2005 Chinese Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 19 of the 2005 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Shanghai International Circuit for the 2005 Formula 1 Sinopec Chinese Grand Prix.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Fernando Alonso rounded off his championship season with victory in China and secured Renault’s first constructors’ title. Kimi Räikkönen finished second, while Ralf Schumacher completed the podium in an eventful Shanghai finale.

Race Guide

Season: 2005 F1 World Championship
Race date: 16 October 2005
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+08:00)
Circuit: Shanghai International Circuit
Laps: 56 laps
Circuit length: 5.451 km
2004 winner: Rubens Barrichello

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionFernando AlonsoRenault
Pole time1:34.080
Fastest lapKimi RäikkönenMcLaren
Fastest-lap time1:33.242 on lap 56
FirstFernando AlonsoRenault
SecondKimi RäikkönenMcLaren
ThirdRalf SchumacherToyota

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
14 October 2005Practice 111:00
14 October 2005Practice 214:00
15 October 2005Practice 309:00
15 October 2005Practice 410:15
15 October 2005Qualifying13:00
16 October 2005Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Fernando Alonso arrived at round 19 leading the 2005 F1 World Championship on 123 points, with Kimi Räikkönen on 104. Renault headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 176 points.

Race entries

The race line-ups were unchanged for the final round. De la Pedro de la Rosa, Vitantonio Liuzzi, Ricardo Zonta and Kiesa handled additional Friday running. The weekend also marked the final races under the existing identities of BAR, Jordan and Sauber before their changes of ownership or name for the following season.

Free Practice

De la Pedro de la Rosa led Friday morning on a dusty Shanghai circuit, with several drivers finding the limits of grip. Kimi Räikkönen went off more than once, and Giancarlo Fisichella’s spin into the gravel restricted him to five laps. Jarno Trulli was learning the track after missing its inaugural race the previous year, while both Toyota drivers struggled with understeer and low grip.

De la Pedro de la Rosa remained fastest in the afternoon, closely followed by Ricardo Zonta. Antonio Pizzonia spun and damaged his rear suspension, Christian Klien suffered a puncture and David Coulthard also spun. Jarno Trulli stopped late with a suspected clutch problem after a useful spell of learning the circuit, leaving Toyota with mechanical checks as well as balance work overnight.

Kimi Räikkönen led Juan Pablo Montoya in Saturday’s first practice, extending McLaren’s strong showing. Toyota’s difficulties carried over from Friday: neither race driver found the grip or balance he wanted, despite completing fuller programmes. Jarno Trulli’s limited prior experience added to the challenge of separating circuit characteristics from the new car’s handling problems.

Kimi Räikkönen again led a McLaren one-two in final practice. Toyota continued trying to make its tyres work consistently, but Jarno Trulli and Ralf Schumacher remained well down the order. Their unresolved understeer meant qualifying would depend on extracting a clean lap from an uncomfortable car, while McLaren appeared well placed for the constructors’ decider.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2005 Chinese Grand Prix FP1, 14 October 2005

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
135Pedro de la RosaMcLaren1:33.46320
22Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+1.840s13
338Ricardo ZontaToyota+1.910s24
49Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+2.018s5
51Michael SchumacherFerrari+2.031s12
610Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren+2.058s9
75Fernando AlonsoRenault+2.142s10
87Mark WebberWilliams+2.482s13
914David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+2.626s10
103Jenson ButtonBAR+2.633s11
118Antonio PizzoniaWilliams+2.745s12
124Takuma SatoBAR+3.366s11
1317Ralf SchumacherToyota+3.403s13
1437Vitantonio LiuzziRed Bull Racing+3.656s24
1512Felipe MassaSauber+3.660s11
166Giancarlo FisichellaRenault+3.680s5
1715Christian KlienRed Bull Racing+4.027s8
1811Jacques VilleneuveSauber+4.225s7
1916Jarno TrulliToyota+4.301s9
2019Narain KarthikeyanJordan+4.845s15
2118Tiago MonteiroJordan+5.625s11
2239Nicolas KiesaJordan+6.224s21
2320Robert DoornbosMinardi+7.261s14
2421Christijan AlbersMinardi+7.324s13

Free Practice 2 Classification

2005 Chinese Grand Prix FP2, 14 October 2005

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
135Pedro de la RosaMcLaren1:32.83430
238Ricardo ZontaToyota+0.143s29
39Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+1.258s14
45Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.392s24
510Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren+1.707s16
62Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+1.784s24
76Giancarlo FisichellaRenault+2.098s28
87Mark WebberWilliams+2.201s24
93Jenson ButtonBAR+2.238s25
1012Felipe MassaSauber+2.362s26
1114David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+2.367s19
1237Vitantonio LiuzziRed Bull Racing+2.472s26
134Takuma SatoBAR+2.563s24
141Michael SchumacherFerrari+2.733s24
1515Christian KlienRed Bull Racing+2.779s19
168Antonio PizzoniaWilliams+2.875s13
1711Jacques VilleneuveSauber+3.060s21
1817Ralf SchumacherToyota+3.217s20
1916Jarno TrulliToyota+3.245s26
2039Nicolas KiesaJordan+3.810s25
2120Robert DoornbosMinardi+4.159s22
2221Christijan AlbersMinardi+4.339s21
2318Tiago MonteiroJordan+4.601s11
2419Narain KarthikeyanJordan+4.633s18

