2008 German Grand Prix: F1 Race, Qualifying & Winners

Round 10 of the 2008 FIA Formula One World Championship returned to the Hockenheimring for the Formula 1 Grosser Preis Santander von Deutschland 2008.

Ben Bush

By Ben Bush
Published on March 4, 2024

Report an Error
Formula One History Logo

Lewis Hamilton had to win the German Grand Prix twice: first through his opening pace, then through overtaking after a risky safety-car strategy. Nelson Piquet seized his opportunity to finish second, while Felipe Massa completed the podium behind another impressive McLaren performance.

Race Guide

Season: 2008 F1 World Championship
Race date: 20 July 2008
Race start time: 14:00 local time (UTC+02:00)
Circuit: Hockenheimring
Laps: 67 laps
Circuit length: 4.574 km
2006 winner: Michael Schumacher

ResultDriver / TimeTeam
Pole positionLewis HamiltonMcLaren
Pole time1:15.666
Fastest lapNick HeidfeldBMW Sauber
Fastest-lap time1:15.987 on lap 52
FirstLewis HamiltonMcLaren
SecondNelson PiquetRenault
ThirdFelipe MassaFerrari

Weekend Schedule

DateSessionLocal Time
18 July 2008Practice 110:00
18 July 2008Practice 214:00
19 July 2008Practice 311:00
19 July 2008Qualifying14:00
20 July 2008Race14:00

All times are local. The race time is the scheduled start; weather delays and interruptions are described below.

Championship background

Lewis Hamilton arrived at round 10 leading the 2008 F1 World Championship on 48 points, with Felipe Massa on 48. Ferrari headed the constructors’ standings after the preceding race with 96 points.

Race entries

The 10 teams kept the same race line-ups for the German Grand Prix.

Free Practice

Lewis Hamilton led Heikki Kovalainen in a wet-to-dry FP1, surviving a spin without damage. Robert Kubica was less fortunate after going off, while Sebastien Bourdais lost running to a flywheel-sensor problem. The changing grip caught out several drivers as McLaren immediately showed strong pace at Hockenheim.

Dry conditions in FP2 allowed Lewis Hamilton to extend McLaren’s advantage over the Ferraris. Mark Webber recovered from electrical and clutch trouble to complete competitive laps, while Timo Glock had a frightening excursion over a bump. With fewer interruptions, the session provided a more useful comparison of the leading cars.

Heikki Kovalainen headed final practice in sunny but windy conditions. Robert Kubica again lost valuable running, this time through a transmission problem, while Adrian Sutil also slid off the circuit. McLaren’s consistent speed across the weekend made it a strong pole contender, though Felipe Massa remained close on the timesheet.

Free Practice 1 Classification

2008 German Grand Prix FP1, 18 July 2008

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
122Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:15.53722
223Heikki KovalainenMcLaren+0.129s19
32Felipe MassaFerrari+0.259s22
45Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.626s22
51Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.790s23
67Nico RosbergWilliams+1.069s27
715Sebastian VettelToro Rosso+1.081s25
83Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+1.182s20
98Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+1.284s26
106Nelson PiquetRenault+1.526s26
119David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+1.571s18
1216Jenson ButtonHonda+1.594s28
1312Timo GlockToyota+1.648s28
1410Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+1.731s11
1521Giancarlo FisichellaForce India+1.934s30
1617Rubens BarrichelloHonda+1.963s24
1711Jarno TrulliToyota+2.019s29
1820Adrian SutilForce India+2.247s29
194Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+3.242s8
2014Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso+5.969s16

Free Practice 2 Classification

2008 German Grand Prix FP2, 18 July 2008

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
122Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:15.02537
22Felipe MassaFerrari+0.697s31
31Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.735s34
423Heikki KovalainenMcLaren+0.965s37
510Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.992s25
65Fernando AlonsoRenault+1.205s38
77Nico RosbergWilliams+1.330s41
84Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+1.338s36
93Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+1.352s40
109David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+1.353s35
1115Sebastian VettelToro Rosso+1.397s41
1211Jarno TrulliToyota+1.505s45
1316Jenson ButtonHonda+1.517s38
1417Rubens BarrichelloHonda+1.652s28
156Nelson PiquetRenault+1.709s42
1612Timo GlockToyota+1.756s44
178Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+1.804s21
1814Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso+1.835s14
1920Adrian SutilForce India+1.983s39
2021Giancarlo FisichellaForce India+2.022s37

