 2016 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps for the 2016 Formula 1 Belgian Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024
Updated on October 14, 2026

Report an Error
2016 Belgian Grand Prix Nico

Nico Rosberg won in Belgium after an incident-packed opening phase, while Lewis Hamilton recovered from the back of the grid to third. Daniel Ricciardo split the Mercedes drivers, and Esteban Ocon made his Formula 1 debut for Manor.

Race Guide

Season: 2016 F1 World Championship
Race date: 28 August 2016
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps
Laps: 44 laps
Circuit length: 7.004 km
2015 winner: Lewis Hamilton

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionNico RosbergMercedes
Pole time1:46.744
Fastest lapLewis HamiltonMercedes
Fastest-lap time1:51.583 on lap 40
FirstNico RosbergMercedes
SecondDaniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing
ThirdLewis HamiltonMercedes

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
26 August 2016Practice 110:00 – 11:30
26 August 2016Practice 214:00 – 15:30
27 August 2016Practice 311:00 – 12:00
27 August 2016Qualifying14:00
28 August 2016Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Lewis Hamilton arrived at round 13 leading the 2016 F1 World Championship on 217 points, with Nico Rosberg on 198. Mercedes headed the constructors’ standings with 415 points.

Race entries

Esteban Ocon replaced Rio Haryanto at Manor, joining Pascal Wehrlein for his first Grand Prix. Lewis Hamilton and Fernando Alonso faced major grid penalties after their teams introduced replacement power-unit components.

Free Practice

Nico Rosberg led a hot, dry FP1 as several teams tested prototype Pirelli tyres. Force India showed encouraging pace, but Fernando Alonso managed only three laps before a water leak required power-unit work. That left McLaren facing both lost preparation and grid penalties as the weekend began.

Max Verstappen led FP2 to the delight of the nearby travelling support, while Lewis Hamilton concentrated on longer medium-tyre runs with a back-of-grid start expected. Jolyon Palmer stopped after losing power, causing a brief virtual safety car. Fernando Alonso returned with a replacement power unit, using the session to recover some of his lost mileage.

Kimi Räikkönen led FP3 on supersofts while Lewis Hamilton continued prioritising race setup over qualifying because of his penalties. Max Verstappen’s car needed repairs, frustrating supporters hoping to see more of him. The different tyre and fuel programmes made the order less representative than a conventional final qualifying rehearsal.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2016 Belgian Grand Prix FP1, 26 August 2016

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
16Nico RosbergMercedes1:48.34827
244Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.730s25
37Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.799s24
411Sergio PerezForce India+0.926s23
55Sebastian VettelFerrari+1.420s19
63Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+1.434s24
733Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing+1.517s24
827Nico HulkenbergForce India+1.740s21
977Valtteri BottasWilliams+2.046s31
1021Esteban GutierrezHaas+2.235s21
118Romain GrosjeanHaas+2.551s18
1219Felipe MassaWilliams+2.774s28
139Marcus EricssonSauber+2.777s16
1455Carlos SainzToro Rosso+3.076s17
1512Felipe NasrSauber+3.420s19
1631Esteban OconManor Racing+3.439s26
1726Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+3.960s19
1822Jenson ButtonMcLaren+4.059s18
1994Pascal WehrleinManor Racing+4.489s23
2020Kevin MagnussenRenault+4.705s20
2130Jolyon PalmerRenault+4.741s20
2214Fernando AlonsoMcLarenNo time3

Free Practice 2 Classification

2016 Belgian Grand Prix FP2, 26 August 2016

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
133Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing1:48.08527
23Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+0.256s27
327Nico HulkenbergForce India+0.572s30
45Sebastian VettelFerrari+0.938s27
511Sergio PerezForce India+1.015s27
66Nico RosbergMercedes+1.076s33
77Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+1.159s30
88Romain GrosjeanHaas+1.334s20
922Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.334s23
1021Esteban GutierrezHaas+1.563s23
1194Pascal WehrleinManor Racing+1.631s31
1214Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+1.687s30
1344Lewis HamiltonMercedes+1.697s33
1426Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+1.831s25
159Marcus EricssonSauber+1.998s27
1677Valtteri BottasWilliams+2.066s19
1719Felipe MassaWilliams+2.072s29
1855Carlos SainzToro Rosso+2.109s25
1920Kevin MagnussenRenault+2.290s34
2030Jolyon PalmerRenault+2.477s32
2131Esteban OconManor Racing+2.574s25
2212Felipe NasrSauber+2.634s24