Free Practice 3 Classification

2005 Chinese Grand Prix FP3, 15 October 2005

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
19Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:34.2536
210Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren+0.193s6
36Giancarlo FisichellaRenault+0.219s8
45Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.378s4
57Mark WebberWilliams+0.496s12
63Jenson ButtonBAR+0.751s6
714David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+1.043s9
84Takuma SatoBAR+1.208s9
912Felipe MassaSauber+1.279s8
108Antonio PizzoniaWilliams+1.422s13
111Michael SchumacherFerrari+1.728s10
1211Jacques VilleneuveSauber+1.729s8
132Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+1.741s10
1416Jarno TrulliToyota+1.847s13
1517Ralf SchumacherToyota+1.998s10
1618Tiago MonteiroJordan+3.302s6
1719Narain KarthikeyanJordan+3.310s10
1820Robert DoornbosMinardi+3.819s6
1921Christijan AlbersMinardi+4.444s10

Free Practice 4 Classification

2005 Chinese Grand Prix FP4, 15 October 2005

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
19Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:33.21212
210Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren+0.342s12
35Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.581s13
46Giancarlo FisichellaRenault+1.180s11
514David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+1.241s14
62Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+1.323s12
73Jenson ButtonBAR+1.517s12
81Michael SchumacherFerrari+1.595s11
98Antonio PizzoniaWilliams+1.623s10
107Mark WebberWilliams+1.792s8
1116Jarno TrulliToyota+1.895s13
1215Christian KlienRed Bull Racing+1.967s13
134Takuma SatoBAR+2.068s17
1419Narain KarthikeyanJordan+2.098s3
1517Ralf SchumacherToyota+2.159s15
1618Tiago MonteiroJordan+2.276s8
1712Felipe MassaSauber+2.481s13
1821Christijan AlbersMinardi+3.185s15
1911Jacques VilleneuveSauber+3.205s11
2020Robert DoornbosMinardi+3.346s14

Qualifying

Renault overturned McLaren’s practice advantage with Fernando Alonso and Giancarlo Fisichella locking out the front row. Kimi Räikkönen qualified third ahead of Jenson Button and Juan Pablo Montoya. It was the ideal starting position for Renault as the two teams arrived separated by just two constructors’ points.

Ralf Schumacher qualified ninth and Jarno Trulli twelfth after Toyota’s difficult practice. The one-lap format placed particular pressure on early runners as the dusty track evolved, and Jarno Trulli struggled to find grip. At the front, Renault now had the opportunity to control the race from the start.

Qualifying Classification

2005 Chinese Grand Prix Qualifying, 15 October 2005

Pos.No.DriverTeamTimeLaps
15Fernando AlonsoRenault1:34.0803
26Giancarlo FisichellaRenault1:34.4013
39Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:34.4883
43Jenson ButtonBAR1:34.8013
510Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren1:35.1883
61Michael SchumacherFerrari1:35.3013
714David CoulthardRed Bull Racing1:35.4283
82Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:35.6103
917Ralf SchumacherToyota1:35.7233
107Mark WebberWilliams1:35.7393
1112Felipe MassaSauber1:35.8983
1216Jarno TrulliToyota1:36.0443
138Antônio PizzoniaWilliams1:36.4453
1415Christian KlienRed Bull Racing1:36.4723
1519Narain KarthikeyanJordan1:36.7073
1611Jacques VilleneuveSauber1:36.7883
174Takuma SatoBAR1:37.0833
1821Christijan AlbersMinardi1:39.1053
1918Tiago MonteiroJordan1:39.2333
2020Robert DoornbosMinardi1:39.4603

What happened in the 2005 Chinese Grand Prix?

Before the start, Michael Schumacher and Christijan Albers collided on their reconnaissance laps and had to switch to spare cars, starting from the pit lane. Fernando Alonso led away and controlled the race. A loose drain cover damaged Juan Pablo Montoya’s car and prompted a safety-car period; the McLaren later retired with engine trouble.

Narain Karthikeyan’s heavy accident caused another interruption, while Michael Schumacher spun out under the safety car. Giancarlo Fisichella received a drive-through penalty for obstructive driving in the pit lane, costing him a podium place. Fernando Alonso retained command through the disruptions as Kimi Räikkönen pursued him.