Free Practice 3 Classification

2008 German Grand Prix FP3, 19 July 2008

Pos.No.DriverTeamTime / GapLaps
123Heikki KovalainenMcLaren1:15.62118
22Felipe MassaFerrari+0.072s21
322Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+0.218s21
45Fernando AlonsoRenault+0.322s18
515Sebastian VettelToro Rosso+0.416s24
611Jarno TrulliToyota+0.512s25
76Nelson PiquetRenault+0.540s21
810Mark WebberRed Bull Racing+0.575s19
91Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+0.759s19
107Nico RosbergWilliams+0.784s20
1116Jenson ButtonHonda+0.826s22
129David CoulthardRed Bull Racing+0.894s19
138Kazuki NakajimaWilliams+0.909s18
1412Timo GlockToyota+1.015s27
1514Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso+1.187s23
163Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber+1.285s24
1720Adrian SutilForce India+1.317s20
1817Rubens BarrichelloHonda+1.568s20
1921Giancarlo FisichellaForce India+1.691s22
204Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+1.848s15

Qualifying

Lewis Hamilton beat Felipe Massa to pole with his final lap, with Heikki Kovalainen third after recovering from an earlier mistake. Jarno Trulli qualified fourth following Toyota’s development work, ahead of Fernando Alonso and Kimi Räikkönen.

Nelson Piquet was eliminated in Q1 and started 17th, while Nick Heidfeld and Jenson Button reported tyre difficulties. Robert Kubica recovered from his practice problem to qualify seventh. The grid gave Lewis Hamilton a clear opportunity to build on his Silverstone victory.

Qualifying Classification

2008 German Grand Prix Qualifying, 19 July 2008

Pos.No.DriverTeamQ1Q2Q3Laps
122Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:15.2181:14.6031:15.66613
22Felipe MassaFerrari1:14.9211:14.7471:15.85916
323Heikki KovalainenMcLaren1:15.4761:14.8551:16.14317
411Jarno TrulliToyota1:15.5601:15.1221:16.19121
55Fernando AlonsoRenault1:15.9171:14.9431:16.38519
61Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:15.2011:14.9491:16.38919
74Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:15.9851:15.1091:16.52120
810Mark WebberRed Bull Racing1:15.9001:15.4811:17.01420
915Sebastian VettelToro Rosso1:15.5321:15.4201:17.24422
109David CoulthardRed Bull Racing1:15.9751:15.3381:17.50320
1112Timo GlockToyota1:15.5601:15.508—17
123Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:15.5961:15.581—14
137Nico RosbergWilliams1:15.8631:15.633—16
1416Jenson ButtonHonda1:15.9931:15.701—15
1514Sébastien BourdaisToro Rosso1:15.9271:15.858—15
168Kazuki NakajimaWilliams1:16.083——10
176Nelson PiquetRenault1:16.189——7
1817Rubens BarrichelloHonda1:16.246——10
1920Adrian SutilForce India1:16.657——10
2021Giancarlo FisichellaForce India1:16.963——10

What happened in the 2008 German Grand Prix?

Lewis Hamilton controlled the opening stint and built a comfortable lead. Timo Glock’s suspension failure and heavy crash at the final corner then brought out the safety car. Most leaders stopped when the pit lane reopened, but McLaren kept Lewis Hamilton out, expecting him to rebuild enough of a margin before his final stop.

The plan left Lewis Hamilton needing to overtake. Nelson Piquet, who had stopped just before the safety car on a one-stop strategy, inherited the lead. Lewis Hamilton rejoined behind several rivals, passed Heikki Kovalainen, then caught and overtook Felipe Massa and Nelson Piquet at the hairpin to regain first place.

Lewis Hamilton won by 5.5 seconds, while Nelson Piquet celebrated his first podium after starting near the back. Felipe Massa held third ahead of Nick Heidfeld, with Heikki Kovalainen and Kimi Räikkönen following. Lewis Hamilton’s second consecutive victory gave him a clear lead in the drivers’ championship after arriving level on points with both Ferrari drivers.

After the race, Lewis Hamilton headed the drivers’ standings with 58 points, followed by Felipe Massa on 54. Ferrari led the constructors’ table on 105, with BMW Sauber on 89.

2008 German Grand Prix race results

The 2008 German Grand Prix was held on 20 July 2008, with a scheduled start of 14:00 local time.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime / RetiredPts.
122Lewis HamiltonMcLaren671:31:20.87410
26Nelson PiquetRenault67+5.5868
32Felipe MassaFerrari67+9.3396
43Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber67+9.8255
523Heikki KovalainenMcLaren67+12.4114
61Kimi RäikkönenFerrari67+14.4033
74Robert KubicaBMW Sauber67+22.6822
815Sebastian VettelToro Rosso67+33.2991
911Jarno TrulliToyota67+37.1580
107Nico RosbergWilliams67+37.6250
115Fernando AlonsoRenault67+38.6000
1214Sébastien BourdaisToro Rosso67+39.1110
139David CoulthardRed Bull Racing67+54.9710
148Kazuki NakajimaWilliams67+1:00.0030
1520Adrian SutilForce India67+1:09.4880
1621Giancarlo FisichellaForce India67+1:24.0930
1716Jenson ButtonHonda66+1 Lap0
Ret17Rubens BarrichelloHonda50Collision damage0
Ret10Mark WebberRed Bull Racing40Oil leak0
Ret12Timo GlockToyota35Suspension/Crash0