Free Practice 3 Classification

2016 Belgian Grand Prix FP3, 27 August 2016

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
17Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:47.97411
23Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing+0.215s18
35Sebastian VettelFerrari+0.323s12
477Valtteri BottasWilliams+0.530s17
544Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.661s20
627Nico HulkenbergForce India+0.765s12
76Nico RosbergMercedes+0.768s19
819Felipe MassaWilliams+0.809s21
911Sergio PerezForce India+0.941s12
108Romain GrosjeanHaas+1.298s16
1114Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+1.479s9
1221Esteban GutierrezHaas+1.657s16
1322Jenson ButtonMcLaren+1.691s10
1420Kevin MagnussenRenault+1.742s11
1594Pascal WehrleinManor Racing+1.787s15
1626Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+2.049s9
1755Carlos SainzToro Rosso+2.104s9
1830Jolyon PalmerRenault+2.267s11
1912Felipe NasrSauber+2.446s13
2031Esteban OconManor Racing+2.719s18
219Marcus EricssonSauber+3.345s5
2233Max VerstappenRed Bull RacingNo time2

Qualifying

Nico Rosberg headed qualifying for Mercedes, with Max Verstappen second and Kimi Räikkönen third.

Nico Rosberg took pole ahead of Max Verstappen. Large power-unit penalties put Lewis Hamilton and Fernando Alonso at the back, while Alonso also failed to set a qualifying time and needed the stewards’ permission to race.

Qualifying Classification

2016 Belgian Grand Prix Qualifying, 27 August 2016

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
16Nico RosbergMercedes1:48.0191:46.9991:46.74412
233Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing1:48.4071:47.1631:46.89312
37Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:47.9121:47.6641:46.91013
45Sebastian VettelFerrari1:47.8021:47.9441:47.10814
53Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing1:48.4071:48.0271:47.21612
611Sergio PérezForce India1:48.1061:47.4851:47.40712
727Nico HülkenbergForce India1:48.0801:47.3171:47.54312
877Valtteri BottasWilliams1:48.6551:47.9181:47.61212
922Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:48.7001:48.0511:48.11415
1019Felipe MassaWilliams1:47.7381:47.6671:48.26312
118Romain GrosjeanHaas1:48.7511:48.316—12
1220Kevin MagnussenRenault1:48.8001:48.485—12
1321Esteban GutiérrezHaas1:48.7481:48.598—12
1430Jolyon PalmerRenault1:48.9011:48.888—12
1555Carlos SainzToro Rosso1:48.8761:49.038—9
1694Pascal WehrleinManor Racing1:48.5541:49.320—11
1712Felipe NasrSauber1:48.949——6
1831Esteban OconManor Racing1:49.050——7
1926Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:49.058——6
209Marcus EricssonSauber1:49.071——6
2144Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:50.033——4
2214Fernando AlonsoMcLarenNo time——1

Esteban Gutiérrez received a five-place grid penalty for impeding Pascal Wehrlein during the final practice session on Saturday.

Marcus Ericsson was penalised 10 grid places for unscheduled power unit element changes.

Lewis Hamilton received a 60-place grid penalty after Mercedes opted to replace several elements on his power unit, then remove a seal from his gearbox.

Fernando Alonso received a 60-place grid penalty after McLaren opted to replace several elements on his power unit. As Alonso also failed to set a qualifying time, his participation in the race came at the stewards’ discretion.

What happened in the 2016 Belgian Grand Prix?

Rosberg led cleanly away, but Sebastian Vettel, Kimi Räikkönen and Max Verstappen collided at La Source. All three needed repairs, while a separate clash between Pascal Wehrlein and Jenson Button ended both their races.

Kevin Magnussen then crashed heavily at Raidillon. The safety car was followed by a red flag so the barriers could be repaired; Magnussen required medical attention after escaping the car with an ankle injury.

The interruption helped Hamilton and Alonso consolidate their progress through the disrupted field. Hamilton passed Alonso after the restart and then worked past Nico Hülkenberg to reach the podium positions.

Rosberg remained in command and won from Ricciardo, with Hamilton third. Hülkenberg and Sergio Pérez gave Force India fourth and fifth, while Alonso finished seventh after starting at the back.

Further down the points places, Fernando Alonso, Valtteri Bottas, Kimi Räikkönen and Felipe Massa completed the scoring positions. Lewis Hamilton set the fastest lap, but no bonus point was awarded under the 2016 rules.

After the race, Lewis Hamilton headed the drivers’ standings with 232 points, followed by Nico Rosberg on 223. Mercedes led the constructors’ table on 455, with Red Bull Racing on 274.