Fernando Alonso won from Kimi Räikkönen and Ralf Schumacher, with Giancarlo Fisichella fourth. Christian Klien, Felipe Massa, Mark Webber and Jenson Button completed the points. Renault secured the constructors’ championship to add to Fernando Alonso’s drivers’ crown, closing the season with both titles.

After the race, Fernando Alonso headed the drivers’ standings with 133 points, followed by Kimi Räikkönen on 112. Renault led the constructors’ table on 191, with McLaren on 182.

2005 Chinese Grand Prix race results

The 2005 Chinese Grand Prix was held on 16 October 2005, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
15Fernando AlonsoRenault561:39:53.61810
29Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren56+4.0158
317Ralf SchumacherToyota56+25.3766
46Giancarlo FisichellaRenault56+26.1145
515Christian KlienRed Bull Racing56+31.8394
612Felipe MassaSauber56+36.4003
77Mark WebberWilliams56+36.8422
83Jenson ButtonBAR56+41.2491
914David CoulthardRed Bull Racing56+44.2470
1011Jacques VilleneuveSauber56+59.9770
1118Tiago MonteiroJordan56+1:24.6480
122Rubens BarrichelloFerrari56+1:32.8120
138Antônio PizzoniaWilliams55Tyre0
1420Robert DoornbosMinardi55Out of fuel0
1516Jarno TrulliToyota55+1 lap0
1621Christijan AlbersMinardi51Wheel nut0
Ret4Takuma SatoBAR34Gearbox0
Ret19Narain KarthikeyanJordan28Accident0
Ret10Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren24Engine0
Ret1Michael SchumacherFerrari22Spun off0

Michael Schumacher, Narain Karthikeyan and Christijan Albers started from the pit lane.

2005 Chinese Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
19Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren561:33.242210.458
25Fernando AlonsoRenault451:33.536209.797
36Giancarlo FisichellaRenault541:33.563209.736
415Christian KlienRed Bull Racing431:33.727209.369
517Ralf SchumacherToyota441:34.035208.684
612Felipe MassaSauber431:34.094208.553
77Mark WebberWilliams531:34.271208.161
810Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren151:34.501207.654
98Antonio PizzoniaWilliams521:34.560207.525
1014David CoulthardRed Bull Racing541:34.585207.470
1111Jacques VilleneuveSauber531:34.713207.190
123Jenson ButtonBAR531:34.766207.074
132Rubens BarrichelloFerrari181:35.011206.540
1416Jarno TrulliToyota161:35.347205.812
154Takuma SatoBAR171:35.587205.295
161Michael SchumacherFerrari161:35.877204.674
1718Tiago MonteiroJordan131:36.563203.220
1820Robert DoornbosMinardi541:36.894202.526
1921Christijan AlbersMinardi481:37.215201.857
2019Narain KarthikeyanJordan171:37.398201.478

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2005 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2005 Chinese Grand Prix.

2005 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Fernando AlonsoSpanishRenault133
2Kimi RäikkönenFinnishMcLaren112
3Michael SchumacherGermanFerrari62
4Juan Pablo MontoyaColombianMcLaren60
5Giancarlo FisichellaItalianRenault58
6Ralf SchumacherGermanToyota45
7Jarno TrulliItalianToyota43
8Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianFerrari38
9Jenson ButtonBritishBAR37
10Mark WebberAustralianWilliams36
11Nick HeidfeldGermanWilliams28
12David CoulthardBritishRed Bull Racing24
13Felipe MassaBrazilianSauber11
14Jacques VilleneuveCanadianSauber9
15Christian KlienAustrianRed Bull Racing9
16Tiago MonteiroPortugueseJordan7
17Alexander WurzAustrianMcLaren6
18Narain KarthikeyanIndianJordan5
19Christijan AlbersDutchMinardi4
20Pedro de la RosaSpanishMcLaren4
21Patrick FriesacherAustrianMinardi3
22Antônio PizzoniaBrazilianWilliams2
23Takuma SatoJapaneseBAR1
24Vitantonio LiuzziItalianRed Bull Racing1
25Robert DoornbosDutchMinardi0
–Ricardo ZontaBrazilianToyota0
–Anthony DavidsonBritishBAR0

2005 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Renault191
2McLaren182
3Ferrari100
4Toyota88
5Williams66
6BAR38
7Red Bull Racing34
8Sauber20
9Jordan12
10Minardi7

2005 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12005 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne6 March
22005 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang20 March
32005 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir3 April
42005 San Marino Grand PrixAutodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari, Imola24 April
52005 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló8 May
62005 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo22 May
72005 European Grand PrixNürburgring, Nürburg29 May
82005 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal12 June
92005 United States Grand PrixIndianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis19 June
102005 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours3 July
112005 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone10 July
122005 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim24 July
132005 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród31 July
142005 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul21 August
152005 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza4 September
162005 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot11 September
172005 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo25 September
182005 Japanese Grand PrixSuzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka9 October
192005 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai16 October

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.