2008 German Grand Prix Fastest Laps

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapTimeAvg. Speed
13Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber521:15.987216.700
222Lewis HamiltonMcLaren171:16.039216.552
31Kimi RäikkönenFerrari661:16.342215.692
423Heikki KovalainenMcLaren631:16.495215.261
52Felipe MassaFerrari191:16.502215.241
64Robert KubicaBMW Sauber171:16.610214.937
712Timo GlockToyota241:16.712214.652
815Sebastian VettelToro Rosso201:16.772214.484
96Nelson PiquetRenault661:16.910214.099
1014Sebastien BourdaisToro Rosso631:16.969213.935
119David CoulthardRed Bull Racing181:16.994213.866
1211Jarno TrulliToyota171:17.023213.785
135Fernando AlonsoRenault171:17.115213.530
1410Mark WebberRed Bull Racing201:17.206213.278
157Nico RosbergWilliams341:17.380212.799
1616Jenson ButtonHonda561:17.636212.097
178Kazuki NakajimaWilliams231:17.691211.947
1820Adrian SutilForce India661:17.889211.408
1917Rubens BarrichelloHonda301:17.986211.145
2021Giancarlo FisichellaForce India671:18.208210.546

Only drivers with a recorded lap time appear. Average speeds are in km/h. No fastest-lap bonus point was awarded.

2008 Post-Race F1 Championship Standings

Championship standings after the 2008 German Grand Prix.

2008 Post-Race F1 Drivers' Championship Standings

POSDriverNationalityCarPTS
1Lewis HamiltonBritishMcLaren58
2Felipe MassaBrazilianFerrari54
3Kimi RäikkönenFinnishFerrari51
4Robert KubicaPolishBMW Sauber48
5Nick HeidfeldGermanBMW Sauber41
6Heikki KovalainenFinnishMcLaren28
7Jarno TrulliItalianToyota20
8Mark WebberAustralianRed Bull Racing18
9Fernando AlonsoSpanishRenault13
10Rubens BarrichelloBrazilianHonda11
11Nelson PiquetBrazilianRenault10
12Nico RosbergGermanWilliams8
13Kazuki NakajimaJapaneseWilliams8
14David CoulthardBritishRed Bull Racing6
15Sebastian VettelGermanToro Rosso6
16Timo GlockGermanToyota5
17Jenson ButtonBritishHonda3
18Sébastien BourdaisFrenchToro Rosso2
19Giancarlo FisichellaItalianForce India0
20Takuma SatoJapaneseSuper Aguri0
21Adrian SutilGermanForce India0
22Anthony DavidsonBritishSuper Aguri0

2008 Post-Race F1 Constructors' Championship Standings

POSCarPTS
1Ferrari105
2BMW Sauber89
3McLaren86
4Toyota25
5Red Bull Racing24
6Renault23
7Williams16
8Honda14
9Toro Rosso8
10Force India0
11Super Aguri0

2008 Formula 1 Race Calendar

RoundGrand PrixCircuitDate
12008 Australian Grand PrixAlbert Park Circuit, Melbourne16 March
22008 Malaysian Grand PrixSepang International Circuit, Sepang23 March
32008 Bahrain Grand PrixBahrain International Circuit, Sakhir6 April
42008 Spanish Grand PrixCircuit de Catalunya, Montmeló27 April
52008 Turkish Grand PrixIstanbul Park, Istanbul11 May
62008 Monaco Grand PrixCircuit de Monaco, Monte Carlo25 May
72008 Canadian Grand PrixCircuit Gilles-Villeneuve, Montréal8 June
82008 French Grand PrixCircuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours22 June
92008 British Grand PrixSilverstone Circuit, Silverstone6 July
102008 German Grand PrixHockenheimring, Hockenheim20 July
112008 Hungarian Grand PrixHungaroring, Mogyoród3 August
122008 European Grand PrixValencia Street Circuit, Valencia24 August
132008 Belgian Grand PrixCircuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot7 September
142008 Italian Grand PrixAutodromo Nazionale di Monza, Monza14 September
152008 Singapore Grand PrixMarina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore28 September
162008 Japanese Grand PrixFuji Speedway, Oyama12 October
172008 Chinese Grand PrixShanghai International Circuit, Shanghai19 October
182008 Brazilian Grand PrixAutódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo2 November

Seen in:

Ben Bush

Staff Writer

Ben Bush

Ben is a staff writer specialising in F1 from the 1990s to the modern era. Ben has been following Formula 1 since 1986 and is an avid researcher who loves understanding the technology that makes it one of the most exciting motorsport on the planet. He listens to podcasts about F1 on a daily basis, and enjoys reading books from the inspirational Adrian Newey to former F1 drivers.