2016 Belgian Grand Prix race results

The 2016 Belgian Grand Prix was held on 28 August 2016, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
16Nico RosbergMercedes441:44:51.05825
23Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing44+14.11318
344Lewis HamiltonMercedes44+27.63415
427Nico HülkenbergForce India44+35.90712
511Sergio PérezForce India44+40.66010
65Sebastian VettelFerrari44+45.3948
714Fernando AlonsoMcLaren44+59.4456
877Valtteri BottasWilliams44+1:00.1514
97Kimi RäikkönenFerrari44+1:01.1092
1019Felipe MassaWilliams44+1:05.8731
1133Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing44+1:11.1380
1221Esteban GutiérrezHaas44+1:13.8770
138Romain GrosjeanHaas44+1:16.4740
1426Daniil KvyatToro Rosso44+1:27.0970
1530Jolyon PalmerRenault44+1:33.1650
1631Esteban OconManor Racing43+1 Lap0
1712Felipe NasrSauber43+1 Lap0
Ret20Kevin MagnussenRenault5Accident0
Ret9Marcus EricssonSauber3Gearbox0
Ret55Carlos SainzToro Rosso1Puncture damage0
Ret22Jenson ButtonMcLaren1Collision damage0
Ret94Pascal WehrleinManor Racing0Collision0

2016 Belgian Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTime of DayTimeAvg. Speed
144Lewis HamiltonMercedes4015:41:201:51.583225.969
26Nico RosbergMercedes1114:45:461:51.746225.640
326Daniil KvyatToro Rosso3715:36:411:52.081224.965
43Daniel RicciardoRed Bull Racing1114:45:481:52.461224.205
55Sebastian VettelFerrari3515:32:131:52.728223.674
630Jolyon PalmerRenault4115:44:231:53.251222.641
733Max VerstappenRed Bull Racing3215:26:481:53.281222.582
811Sergio PerezForce India3415:30:121:53.414222.321
97Kimi RäikkönenFerrari2715:17:041:53.498222.157
1027Nico HulkenbergForce India4115:43:251:53.530222.094
118Romain GrosjeanHaas2515:13:271:53.803221.561
1277Valtteri BottasWilliams3115:24:381:54.120220.946
1321Esteban GutierrezHaas2615:15:151:54.335220.530
1419Felipe MassaWilliams2515:13:051:54.342220.517
1514Fernando AlonsoMcLaren4315:47:361:54.484220.243
1631Esteban OconManor Racing2615:15:351:55.734217.865
1712Felipe NasrSauber3115:25:191:56.152217.081
1820Kevin MagnussenRenault414:11:521:56.588216.269
199Marcus EricssonSauber214:08:062:15.255186.421

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded. Time of Day is local.

2016 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2016 Belgian Grand Prix.

2016 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Lewis HamiltonBritishMercedes232
2Nico RosbergGermanMercedes223
3Daniel RicciardoAustralianRed Bull Racing151
4Sebastian VettelGermanFerrari128
5Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari124
6Max VerstappenDutchToro Rosso / Red Bull Racing115
7Valtteri BottasFinnishWilliams62
8Sergio PérezMexicanForce India58
9Nico HülkenbergGermanForce India45
10Felipe MassaBrazilianWilliams39
11Fernando AlonsoSpanishMcLaren30
12Carlos SainzSpanishToro Rosso30
13Romain GrosjeanFrenchHaas28
14Daniil KvyatRussianRed Bull Racing / Toro Rosso23
15Jenson ButtonBritishMcLaren17
16Kevin MagnussenDanishRenault6
17Pascal WehrleinGermanManor Racing1
18Stoffel VandoorneBelgianMcLaren1
19Esteban GutiérrezMexicanHaas0
20Jolyon PalmerBritishRenault0
21Marcus EricssonSwedishSauber0
22Felipe NasrBrazilianSauber0
23Rio HaryantoIndonesianManor Racing0
24Esteban OconFrenchManor Racing0

2016 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Mercedes455
2Red Bull Racing274
3Ferrari252
4Force India103
5Williams101
6McLaren48
7Toro Rosso45
8Haas28
9Renault6
10Manor Racing1
11Sauber0

2016 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12016 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne20 March
22016 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir3 April
32016 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai17 April
42016 Russian Grand PrixSochi Autodrom, Sochi1 May
52016 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Montmeló15 May
62016 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo29 May
72016 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal12 June
82016 European Grand PrixBaku City Circuit, Baku19 June
92016 Austrian Grand PrixRed Bull Ring, Spielberg3 July
102016 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone10 July
112016 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród24 July
122016 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim31 July
132016 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot28 August
142016 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza4 September
152016 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore18 September
162016 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang2 October
172016 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka9 October
182016 United States Grand PrixCircuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas23 October
192016 Mexican Grand PrixAutódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, Mexico City30 October
202016 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo13 November
212016 Abu Dhabi Grand PrixYas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi27 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.